California`s Move-Away Law - GGU Law Digital Commons
[…] Cirby, Move Away Cases, 1 FAM. L. NEWS (Law Offices of Martin F. Triano, San Francisco, Cal.), Oct. 1997, at 1.
31. Compare CAL. FAM. CODE § 3004 with CAL. FAM. CODE § 3007.
32. See Bourne v. Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railway Co., 497 P.2d 110, 114
(Kan., 1972). Astipulation in this sense is an agreement made in a judicial proceeding
by the parties or their attorneys. See id.
33. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011 (West 1994 & Supp. 199B).
34. See Robert Stephan Cohen & Pamela Sicher, 'Tropea' and 'Browner': The Missing Evidence, 216 N.Y. L.J. 25, S5 (1996).
35. See CAL. FAM. CODE § 3011 (West 1994). Section 3011 states, "In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a [custody) proceeding ... the court
shall, among any other factors it fmds relevant, consider ... [t)he nature and amount
of contact with both parents." Id. See generally Cohen & Sicher, supra note 34 (emphasizing the value of preserving the children's contact with both parents after divorce).
36. See generally Jennifer E. Horne, Note, The Brady Bunch and Other Fictions: