State In your state, is there a cap on damages that applies to
[…] claims in your state?
California
a $250K cap on general damages (called MICRA) since the mid 1970's. It applies to healthcare providers and those noted in your
question would all be covered. Cap applies to all claims against health care providers. It is limited to such entities.
Other than where there is an excess off-limits
judgment, insurers face bad-faith claims in California.
Colorado
Colorado has a "soft" cap of $1 million for all categories of damages (economic and non-economic) recovered in a negligence action
against a private health care institution. C.R.S. § 13-64-302. This cap can be "busted" by a court, for good cause shown, if it can be
determined that "present value of past and future economic damages would exceed such limitation and that the application of such
limitation would be unfair." As a result, recovery for economic damages, both past and future, can be potentially unlimited as
against a private entity. Recovery for non-economic damages is currently capped at $300,000. This amount for non-economic
damages is applied to the total soft cap number.