The Mythical Divide Between Collateral and Direct Consequences
[…] guilty. A reasonableness standard, by contrast, furthers that
important purpose.
As the Supreme Court has noted, “[t]he State to some degree encourages pleas of guilty at every important step in the
criminal process.”325 Indeed, guilty pleas in the past several
decades have risen even from their previously high levels, now
constituting upwards of ninety-nine percent of convictions in
some jurisdictions.326 The courts, and many commentators,
have opined that the criminal justice system would grind to a
halt, or even crumble, without plea bargaining.327
324. See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-48-30(2)(o) (Supp. 2006) (defining “sexually violent offense” to include “any offense for which the [criminal trial]
judge makes a specific finding on the record that based on the circumstances of
the case, the person’s offense should be considered a sexually violent offense”
(emphasis added)).
325. Brady v. United States, 397 U.S. 742, 750 (1970).
326. See supra notes 59, 149 and accompanying text (discussing guilty plea
statistics).
327. See, e.g., Santobello v.