Unfortunately, MAI uses the copyright laws to give a copyright owner the rights of a trade secret owner by creating a method for restricting the disclosure and use of copyrighted works." 6 MAI thus creates a copyright violation out of merely reading and using information. 1 7 By extending the copyright owner's right beyond the scope of a normal copyright, MAI federalized 116. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. ANN. § 325C.01(3) (West 1981 & Supp. 1995) (Minnesota's adoption of the UNIF. TRADE SEcRETsACT, 14 U.L.A. 438 (1985)). Misappropriation of a trade secret is defined as "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person" who either improperly acquired the secret or had reason to know that it was a trade secret. Id.