206-09-1 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-1 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Anti-Lock Control Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 42, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 105-R0051 or equivalent Rotunda 88 Digital Multimeter 105-R0053 or equivalent ABS Adapter Cable 418-063 (T97P-50ALA) or equivalent Breakout Box, EEC-IV Control System 418-005 (014-00322) (T83L-50000-000EEC-IV) Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418-F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool with appropriate adapter cable Copyright 2002, Ford Motor Company Last updated: 7/13/2008 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-2 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-2 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Inspection and Verification Anti-Lock Quick Check Sheet Using EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box Ignition Mode Measure Between Pin Numbers Tester Scale/Range Specification Pinpoint Test OFF 16 and Chassis DC Volts 0V GO to Pinpoint Test L. ON 16 and Chassis DC Volts 10 V min GO to Pinpoint Test L. LF Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance (4x2) OFF 4 and 12 ohms 1700-3600 ohms GO to Pinpoint Test B. RF Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance (4x2) OFF 5 and 13 ohms 1700-3600 ohms GO to Pinpoint Test D. LF Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance (4x4) OFF 4 and 12 ohms 650-800 ohms GO to Pinpoint Test B. RF Wheel Speed Sensor Resistance (4x4) OFF 5 and 13 ohms 650-800 ohms GO to Pinpoint Test D. Rear Axle Speed Sensor Resistance OFF 14 and 6 ohms 800-3500 ohms GO to Pinpoint Test F. Item to Be Tested Ignition Feed Wheel Speed Sensor Continuity to Ground LF OFF Chassis and 12 Continuity Continuity GO to Pinpoint Test B. RF OFF Chassis and 13 Continuity Continuity GO to Pinpoint Test D. Rear OFF Chassis and 14 Continuity Continuity GO to Pinpoint Test F. Wheel Speed Sensor Voltage: Rotate wheel @ one revolution per second LF OFF 4 and 12 AC mVolts 300-3500 mV GO to Pinpoint Test C. RF OFF 5 and 13 AC mVolts 300-3500 mV GO to Pinpoint Test E. Rear (Both at same time and direction) OFF 14 and 6 AC mVolts 300-3500 mV GO to Pinpoint Test G. 1. Verify the customer concern by operating the vehicle and applying the brakes under different conditions to duplicate the condition. 2. Inspect to determine if one of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply: 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-3 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-3 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Visual Inspection Chart Mechanical • Parking brake cable • Tire pressure • Tire size or mismatched tires Electrical • Blown fuse • Central junction box (CJB) fuse 23 (5A) • Battery junction box (BJB) fuse F (60A) • Connectors or connections • Ground integrity • Harness routing • Wire chafing • Circuitry open/shorted 3. If the inspection reveals an obvious concern(s) that can be readily identified, repair as required. 4. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: • check that the program card is correctly installed. • check the connections to the vehicle. • check the ignition switch position. • Verify that the battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts. Refer to Section 414-00. 5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool manual. 6. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: • SCP or ISO; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00. • No response/not equipped for ABS module, GO to Pinpoint Test L. • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out self-test diagnostics for the ABS module. 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description DTC Caused By Action B1342 ABS Module Failure ABS REPAIR all other DTCs. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. B1676 Voltage Out of Range ABS GO to Pinpoint Test Q. B2141/B2477 NV Memory Configuration Failure ABS Using the diagnostic tool, PROGRAM the ABS module. C1226 Brake Lamp Warning Output Circuit Short to Ground ABS REFER to Section 413-01. C1194/C1196 LF ABS Outlet Valve Circuit Failure/Short to Battery ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1198/C1200 LF ABS Inlet Valve Circuit Failure/Short to Battery ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-4 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-4 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index (Continued) DTC Description DTC Caused By Action C1202/C1204 Rear ABS Outlet Valve Circuit Failure/Short to Battery ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1206/C1208 Rear ABS Inlet Valve Circuit Failure/Short to Battery ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1210/C1212 RF ABS Outlet Valve Circuit Failure/Short to Battery ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1214/C1216 RF ABS Inlet Valve Circuit Failure/Short to Battery ABS GO to Pinpoint Test A. C1155 LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure ABS GO to Pinpoint Test B. C1158/C1233 LF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Erratic/Missing ABS GO to Pinpoint Test C. C1145 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure ABS GO to Pinpoint Test D. C1148/C1234 RF Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal Erratic/Missing ABS GO to Pinpoint Test E. C1230 Rear Axle Speed Sensor Input Circuit Failure ABS GO to Pinpoint Test F. C1229/C1237 Rear Axle Speed Input Signal Erratic/Missing ABS GO to Pinpoint Test G. C1095/C1096 ABS Hydraulic Pump Motor Failure ABS GO to Pinpoint Test J. C1113/C1115/C1185 Shorted Internal Power Relay ABS GO to Pinpoint Test K. C1185 Open Internal Power Relay ABS GO to Pinpoint Test K. C1169 Excessive Dump Time ABS REPAIR all other DTCs before proceeding.GO to Pinpoint Test M. C1184 ABS System Timeout ABS REPAIR all other DTCs before proceeding.GO to Pinpoint Test N. C1222 Wheel Speed Error/Mismatch ABS GO to Pinpoint Test N. B1485 Brake Pedal Position (BPP) Switch Circuit Failure ABS GO to Pinpoint Test O. Symptom Chart Failure of a mechanical brake component may not cause the yellow ABS warning indicator to illuminate or a DTC to be stored. The Symptom Chart is a starting point to begin diagnosis of these concerns. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-5 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-5 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Symptom Chart • Condition ABS false activation • Wheels lock up • Yellow ABS warning indicator does not self check • Hard or soft brake pedal Possible Sources • Rear axle speed sensor ring is damaged. • • Front wheel speed sensor ring is damaged. • • Sensor output is out of sync. • • Intermittent open or shorted wheel speed sensor circuit. • • Chafed wire insulation or pinched wire due to incorrect routing causing intermittent short. • • Parking brake adjustment too tight. • Brake linings are grabby. • Loose wheel speed sensor(s). • • ABS outlet (dump) valve. • Leaky ABS inlet (isolation) valve during ABS (soft). • Damp or contaminated rear brake linings, or stuck/leaking rear disc brake caliper. • Binding parking brake. • Leaking rear axle seal. • Circuitry. • Anti-lock brake system (ABS) module. • Stuck ABS inlet (isolation) valve (hard brake pedal) or leaky ABS outlet (dump) valve (soft brake pedal). • Hydraulic leak in brake line or hose, fitting, master cylinder, or caliper (soft brake pedal). • Air in brake system (soft brake pedal). • Little or no power assist (hard brake pedal). • Stuck or inoperative or caliper (hard brake pedal). • Pinched or crimped brake line or hose (hard brake pedal). Action REMOVE rear axle speed sensor from the differential housing. INSPECT the rear axle speed sensor. INSPECT for damaged teeth. INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor rings. If left front sensor output is out of sync, GO to Pinpoint Test C. If right front sensor output is out of sync, GO to Pinpoint Test E. If rear sensor output is out of sync, GO to Pinpoint Test G. Refer to Intermittent Failures to test circuits 514 (YE/RD), 516 (YE/BK), 523 (RD/PK), and 519 (LG/BK). INSPECT wiring harness from front wheel knuckle to the frame and from the rear axle to the frame for worn or chafed wire insulation. ELIMINATE base brake system as cause of problem. • TIGHTEN wheel speed sensor bolt to specifications. REFER to Specifications in this section. • GO to Pinpoint Test A. • ELIMINATE base brake system as cause of problem. REFER to Section 206-00. • GO to Pinpoint Test P. • GO to Pinpoint Test H. • ELIMINATE base brake system as cause of problem. REFER to Section 206-00. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-6 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-6 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Symptom Chart (Continued) Condition • Lack of deceleration during medium/hard brake application • • • Vehicle pulls during braking • • • • • • • • • Yellow ABS warning indicator on with system pass • Soft or excessive pedal travel • No communication with the anti-lock brake control module Possible Sources Stuck shut ABS inlet (isolation) valve or leaky ABS outlet (dump) valve (rear axle only). Hydraulic leak in brake line or hose, fitting, master cylinder, or caliper. Air in brake system. Little or no power assist. Stuck or inoperative caliper. Ineffective brake linings. Frozen or binding caliper (one side of vehicle). Uneven brake lining wear. Pinched or crimped brake line or hose. Fully or partially blocked front ABS inlet (isolation) valve. • Action GO to Pinpoint Test H. • ELIMINATE base brake system as cause of problem. REFER to Section 206-00. • ELIMINATE base brake system as cause of problem. REFER to Section 206-00. • INSTALL a new hydraulic control unit (HCU). REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. REFER to Section 204-00. REFER to Section 204-01A or Section 204-01B. REFER to Section 204-02. REFER to Section 211-03. DISCONNECT 25-pin connector C135 from the ABS module. Using a jumper wire, GROUND pin 15, circuit 603 (DG). If lamp is off, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. If the warning lamp remains on, REPAIR circuit 603 (DG). ELIMINATE base brake system as cause of problem. REFER to Section 206-00. • Alignment. • Front suspension. • • • Rear suspension. • Steering components. • Yellow ABS warning indicator circuit. • ABS warning lamp circuit open. • • • • Hydraulic leak in brake line or hose, fitting, master cylinder, or caliper. • Air in brake system. • Hydraulic control unit (HCU). • Fuse(s). • Circuitry. • Module. • • • GO to Pinpoint Test H. GO to Pinpoint Test L. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-7 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-7 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: DTCs C1194, C1196, C1198, C1200, C1202, C1204, C1206, C1208, C1210, C1212, C1214, C1216 — ABS OUTLET/INLET VALVE CIRCUIT FAILURE/SHORT TO BATTERY A1 A2 A3 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear DTCs. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module On-Demand Self-Test. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DTCs. • Is a single inlet or outlet valve DTC set? CHECK ABS MODULE POWER CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) NOTICE: A blown fuse may be an indication of some other wiring or component concern within the circuit. • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: ABS Module C135. • Measure the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25, circuit 532 (OG/YE), and ground. • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK POWER DISTRIBUTION BOX FUSE 14 (60A) • Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse F (60A). • Is the fuse OK? Result / Action to Take Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. No If multiple valve DTCs are set, GO to A2. If no DTCs are set, TEST the system for normal operation. Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No RECONNECT the ABS Module C135. GO to A3. Yes REPAIR circuit 532 (OG/YE). TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE B1 B2 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph). • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Is DTC C1155 retrieved? Result / Action to Take Yes GO to B2. No If no DTC is retrieved, GO to B6. If a different DTC is retrieved, refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT COIL RESISTANCE AT ABS MODULE CONNECTOR • Ignition OFF. • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-8 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-8 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) B2 Test Step CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT COIL RESISTANCE AT ABS MODULE CONNECTOR (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 12 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4. Yes GO to B4. B3 No • Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT • Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150. • Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor C150 pin 1 and pin 2 (component side). GO to B3. Yes REPAIR circuit 522 (TN/BK) and circuit 521 (TN/OG) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No B4 • Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 12, circuit 521 (TN/OG), and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4, circuit 522 (TN/BK), and ground. INSTALL a new left front wheel speed sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Yes GO to B6. • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? No GO to B5. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-9 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-9 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST B: DTC C1155 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) B5 Test Step CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT • Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150. • Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor C150 terminals and ground. Result / Action to Take Yes REPAIR circuit 522 (TN/BK) and/or circuit 521 (TN/OG). TEST the system for normal operation. No B6 • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? TEST FOR INTERMITTENT SENSOR FAULT • Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. • Did the left front wheel speed sensor pass? INSTALL a new left front wheel speed sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes System is OK. No REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING C1 Test Step RETRIEVE DTCs • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Is DTC C1155 retrieved? Result / Action to Take Yes DIAGNOSE DTC C1155 first. IGNORE all other DTCs retrieved. No GO to C2. C2 C3 REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT) NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all three wheel speeds is expected. NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate the necessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor ABS module wheel speed PIDs. • Drive the vehicle at various speeds. • Does the left front wheel speed sensor consistently match the other two? CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING • Raise the vehicle on a hoist. • • NOTICE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully. Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time will lead to unnecessary component replacement and wasted diagnostic time. Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel to be sure all teeth are checked. Is the wheel speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth? Yes GO to C7. No GO to C3. Yes INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring — 4x4 in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to C4. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-10 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-10 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued) C4 Test Step CHECK FOR LOOSE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING • Wiggle the wheel speed sensor at the wheel end. • Is any looseness detected? Result / Action to Take Yes TIGHTEN wheel speed sensor bolt to specification. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to C5. C5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor C150. • Measure the resistance between the left front wheel speed sensor C150 terminals and ground. Yes GO to C6. No C6 • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? CHECK CIRCUIT 521 (TN/OG) AND CIRCUIT 522 (TN/BK) • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting. • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 12 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 4. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to C8. No C7 • Is the resistance infinite? CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN • Ignition OFF. • Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. • Did the left front wheel speed sensor pass? REPAIR circuit 521 (TN/OG) and circuit 522 (TN/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Yes System is OK. No REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-11 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-11 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST C: DTCs C1158, C1233 — LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued) C8 Test Step INSPECT THE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE • Remove the left front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. • Inspect the housing for stress cracks or breaks. • Inspect the left front wheel speed sensor C150 cavity for evidence of water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris. • Are any of the above conditions evident? Result / Action to Take Yes REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE D1 D2 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph). • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Is DTC C1145 retrieved? Result / Action to Take Yes GO to D2. No If no DTC is retrieved, GO to D6. If a different DTC is retrieved, refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR COIL RESISTANCE AT HCU CONNECTOR • Ignition OFF. • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 13 circuit 514 (YE/RD) and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 5 circuit 516 (YE/BK). Yes GO to D4. D3 • Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT • Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160. No GO to D3. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-12 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-12 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) D3 Test Step DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the right front wheel speed sensor C160. Yes REPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and circuit 516 (YE/BK) as necessary. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. No D4 • Is the resistance between 650 and 800 ohms? CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 13 and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 5 and ground. INSTALL a new right front wheel speed sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. Yes GO to D6. D5 • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? CHECK FOR INTERNAL SENSOR SHORT • Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160. • Measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed sensor C160 terminals and ground. No GO to D5. Yes REPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and/or circuit 516 (YE/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. No • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? INSTALL a new right front wheel speed sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-13 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-13 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST D: DTC C1145 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) D6 Test Step TEST FOR INTERMITTENT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FAULT • Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. • Did the right front wheel speed sensor pass? Result / Action to Take Yes System is OK. No REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1148, C1234 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING E1 Test Step RETRIEVE DTCS • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Is DTC C1145 retrieved? Result / Action to Take Yes DIAGNOSE DTC C1145 first. IGNORE all other DTCs retrieved. No GO to E2. E2 E3 REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT) NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all three wheel speed sensors is expected. NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate the necessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor the ABS wheel speed PIDs. • Drive the vehicle at various speeds. • Does the right front wheel speed consistently match the other two? CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR RING • Raise the vehicle on a hoist. NOTICE: Examine the wheel speed sensor ring carefully. Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time will lead to unnecessary component replacement and wasted diagnostic time. Inspect the wheel speed sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel speed sensor ring to be sure all teeth are checked. • Is the wheel speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth? CHECK FOR LOOSE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING • Wiggle the wheel speed sensor at wheel end. • Is any looseness detected? • E4 Yes GO to E7. No GO to E3. Yes INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor ring. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor Ring — 4x4 in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to E4. Yes TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor bolt to specifications. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to E5. E5 CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor C160. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-14 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-14 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST E: DTCs C1148, C1234 — RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued) E5 Test Step CHECK FOR INTERNAL WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SHORT (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the resistance between the right front wheel speed sensor C160 terminals and ground. Yes GO to E6. No E6 • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? CHECK CIRCUIT 514 (YE/RD) AND CIRCUIT 516 (YE/BK) • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting. • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 5 and pin 13. INSTALL a new right front wheel speed sensor. REFER to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to E8. No E7 E8 • Is the resistance infinite? CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN • Ignition OFF. • Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. • Did the right front wheel speed sensor pass? INSPECT THE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE • Ignition OFF. • Remove the right front wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x2 or Front Wheel Speed Sensor — 4x4 in this section. • Inspect the housing for stress cracks or breaks. • Inspect the wheel speed sensor C160 for evidence of water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris. • Are any of the above conditions present? REPAIR circuit 514 (YE/RD) and circuit 516 (YE/BK). TEST the system for normal operation. Yes System is OK. No REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-15 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-15 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1230 — REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE F1 F2 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Drive the vehicle at least 6 km/h (10 mph). • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Is DTC C1230 retrieved? Result / Action to Take Yes GO to F2. No If no DTC is retrieved, GO to F6. If a different DTC is retrieved, refer to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR COIL RESISTANCE AT ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE • Ignition OFF. • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 14 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6. Yes GO to F4. F3 • Is the resistance between 800 and 3500 ohms? DETERMINE LOCATION OF FAULT • Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455. • Measure the resistance between the two terminals of the rear axle speed sensor C455. No GO to F3. Yes REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit 523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. No • Is the resistance between 800 and 3500 ohms? INSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor. REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-16 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-16 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1230 — REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) F4 Test Step CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 14 and ground; and between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6 and ground. Result / Action to Take Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. F5 • Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? CHECK FOR AXLE SPEED SENSOR SHORT • Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455. • Measure the resistance between the rear axle speed sensor C455 terminals and ground. No GO to F5. Yes REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit 523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. No F6 • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? TEST FOR INTERMITTENT AXLE SPEED SENSOR FAULT • Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the rear axle speed sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. • Did the rear axle speed sensor pass? INSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor. REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes System is OK. No INSTALL a new rear axle speed sensor. REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING Test Step G1 Result / Action to Take RETRIEVE DTCs • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve Continuous DTCs. • Is DTC C1230 retrieved? Yes DIAGNOSE DTC C1230 first. IGNORE all other DTCs retrieved. No GO to G2. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-17 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-17 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued) G2 G3 Test Step REPEATABILITY DRIVE TEST (MISMATCHED OUTPUT) NOTE: If a hard turn is made, some variation between all three wheel speeds is expected. NOTE: Recording the speeds for later plotting will eliminate the necessity of monitoring the diagnostic tool while driving. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor ABS module wheel speed PIDs. • Drive the vehicle at various speeds. • Does the rear axle speed sensor consistently match the other two? CHECK REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR RING • Raise the vehicle on a hoist. NOTICE: Examine the axle speed sensor ring carefully. Failure to properly diagnose the sensor ring at this time will lead to unnecessary component replacement and wasted diagnostic time. Inspect the axle speed sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Rotate the wheel to be sure all teeth are checked. • Is the axle speed sensor ring damaged or missing teeth? CHECK FOR LOOSE AXLE SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING • Wiggle the axle speed sensor at the differential case. • Is any looseness detected? • G4 Result / Action to Take Yes GO to G7. No GO to G3. Yes INSTALL a new axle speed sensor ring. REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Ring in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G4. Yes TIGHTEN the rear axle speed sensor bolt to specifications. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to G5. G5 CHECK FOR AXLE SPEED SENSOR SHORT • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: Rear Axle Speed Sensor C455. • Measure the resistance between the rear axle speed sensor C455 terminals and ground. Yes GO to G6. No G6 • Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? CHECK CIRCUITS • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Set the multimeter to the mega-ohms setting. INSTALL a new axle speed sensor. REFER to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-18 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-18 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST G: DTCs C1229, C1237 — REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC/MISSING (Continued) G6 Test Step CHECK CIRCUITS (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 14 and EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 6. Yes GO to G7. No G7 G8 • Is the resistance infinite? CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT WIRING CONCERN • Ignition OFF. • Carry out the Sensor Failure test for the rear axle speed sensor. Refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures. • Did the rear axle speed sensor pass? INSPECT THE REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE • Remove the rear axle speed sensor. Refer to Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in this section. • Inspect the rear axle speed sensor housing for stress cracks or breaks. • Inspect the rear axle speed sensor connector C455 for evidence of water entry, pin corrosion, or excessive debris. • Are any of the above conditions evident? REPAIR circuit 519 (LG/BK) and circuit 523 (RD/PK). TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to G8. No REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST H: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL H1 Test Step CHECK BASE BRAKE COMPONENTS • Visually inspect the brake lines from HCU to brake calipers. • Visually inspect the calipers and brake components. • Are any of these components damaged? Result / Action to Take Yes REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to H2. H2 CHECK FOR LEAKING DUMP VALVE • Ignition OFF. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-19 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-19 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST H: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL (Continued) H2 Test Step CHECK FOR LEAKING DUMP VALVE (Continued) Result / Action to Take • Remove the rubber boots from the two HCU low pressure accumulators (LPA). • Insert a clean steel implement (e.g., paper clip or small screwdriver) into each LPA. • • Key in START position. NOTE: A leaking dump valve is similar to the master cylinder bypass condition. It is important that the pedal be quickly and forcefully applied to rule out master cylinder bypass as a cause. Typically, master cylinder bypass occurs only at low pedal pressure rates and low tire pressure. Have an assistant press hard on the brake pedal while observing the steel implements. Do any of the implements move out 6.35mm (0.25in) or more? • Yes INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. No REMOVE the steel implements. INSTALL the rubber boots on each LPA. GO to Symptom Chart. PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs C1095, C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR FAILURE J1 Test Step CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE • Disconnect: ABS Module C135. Result / Action to Take (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-20 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-20 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST J: DTCs C1095, C1096 — ABS HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR FAILURE (Continued) J1 Test Step CHECK CIRCUIT 532 (OG/YE) FOR VOLTAGE (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the voltage between the ABS module C135 pin 9, circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 25, circuit 532 (OG/YE), harness side and ground. Yes GO to J2. No J2 • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/YE) FOR GROUND • Ignition OFF. • Measure the resistance between the ABS module C135 pin 8, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and ground; and between the ABS module C135 pin 24, circuit 530 (LG/YE), harness side and ground. REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. DRIVE the vehicle over a rough road. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to J3. No J3 J4 • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FOR DTCS NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding. • Ignition OFF. • Connect the scan tool. • Clear and retrieve the ABS module DTCs. • Are DTCs C1095 and C1096 still present? CARRY OUT AN ABS EVENT • Clear the DTCs, road test the vehicle and carry out an ABS event. • Retrieve the ABS module DTCs. • Did DTCs C1095 and C1096 return? REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. DRIVE the vehicle over a rough road. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to J4. No INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. Yes INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. No The system is operating correctly at this time. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-21 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-21 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST K: DTCs C1113, C1115, C1185 — ABS POWER RELAY CIRCUIT FAILURE/SHORT TO BATTERY K1 K2 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Carry out the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module On-Demand Self-Test. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve DTCs. • Are any DTCs retrieved? ELECTRICAL PRECHECKS • Ignition OFF. • Check fuse: Power Distribution Box Fuse F (60A). • Is the fuse OK? Result / Action to Take Yes If DTC C1113 or C1115 is retrieved, INSTALL a ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If DTC C1185 is retrieved, GO to K2. No If no DTCs are retrieved, TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to K3. No INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation. If the fuse fails again, CHECK for short to ground. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. K3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: ABS Module C135. • Measure the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25, circuit 532 (OG/YE) and ground. Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle over rough roads and through a car wash. REPEAT the self-test. No • REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. DRIVE the vehicle over rough roads and through a car wash. REPEAT the self-test. Is voltage greater than 10 volts? PINPOINT TEST L: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE L1 Test Step VERIFY THE CONNECTION BETWEEN DIAGNOSTIC TOOL AND THE DLC II CONNECTOR • Ignition OFF. • Reconnect the diagnostic tool to the DLC connector. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Are DTCs obtained? Result / Action to Take Yes REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. No GO to L2. L2 CHECK IGNITION POWER TO THE HCU • Ignition OFF. • Install EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Ignition ON. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-22 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-22 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST L: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE (Continued) L2 Test Step CHECK IGNITION POWER TO THE HCU (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the voltage between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 16 and ground. Yes GO to L3. No L3 • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK ABS GROUND • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: ABS Module C135. • Disconnect the battery. • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 pins 8 and 24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground. CHECK fuse junction panel fuse 25 (5A) and/or REPAIR circuit 533 (TN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. Yes REFER to Section 418-00. No • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? REPAIR circuit 530 (LG/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST M: DTC C1169 — EXCESSIVE DUMP TIME NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding. M1 M2 Test Step CHECK FOR ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS • Connect the scan tool. • Ignition ON. Clear the DTCs and road test the vehicle. • Retrieve the DTCs. • If DTC C1169 is present? CHECK THE BASE BRAKE SYSTEM • Check the base brake system. REFER to Section 206-00. • Is the base brake system OK? Result / Action to Take Yes GO to M2. No System is operating correctly at this time. Yes INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. No REPAIR the base brake system. REFER to Section 206-00. TEST the system for normal operation. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-23 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-23 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs C1184 — ABS SYSTEM TIMEOUT, C1222 — WHEEL SPEED ERROR/MISMATCH NOTE: Repair all other DTCs before proceeding. N1 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Drive the vehicle at various speeds. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Was a DTC retrieved and did the ABS activate during normal stops? Result / Action to Take Yes If DTC C1184 is retrieved and the ABS did not activate during normal stops, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If the ABS activated on normal stops, GO to N2. If DTC C1222 is retrieved, INSPECT the tires for mismatched sizes. INSPECT the sensor rings for damage. If inspections are normal, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. If a different DTC is retrieved, REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. No System is OK. TEST the system for normal operation. N2 CHECK FOR AN ERRATIC WHEEL SPEED SIGNAL • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Monitor the ABS module wheel speed PIDs while driving at various speeds. NOTE: When using the diagnostic tool to monitor the wheel speed signals, monitor one wheel at a time. The information is recorded faster and the likelihood of diagnosing the faulty signal is greater. • Does one wheel speed signal drop out while driving or braking? Yes GO to Pinpoint Test C (LF), GO to Pinpoint Test E (RF), GO to Pinpoint Test G (Rear). No REPEAT the monitoring of ABS module wheel speed PIDs. Intermittent signals may not be recorded the first time. INSPECT the sensor rings and sensor wiring for damage. If damage is found, REPAIR as necessary. If no damage is found, refer to Component Test — Intermittent Failures for the suspect wheel sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE O1 Test Step CHECK POWER FEED TO BPP SWITCH • Disconnect: Brake Pedal Position Switch C279. Result / Action to Take (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-24 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-24 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) O1 Test Step CHECK POWER FEED TO BPP SWITCH (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the voltage between BPP switch connector C279 terminal 3, circuit 22 (LB/BK) and ground. Yes GO to O2. No O2 • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK BPP SWITCH CONTINUITY — BRAKE NOT APPLIED • Measure the resistance across BPP switch terminal 1, circuit 676 (PK/OG) and terminal 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG). REPAIR open in circuit 22 (LB/BK). CLEAR DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to O3. No O3 • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK BPP SWITCH CONTINUITY — BRAKE APPLIED • Press the brake pedal and hold. • Measure the resistance across BPP switch terminal 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG) and terminal 3, circuit 22 (LB/BK). INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation. Yes GO to O4. No O4 • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) • Disconnect: ABS Module C135. INSTALL a new BPP switch. REFER to Section 417-01. TEST the system for normal operation. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-25 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-25 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST O: DTC B1485 — BRAKE PEDAL POSITION (BPP) SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE (Continued) O4 Test Step CHECK CONTINUITY OF CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the resistance between BPP switch connector terminal 3 and ABS module C135 terminal 15, circuit 810 (RD/LG). Yes GO to O5. No O5 • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK CIRCUIT 810 (RD/LG) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY • Measure the voltage between BPP switch connector terminal 2, circuit 810 (RD/LG) and ground. REPAIR the open in circuit 810 (RD/LG). TEST the system for normal operation. Yes REPAIR the short to ground on circuit 810 (RD/LG). No • INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. TEST the system for normal operation. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK P1 Test Step CHECK THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION • Ignition ON. • Observe the yellow ABS warning indicator. • Is the yellow ABS indicator illuminated at all times? Result / Action to Take Yes GO to P2. No REFER to Section 413-00. P2 CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR OPEN • Ignition OFF. • Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box. • Ignition ON. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-26 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-26 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK (Continued) P2 Test Step CHECK CIRCUIT 533 (TN/RD) FOR OPEN (Continued) • Result / Action to Take Measure the voltage between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box Pin 16, circuit 533 (TN/RD), and ground. Yes GO to P3. P3 • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? CHECK CIRCUIT 530 (LG/RD) FOR OPEN • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: ABS Module C135. • Measure the resistance between ABS module C135 pins 8 and 24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground. No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. Yes GO to P4. P4 • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? CHECK ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE FUNCTION • Ignition ON. • Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), and ground. No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. Yes INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section.REPEAT the self-test. • Does the yellow ABS warning indicator turn off? No GO to P5. (Continued) 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-27 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-27 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) PINPOINT TEST P: THE YELLOW ABS WARNING INDICATOR DOES NOT SELF CHECK (Continued) Test Step CHECK CIRCUIT 603 (DG) FOR OPEN • Ignition OFF. • Disconnect: Instrument Cluster Connector. • Measure the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 15, circuit 603 (DG), and instrument cluster connector, circuit 603 (DG), harness side. • Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? P5 Result / Action to Take Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01. No REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST Q: B1676 — VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE Q1 Q2 Test Step CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY • Connect the scan tool. • Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Clear Continuous DTCs. • Drive the vehicle at least 16 km/h (10 mph). • Retrieve and document continuous DTCs. • Are any DTCs retrieved? CHECK IGNITION FEED VOLTAGE • Disconnect the wiring at the ABS module. • Start the engine. • Read the voltage across ABS connector pin 16, circuit 533 (TN/RD) and pin 8, circuit 530 (LG/YE). • Is the voltage greater than 16.6 volts or less than 9.2 volts? Component Test — Intermittent Failures Power/Ground to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)Module If the fuse has failed: A. Check the weather packing of the power connector to the ABS module C135. Result / Action to Take Yes GO to Q2. No If no DTCs are retrieved, RETURN vehicle to owner. If a different DTC is retrieved, GO to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. Yes CHECK the charging system. No INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module — Anti-Lock Brake Control in this section. CLEAR DTCs and ROAD TEST. D. While measuring the resistance between the ABS module C135 pins 8 and 24, circuit 530 (LG/RD), and ground, wiggle the wiring harness. E. If the resistance momentarily goes above 5 ohms, while the harness is wiggled, repair or install new wiring. B. Remove power distribution box fuse F (60A). Yellow ABS Warning Indicator Failure C. Measure the resistance between the outside pin of power distribution box fuse F (60A), circuit 532 (OG/YE), and ground. Does not illuminate (prove-out): D. Spray with water and wiggle the wiring between the power distribution box and the ABS module. E. If any continuity is measured, repair or install new wiring. Check for opens in wiring: A. Disconnect the ABS module C135. B. While measuring the voltage between ABS module C135 pins 9 and 25, circuit 532 (OG/YE), and negative battery post, wiggle the wiring harness. C. If the voltage momentary drops below 10 volts while the harness is wiggled, repair or install new wiring. A. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box to the ABS module with the ABS Adapter Cable. B. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pin 1 (yellow indicator) to the B+ pin. C. Wiggle the wire harness at the several points between the ABS module and the instrument cluster. D. Repair or install a new wire harness at the location that the indicator flickered off for an open circuit. Does illuminate (prove-out): A. Wiggle the wire harness at the several points between the ABS module and the instrument cluster. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-28 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-28 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) B. Repair or install a new wire harness at the location that the indicator flickered on for a short to ground. Sensor Failure 1. Connect EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box to the ABS module with the ABS Adapter Cable. 2. Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor. 3. Check the harness for short to ground. 1 Sensor Break- out Box Pins 521 (TN/OG) and 522 (TN/BK) Right front wheel speed sensor 5 and 13 514 (YE/RD) and 516 (YE/BK) Rear axle speed sensor 6 and 14 523 (RD/PK) and 519 (LG/BK) 5. 3 Drive over rough roads at various speeds. 4 If there is an open circuit detected between pins, repair the circuit(s) for an open circuit. Check suspect sensor electrical connector. 1 12 and 4 Right front wheel speed sensor 13 and 5 514 (YE/RD) and 516 (YE/BK) Rear axle speed sensor 6 and 14 523 (RD/PK) and 519 (LG/BK) Circuits 4 and 12 Circuits Left front wheel speed sensor Break- out Box Pins Left front wheel speed sensor NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the minimum resistance hold feature enabled for this test. Monitor the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pins and ground as follows: 4. Sensor 521 (TN/OG) and 522 (TN/BK) NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the maximum resistance hold feature enabled for this test. Monitor the resistance between suspect wheel speed sensor terminals while wiggling the electrical connector: Sensor Resistance Front 800 ohms Rear 3500 ohms 2 Drive over rough roads at various speeds. 2 3 If there is continuity between either circuit and ground, repair the circuit for a short to ground. If the resistance is above specifications, install a new wheel speed sensor. 3 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the minimum resistance hold feature enabled for this test. Check harness for open circuit. 1 Monitor the resistance between suspect wheel speed sensor terminals while wiggling the electrical connector: NOTE: Connect jumper securely to the suspect sensor connector. Connect a jumper between the two pins on the suspect sensor connector. 2 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the maximum resistance hold feature enabled for this test. Monitor the resistance between EEC-IV 60-Pin Breakout Box pins as follows: 4 Sensor Resistance Front 650 ohms Rear 800 ohms If the resistance is below specifications, install a new wheel speed sensor. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003 206-09-29 Vehicle Dynamic Systems — 4-Wheel 206-09-29 DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING (Continued) 5 NOTE: Use 88 Digital Multimeter with the minimum resistance hold feature enabled for this test. 6 If the meter shows anything other than open circuit, install a new wheel speed sensor. Monitor the resistance between an wheel speed sensor terminal and ground on the highest resistance scale of the meter while wiggling the electrical connector. 2003 Excursion, F-Super Duty 250-550, 1/2003