Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] the length of time of its collection, the reduction or limitation may not be applied to any bonds
issued prior to the date of the election.
141
142
143
144
145
146
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 505.255.
Id.
See id. § 505.256; TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.101(f).
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.409.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 504.258.
Id.
2015 Economic Development Handbook • Texas Municipal League
30
I. The Sales Tax for Economic Development
It is not clear what ballot wording would be required for a proposition to increase or reduce a
Type A tax rate. Section 504.258 of the Local Government Code states that “the ballot shall be
printed in the same manner as the ballot under Section 504.256.” Section 504.256 contains the
regular wording on the ballot to adopt a Type A sales tax. The ballot wording to adopt the Type
A tax is as follows: “The adoption of a sales and use tax for the promotion and development of