Clinicians May Not Administer Life
[…] independent conscience clauses that protect clinicians' rights to conscience-based
30 2
objection.
care agent.
Id.
295
UTAH CODE ANN. § 75-2a-106(6)(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2012).
See supra note 294.
Duarte v. Chino Comm. Hosp., 85 Cal. Rptr. 2d 521, 522 (Cal. Ct. App. 1999).
298 Id.
296
297
299
300
Id.
Id. at 524; see also Stolle v. Baylor Coll. of Med., 981 S.W.2d 709, 714 (Tex. App. 1998)
(holding clinicians immune under statute for providing life-sustaining treatment to brain-damaged
child against her parent's instructions).
See, eg., CAL. PROB. CODE § 4734(a) (West 2009) ("A health care provider may decline to
comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision for reasons of
conscience."); id. 5 4740(d) ("A health care provider ... is not subject to civil or criminal liability
or to discipline for ... [d]ecining to comply with an individual health care instruction or health
care decision, in accordance with Sectionj] 4734").