3rd Circuit panel`s decision on preliminary injunction
[…] “contraception mandate” (the “Mandate”), and it brooks no
exception for those, like the Appellants, who believe that
supporting the use of certain contraceptives is morally
reprehensible and contrary to God‟s word. 3 If the Hahns fail
to have Conestoga submit to the offending regulations, the
company will be subject to a “regulatory tax” – a penalty or
fine – that will amount to about $95,000 per day and will
rapidly destroy the business and the 950 jobs that go with it. 4
3
There are plenty of other exceptions, however, as I
will discuss later. See infra Part III.A.2.b.i.
4
According to 26 U.S.C. § 4980D(a), “[t]here is … a
tax on any failure of a group health plan to meet the
requirements of chapter 100 (relating to group health plan
requirements).” The $95,000 estimate of the penalty takes
account only of Conestoga‟s 950 employees. The actual
penalty could amount to much more, given that the statute
subjects noncompliant companies to a $100 per-day penalty
for “any failure” to provide the mandated coverage “with