Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] 
inadequate sidewalks or street layout,
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 311.013(f) (West Supp. 2011).
Id. § 311.008(b).
Id. § 311.008(b)(2).
Id.
Id. § 311.008(c).
Id. § 311.008(b)(4)(C).
Id. § 311.002(1)(K). Compare § 311.008(b)(4)(C), “A municipality or count may exercise any power
necessary and convenient to carry out [Chapter 311 of the Tax Code], including the power to[,]
consistent with the project plan for the zone[,] in a reinvestment zone created on or before
September 1, 1999, acquire, construct, or reconstruct education facilities[.]” to § 311.002(1)(K)
which defined “project cost” to include “the costs of school buildings, other educational buildings,
other educational facilities, or other buildings owned by or on behalf of a school district, community
college district, or political subdivision of this state[.] (emphasis added).
Id. § 311.005(a). See Op. Tex. Att’y Gen. No. GA-0514 (2007) (A city may not designate an area as
a reinvestment zone under Tax Code section 311.005(a)(5) unless the area is “unproductive,