Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co., 497 P.2d 110, 114 (Kan., 1972). Astipulation in this sense is an agreement made in a judicial proceeding by the parties or their attorneys. See id. 33. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011 (West 1994 & Supp. 199B). 34. See Robert Stephan Cohen & Pamela Sicher, 'Tropea' and 'Browner': The Missing Evidence, 216 N.Y. L.J. 25, S5 (1996). 35. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011 (West 1994). Section 3011 states, "In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a [custody) proceeding ... the court shall, among any other factors it fmds relevant, consider ... [t)he nature and amount of contact with both parents." Id.