Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] In an earlier
Article5 the author presented a capsule summary of the law in that area, and the reader
may wish to refer to that Article.
* Assistant Professor of Law, University of Dayton School of Law; Ph.D., Stanford University, 1982; J.D., Harvard
Law School, 1979; B.A., Cornell University, 1970. The author wishes to acknowledge the support of colleagues and
students at the University of Dayton School of Law.
See William L. StallworthAn Analysis Of WarrantyClaims JnstitutedByNon-privilyPlaintiffs In Jurisdictions
That Have Adopted Uniform Commercial Code Section 2-318 (Alternative A), 20 PEPP. L. REV. 1215 (1993).
2
Alternative A provides that:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the
family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such
person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the
warranty. A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section.
U.C.C. § 2-318 (1992).
Amajority of the states have adopted Alternative A. See 2 WILLIAM D. HAWKLAND, U.C.C. SERIES § 2-3 18, at 666
n. 1(1992) [hereinafter HAWKLAND]. See also JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERICAL
CODE, § 11-3, at 460 n.5 (3d ed. 1988). See infra app.