[J-44A-G-2014] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Internet communications or postings.
(continuedL)
[J-44A-G-2014] - 10
also mandates specific registration twenty-one days prior to any international travel. Id.
§ 9799.15(i).
If an individual fails to comply with the registration requirements the
offender “may be subject to prosecution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1 (relating to failure to
comply with registration requirements).”9 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.21(a).
(Lcontinued)
(9) An addition, change in or termination of information
related to occupational and professional licensing, including
type of license held and license number.
Id. § 9799.15(g).
9
Section 4915.1 provides in relevant part:
(a) Offense defined. - An individual who is subject to
registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to
applicability) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:
(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required
under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
Pennsylvania State Police);
(2) verify his address or be photographed as required under
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25; or
(3) provide accurate information when registering under 42
Pa.C.S. § 9799.15, 9799.19 or 9799.25.
****
(c) Grading for sexual offenders who must register for 25
years or life.--
(1) Except as set forth in paragraph (3), an individual subject
to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 and required to
register for a period of 25 years or life who commits a
(continuedL)
[J-44A-G-2014] - 11
Information gained through the registration process is included in a statewide
registry maintained by the Pennsylvania State Police, which must be able to