Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] 193
194
195
196
197
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 501.072.
Id. § 504.106.
Id. § 505.105.
Id. §§ 504.107, 505.106.
Id. § 501.160.
2015 Economic Development Handbook • Texas Municipal League
38
I. The Sales Tax for Economic Development
services, such as accounting services, the economic development corporation must
provide consideration in exchange for city services.198
In 2001, the Texas Legislature created an exception to this general rule.199 Certain home
rule cities are authorized to grant public money to a Type A or Type B corporation under
a contract authorized by Section 380.002 of the Local Government Code. The Type A or
Type B corporation is required to use the grant of city money for the “development and
diversification of the economy of the state, elimination of unemployment or
underemployment in the state, and development and expansion of commerce in the
state.”200
Ability of a City to Convey Real Property to an Economic Development
Corporation. There are only a few ways a city can convey real property to an economic
development corporation. First, if it’s the case that the real property was conveyed to the