Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] Nonetheless, it is advisable to provide at least 71 or 78 days’ notice, since this is the requirement
applicable to most other special elections in Texas and it allows time to comply with other
Election Code requirements, such as early voting. In addition, the Election Code provision
1329
1330
1331
1332
1333
1334
Id. § 387.003(b). See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. §§ 321.101 (West 2008), 323.101 (West Supp. 2011) (Defines
which taxes are authorized by the municipal sales and use tax act and county sales and use tax act,
respectfully).
Id. § 387.003(b-1).
TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 41.0052 (West Supp. 2011).
Id § 3.005(c)).
Id.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 321.403 (West 2008).
2015 Economic Development Handbook • Texas Municipal League
210
VII. Other Economic Development Initiatives
governing time frames for ordering an election “supersedes a law outside this code to the extent
of any conflict.”1335
Notice to be Provided of Election. The city must publish notice of the election at least once in a
newspaper of general circulation in the city.1336 The notice must be published not more than 30
days and not less than 10 days before the date of the election. The notice must state the nature