Regulating Pot to Save the Polar Bear
[…] Laws Related to Marijuana, OFFICE OF NAT’L DRUG CONTROL POLICY, WHITE HOUSE,
http://www.whitehouse.gov/ondcp/state-laws-related-to-marijuana
[http://perma.cc/
D48U-3F9D] (last visited Mar. 25, 2015).
25. HEALTH & SAFETY § 11362.5 (listing qualifying illnesses as Arthritis, Cachexia,
Cancer, Chronic Pain, HIV or AIDS, Epilepsy, Migraine, Multiple Sclerosis, and other
illnesses for which medical use is “deemed appropriate and has been recommended by
a physician”); BROWN, supra note 24.
26. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 11362.7–11362.83 (West 2014) (requiring
California’s Department of Public Health to develop the medical marijuana registry
program).
27. Id. §§ 11362.71(e), 11362.78.
28. Id. § 11362.7; id. § 11362.77(a) (“A qualified patient or primary caregiver may
possess no more than eight ounces of dried marijuana per qualified patient. In
addition, a qualified patient or primary caregiver may also maintain no more than six
mature or 12 immature marijuana plants per qualified patient.”).
29. Id. § 11362.77(b).
2015]
Regulating Pot to Save the Polar Bear
393
allowed in California.30
The existence of collective
dispensaries, however, is not a right; local governments can
restrict, or even ban them.31
Medical use.