CHAPTER 10. HOW IS PROPERTY USED IN FLOYD COUNTY?
[…] It is a voluntary
program requiring a minimum of 5 acres for agricultural or open space and a
minimum of 20 acres for forests. The County currently allows agricultural “land use”
on the honor system. Rollback taxes must be paid when the property is removed from
the program. “State aid to localities for K-12 education is calculated on a formula,
called the Local Composite Index; since the taxes are technically deferred, it uses the
full value of real estate in determining a locality’s ability to pay (it does not recognize
land use valuation.) Note: Virginia Code Section 58.1-3231 states, regarding a LandUse Plan, “such ordinance may provide that the special assessment and taxation be
established on a sliding scale which establishes a lower assessment for property held
for longer periods of time . . . “
Agricultural and Forestal Districts: are areas enabled by a locality in which owners
voluntarily protect agricultural and forestal land for a period from 4 to 10 years. In
return, owners get “Land Use” valuation and certain protections from development
encroachment.