Judicial Misapplication of the Indiana Workmen`s
[…] of law, often bad law, has been made in damage suits in which the positions of the parties are reversed, with the employee denying coverage in order to escape the exclusive
Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 1979
566
Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 13, No. 3 [1979], Art. 5
VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LA W REVIEW
[Vol.13
Relevant sections of the Workmen's Compensation Act do not
clearly preclude the employee's common law remedy for all injuries.
Only when the injury is compensable under the Act has the legislature substituted statutory compensation for the common law. Section 22-3-2-2 of the Act requires that every employer and employee
"shall be required to comply with the provisions of this law, respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death
by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and
shall be bound thereby. . . ."3 In other words, the injury must
satisfy the conditions of an "accident arising out of and in the course
of the employment" in order to be compensable. Section 22-3-2-6 of
the Act, the "exclusive remedy" clause, further requires:
The rights and remedies herein granted to an employee