She continued on by saying that while deposition/court transcripts are not technically original works, the copyright laws do not really apply. Therefore, once an attorney paid for the transcript, he owns it and is free to do with it as he sees fit. However, Ms. Savino said, some states do have Theft of Services laws on the books and that we would need to see if our state had such a law. In Tennessee, we do have a Theft of Services law -- Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-104. It states the following: " " " " " " A person commits Theft of Services who: (1) Intentionally obtains services by deception, fraud, coercion, false pretense or any other means to avoid payment for the services; (2) Having control over the disposition of services to others, knowingly diverts those services to the person!s own benefit or to the benefit of another not entitled thereto; or (3) Knowingly absconds from establishments where compensation for services is ordinarily paid immediately upon the " " rendering of them, including, but not limited to, hotels, motels, and restaurants, without payment or bona fide offer to pay.