UCC Section 2-719: Limited Remedies and Consequential Damage
[…] Neither approach, however, adequately resolves the issue.
This note proposes a hybrid method to determine the effect of a
failed limited remedy upon the validity of a consequential damage
exclusion. Under the hybrid method, when the limited remedy is
unavailable, a court should void the consequential damage exclusion unless the contract otherwise provides a fair measure of relief
to the injured Buyer. By using a fact-specific inquiry into the parties' intent, this method resolves the problems inherent in both current approaches.
II
ANALYSIS OF CURRENT APPROACHES
Section 2-719 of the Uniform Commercial Code addresses consequential damage exclusion and limited remedy clauses. This section provides in pertinent part: "(2) Where the circumstances cause
an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act. (3) Consequential damages
may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable."' 7 Currently, courts offer two distinct interpretations
not prevent him from seeking protection under the consequential damage exclusion
clause. For a general discussion of the role of agreed remedies in damage calculation,
see E. FARNSWORTH, CoNTRACTs §§ 12.8-.9, 12.18 (1982).