2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual SECTION 413-13: Parking Aid DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Page 1 of 27 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Procedure revision date: 10/14/2004 Parking Aid — Reverse Sensing System Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 131 , Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Special Tool(s) 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) 418–F224, New Generation STAR (NGS) Tester 418-F052, or equivalent diagnostic tool with appropriate cable Principles of Operation NOTE: The liftgate must be closed for correct operation of the parking aid system. Navigator The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the vehicle is in reverse gear. The parking aid module does this by calculating the distance to an object by the use of two ultrasonic sensors and one radar sensor mounted in the rear bumper. The ultrasonic field is emitted in a semicircular area around the rear of the vehicle. The parking aid sensors can detect objects approximately 5 m (16.4 ft) when the vehicle is moving and 3 m (9.8 ft) when the vehicle is stationary to the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft) to the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above ground. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker attached to the parking aid module. The parking aid speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 45 cm (18 inches) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous. The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and reverse (R) gear is selected. The system can be disabled by pressing the menu button on the message center. The parking aid system will indicate it is disabled by illuminating the park assist off located in the message center. The system will always enable when the ignition is transitioned to RUN, or upon entry into REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid system will be disabled if any DTC is active. This will be indicated by the parking assist off in the message center. The parking aid module is on the UART based protocol (UBP) communication network and can be diagnosed with a diagnostic tool. Expedition file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 2 of 27 The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the vehicle is in reverse gear. The parking aid module does this by calculating the distance to an object by the use of four ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The ultrasonic field is emitted in a semicircular area around the rear of the vehicle. The parking aid sensors can detect objects approximately 1.8 m (5.9 ft) to the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft) to the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above ground. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker attached to the parking aid module. The parking aid speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous. The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition is in RUN and the transmission is in REVERSE. The system can be disabled through the message center RESET switch located in the instrument cluster. The parking aid menu is displayed until the transmission is taken out of REVERSE. While the menu is displayed, pressing the message center RESET switch will change the parking aid system status to OFF. The parking aid system will be disabled if a fault is detected in one of the four sensors, the parking aid speaker or the parking aid module. This will be indicated by the parking aid disabled warning CHECK BACKUP AID displayed in the message center. The parking aid module is on the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 network and can be diagnosed with a diagnostic tool. Inspection and Verification 1. Verify the customer concern. 2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Visual Inspection Chart Electrical Central junction box (CJB) fuse 27 (5A) Circuitry Parking aid module Relays Parking aid sensors 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step. 4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Check that the program card is correctly installed. Check the connections to the vehicle. Check the ignition switch position. 5. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual. 6. Carry out the data link diagnostics test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: SCP, UBP or ISO circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 3 of 27 418-00 . No response/not equipped for parking aid module, go to Go To Pinpoint Test A for Navigator or Go To Pinpoint Test C for Expedition. System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the Parking Aid Module. 7. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. 8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart . 9. If the DTCs are retrieved that are not found in the Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index, refer to the master Diagnostic Trouble Code Index in Section 419-10 . Park Aid Calibration and Self-Test Diagnostics — Navigator 1. Connect the diagnostic tool. 2. Place the vehicle in PARK. 3. Select the appropriate vehicle and engine. 4. Enter the active command mode for the parking aid module. 5. RUN the radar sensor calibration active command. 6. Exit the active command mode. 7. RUN the park aid on-demand self-test. 8. RETRIEVE and CLEAR any DTCs. REFER to DTC Index. 9. RUN the park aid on-demand self-test. 10. If any DTCs remain, Go To Pinpoint Test B . Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index — Navigator DTC Description Source Action B1299 Power supply sensor circuit short to ground Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1342 ECU is defective Parking Aid Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the Parking Aid Module self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new Parking Aid Module; REFER to Parking Aid Module . CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B2844 Ignition Voltage Out of Parking Go To Pinpoint Test A . file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Range Page 4 of 27 Aid Module C1700 Left rear sensor circuit failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1703 Right rear sensor circuit failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1983 Radar sensor fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . C1984 Radar sensor circuit failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test B . U2306 Transmission PRNDL Range Selected Status Invalid Parking Aid Module Refer to Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) manual. Parking Aid Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index — Expedition DTC Description Source Action B1299 Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . B1342 ECU is Defective Parking Aid Module CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to Parking Aid Module in this section. CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. B2373 LED No. 1 Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . B2477 Module Configuration Failure Parking Aid Module REFER to Section 418-00 . C1699 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1700 Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1701 Left Rear Sensor Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1702 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1703 Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual C1704 Right Rear Sensor Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1705 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1706 Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1707 Left Rear Center Sensor Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1708 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1709 Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1710 Right Rear Center Sensor Fault Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1742 Rear Sounder Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1743 Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Battery Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1748 Switch Input Circuit Short to Ground Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1920 Status LED Circuit Failure Parking Aid Module Go To Pinpoint Test E . Page 5 of 27 Symptom Chart Symptom Chart Condition No communication with the parking aid module Possible Sources Circuitry. Central junction box (CJB) fuse 27 (5A). UART based protocol (UBP) communication network (Navigator). International standards organization (ISO) Action Go To Pinpoint Test A (Navigator). Go To Pinpoint Test D (Expedition). file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Parking aid is inoperative Parking aid does not operate correctly—audio mute feature is inoperative Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present (certain obstacles may appear "stealthy" to the system, depending on geometric shape, size and material). Page 6 of 27 9141 communication network (Expedition). Parking Aid Module. Circuitry. Parking aid sensor. Parking aid speaker. Parking aid module. Circuitry. Audio unit. Parking aid module. Go To Pinpoint Test C. Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor (s). CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water (Navigator). Go To Pinpoint Test F (Expedition). Go To Pinpoint Test B (Navigator). Go To Pinpoint Test E (Expedition). Parking aid sensor painted incorrectly (Expedition). Go To Pinpoint Test F . Parking aid sensor bezel(s) or parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly. INSTALL the parking aid sensor bezel(s) into the rear bumper correctly. INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly. Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly. CARRY OUT the azimuth check. REFER to Azimuth System Check Minimum Detectable Object Verification in this section. Pinpoint Tests PINPOINT TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE (NAVIGATOR) Test Step Result / Action to Take A1 CHECK PARKING AID MODULE CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014b. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between parking aid module C4014b pin 12, circuit 1003 (GY/WH), harness side and ground. Yes GO to A2 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 7 of 27 the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR AN OPEN Yes Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014b Section 418-00 to continue communication network pin 7, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. diagnostics. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? PINPOINT TEST B: PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE (NAVIGATOR) Test Step Result / Action to Take B1 USE THE RECORDED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) FROM PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TEST Use the recorded results from parking aid module self-test. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes If DTC B1299, GO to B18 . If DTC C1700 or C1703, GO to B2 . If DTC C1983 or C1984, GO to B8 . No GO to B6 . B2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Disconnect the parking aid ultrasonic sensor in question. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014a. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014a pin 3, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. No file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 8 of 27 GO to B3 . Is any voltage present? B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between th parking aid module C4014a Yes GO to B4 . pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? B4 CHECK THE CIRCUIT IN QUESTION FOR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin, harness side and ground; refer to the following chart. Connector Pin Circuit C4014a pin 6 1441 (WH/LG) C4014a pin 7 1444 (DB/YE) Yes GO to B5 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid module Yes file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 9 of 27 C4014a pin 3, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and parking aid sensor C4192 (LH) or C4193 (RH) pin 2, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side. GO to B6 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014a pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and parking aid sensor C4192 (LH) or C4193 (RH) pin 3, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side. Yes GO to B7 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B7 CHECK CIRCUIT IN QUESTION FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin, harness side and parking aid sensor pin, harness side; refer to the following chart. Parking Aid Module Connector Pin Parking Aid Sensor Connector Pin Circuit C4014a pin 6 C4192 pin 1 1441 (WH/LG) C4014a pin 7 C4193 pin 1 1444 (DB/YE) Yes If both parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B20 . If both parking aid sensors did not record DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 10 of 27 Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? B8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1959 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014a pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground. Yes GO to B9 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? B9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1443 (WH/LB) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Yes Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin 16, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness side and ground. GO to B10 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? B10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1960 (PK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin 4, circuit 1960 (PK/YE), harness side and parking aid radar sensor C4191 pin 3, circuit 1960 (PK/YE), harness side. Yes GO to B11 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 11 of 27 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1959 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN Yes Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014a GO to B12 . pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and parking aid radar sensor C4191 pin 4, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B12 CHECK CIRCUIT IN QUESTION FOR AN OPEN Yes Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin 16, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness side and parking GO to B13 . aid radar sensor C4191 pin 2, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness No side. REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? B13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1960 (PK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014a pin 4, circuit 1960 (PK/YE), harness side and ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. No GO to B14 . file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 12 of 27 Is any voltage indicated? B14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1959 (RD/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage the between parking aid module C4014a pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. No GO to B15 . Is any voltage indicated? B15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1443 (WH/LB) FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014a pin 16, circuit 1443 (WH/LB), harness side and ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to B16 . Is any voltage indicated? B16 CHECK THE RADAR SENSOR Install a new radar sensor. Refer to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. Restore the system and RUN the parking aid module self-test. Does the system pass the self test? Yes The system is operating normally at this time. No INSTALL the original radar sensor and GO to B20 . B17 CHECK PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual NOTE: If the vehicle has been in an accident, the parking aid module sensors may not be aligned correctly. Check the sensors for correct alignment. Refer to Azimuth System Check and Elevation System Check in this section. Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned? Page 13 of 27 Yes GO to B20 . No Correctly INSTALL the sensors. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. If the vehicle has been in an accident, further body work may be necessary to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment. B18 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4014a. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground; and between the parking aid module C4014a pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. GO to B19 . No GO to B20 . Is each resistance between 0 and 5 ohms? B19 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN PARKING AID SENSOR Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin 13, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground while disconnecting the LH and RH parking aid sensors. Yes INSTALL the new parking aid sensor(s) in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4014a pin 14, circuit 1959 (RD/WH), harness side and ground while disconnecting the center parking aid radar sensor. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 14 of 27 Does the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms after disconnecting the suspect parking aid sensor(s)? B20 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all parking aid module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to Parking Aid Module in this section. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST C: PARKING AID DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY—AUDIO MUTE FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Test Step Result / Action to Take C1 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) VOLTAGE WITH AUDIO UNIT AND PARKING AID MODULE CONNECTED Monitor the voltage between the parking aid module C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) or C4226 pin 21 (Expedition), circuit 689 (DB), harness side (back probe) and ground while operating the vehicle in reverse. Is the voltage less than 1 volt when the parking aid module detects an object and approximately 5 volts when no object is detected? Yes GO to C5 No GO to C2 . C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Audio Unit. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module and the audio unit for circuit 689 (DB) as following: Yes GO to C3 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Audio Unit Page 15 of 27 Parking Aid Module C240a pin 20(CDX6) C4226 pin 21 (Expedition) C290b pin 1 (DM100) C4226 pin 21 (Expedition) C240a pin 20(CDX6) C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) C2253c pin 20 (Navigator, late build navigation radio) C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) C290a pin 20 (DM100) C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between parking aid module C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) or C4226 pin 21 (Expedition), circuit 689 (DB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes GO to C4 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 689 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4014b pin 3 (Navigator) or C4226 pin 21 (Expedition), circuit 689 (DB), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No INSTALL a new audio unit. REFER to Section 415-01 . C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all parking aid module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to Parking Aid Module in this section. REPEAT the parking aid module self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST D: NO COMMUNICATION WITH THE PARKING AID MODULE (EXPEDITION) CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 16 of 27 Test Step Result / Action to Take D1 CHECK CIRCUIT 1003 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module, C4226 pin 1, circuit 1003 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. Yes GO to D2 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 875 (BK/LB) FOR OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 3, circuit 875 (BK/LB), harness side and ground. Yes REFER to Section 418-00 to continue communication diagnostics. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? PINPOINT TEST E: PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE (EXPEDITION) CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Test Step Result / Action to Take E1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCS FROM PARKING AID MODULE SELF-TEST Key in OFF position. Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking Aid Module Self-Test. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes If DTC C1700, C1701, C1703, C1704, C1706, C1707, C1709 or C1710, GO to E2 . If all four parking aid file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 17 of 27 sensors DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 and C1709 are recorded, GO to E13 . If DTC C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, GO to E6 . If DTC C1742, GO to E7 . If DTC C1743, GO to E9 . If DTC C1920, GO to E11 . If DTC B2373, GO to E15 . If DTC C1748, GO to E18 . If DTC B1299, GO to E23 . No GO to E20 . E2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR POWER Yes Disconnect the suspect parking aid sensor. Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor circuit GO to E4 . 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and ground. No GO to E3 . Parking Aid Sensor Circuit C4009 Pin 1 (LH outer) 1439 (BN/PK) C4010 Pin 1 (LH inner) 1439 (BN/PK) C4011 Pin 1 (RH outer) 1439 (BN/PK) C4012 Pin 1 (RH inner) 1439 (BN/PK) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR OPEN file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 18 of 27 Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and the parking aid module circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side. Parking Aid Module Parking Aid Sensor Circuit C4226 Pin 15 C4009 Pin 1 1439 (BN/PK) C4226 Pin 15 C4010 Pin 1 1439 (BN/PK) C4226 Pin 15 C4011 Pin 1 1439 (BN/PK) C4226 Pin 15 C4012 Pin 1 1439 (BN/PK) Yes GO to E25 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and the parking aid module, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side. Parking Aid Module Parking Aid Sensor Circuit C4226 Pin 16 C4009 Pin 3 (LH outer) 1440 (DG/YE) C4226 Pin 16 C4010 Pin 3 (LH inner) 1440 (DG/YE) C4226 Pin 16 C4011 Pin 3 (RH outer) 1440 (DG/YE) C4226 Pin 16 C4012 Pin 3 (RH inner) 1440 (DG/YE) Yes GO to E5 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 19 of 27 E5 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor and the parking aid module, harness side; and measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground. Parking Aid Module Parking Aid Sensor Circuit C4226 Pin 10 C4010 Pin 2 (LH inner) 1442 (DG/WH) C4226 Pin 23 C4012 Pin 2 (RH inner) 1443 (WH/LB) C4226 Pin 11 C4009 Pin 2 (LH outer) 1441 (WH/LG) C4226 Pin 24 C4011 Pin 2 (RH outer) 1444 (DB/YE) Yes INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the parking aid sensor and the parking aid module and greater than 10,000 ohms between the parking aid sensor and chassis ground? E6 CHECK SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER Disconnect the suspect parking aid sensor. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor circuit, harness side and ground. Parking Aid Sensor Circuit C4010 Pin 2 (LH inner) 1442 (DG/WH) C4012 Pin 2 (RH inner) 1443 (WH/LB) C4009 Pin 2 (LH outer) 1441 (WH/LG) C4011 Pin 2 (RH outer) 1444 (DB/YE) Yes REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. No INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 20 of 27 Is any voltage indicated? E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226 Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4226 pin 1, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side; and between the parking aid module C4226 pin 14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E8 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the parking aid module and the parking aid speaker; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the parking aid module and ground? E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1438 (DG) FOR OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 17, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015 pin 2, circuit 1438 (DG), harness side; and between the parking aid module C4226 pin 14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E25 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the parking aid module and the parking aid speaker; and greater than 10,000 file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 21 of 27 ohms between the parking aid module and ground? E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1437 (BK/PK) FOR SHORT TO POWER Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 14, circuit 1437 (BK/PK), harness side and chassis ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to E10 . Is any voltage indicated? E10 CHECK CIRCUIT 1438 (DG) FOR SHORT TO POWER Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 17, Yes REPAIR the circuit. circuit 1438 (DG), harness side and chassis ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to E25 . Is any voltage indicated? E11 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E12 . No GO to E25 . Is the resistance between 0 and 5 ohms? E12 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground. Page 22 of 27 Yes GO to E26 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E13 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR CONTINUITY Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Disconnect any parking aid sensor. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 15, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and any parking aid sensor circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side. Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Yes GO to E14 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. C4009 pin 1 (LH outer) 1439 (BN/PK) C4010 pin 1 (LH inner) 1439 (BN/PK) C4011 pin 1 (RH outer) 1439 (BN/PK) C4012 pin 1 (RH inner) 1439 (BN/PK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E14 CHECK CIRCUIT 1440 (DG/YE) FOR CONTINUITY Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 16, circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side and any parking aid sensor circuit 1440 (DG/YE), harness side. Parking Aid Sensor Circuit C4009 pin 3 (LH outer) 1440 (DG/YE) C4010 pin 3 (LH inner) 1440 (DG/YE) Yes GO to E25 . No REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 23 of 27 C4011 pin 3 (RH outer) 1440 (DG/YE) C4012 pin 3 (RH inner) 1440 (DG/YE) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E15 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT TO POWER Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground. Yes REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to E16 . Is any voltage indicated? E16 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR SHORT Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E17 . No GO to E25 . Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E17 CHECK CIRCUIT 1436 (VT/OG) FOR OPEN Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220a. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin Yes GO to E26 . file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual 19, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side and the instrument cluster C220a pin 14, circuit 1436 (VT/OG), harness side. Page 24 of 27 No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? E18 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 7, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E25 . No GO to E19 . Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E19 CHECK CIRCUIT 1435 (DG/VT) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Instrument Cluster C220b. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 7, circuit 1435 (DG/VT), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E26 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? E20 CHECK PARKING AID MODULE SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT NOTE: If the vehicle has been in an accident, the parking aid module sensors may not be aligned correctly. Check the bumper for correct alignment, refer to Elevation System Check in this section. Yes GO to E21 . No INSTALL a new bumper. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Check the parking aid sensor(s) and bezel(s) for correct adjustment. Refer to Azimuth System Check (Minimum Detectable Object Verification) in this section. Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned? Page 25 of 27 REFER to Section 50100 . If the vehicle has been in an accident, further body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment. E21 CHECK REVERSE LAMPS OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the transmission range selector lever in REVERSE. Check the reverse lamps operation. Do the reverse lamps illuminate? Yes GO to E22 . No REPAIR the reverse lamps. REFER to Section 417-01 . E22 CHECK CIRCUIT 140 (BK/PK) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Key in ON position. Place the transmission range selector lever in REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the parking aid module C4226 pin 9, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E25 . No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? E23 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C4226. Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 15, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and chassis ground. Yes GO to E24 . No GO to E25 . Is the resistance between 0 and 5 ohms? E24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1439 (BN/PK) FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN PARKING AID SENSOR file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 26 of 27 Measure the resistance between the parking aid module C4226 pin 15, circuit 1439 (BN/PK), harness side and chassis ground while disconnecting each parking aid sensor. Yes INSTALL the new parking aid sensor(s) in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Does the resistance change to greater than 5 ohms after disconnecting the suspect parking aid sensor(s)? E25 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the parking aid module connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the parking aid module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to Parking Aid Module in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the selftest. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. E26 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER OPERATION Disconnect all the instrument cluster connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the instrument cluster connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 41301 . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. PINPOINT TEST F: CONTINUOUS OR INTERMITTENT TONE WHEN NO OBSTACLES ARE PRESENT (EXPEDITION) Test Step Result / Action to Take file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014 2004 Expedition/Navigator Workshop Manual Page 27 of 27 F1 CHECK REAR BUMPER FOR DEBRIS CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes GO to F2 . No The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a dirty or iced over parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. F2 CHECK PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION MOVE the vehicle to an open area, free of obstacles. Key in ON position. Check the parking aid sensor distance PIDs, and the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs. Do the parking aid sensor distance PIDs show no objects present, and do the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs read between 900-1500 ms? Yes Go To Pinpoint Test E . No INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor in this section. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. file:///C:/Tso/tsocache/RICHIE_15424/S4J~tr~en~file=S4JDD003.htm~gen~ref.htm 05/05/2014