Best Practices for Managing Employee Terminations
[…] unemployment benefits is not necessarily a straightforward decision. In making
that decision, employers should at a minimum consider whether or not the
claimant already has, or may in the future, commence litigation against the
employer in connection with his/her former employment.
1.
Potential Impact on Litigation
Any testimony given during a hearing conducted in connection with an
individual’s claim for unemployment insurance benefits is statutorily
protected and may only be used by the Department of Labor in connection
with such claim. Section 537 of the Labor Law, provides that:
“Unemployment insurance information shall be for the
exclusive use and information of the commissioner [of labor]
in the discharge of his or her duties under this chapter and
shall not be open to the public nor be used in any court in
any action or proceeding pending therein unless the
© 2015 Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
39
commissioner of labor is a party to such action or
proceeding, or such action or proceeding involves
information provided pursuant to paragraph g of subdivision
three of this section, notwithstanding any other provisions of
law.”
Labor Law § 537(1)(b). Section 537 further defines “unemployment
insurance information” as “information contained in the records of the
department [of labor] pertaining to the administration of this article [Article
18, the Unemployment Insurance Law], including information obtained by
the department from employers and employees.” Labor Law
§ 537(1)(a)(i).
In other words, an employee’s and employer’s testimony during an
unemployment insurance hearing is for the “exclusive use and
information” of the Department of Labor in connection with a claim for
unemployment insurance benefits.