The Mythical Divide Between Collateral and Direct Consequences
[…] predators.” Part III then explains how the reasonableness
to entry of a guilty plea. In a growing number of states, court rules or state
criminal procedure requires the court to advise a defendant about the immigration consequences of a criminal conviction, although warnings are almost
always limited to that one consequence. See INS v. St. Cyr, 533 U.S. 289, 322
n.48 (2001). However, unlike a constitutional violation of an advisement standard, failure to adhere to the statutory norm often offers no remedy for a defendant. See, e.g., N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 220.50(7) (McKinney 2007) (Deemed
repealed Sept. 1, 2009) (noting how the failure to advise the defendant of the
immigration consequences of a felony guilty plea “shall not be deemed to affect
the voluntariness of a plea of guilty or the validity of a conviction, nor shall it
afford a defendant any rights in a subsequent proceeding relating to such defendant’s deportation, exclusion or denial of naturalization”). In addition, most
of the SVPA states do not mandate warnings about involuntary commitment.
See, e.g., MINN. R. CRIM. P. 15.01. But see FL. R. CRIM. P. 3.172(c)(9); MASS. R.
CRIM. P. 12(c)(3)(B) (requiring the trial judge to inform defendant on the