Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] However, a county development
district project must promote and develop tourism within the county.913
The statutes governing the creation and administration of county development districts are found
in Chapter 383 of the Texas Local Government Code.914
Powers and Duties of a County Development District
A county development district has broad authority to establish projects related to economic
development and promotion of tourism in the district. Unlike economic development
corporations, which are ultimately overseen by the city or county’s governing body, Texas law
910
911
912
913
914
Id. §§ 351.108(b) (West 2008), 352.109(b).
Id. §§ 351.108(c), 352.109(c).
Id. § 351.108(d).
See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. §§ 383.002 (West 2005) (“This chapter furthers the public purpose of
developing and diversifying the economy of this state by providing incentives for the location and
development of projects in certain counties to attract visitors and tourists.”); 383.003(a) (“[s]mall and
medium-sized counties in this state need incentives for the development of public improvements to attract
visitors and tourists to those counties...”); 383.003(b) (“[t]he means and measures authorized by this chapter