A Hearsay Exception for Physical Abuse
[…] 1994. Nicole Brown Simpson wrote in her diary and told friends and family that
OJ Simpson had beaten her repeatedly during their marriage, that she lived in
fear of him and that he threatened to kill her. These statements were ruled inadmissible hearsay. Rich Harris, State Law To Permit Use Of Nicole Simpson's Diary
In Civil Trial, L.A. DAILY NEWS, September 5, 1996, at N10; Pamela Martineau,
Goldman Tells Lawmakers To Adopt Bill To Broaden Exceptions For Hearsay Evidence, METROPOLITAN NEWS, March 28, 1996, at 10.
2. CAL. Evm. CODE § 1370 (West 1997) states:
(a) Evidence of a statement by the declarant is not made
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following
conditions are met:
(1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain
the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to
§ 240.
(3) The statement was made at or near the time of the
497
Published by GGU Law Digital Commons, 1997
1
Golden Gate University Law Review, Vol. 27, Iss. 3 [1997], Art. 10
498
GOLDEN GATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 27:497
evidence in certain domestic abuse cases. 3 Section 1370 defines a new hearsay exception for a declarant's hearsay statements narrating, describing or explaining the infliction or
threat of physical injury upon the declarant by the party
against whom the statement is offered. 4 This hearsay exception applies when the declarant is unavailable5 to testify as ·a
infliction or threat of physical injury. Evidence of statements more than five years before the filing of the current action or proceeding shall be inadmissible under this
section.
(4) The statement was made under circumstances that
would indicate its trustworthiness.
(5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically
recorded, or made to a law enforcement official.
(b) For purposes of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a), circumstances relevant to the issue of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of
pending or anticipated litigation in which the declarant