C. LouisianaRevised Statutes Section 15:1312: Interception, Disclosure,or Use of Wire or Oral Communication Louisiana Revised Statutes section 15:1312 was passed in 1985 as a part of the Louisiana Electronic Surveillance Act. Section 15:1303 makes it "unlawful" to "willfully" intercept or use any electronic, mechanical, or other device to intercept any oral communication under certain circumstances. 238 The violation239 of this provision subjects the violator to a fine and/or imprisonment. Louisiana Revised Statutes section 15:1312 states: A. Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this Chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses, or procures any other person to intercept, disclose, or use such communications, and be entitled to recover from any such person: (1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of one hundred dollars a day for each day of violation or one thousand dollars, whichever is greater. (2) A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. (3) Punitive damages. B. A good-faith reliance on a court order shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this Chapter. Relatively little use has been made of this statute for the purpose of pursuing a punitive damages award, and to date no awards of punitive damages have been made pursuant to it.