The court in MAI, however, drew on the following passage in Apple Computer for the proposition that a copy made in RAM is potentially infringing: RAM can be simply defined as a computer component in which data and computer programs can be temporarily recorded. Thus, the 75. Id. (quoting Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e); also citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986); Harper v. Wallingford, 877 F.2d 728 (9th Cir. 1989)). 76. 594 F. Supp. 617 (C.D. Cal. 1984). 77. See supra note 47 and accompanying text. 78. 594 F. Supp. at 621-22. The pertinent part of Section 117 reads as follows: [I]t is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make.. . another copy.., of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new copy.. . is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner.... 17 U.S.C. § 117 (Supp. 1995). 79. 594 F. Supp. at 622. 80. Id.