Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] personal services.835 Unlike the state hotel occupancy tax, local hotel occupancy tax does not
apply to the cost of renting meeting rooms, banquet or event space within a hotel since these
rooms are not considered “sleeping rooms.”836
Exemptions From the Tax
State law exempts the following individuals from payment of the state and local hotel occupancy
tax, if they are traveling on official business:
1) federal employees837;
2) foreign diplomats with a tax exempt card issued by the U.S. Department of State838;
832
833
834
835
836
837
838
Id. § 351.001(4) (West Supp. 2011), 352.001(1) (West 2008). See id. § 156.001(1) (West Supp. 2011) (The
term “hotel” has the meaning assigned by Section 156.001 of the Tax Code which is defined as “a building in
which members of the public obtain sleeping accommodations for consideration.”). See also 34 TEX. ADMIN.
CODE § 3.161(3) (West 2012).
See id. § 152.001(20) (West Supp. 2011) (Definition of “oilfield portable unit”).
TEX. TAX CODE ANN § 351.002(a) (West 2008). See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.005(2) (West 2005)
(Definition of “person” as used in any Texas code).