Occupational Safety and Health Standards for Agriculture
[…] of packaging versus field sorting in a shed for size.
General Duty Clause, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-129(1)
The General Duty Clause may be used to cite hazards, but it shall be used only where there is no standard that applies
to the particular hazard involved, as outlined in 29 CFR 1910.5(f). The General Duty Clause may be applied in situations where a recognized hazard is created in whole or in part by conditions not covered by a standard.
General Duty Requirement. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-129(1) requires that “Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees conditions of employment and a place of employment that are free from recognized hazards that are causing or
are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees.”
1. Evaluation of Potential N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-129(1) Situations. In general, Occupational Safety and Health Review
Commission and court precedent has established that the following elements are necessary to prove a violation of
the general duty clause:
a.