Facts About the ADL
[…] to influence the resolution of issues. Mere association
with a matter that attracts public attention, such as
Senator Kennedy's candidacy, does not transform one into
a public figure in the absence of some purposeful
activity to invite public comment or to influence the
public with relation to some issue. (Id. at p. 11310.)
8 Victor A. Ajlouny, Yigal Arens, Amal
Barkouki-Winter, Manuel Dudum, Carol El-Shaieb, Stephen
B. Mashney, Helen Hooper McCloskey, Donald E. McGaffin,
Anne Poirer, Agha Saeed, Audrey Park Shabbas and Marianne
Torres.
9 Civil Code section 1798.56 provides: Any person who
willfully requests or obtains any record containing
personal information from an agency under false
pretenses shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not
more than five thousand dollars ($5,000), o r imprisoned
not more than one year, or both."
10 The other reasons suggested in Mitchell for not
imposing the prima facie showing requirement is that it
is closely related to another requirement, that there be
no or little public interest in protecting
confidentiality. (Ibid.)
11 Prima facie evidence is simply that evidence which
169
170