Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] An area may be considered for tax increment financing only if it meets at least one of the
following criteria:615

608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
The area’s present condition must substantially impair the city or county’s
growth, retard the provision of housing, or constitute an economic or social
liability to the public health, safety, morals or welfare. Further, this condition
must exist because of the presence of one or more of the following conditions:

a substantial number of substandard or deteriorating structures,

inadequate sidewalks or street layout,
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 311.013(f) (West Supp. 2011).
Id. § 311.008(b).
Id. § 311.008(b)(2).
Id.
Id. § 311.008(c).
Id. § 311.008(b)(4)(C).
Id. § 311.002(1)(K). Compare § 311.008(b)(4)(C), “A municipality or count may exercise any power
necessary and convenient to carry out [Chapter 311 of the Tax Code], including the power to[,]
consistent with the project plan for the zone[,] in a reinvestment zone created on or before
September 1, 1999, acquire, construct, or reconstruct education facilities[.]” to § 311.002(1)(K)
which defined “project cost” to include “the costs of school buildings, other educational buildings,
other educational facilities, or other buildings owned by or on behalf of a school district, community