The Mythical Divide Between Collateral and Direct Consequences
[…] not find and deport every person convicted of an “aggravated
felony,” the likelihood-of-application factor does not ask whether the consequence will actually be executed, but rather whether it applies. The fact that someone may, by chance, escape deportation does not make this consequence any less “likely.”
274. Mitschke v. State, 129 S.W.3d 130, 135 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). But see
id. at 136 (holding that failure to warn does not violate due process or render a
plea involuntary, since the sex offender registration requirement is a nonpunitive, though direct, measure).
275. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (2006) (“Any alien who is convicted of
an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.”); id.
§ 1101(a)(43) (describing the numerous offenses categorized as “aggravated
felonies”).
276. Marley, supra note 28, at 859.
277. See, e.g., Nina Bernstein, When a MetroCard Led Far Out of Town,
N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 11, 2004 at B1 (reporting on a permanent legal resident from