The purpose of allowing the employer to assert defenses under the Act is to protect the employer from liability for injuries which occur despite the reasonable measures he undertakes to promote safety."' With the possible exception of misdemeanors, each defense provided for in Section 22-3-2-8 of the Act includes the element of knowledge or wilfulness."" Thus the employee conduct contemplated 110. IND. CODE § 22-3-2-8 (1976), states that: No compensation is allowed for an injury or death due to the employee's knowingly self-inflicted injury, his intoxication, his commission of an offense, his knowing failure to use a safety appliance, his knowing failure to obey a reasonable written or printed rule of the employer which has been posted in a conspicuous position in the place of work, or his knowing failure to perform any statutory duty. The burden of proof is on the defendant. In each case the misconduct of the employee must be found to have caused the injury. Compare Hayes Freight Lines v. Martin, 119 Ind. App. 97, 84 N.E.2d 205 (1949), superseding, 118 Ind. App. 139, 77 N.E.2d 900 (1948). with Gary Railways v. Garling, 120 Ind. App. 36, 88 N.E.2d 571 (1949).