UCC Section 2-719: Limited Remedies and Consequential Damage
[…] terms "Plaintiff" and "Defendant."
2 A typical contract clause which limits a Buyer's remedy to repair or replacement
and excludes consequential damage recovery may provide: "The Vendor warrants the
equipment sold hereunder to be free from defects in material or workmanship .... In
case of any such defects, Vendor's liability is limited to replacement ... of any material,
parts or equipment which may be defective .... Vendor assumes no liability for consequential damages of any kind." Jones & McKnight Corp. v. Birdsboro Corp., 320 F.
Supp. 39, 40 & n.2 (N.D. Il1. 1970).
3 Section 2-715 of the Uniform Commercial Code defines consequential damages
to include "(a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of
which the Seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not
reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property
proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." U.C.C. § 2-715 (1978). Under certain circumstances, the Seller may not exclude consequential damages. For example, in
the case of consumer goods, the Seller may not exclude consequential damages for personal injury. See U.C.C. § 2-719(3).