A Hearsay Exception for Physical Abuse
[…] Second, § 1370 requires the declarant be unavailable l29
as a witness. lao This requirement reflects the court's preference for live witness testimony because the declarant is under
oath, subject to cross examination and the jury can observe the
witness's demeanor while making the statement. 13l Although
trial testimony is preferred, the "unavailability" of the witness
necessitates resorting to the weaker substitute, the hearsay, in
order to avoid a complete loss of the evidence. 132 Meanwhile,
125. See, infra notes 132-151 and accompanying text.
126. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 1370(aX1) states "The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical
injury upon the declarant." [d.
127. McCormick, supra note 31, § 272, at 477.
An identical provision is found in hearsay exception § 1240 of the Code.
Section 1240, spontaneous statement, provides "Evidence of a statement is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement (a) purports to narrate,