Facts About the ADL
[…] The right to privacy is being threatened by the
indiscriminate collection, maintenance, and dissemination
of personal information and the lack of effective laws
and legal remedies. (b) The increasing use of computers
and other sophisticated information technology has
greatly magnified the potential risk to individual
privacy that can occur from the maintenance of personal
information. (c) In order to protect the privacy of
individuals, it is necessary that the maintenance and
dissemination of personal information be subject to
strict limits." (Civ. Code, $ 1798.1.)
Civil Code section 1798.53 is a key remedial
provision of the Information Practices Act. It provides
a civil cause of action for damages against any "person,
other than an employee of the state or of a local
government agency acting solely in his or her official
capacity, who intentionally discloses information, not
otherwise public, which they know or should reasonably
know was obtained from personal information maintained by
150
151
a state agency or from 'records' within a 'system of
records' (as these terms are defined in the Federal
Privacy Act of 1974) . . . maintained by a federal
government agency. . . ." Civil Code section 1798.53
additionally authorizes an award of exemplary damages of
at least $2,500 and attorney's fees and costs to a
successful plaintiff.
On June 10, 1993, real parties served their first
demand for production and inspection of documents. ADL