Regulating Pot to Save the Polar Bear
[…] amended the Community energy funds statute from 2007. See 2010 Colo. Legis. Serv.
Ch. 344 (H.B. 10-1342) (West) (amending COLO. REV. STAT. § 40-2-127 (2007)). The
purpose of the Community Solar Gardens Act was to boost distributed generation and
to “encourage additional investment in solar energy generation facilities, and, in
connection therewith, authoriz[e] the creation of community solar gardens.” Colo.
Legis. Serv. Ch. 344. Thus, for example, the current Community energy funds statute
allows retail customers to “subscribe” to a community solar garden. COLO. REV. STAT.
ANN. § 40-2-127(2)(b) (West 2015). A “subscription” is defined as “a proportional
interest in solar electric generation facilities installed at a community solar garden,
together with the renewable energy credits associated with or attributable to such
facilities,” and “shall be sized to represent at least one kilowatt of the community solar
garden’s generating capacity.” Id. § 40-2-127(2)(b)(III).
206. See MARIJUANA LICENSING REGULATIONS, supra note 203, at 7. Pursuant to
Article 8.5(g):
Sustainability.