The essential characteristic of software-asregulator is that “[a] rule is defined, not through a statute, but 117 through the code that governs [a software system].” The “code is law” theory has been criticized as a disingenuous 118 representation of the role of software in regulation. It is important to understand the differences in the way that software regulates, as 112. 17 U.S.C. § 1201 (2006). 113. Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act, Pub. L. No. 106-229, 114 Stat. 464 (2000) (codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 7001–31 (2006)). 114. See 15 U.S.C. § 7002(a)(2)(A)(ii) (2006) (barring states from “accord[ing] greater legal status or effect to, the implementation or application of a specific technology or technical specification for performing the functions of creating, storing, generating, receiving, communicating, or authenticating electronic records or electronic signatures”). 115. LAWRENCE LESSIG, CODE: VERSION 2.0, at 5 (2006). 116. See id. (“Cyberspace demands a new understanding of how regulation works. It compels us to look beyond the traditional lawyer’s scope—beyond laws, or even norms.