Nonrefundable Retainers - The Fordham Law Archive of
[…] of clarity in subsequent decisions.
59. Of course, earliest pronouncements forbade lawyers to sue for fees. See Adams v.
Stevens, 26 Wend. 451, 452 (N.Y. 1841) ("Blackstone lays it down as the established law
of England, that a counselor cannot sustain a suit for his fees.").
60. See id. at 456 (rejecting client's argument that attorney's contractual compensation may not exceed amounts designated in fee bill statutes prescribing sums for specified
legal services). Adams was later described as expressing substantially the view now embodied in N.Y. Jud. L. § 474 that attorney compensation is "governed by agreement,
express or implied, which is not restrained by law." Martin v. Camp, 219 N.Y. 170, 173,
114 N.E. 46, 47 (1916) (citing predecessor to section 474 (McKinney 1983)); see infra
Part II (discussing the meaning of section 474).
61. See, e.g., Matter of Dunn, 205 N.Y. 398, 402, 98 N.E. 914, 915-16 (1912) (the