Analysis of Warranty Claims Instituted by Non
[…] I For example, Code section § 2-316(3)(a) makes it possible for seller to disclaim all implies warranties "by [using]
expressions like'as is'... orotherlanguage which in common understanding call the buyer'sattention to the exclusion
of warranties." U.C.C. §2-316(3)(a) (1992) (emphasis added).
Similarly, § 2-607(3)(a) states that"Where a tender has been accepted the buyer must within a reasonable time
after he discovers of should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."
U.C.C. §2-607(3)(a) (1992) (emphasis added).
By the same token, § 2-719(1)(a) permits the seller to "limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under
this Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and
replacement of non-conforming goods or parts." U.C.C. §2-719(l)(a) (1992) (emphasis added).
" See, e.g., Morgan v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 700 F. Supp. 1574 (N.D. Ga. 1988); Tomczuk v. Town of Cheshire,
217 A.2d 71 (Conn. Super.Ct. 1965); Chaffim v. Atlanta Coca-Cola Bottling Co., 194 S.E.2d 513 (Ga. Ct. App. 1972);
Goldstein v.