Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] 1. Overview of Current Public Policy and Legislation
in the Family Law Context
Many of-the policy considerations evident throughout the
historical development of the treatment of move-away custody cases persist today. First and foremost, the court's primary goal is to support a course of action that will promote
the "best interests" of the child or children involved in a dispute. 51 Although the court may consider the interests and
needs of the parents involved, the court's ultimate custody
determination must be based on the best interests of the
child.52 California Family Code section 3040 sets forth: "Custody should be awarded ...according to the best interests of
the child ....- 3 Section 3011 further explains this principle:
"In making a determination of the best interest of the child
...the
court shall, among any other factors it finds relevant,
consider all of the54following: (a) The health, safety, and welfare of the child."
This primary focus on the child often results in the exclusion of parental interests and needs from consideration.5 5
The desires and needs of the parents are secondary to those of
50. Id. In Evans v. Evans, 8 Cal. Rptr. 412 (Ct.