Best Practices for Managing Employee Terminations
[…] Additional benefits collected by a claimant
attending a Commissioner-approved training course will not be charged
back to the claimant’s prior employer.
6.
Impact of Severance or “Dismissal Pay”
If an employer provides a claimant with severance or other form of
“dismissal pay” within 30 days (or less) of his/her last date of employment,
© 2015 Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
29
the claimant will generally not be eligible to receive unemployment
benefits if the severance amount paid exceeded the maximum benefit to
which the claimant would otherwise have been entitled to receive. Labor
Law §§ 591(6)(a), 591(6)(d).
“Dismissal pay” is defined as being “one or more payments made by an
employer to an employee due to his or her separating from service of the
employer regardless of whether the employer is legally bound by contract,
statute or otherwise to make such payments.” Labor Law § 591(6)(b).
The following types of payment made by the employer to the claimant do
not constitute “dismissal pay” for unemployment purposes:
C.
a.
Payments towards the employee’s pension or retirement;
b.
Payment of the employee’s accrued leave time;
c.