community antenna television, the broadcaster
[…] community antenna industry has been one of industry "containment." A
policy of containment promotes regulatory activity which is designed to
hold the industry, to the extent possible, within certain boundaries, and
to prevent or retard dramatic changes in either the nature or the amount
of services furnished by CATV systems. In furtherance of this containment policy the FCC has used many technical and procedural devices,
the principal purposes and effects of which have been to defer the adoption of any truly definitive or permanent policies. These FCC activities
43. Section 326 of the Communications Act provides that:
Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power
of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station,
and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which
shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication. 48 Stat.
1064 (1934), 47 U.S.C. § 326 (1958).
44. See section 4 of the Administrative Procedure Act, 60 Stat. 238 (1946), 5 U.S.C. §
1003 (1958).
THE AMERICAN UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 14