Don`t Waive Your Appeal: A Guide to Preserving Trial Error
[…] A Guide to Preserving Trial Error
A
ny attorney dreads receiving an adverse opinion
from the appellate court
with the phrase, “This issue
was waived below.” Losing is disappointing, but even more so when the
appellate court did not address the
merits of the otherwise compelling
argument on appeal. Familiarizing
yourself with the various ways of
preserving error is crucial to avoiding
waiving your argument on appeal.
This article provides a brief overview
of methods of preserving trial error
— at each stage of a trial proceeding
— for appellate review.
Motions in Limine
F.S. §90.104(1)(b), as amended in
2003, provides that “[i]f the court
has made a definitive ruling on the
record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party
need not renew an objection or offer
of proof to preserve a claim of error
for appeal.” The party must secure a
ruling from the trial court in order
to preserve the issue for review.1 The
order granting the motion in limine
or the transcript of the hearing on
the motion must clearly indicate
what specific evidence is being excluded. As the Second District held in