Nonrefundable Retainers - The Fordham Law Archive of
[…] by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by
law.",
These subsequent re-adoptions of section 258 of the Field Code were
technically improper because the repeal no longer stated anything substantive.' 6 6 Nevertheless, the progeny of section 258 erroneously has
163. The third part, regarding costs, was also deleted, presumably because the American rule had by then become enshrined in practice. See id. It is ironic that Field's attempt to restore the primacy of the English rule should have led to its demise.
164. See N.Y. Jud. Law § 474 (McKinney 1983) (attorney compensation is "governed
by agreement, express or implied, which is not restrained by law"). The same language
appeared in all statutory revisions between 1899 and today: 1899 Laws of New York ch.
61, § 66; 1909 Laws of New York ch. 35; 1912 Laws of New York ch. 229, § 474; 1947
Laws of New York ch. 366, § 474; 1962 Laws of New York ch. 310, § 231.
165. N.Y. Jud.