Don`t Waive Your Appeal: A Guide to Preserving Trial Error
[…] damages are recoverable.”52 The rule
is inapplicable to cases involving
multiple elements of a single theory
of liability.53
In Food Lion, L.L.C. v. Henderson,
895 So. 2d 1207, 1209 (Fla. 5th DCA
2005), the Fifth District determined
that it could sua sponte raise the
“two-issue rule” to affirm a general
verdict even though the issue was not
raised in the parties’ briefs. The court
reasoned that the policy behind the
“two-issue” rule was similar to that
underlying the harmless error rule,
which allows appellate courts to sua
sponte engage in a harmless error
analysis.54
Harmless Error
F.S. §59.041 provides:
No judgment shall be set aside or reversed,
or new trial granted by any court of the
state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the
ground of misdirection of the jury or the
improper admission or rejection of evidence
or for error as to any matter of pleading
or procedure, unless in the opinion of the
court to which application is made, after
an examination of the entire case it shall
appear that the error complained of has
resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This
section shall be liberally construed.55
In criminal cases, the harmless
error test as established in State v.
DiGuilio, 491 So. 2d 1129, 1135 (Fla.
1986), requires the state to “prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the
error complained of did not contribute
to the verdict or, alternatively stated,