The Mythical Divide Between Collateral and Direct Consequences
[…] to appear in a state of sexually explicit nudity . . . in a public
place,” where mistake of age is not a defense to a prosecution.288 It also includes a number of obscenity crimes involving
minors, including possession of obscene materials, some of
which are also strict liability crimes.289 South Carolina also in-
tification does have at least one sex-related conviction . . . .” Baron-Evans &
Noonan, supra note 26, at 3.
287. See supra Part II.B (discussing how most courts have found no duty to
warn about an SVPA).
288. See S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-48-30(2)(l) (Supp. 2007) (defining sexually
violent offenses as “violations of Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16 involving a
minor when the violations are felonies”); see also id. § 16-15-387 (2003 & Supp.
2007) (locating the crime of employing a minor to appear in public in a state of
sexually explicit nudity within Article 3, Chapter 15 of Title 16, and defining
the substantive crime). Under the criminal statute, “sexually explicit nudity”