Best Practices for Managing Employee Terminations
[…] Thus,
where there is no written forfeit policy and an employee has earned
vacation time, the employer must pay the employee for the accrued
vacation time.
2.
Employers may impose restrictive conditions on vacation pay
If an employer does decide to create a benefit/vacation policy, the
employer is free to impose conditions. For example, the employer may
condition payment for accrued vacation upon the employee providing the
employer with a two week advance notice of resignation.
© 2015 Bond, Schoeneck & King, PLLC
12
3.
Employers must provide notice
New York Labor Law § 195(5) requires New York employers to notify their
“employees in writing or by publicly posting the employer’s policy on sick
leave, vacation, personal leave, holidays and hours.” To comply with
Section 195(5) the employers are required to either (1) distribute in writing
to each employee, the employer’s policy on the above enumerated items;
or (2) post and keep posted in each establishment in a conspicuous place