A Hearsay Exception for Physical Abuse
[…] oath, subject to cross examination and the jury can observe the
witness's demeanor while making the statement. 13l Although
trial testimony is preferred, the "unavailability" of the witness
necessitates resorting to the weaker substitute, the hearsay, in
order to avoid a complete loss of the evidence. 132 Meanwhile,
125. See, infra notes 132-151 and accompanying text.
126. CAL. EVID. CODE § 1370 (West 1997). Section 1370(aX1) states "The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical
injury upon the declarant." [d.
127. McCormick, supra note 31, § 272, at 477.
An identical provision is found in hearsay exception § 1240 of the Code.
Section 1240, spontaneous statement, provides "Evidence of a statement is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement (a) purports to narrate,
describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and (b)
was made spontaneously under the stress of the excitement caused by such perception." CAL.. EVID. CODE § 1240 (West 1996).
128. CAL. EVID. CODE § 350 (West 1996). Section 350 states "No evidence is admissible except relevant evidence."
CAL. EVID. CODE § 210 (West 1996). Section 210, states "relevant evidence," is