Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] n. 1(1992) [hereinafter HAWKLAND]. See also JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERICAL
CODE, § 11-3, at 460 n.5 (3d ed. 1988). See infra app. A for a list of the states that have adopted Alternative A.
Alternative B provides that: "A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who
may reasonably be expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of
the warranty. A sellermay not exclude or limit the operation of this section." U.C.C. § 2-318 (1992). See infra app.
A for a list of the states that have adopted Alternative B.
Alternative C provides that:
A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any person who may reasonably be
expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured by breach of the warranty.
A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section with respect to the injury to the person
of an individual to whom the warranty extends.
U.C.C. § 2-318 (1992). See infra app. A for a list of the states that have adopted Alternative C.
' See supra note 1.
AKRON LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 27:2
A. Summary and Overview
This Article will reach the following conclusions. In warranty actions decided under
Alternative B, the lack of privity defense prevailsunless the section 2-318 plaintiff, is
suing to recover for personal injury.7 By comparison, under Alternative C, the lack of
privity defense fails unless the plaintiff is someone whom the seller would not have
expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods.' It is uncertain whether various
Code defenses are available in section 2-318 litigation. For example, the courts seem
to be reluctant to permit the Code's lack of notice defense to be used in personal injury
cases.9 Similarly, some cases suggest that the courts disfavor Code defenses based on