Statutory Restrictions on Concealed Carry: A Five
[…] whether there was a reasonable fit between New York’s statute and the
government interest.238 The court determined that restricting possession in
229. See Drake v. Filko, 724 F.3d 426, 430 (3d Cir. 2013); Kachalsky, 701 F.3d at 96;
Woollard v. Gallagher, 712 F.3d 865, 876 (4th Cir. 2013).
230. See Peruta v. Cnty. of San Diego, 742 F.3d 1144, 1175 (9th Cir. 2014); Moore v.
Madigan, 702 F.3d 933, 941 (7th Cir. 2012).
231. Moore, 702 F.3d at 941.
232. Peruta, 742 F.3d at 1175.
233. See supra Part I.C for description of relevant state laws.
234. 701 F.3d 81 (2d Cir. 2012).
235. Id. at 101 (finding N.Y. PENAL LAW § 400.00(2)(f) (McKinney 2008) constitutional:
“A license for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun, shall be
issued to . . . (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of
possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof”). See supra
notes 124–30 and accompanying text for summary of the New York statute.
236. See Kachalsky, 701 F.3d at 97.
237. Id. (alteration in original) (citing Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 512 U.S. 622, 665
(1994)).