Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] relocation.2 0 Section III addresses the need for a legislative
approach for solving these disputes as they become increasingly common and complex. 2 1 Finally, Section IV proposes a
flexible framework of rules to serve as a legislative scheme to
assist in more consistent 22and efficient judicial resolution of
move-away custody cases.
II.
BACKGROUND
A. Historical Overview of the Treatment of Move-Away
Custody Cases
1. Tender Years Doctrine
Prior to the enactment of California Family Code section
3040(a)(1), which mandates that California courts "shall not
prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent's sex,"23
the court followed a policy referred to as the "tender years"
doctrine in awarding custody.24 In general, this doctrine established a presumption that children of "tender years" be
placed under the primary custody of the mother. 25 The application of this doctrine is exemplified in White v.