Don`t Waive Your Appeal: A Guide to Preserving Trial Error
[…] between inconsistent and excessive or
inadequate verdicts has been blurred. This
is especially true in the area of no fault
litigation and with the advent of special
interrogatory verdict forms. What might
appear as an inconsistent verdict may
actually be an excessive or inadequate
18 THE FLORIDA BAR JOURNAL/APRIL 2012
verdict. The confusion has in part occurred
because these arguments are often combined or intertwined, thereby obfuscating
the line between the two.45
Damages
A party challenging an award of
damages can file a motion for remittitur or additur or a motion for new
trial. F. S. §768.74 authorizes the trial
court to grant a remittitur or additur
where the court determines that the
award of damages is “excessive or
inadequate in light of the facts and
circumstances which were presented
to the trier of fact.”46 The statute further provides, “If the party adversely
affected by such remittitur or additur
does not agree, the court shall order a
new trial in the cause on the issue of
damages only.”47
Verdict Form
A party’s “failure to object to a
verdict form regarding defects not