Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] improvements that promote or develop new or expanded business enterprises.10 However, unlike
the Type A tax, the Type B tax can additionally fund projects that are typically considered to be
community development initiatives. For example, authorized categories under Type B include,
among other items, land, buildings, equipment, facilities, expenditures, and improvements for
professional and amateur sports facilities, park facilities and events, entertainment and tourist
facilities, and affordable housing.11 Also, the Type B tax may be expended for the development
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
But see id. §§ 504.101, 505.101. Section 505.101 states that a Type B corporation “has the powers granted by
this chapter and by other chapters of this subtitle and is subject to the limitations of a corporation created
under another provision of this subtitle. To the extent of a conflict between this chapter and another provision
of this subtitle, this chapter prevails.” Section 504.101 contains similar language that applies to Type A
corporations.
Id. § 501.101.
Id. § 504.103.
Id. §§ 501.102-.104, .162.
Id. § 501.101.
Id. §§ 501.102-.104, .162.
Id. §§ 505.152-.153.
2015 Economic Development Handbook • Texas Municipal League
3