Only when the injury is compensable under the Act has the legislature substituted statutory compensation for the common law. Section 22-3-2-2 of the Act requires that every employer and employee "shall be required to comply with the provisions of this law, respectively to pay and accept compensation for personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment, and shall be bound thereby. . . ."3 In other words, the injury must satisfy the conditions of an "accident arising out of and in the course of the employment" in order to be compensable.