[J-44A-G-2014] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] provide a meaningful opportunity to challenge the registration. Accordingly, the Monroe
County Court declared unconstitutional the provisions of SORNA relating to juvenile
offenders who are not assessed as sexually violent delinquent children, and released
those juveniles from registration requirements.20
III. Party Arguments
On appeal to this Court, the Commonwealth asserts a challenge as of right to the
York County Court’s declaration that SORNA is unconstitutional as applied to juveniles,
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) (providing for the Supreme Court’s exclusive
jurisdiction of appeals from final orders “where the court of common pleas has held
invalid as repugnant to the Constitution” any statute of this Commonwealth).
For
purposes of our determination, the Commonwealth argues that the York County Court
improperly concluded that SORNA created an irrebuttable presumption that violates due
process.21
The Commonwealth observes that the irrebuttable presumption doctrine under