Kulp v. Hrivnak, 765 A.2d 796, 799 (Pa. Super. 2000) (affirming a trial court’s sua sponte award). -9 - J-A30034-13 Contrary to Father’s assertions, the trial court did not impose counsel fees sua sponte. In her Petition for Contempt, Mother requested that Father pay “reasonable attorney’s fees to [] Mother’s counsel.” Contempt, 10/22/12, at 3 (unnumbered). Petition for In its Opinion, the trial court explained its imposition of counsel fees as follows: Under the Pennsylvania custody statute, 23 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 5339, “a court may award reasonable interim or final counsel fees … to a party if the court finds that the conduct of another party was obdurate, vexatious, repetitive or in bad faith.” See also 42 Pa.C.S.[A.] 2503(7). In the present case, pursuant to the June 7, 2011 Order, the non-custodial party was to have two hours with the [C]hildren on each of their birthdays and on Halloween “by written agreement of the parties.”