Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] A number of
Texas cities have used municipal management districts to provide much-needed funding to
enhance the economic vitality of the business centers within the municipality.
The general statutes governing municipal management districts are located in Chapter 375 of the
Local Government Code.1159
A municipal management district is considered a governmental agency and a political
subdivision of the state.1160 The creation of a municipal management district within an eligible
commercial area involves five steps.
1155
1156
1157
1158
1159
1160
Id. § 372.023(g) (West Supp. 2011).
Id. § 372.022.
Id. §§ 372.011, .005 (West 2005) (Section 372.005(c) of the Local Government Code provides that the
“petition may be filed with the municipal secretary or other officer performing the functions of the municipal
secretary.” This section does not note the county official with whom a petition to dissolve a county PID
should be filed with.).
Id. § 372.011.
There are specific municipal management district that have there own statute. These statutes can be found in
the Special District Local Law Code.