Parking Aid — Reverse Sensing System Page 1 of 27 2004 Expedition

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2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual
SECTION 413-13: Parking Aid
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
Page 1 of 27
2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual
Procedure revision date: 10/14/2004
Parking Aid — Reverse Sensing System
Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 , Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
73III Automotive Meter
105-R0057 or equivalent
Worldwide Diagnostic System
(WDS)
418–F224,
New Generation STAR (NGS)
Tester
418-F052, or equivalent
diagnostic tool with appropriate
cable
Principles of Operation
NOTE: The liftgate must be closed for correct operation of the parking aid system.
Navigator
The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the vehicle is in reverse gear. The parking
aid module does this by calculating the distance to an object by the use of two ultrasonic sensors and one
radar sensor mounted in the rear bumper. The ultrasonic field is emitted in a semicircular area around the
rear of the vehicle. The parking aid sensors can detect objects approximately 5 m (16.4 ft) when the vehicle
is moving and 3 m (9.8 ft) when the vehicle is stationary to the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft) to the rear
side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above ground. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a
parking aid speaker attached to the parking aid module. The parking aid speaker increases its warning tone
rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 45 cm (18 inches) of the
sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and reverse (R) gear is selected. The
system can be disabled by pressing the menu button on the message center. The parking aid system will
indicate it is disabled by illuminating the park assist off located in the message center. The system will
always enable when the ignition is transitioned to RUN, or upon entry into REVERSE (R) gear is selected.
The parking aid system will be disabled if any DTC is active. This will be indicated by the parking assist off in
the message center. The parking aid module is on the UART based protocol (UBP) communication network
and can be diagnosed with a diagnostic tool.
Expedition
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Page 2 of 27
The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the vehicle is in reverse gear. The parking
aid module does this by calculating the distance to an object by the use of four ultrasonic sensors mounted
in the rear bumper. The ultrasonic field is emitted in a semicircular area around the rear of the vehicle. The
parking aid sensors can detect objects approximately 1.8 m (5.9 ft) to the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft)
to the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above ground. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated
from a parking aid speaker attached to the parking aid module. The parking aid speaker increases its
warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 25 cm (10 in)
of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition is in RUN and the transmission is in REVERSE. The
system can be disabled through the message center RESET switch located in the instrument cluster. The
parking aid menu is displayed until the transmission is taken out of REVERSE. While the menu is displayed,
pressing the message center RESET switch will change the parking aid system status to OFF.
The parking aid system will be disabled if a fault is detected in one of the four sensors, the parking aid
speaker or the parking aid module. This will be indicated by the parking aid disabled warning CHECK
BACKUP AID displayed in the message center. The parking aid module is on the International Standards
Organization (ISO) 9141 network and can be diagnosed with a diagnostic tool.
Inspection and Verification
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
Visual Inspection Chart
Electrical





Central junction box (CJB) fuse 27 (5A)
Circuitry
Parking aid module
Relays
Parking aid sensors
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible)
before proceeding to the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select
the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate
with the vehicle:



Check that the program card is correctly installed.
Check the connections to the vehicle.
Check the ignition switch position.
5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating
manual.
6. Carry out the data link diagnostics test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:

SCP, UBP or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section
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
Page 3 of 27
418-00 .
No response/not equipped for parking aid module, go to Go To Pinpoint Test A for Navigator or Go
To Pinpoint Test C for Expedition.
System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the
continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the Parking Aid Module.
7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC) Index.
8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
9. If the DTCs are retrieved that are not found in the Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC) Index, refer to the master Diagnostic Trouble Code Index in Section 419-10 .
Park Aid Calibration and Self-Test Diagnostics — Navigator
1. Connect the diagnostic tool.
2. Place the vehicle in PARK.
3. Select the appropriate vehicle and engine.
4. Enter the active command mode for the parking aid module.
5. RUN the radar sensor calibration active command.
6. Exit the active command mode.
7. RUN the park aid on-demand self-test.
8. RETRIEVE and CLEAR any DTCs. REFER to DTC Index.
9. RUN the park aid on-demand self-test.
10. If any DTCs remain, Go To Pinpoint Test B .
Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index — Navigator
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1299 Power supply sensor
circuit short to ground
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
B1342 ECU is defective
Parking
Aid
Module
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Parking Aid Module self-test.
If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Parking Aid
Module; REFER to Parking Aid Module . CLEAR all DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
B2844 Ignition Voltage Out of
Parking
Go To Pinpoint Test A .
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Range
Page 4 of 27
Aid
Module
C1700 Left rear sensor circuit
failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
C1703 Right rear sensor
circuit failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
C1983 Radar sensor fault
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
C1984 Radar sensor circuit
failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test B .
U2306 Transmission PRNDL
Range Selected
Status Invalid
Parking
Aid
Module
Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED)
manual.
Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index — Expedition
DTC
Description
Source
Action
B1299 Power Supply Sensor
Circuit Short to
Ground
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
B1342 ECU is Defective
Parking
Aid
Module
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. If
DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new parking aid
module. REFER to Parking Aid Module in this section. CLEAR
all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
B2373 LED No. 1 Circuit
Short to Battery
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
B2477 Module Configuration
Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
REFER to Section 418-00 .
C1699 Left Rear Sensor
Circuit Short to
Battery
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1700 Left Rear Sensor
Circuit Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1701 Left Rear Sensor
Fault
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1702 Right Rear Sensor
Circuit Short to
Battery
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1703 Right Rear Sensor
Circuit Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
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C1704 Right Rear Sensor
Fault
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1705 Left Rear Center
Sensor Circuit Short
to Battery
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1706 Left Rear Center
Sensor Circuit Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1707 Left Rear Center
Sensor Fault
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1708 Right Rear Center
Sensor Circuit Short
to Battery
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1709 Right Rear Center
Sensor Circuit Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1710 Right Rear Center
Sensor Fault
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1742 Rear Sounder Circuit
Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1743 Rear Sounder Circuit
Short to Battery
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1748 Switch Input Circuit
Short to Ground
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
C1920 Status LED Circuit
Failure
Parking
Aid
Module
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
Page 5 of 27
Symptom Chart
Symptom Chart
Condition

No communication with the
parking aid module
Possible Sources




Circuitry.
Central junction box
(CJB) fuse 27 (5A).
UART based
protocol (UBP)
communication
network (Navigator).
International
standards
organization (ISO)
Action


Go To Pinpoint Test A
(Navigator).
Go To Pinpoint Test D
(Expedition).
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
Parking aid is inoperative






Parking aid does not
operate correctly—audio
mute feature is inoperative

Continuous or intermittent
tone when no obstacles or
fault codes are present
(certain obstacles may
appear "stealthy" to the
system, depending on
geometric shape, size and
material).



Page 6 of 27
9141 communication
network
(Expedition).
Parking Aid Module.
Circuitry.
Parking aid sensor.
Parking aid speaker.
Parking aid module.

Circuitry.
Audio unit.
Parking aid module.

Go To Pinpoint Test
C.
Dirty or iced over
parking aid sensor
(s).

CLEAN the rear
bumper and sensors
with high-pressure
water (Navigator).
Go To Pinpoint Test F
(Expedition).


Go To Pinpoint Test B
(Navigator).
Go To Pinpoint Test E
(Expedition).

Parking aid sensor
painted incorrectly
(Expedition).

Go To Pinpoint Test F .

Parking aid sensor
bezel(s) or parking
aid sensor(s) locked
into the rear bumper
incorrectly.

INSTALL the parking
aid sensor bezel(s) into
the rear bumper
correctly. INSTALL the
parking aid sensor(s)
into the parking aid
sensor bezel(s)
correctly.

Parking aid sensors
are not aligned
correctly.

CARRY OUT the
azimuth check. REFER
to Azimuth System
Check Minimum
Detectable Object
Verification in this
section.
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE (NAVIGATOR)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
A1 CHECK PARKING AID MODULE CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/WH) FOR
VOLTAGE




Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between parking aid module C4014b pin 12,
circuit 1003 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to A2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
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the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN


Yes
Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b Section 418-00 to continue
communication network
pin 7, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
diagnostics.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
PINPOINT TEST B: PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE (NAVIGATOR)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
B1 USE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
(DTCS) FROM PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TEST


Use the recorded results from parking aid module self-test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC B1299, GO to B18 .
If DTC C1700 or C1703, GO
to B2 .
If DTC C1983 or C1984, GO
to B8 .
No
GO to B6 .
B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER



Disconnect the parking aid ultrasonic sensor in question.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014a.
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014a
pin 3, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
No
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GO to B3 .

Is any voltage present?
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between th parking aid module C4014a Yes
GO to B4 .
pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT IN QUESTION FOR SHORT TO
GROUND

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin, harness side and ground; refer to the following
chart.
Connector Pin

Circuit
C4014a pin 6
1441 (WH/LG)
C4014a pin 7
1444 (DB/YE)
Yes
GO to B5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
Yes
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C4014a pin 3, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and parking
aid sensor C4192 (LH) or C4193 (RH) pin 2, circuit 1440
(DG/YE), harness side.

GO to B6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR AN OPEN


Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014a
pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and parking aid
sensor C4192 (LH) or C4193 (RH) pin 3, circuit 1439 (BN/PK),
harness side.
Yes
GO to B7 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B7 CHECK CIRCUIT IN QUESTION FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin, harness side and parking aid sensor pin, harness
side; refer to the following chart.
Parking Aid Module
Connector Pin
Parking Aid Sensor
Connector Pin
Circuit
C4014a pin 6
C4192 pin 1
1441
(WH/LG)
C4014a pin 7
C4193 pin 1
1444
(DB/YE)
Yes
If both parking aid sensors
recorded DTCs, GO to B20 .
If both parking aid sensors did
not record DTCs, INSTALL a
new sensor(s) for the one in
question. REFER to Parking
Aid Sensor in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
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Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1959 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014a
pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to B9 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1443 (WH/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND

Yes
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin 16, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness side and ground. GO to B10 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1960 (PK/YE) FOR AN OPEN

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin 4, circuit 1960 (PK/YE), harness side and parking
aid radar sensor C4191 pin 3, circuit 1960 (PK/YE), harness
side.
Yes
GO to B11 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
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Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1959 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN

Yes
Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014a
GO to B12 .
pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and parking aid
radar sensor C4191 pin 4, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B12 CHECK CIRCUIT IN QUESTION FOR AN OPEN

Yes
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin 16, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness side and parking GO to B13 .
aid radar sensor C4191 pin 2, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness
No
side.
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1960 (PK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014a
pin 4, circuit 1960 (PK/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
No
GO to B14 .
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Is any voltage indicated?
B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1959 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO
VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage the between parking aid module C4014a
pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
No
GO to B15 .

Is any voltage indicated?
B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1443 (WH/LB) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE

Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014a
pin 16, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to B16 .

Is any voltage indicated?
B16 CHECK THE RADAR SENSOR



Install a new radar sensor. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor in this
section.
Restore the system and RUN the parking aid module self-test.
Does the system pass the self test?
Yes
The system is operating
normally at this time.
No
INSTALL the original radar
sensor and GO to B20 .
B17 CHECK PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT
ALIGNMENT
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

NOTE: If the vehicle has been in an accident, the parking aid
module sensors may not be aligned correctly.
Check the sensors for correct alignment. Refer to Azimuth
System Check and Elevation System Check in this section.
Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned?
Page 13 of 27
Yes
GO to B20 .
No
Correctly INSTALL the
sensors. REFER to Parking
Aid Sensor in this section. If
the vehicle has been in an
accident, further body work
may be necessary to bring the
parking aid sensors into
correct alignment.
B18 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND



Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014a.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground;
and between the parking aid module C4014a pin 14, circuit
1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. GO to B19 .
No
GO to B20 .
Is each resistance between 0 and 5 ohms?
B19 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND IN PARKING AID SENSOR

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground
while disconnecting the LH and RH parking aid sensors.
Yes
INSTALL the new parking aid
sensor(s) in question. REFER
to Parking Aid Sensor in this
section. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
C4014a pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground
while disconnecting the center parking aid radar sensor.
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
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Does the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms after
disconnecting the suspect parking aid sensor(s)?
B20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE
OPERATION





Disconnect all parking aid module connectors.
Check for:
 corrosion
 pushed-out pins
Connect all parking aid module connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new parking aid
module. REFER to Parking
Aid Module in this section.
REPEAT the parking aid
module self-test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time. Concern
may have been caused by a
loose or corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT
the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST C: PARKING AID DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY—AUDIO MUTE FEATURE IS
INOPERATIVE
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the
correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) VOLTAGE WITH AUDIO UNIT
AND PARKING AID MODULE CONNECTED


Monitor the voltage between the parking aid module
C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) or C4226 pin 21 (Expedition),
circuit 689 (DB), harness side (back probe) and ground
while operating the vehicle in reverse.
Is the voltage less than 1 volt when the parking aid
module detects an object and approximately 5 volts
when no object is detected?
Yes
GO to C5
No
GO to C2 .
C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR AN OPEN



Disconnect: Audio Unit.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module
and the audio unit for circuit 689 (DB) as following:
Yes
GO to C3 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the
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Audio Unit

Page 15 of 27
Parking Aid
Module
C240a pin 20(CDX6)
C4226 pin 21
(Expedition)
C290b pin 1 (DM100)
C4226 pin 21
(Expedition)
C240a pin 20(CDX6)
C4014b pin 3
(Navigator)
C2253c pin 20 (Navigator, late
build navigation radio)
C4014b pin 3
(Navigator)
C290a pin 20 (DM100)
C4014b pin 3
(Navigator)
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between parking aid module
C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) or C4226 pin 21 (Expedition),
circuit 689 (DB), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage between the parking aid module
C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) or C4226 pin 21 (Expedition),
circuit 689 (DB), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new audio unit. REFER
to Section 415-01 .
C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE
OPERATION





Disconnect all parking aid module connectors.
Check for:
 corrosion
 pushed-out pins
Connect all parking aid module connectors and make
sure they seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new parking aid module.
REFER to Parking Aid Module in
this section. REPEAT the parking
aid module self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at
this time. Concern may have been
caused by a loose or corroded
connector. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST D: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE (EXPEDITION)
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the
correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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Test Step
Result / Action to Take
D1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE





Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module, C4226 pin
1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
Yes
GO to D2 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN


Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226
pin 3, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground.
Yes
REFER to Section 418-00 to
continue communication
diagnostics.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR
the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
PINPOINT TEST E: PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE (EXPEDITION)
CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the
correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
E1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCS FROM PARKING AID MODULE
SELF-TEST





Key in OFF position.
Connect the diagnostic tool.
Key in ON position.
Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking
Aid Module Self-Test.
Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
If DTC C1700, C1701,
C1703, C1704, C1706,
C1707, C1709 or C1710,
GO to E2 .
If all four parking aid
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Page 17 of 27
sensors DTCs C1700,
C1703, C1706 and
C1709 are recorded, GO
to E13 .
If DTC C1699, C1702,
C1705 or C1708, GO to
E6 .
If DTC C1742, GO to E7 .
If DTC C1743, GO to E9 .
If DTC C1920, GO to
E11 .
If DTC B2373, GO to
E15 .
If DTC C1748, GO to
E18 .
If DTC B1299, GO to
E23 .
No
GO to E20 .
E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR POWER


Yes
Disconnect the suspect parking aid sensor.
Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor circuit GO to E4 .
1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground.
No
GO to E3 .
Parking Aid Sensor
Circuit
C4009 Pin 1 (LH outer) 1439 (BN/PK)
C4010 Pin 1 (LH inner) 1439 (BN/PK)
C4011 Pin 1 (RH outer) 1439 (BN/PK)
C4012 Pin 1 (RH inner) 1439 (BN/PK)

Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR OPEN
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


Page 18 of 27
Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor
circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and the parking aid module
circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side.
Parking Aid Module Parking Aid Sensor

Circuit
C4226 Pin 15
C4009 Pin 1
1439 (BN/PK)
C4226 Pin 15
C4010 Pin 1
1439 (BN/PK)
C4226 Pin 15
C4011 Pin 1
1439 (BN/PK)
C4226 Pin 15
C4012 Pin 1
1439 (BN/PK)
Yes
GO to E25 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR OPEN



Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor,
circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and the parking aid module,
circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side.
Parking Aid Module

Parking Aid Sensor
Circuit
C4226 Pin 16
C4009 Pin 3 (LH outer) 1440 (DG/YE)
C4226 Pin 16
C4010 Pin 3 (LH inner) 1440 (DG/YE)
C4226 Pin 16
C4011 Pin 3 (RH outer) 1440 (DG/YE)
C4226 Pin 16
C4012 Pin 3 (RH inner) 1440 (DG/YE)
Yes
GO to E5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
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Page 19 of 27
E5 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor
and the parking aid module, harness side; and measure the
resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side
and ground.
Parking Aid Module

Parking Aid Sensor
Circuit
C4226 Pin 10
C4010 Pin 2 (LH inner) 1442 (DG/WH)
C4226 Pin 23
C4012 Pin 2 (RH inner) 1443 (WH/LB)
C4226 Pin 11
C4009 Pin 2 (LH outer) 1441 (WH/LG)
C4226 Pin 24
C4011 Pin 2 (RH outer) 1444 (DB/YE)
Yes
INSTALL a new parking
aid sensor. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor in this
section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the parking aid
sensor and the parking aid module and greater than 10,000
ohms between the parking aid sensor and chassis ground?
E6 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER



Disconnect the suspect parking aid sensor.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor circuit,
harness side and ground.
Parking Aid Sensor
Circuit
C4010 Pin 2 (LH inner) 1442 (DG/WH)
C4012 Pin 2 (RH inner) 1443 (WH/LB)
C4009 Pin 2 (LH outer) 1441 (WH/LG)
C4011 Pin 2 (RH outer) 1444 (DB/YE)
Yes
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
No
INSTALL a new parking
aid sensor. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor in this
section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
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
Page 20 of 27
Is any voltage indicated?
E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO
GROUND





Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226
Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and the parking aid speaker
C4226 pin 1, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side; and between the
parking aid module C4226 pin 14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness
side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E8 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the parking aid
module and the parking aid speaker; and greater than 10,000
ohms between the parking aid module and ground?
E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1438 (DG) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
17, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side and the parking aid speaker
C4015 pin 2, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side; and between the
parking aid module C4226 pin 14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness
side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E25 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the parking aid
module and the parking aid speaker; and greater than 10,000
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ohms between the parking aid module and ground?
E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO POWER






Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 14,
circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E10 .
Is any voltage indicated?
E10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1438 (DG) FOR SHORT TO POWER

Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 17, Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
circuit 1438 (DG), harness side and chassis ground.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E25 .

Is any voltage indicated?
E11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT




Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E12 .
No
GO to E25 .
Is the resistance between 0 and 5 ohms?
E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
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


Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground.
Page 22 of 27
Yes
GO to E26 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
E13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR CONTINUITY




Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Disconnect any parking aid sensor.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
15, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and any parking aid sensor
circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side.
Parking Aid Sensor
Circuit
Yes
GO to E14 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
C4009 pin 1 (LH outer) 1439 (BN/PK)
C4010 pin 1 (LH inner) 1439 (BN/PK)
C4011 pin 1 (RH outer) 1439 (BN/PK)
C4012 pin 1 (RH inner) 1439 (BN/PK)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR CONTINUITY

Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
16, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and any parking aid sensor
circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side.
Parking Aid Sensor
Circuit
C4009 pin 3 (LH outer) 1440 (DG/YE)
C4010 pin 3 (LH inner) 1440 (DG/YE)
Yes
GO to E25 .
No
REPAIR the circuit in
question. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
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C4011 pin 3 (RH outer) 1440 (DG/YE)
C4012 pin 3 (RH inner) 1440 (DG/YE)

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER





Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Key in ON position.
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 19,
circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to E16 .
Is any voltage indicated?
E16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT



Key in OFF position.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E17 .
No
GO to E25 .
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
E17 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR OPEN


Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
Yes
GO to E26 .
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19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and the instrument cluster
C220a pin 14, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side.

Page 24 of 27
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
E18 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR SHORT




Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
7, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E25 .
No
GO to E19 .
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
E19 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND



Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
7, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E26 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
E20 CHECK PARKING AID MODULE SENSORS FOR CORRECT
ALIGNMENT

NOTE: If the vehicle has been in an accident, the parking aid
module sensors may not be aligned correctly.
Check the bumper for correct alignment, refer to Elevation System
Check in this section.
Yes
GO to E21 .
No
INSTALL a new bumper.
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

Check the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) for correct adjustment.
Refer to Azimuth System Check (Minimum Detectable Object
Verification) in this section.
Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned?
Page 25 of 27
REFER to Section 50100 . If the vehicle has
been in an accident,
further body work may be
required to bring the
parking aid sensors into
correct alignment.
E21 CHECK REVERSE LAMPS OPERATION




Key in ON position.
Place the transmission range selector lever in REVERSE.
Check the reverse lamps operation.
Do the reverse lamps illuminate?
Yes
GO to E22 .
No
REPAIR the reverse
lamps. REFER to Section
417-01 .
E22 CHECK CIRCUIT 140 (BK/PK) FOR VOLTAGE






Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Key in ON position.
Place the transmission range selector lever in REVERSE.
Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 9,
circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E25 .
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
E23 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND




Key in OFF position.
Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226.
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
15, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and chassis ground.
Yes
GO to E24 .
No
GO to E25 .
Is the resistance between 0 and 5 ohms?
E24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN
PARKING AID SENSOR
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Page 26 of 27
Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin
15, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and chassis ground while
disconnecting each parking aid sensor.
Yes
INSTALL the new parking
aid sensor(s) in question.
REFER to Parking Aid
Sensor in this section.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.

Does the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms after
disconnecting the suspect parking aid sensor(s)?
E25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION





Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors.
Check for:
 corrosion
 pushed-out pins
Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new parking
aid module. REFER to
Parking Aid Module in this
section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the selftest.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
E26 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION





Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors.
Check for:
 corrosion
 pushed-out pins
Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they
seat correctly.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new
instrument cluster.
REFER to Section 41301 . CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating
correctly at this time.
Concern may have been
caused by a loose or
corroded connector.
CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.
PINPOINT TEST F: CONTINUOUS OR INTERMITTENT TONE WHEN NO OBSTACLES ARE PRESENT
(EXPEDITION)
Test Step
Result / Action to Take
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F1 CHECK REAR BUMPER FOR DEBRIS



CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with
high-pressure water.
Operate the system and verify the concern is
still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to F2 .
No
The system is operating correctly at this time.
Concern may have been caused by a dirty or
iced over parking aid sensor. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
F2 CHECK PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION




MOVE the vehicle to an open area, free of
obstacles.
Key in ON position.
Check the parking aid sensor distance PIDs,
and the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs.
Do the parking aid sensor distance PIDs
show no objects present, and do the
parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs read
between 900-1500 ms?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test E .
No
INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to
Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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