UCC Section 2-719: Limited Remedies and Consequential Damage
[…] When this occurs, the terms may fail to adequately
reveal the actual agreement of the parties. 4 7 Thus, standard form
language often fails to demonstrate the parties' true intent. Under
such circumstances, the contractual language itself provides an in48
sufficient basis from which courts can presume intent.
2. Application of Section 2-719
Dependent courts also justify their approach by interpreting
section 2-719(2) literally to require the availability of all Code remedies whenever a limited remedy fails of its essential purpose. 4 9 Dependent courts focus exclusively on the language of section 2719(2), which provides that "where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may
be had as provided in this Act." 50 Whenever the limited remedy
fails dependent courts use section 2-715, which provides for consequential damage recovery, to grant the injured Buyer relief 5 1 re46
A majority of the cases cited in this note use form contracts. See supra note 2 for