Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Despite the statutory preference for joint custody, the
court will award any custody arrangement that will benefit
the child. If one parent is awarded sole custody of the child,
the general rule and goal of the court is to award reasonable
6 6 If the parties
visitation rights to the noncustodial parent.
cannot agree to a stipulated settlement that can be finalized
in a custody order, 6 7 a determination of the best custody ar68
rangement is a discretionary matter left up to the judge.
California Family Code section 3040(b) grants the trial
court judge a wide latitude of power and discretion in resolv69
ing custody disputes and in granting custody awards. California Family Code section 3040(b) "establishes neither a
preference nor a presumption for or against joint legal custody, joint physical custody, or sole custody, but allows the
court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan which is in the best interests of the child or children." 70 Such an exercise of discretion is not to be disturbed
7 1 However,
on appeal in the absence of a showing of abuse.
the judge must exercise his or her discretion in light of the
72
important policy considerations previously discussed.
b.