Nonrefundable Retainers - The Fordham Law Archive of
[…] final ambiguity: "In view of this disposition, it is not necessary to reach
[the client's] further contention that nonrefundable retainer agreements
are against public policy and, therefore, void."' 3 5
The Jacobson court thus neither undermined nor reaffirmed Martin.
Rather, it enigmatically left Martin intact, Greenberg a remotely potential detractor, and the client with the right to void a nonrefundable retainer clause.
II.
LAWYERS' COMPENSATION AS UNRESTRAINED BY LAW
Arguably, nonrefundable retainers could be justified pursuant to section 474 of New York's Judicial Code,'3 6 which has been adopted in substantially similar form in many states. 3 7 Section 474 provides that
attorney compensation is "governed by agreement, express or implied,
which is not restrained by law."' 138 Read literally, the statute appears to
mean that if a lawyer contracts for a nonrefundable retainer, he is entitled to have it enforced. Literal interpretation of the statutory language,
however, is inconsistent with judicial doctrine treating the attorney-client