A Hearsay Exception for Physical Abuse
[…] Id.
45. United States v. Inadi, 475 U.S. 387 (1986).
46. FED. R EVID. 80l(dX2)(E). Under this section, such statements are party
admissions and are not considered hearsay. This section defines statements of coconspirators as "a statement by a co-conspirator of a party made during the course
and in furtherance of the conspiracy." Id.
However, under the California Rules of Evidence, statements of co-conspirators are hearsay and fall under a specific hearsay exception. Section 1223, admission of a co-conspirator, states:
Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not
made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if:
(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to conunit a crime or civil
wrong and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy;
(b) The statement was made prior to or during the time
that the party was participating in the conspiracy; and
(c) The evidence is' offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the facts specified
in subdivisions (a) and (b) or, in the courts discretion as
to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such
evidence.
FED. R EVID. 801(d)(2)(E).
lnadi, 475 U.S. at 392-95 (1986). The Court held that Roberts did not stand
for such a wholesale revision of the law of evidence, or such a broad interpretation of the Confrontation Clause.