L. 2015, Ch. 529, effective December 11, 2015 and applies to all pending cases where a summary judgment motion is made on or after the effective date and to all cases filed on or after such effective date. 3 8/3/2016 CPLR 2106 Amendment: Use of Affirmation in Place of Affidavit (Digest – May, 2015) It Is Now Easier to Obtain the Statement of a Person Abroad Than One in New Jersey! “Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form: I affirm this day of , , under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law. (Signature)”. CPLR 3113(c): Amendment re Representing Non-Parties at Deposition We are no longer potted plants! Response to 4th Dep’t decision in Thompson v. Mather, 70 A.D.3d 1436 (4th Dep’t 2010). • CPLR 3113(c) was amended (eff.