ADVERSE EFFECTS - The Society for Risk Analysis
[…] 42 U.S.C. 4322(2)(C), provides that major federal actions “significantly affecting the
quality of the human environment” must be accompanied by an environmental impact
statement (EIS) that evaluates the environmental impact, and any unavoidable adverse
environmental effects, of the action. However, NEPA does not go further to define these
terms.
Often the terms of interest are qualified by additional adjectives. The word
“unreasonable” is often used, such as in the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and
Rodenticide Act (FIFRA), 7 U.S.C. § 136d, which says, “…continued use of the pesticide
would pose an unreasonable adverse effect on the environment.” Another commonly
used modifier is the word “potential.” The language of 12 U.S.C. § 635i-5 discusses the
use of goods that “mitigate potential adverse environmental effects….” Statutes also use
the word “significantly” quite often to modify and further explain the term “adverse
6