Texas Municipal League Economic Development Handbook
[…] convention center. Therefore, we think that the city of Clarendon lacks authority to spend
municipal hotel tax funds on tennis court reconstruction.
JM-1080: Federal Employee Travelling on Official Business is Not Exempt From
Local Hotel Occupancy Tax
A federal employee travelling on official business whose travel expenses are
reimbursable by his employer, either on a per diem or actual expenses basis, is not
exempt from a local hotel occupancy tax imposed under chapters 351 or 352 of the Tax
Code when he rents hotel accommodations.
► Sections 156.103(a) and 351.006(a) of the Tax Code now exempt federal employees
from payment of the local hotel occupancy tax “when traveling on or otherwise engaged
in the course of official duties” for the governmental entity.
JM-0972: State Officials Traveling on State Business Are Not Exempt from Local
Hotel Occupancy Tax
State officials or employees traveling at state expense on state business are not exempt