[J-44A-G-2014] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] protection to the citizens of this Commonwealth.”
3
Id. § 9799.11(a)(2); see also Id.
SORNA has been amended as recently as September 2014. The most recent
amendments do not affect the issues before this Court. Accordingly, this opinion will
utilize the current statutory language.
[J-44A-G-2014] - 4
§ 9799.11(b)(1).
The legislature made additional findings that the release of
information, especially through electronic means, allows the community to prepare and
protect themselves from recidivist acts by sexual offenders. Id. § 9799.11(a)(3), (7), (8),
(b)(2). It reiterated that release of the information regarding sexual offenders subject to
registration was “a means of assuring public protection and shall not be construed as
punitive.” Id. § 9799.11(b)(2).
Of substantial importance to the constitutional issues raised before this Court,
SORNA includes specific legislative findings regarding sexual offenders, which Section
9799.12 defines as including all individuals required to register under SORNA:
(4) Sexual offenders pose a high risk of committing
additional sexual offenses and protection of the public from
this type of offender is a paramount governmental interest.
Id. § 9799.11(a)(4).4
The legislature also stated that registration would “further the
governmental interests of public safety and public scrutiny of the criminal and mental
health systems so long as the information released is rationally related to the
furtherance of those goals.” Id. § 9799.11(a)(6).
4
In contrast, the prior version of Megan’s Law restricted its findings regarding
recidivism to those determined to be sexually violent predators:
(2) These sexually violent predators pose a high risk of
engaging in further offenses even after being released from