UCC Section 2-719: Limited Remedies and Consequential Damage
[…] Courts should interpret section 2-719(2) to require less than a complete invalidation of a consequential damage exclusion upon failure
of a limited remedy.
3.
Equity
Dependent courts rely on equity as a final justification for their
approach. They reason that fairness prohibits the Seller from claiming the protection of a consequential damage limitation after he
caused the consequential damages complained of by repudiating the
limited remedy in the same agreement. 56 To implement their con52
This interpretation of section 2-719 also ignores the general purpose of Article 2
and the specific purpose of this section. For a complete discussion of the purposes of
section 2-719, see supra note 33.
53
For the Code authority that permits parties to limit contractual remedies for
breach, see U.C.C. §§ 2-719(1) ("the agreement may... limit or alter the measure of
damages recoverable under this Article"), 2-316(4) ("remedies for breach of warranty
can be limited in accordance with [§§ 2-718 and 2-719]"), 2-316 comment 2 ("This Article treats the limitation or avoidance of consequential damages as a matter of limiting