Reviving PURPA`s Purpose: Limits of State Avoided Cost
[…] waste–to-energy QFs of 5 MW or less.
d.
Competitive bidding, administratively determined
rates and standard contracts
Following PURPA’s enactment, most states determined avoided cost rates
administratively, meaning that they held hearings to arrive at a methodology or a
specific rate that represented the utility’s avoided cost. States continue to
determine standard offer rates for small QFs administratively.
As an alternative to administratively determined costs, some states
implemented competitive bidding programs. 15 FERC also issued a notice of
13
16 U.S.C. . §292.304(d).
18 C.F.R. § 292.304(b)(5) provides: “In the case in which rates for
purchases are based upon estimates of avoided costs over the specific term of the
contract or other legally enforceable obligation, the rates for such purchases do
not violate this subpart if the rates for such purchases differ from avoided costs
at the time of delivery.” See also New York State Elec. & Gas Corp., 71 FERC
61,027 (1995) (declining to find contract in violation of PURPA where rates based
on avoided costs at time contract obligation was incurred exceed avoided cost).
15 See, e.g., Southern California Edison Co., 70 FERC ¶61125
14