What counts as hours worked that must be paid?
[…] If an employee is called in after hours for an emergency, should employers pay the employee from the moment he or she leaves home, or do employers “start the clock” when the employee arrives at work?

If the employee is traveling to a customer facility, the employer must start the clock when the employee leaves home. However, if the employee is reporting to a regular company location, the answer is unclear. The federal Wage and Hour Division has literally not taken a position. The “safe” option is to start the clock when the employee leaves home. The applicable regulation at 29 CFR §785.36, Home to work in emergency situations , reads as follows (bold added):

There may be instances when travel from home to work is overtime.

For example, if an employee who has gone home after completing his day’s work is subsequently called out at night to travel a substantial distance to perform an emergency job for one of his employer’s customers, all time spent on such travel is working time.

The Divisions are taking no position on whether travel to the job and back home by an employee who receives an emergency call outside of his regular hours to report back to his regular place of business to do a job is working time.

The Wage and Hour Division’s Field Operations Handbook offers some clarification on the requirement to pay employees for traveling to a customer location. Specifically, Section 31c06 says that “where an employee is given prior notice, as for example, he is told on Friday that he will be required to work at a customer’s place of business on

Saturday, it will not be considered an emergency call outside of his regular working hours.”

The reference to the Wage and Hour Division “taking no position” on travel to the regular work location is also interesting because such travel was considered to be hours worked at one time. Again, the