California`s Move-Away Law - GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] meaningful but different roles and relationships with their maturing children, each parent may become a "primary parent" in
separate ways.1 38 Often, children gradually regard each parent
as a gender role model, and later, as a friend and advisor.139
Therefore, when custody modifications involve children past
infancy, more weight should be given to the value of main-
133. Interview with Lorie· S. Nachlis, supra note 90.
134. See In re Marriage of Burgess, 913 P.2d 473, 483 (Cal. 1996). Justice Mosk
cited California Family Code section 3042(a) which states that "[ilf a child is of sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody,
the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an
order granting or modifying custody." Id. He also noted "that amica curiae Professor
Judith S. Wallerstein ... observes that 'reasonably mature adolescents ... should be
given the choice ... as to whether they wish to move with the moving parent.'" Id. at
483 n.ll.
135. See id. at 483.