NON REGULAR EMPLOYMENT, JOB SECURITY AND THE
[…] immaterial in determining whether there is an employment relationship. Such facts as the place where
work is performed, the absence of a formal employment agreement, or whether an alleged independent
contractor is licensed by State/local government are not considered to have a bearing on determinations as
to whether there is an employment relationship. Additionally, the Supreme Court has held that the time or
mode of pay does not control the determination of employee status. There also exists a statutory
presumption of employee status under certain jurisdictions. For example, Chapter 149, section 148B of the
Massachusetts General Laws establishes a rebuttable presumption by stating that “an individual performing
any service […] shall be considered to be an employee under those chapters unless: i) the individual is free
from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for
the performance of service and in fact; and ii) the service is performed outside the usual course of the
business of the employer; and, iii) the individual is customarily engaged in an independently established
trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed”
(OECD questionnaire; Massachusetts General Laws; US Department of Labor, 2009; Rubinstein 2012;
Walz, 2008).
14
USING INDIVIDUAL SKILLS FOR IDENTIFYING THE CAUSAL EFFECT OF CONTRACT
TYPE ON TRAINING