Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] H.B. 3896, 81st Leg., R.S. (2009).
GA-0304: Successive Tax Abatements for Personal Property on Same Real Property
Parcel Allowed
Under the Property Redevelopment and Tax Abatement Act, chapter 312 of the Tax
Code, a prior tax abatement agreement concerning specific property does not preclude a
municipality from agreeing to abate taxes on different business personal property at the
same location. A new abatement agreement must fully comply with chapter 312
requirements.
GA-0134: Tax Abatement Agreements May Not Retroactively Extinguish Existing
Tax Liability
Section 312.208 of the Tax Code, permitting amendment of tax abatement agreements,
does not modify the rule established by section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code that a “person
who does not qualify for an exemption on January 1 of any year may not receive the
exemption that year.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. §11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In addition, a
retroactive amendment of a tax abatement agreement that extinguishes an existing tax
liability violates article III, section 55 of the Texas Constitution.
JC-0300: Tax Abatement Agreements Must be Executed With Owner of Real