The Rights of Others - Duke Law Scholarship Repository
[…] review) (arguing for a national self-definition model of constitutional immigration law that
focuses on the rights of U.S. citizens and permanent residents).
155. For a discussion of analogous procedural surrogates in the constitutional aspects of
immigration law, see generally Hiroshi Motomura, The Curious Evolution of Immigration Law:
Procedural Surrogates for Substantive Constitutional Rights, 92 COLUM. L. REV. 1625 (1992).
156. Reyes v. Van Elk, Ltd., 148 Cal. App. 4th 604 (Ct. App. 2007).
157. That statute was section 1171.5 of the California Labor Code, which provides:
For purposes of enforcing state labor and employment laws, a person’s immigration
status is irrelevant to the issue of liability, and in proceedings or discovery undertaken
to enforce those state laws no inquiry shall be permitted into a person’s immigration
status except where the person seeking to make this inquiry has shown by clear and
convincing evidence that the inquiry is necessary in order to comply with federal
immigration law.
158. Reyes, 148 Cal. App. 4th at 608–09.
MOTOMORA IN FINAL
2010]
3/30/2010 6:17:43 AM
THE RIGHTS OF OTHERS
1757
and civil discovery. The employer argued in turn that Hoffman, by
making remedies for work law violations depend on immigration law
159
status, preempted the statute.