Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] New York, South Carolina, Vermont, and the Virgin Islands. 0 9 The following states have
adopted non-standard versions of Alternative B, or separate statutes which are similar
in effect to Alternative B: Delaware (similar in effect to Alternative B except that the
personal injury requirement has been abolished); 310 Maryland (similar in effect to Alternative B);31 ' New York (contains an insignificant variation from the standard version of
3 13
312
and South Carolina (modified form of Alternative B).
Alternative B);
1
Section 1-103 provides in pertinent part that: "[Tlhe principles of law and equity, including... the law relative
to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy,
or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement [the Code's] provisions." U.C.C. § 1-103 (1992).
304 The courts occasionally use estoppel and other doctrines to eliminate certain defenses. See, e.g., Hydra-Mac, Inc.
v. Onan Corp., 430 N.W.2d 846 (Minn. Ct. App. 1988), aff'd inpart, rev'd in part, 450 N.W.2d 913 (Minn. 1990)