The SEC`s Suspension and Bar Powers in Perspective
[…] At least three statutes, however, would seem to provide useful models
for drafting an SEC suspension and bar statute. The first is the statute
governing debarment of investment company executives.90 The second
85. See, e.g., 5 U.S. C. § 8902a(f) (requiring a decision on whether to bar a health care
provider to "take into account--(1) the nature of any claims involved and the circumstances
under which they were presented; (2) the degree of culpability, history of prior offenses or
improper conduct of the provider involved; and (3) such other matters as justice may
require").
86. See, e.g., 15 U.S. C. § 80a-35 (permitting debarment of a person who has engaged
or was about to engage in any act or practice constituting a breach of fiduciary duty involving
personal misconduct, and such injunctive or other relief "as may be reasonable and
appropriate in the circumstances, having due regard to the protection of investors and to the
effectuation of the policies declared in section 80(a)-l(b) of this title").
87. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 504 (1994) (establishing that the conviction for robbery,
bribery, extortion, embezzlement, grand larceny, burglary, arson, violation of narcotics laws,