Seek But You May Not Find - HIGH FREQUENCY RADIO NETWORK
[…] EXAMPLE I: On June 1, A lends B $100,000 secured by an interest
in B's Lear Jet. On June 3, A records his security interest in the Lear Jet
in the Aircraft Registry in Oklahoma City. 23 If on June 10, C, a subsequent secured creditor of B, searches the Article 9 filings, he will not
discover any record of A's prior security interest in the Lear Jet. Nonetheless, A's security interest in the Lear Jet, properly recorded in the
federal registry, will take priority over C's security interest. 4
Federal law also provides for the recordation of security interests in
copyrights. Section 205(a) of title 17 of the United States Code states
that "[a]ny transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining
to a coypright may be recorded in the Copyright Office" in Washington,
D.C.25 In most instances, the recordation of the document in the Register of Copyrights gives all persons
"constructive notice" of the facts
26
stated in the recorded document.