A Hearsay Exception for Physical Abuse
[…] are trustworthy because most people do not voluntarily make
statements against their interests unless the statements are
true. 116 Similarly, a declarant's statements relating inflicted or threatened abuse could be considered generally trustwor-
112. People v. Ruiz, 749 P.2d 854 (1988); People v. Simpson, No. BA097211,
1995 WL 21768, at *4-5 (Cal. Super. Doc. Jan. 18, 1995).
113. In re Michael G., 24 Cal. Rptr. 260, 262 (1993).
114. People v. Cudgo, 863 P.2d 635, 648 (1993) (quoting People v. Frierson 53
Cal. 3d 730, 745 (1991».
115. CAL. Evm. CODE § 1230 (West 1996). Section 1230, declarations against interest states:
Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient
knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness
and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to
the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far
subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or
so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against
another, or created such a risk of making him the object
of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community,
that a reasonable man in his position would not have
made the statement unless he believed it to be true.
Id.
116. Houghtaling, 21 Cal. Rprt.2d 855, 858-59 (1993) (holding that declarations
against interest are based on the underlying theory that such statements carry
deleterious personal consequences that a "reasonable man" would not have made
unless he believed it to be true).