The SEC`s Suspension and Bar Powers in Perspective
[…] chapter relating to drug products").
83. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § SOa-35 (2000) (authorizing district courts to suspend or bar
an ofticer, director, or member of any advisory board of an investment company where the
court finds that he has engaged in a practice constituting a breach of fiduciary duty involving
personal misconduct); 29 U.S.C. § 1109 (1994) (authorizing district courts to remove a
pension plan official where the court fmds that he has breached any of the responsibilities,
obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by [ERISA]).
84. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8902a(b)(I) (2000) (foreclosing health care providers
"convicted . . . of a criminal offense relating to fraud, corruption, breach of fiduciary
responsibility, or other fmancial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care
service" from participation in the Medicare program); 21 U.S.C. § 335a(a) (foreclosing
individuals convicted of an FDA-related felony from seeking approval for a generic drug
product).
1270
TULANE LAWREV1EW
[Vol. 76:1253
suspension or bar order,ss while others are more amorphous. 86 Some of