Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] Rptr. 2d at 184 n.2 ("A custody decision allowing a
parent to remove the children out of the county is bound to interfere with the
remaining parent's ability to have frequent and continuing contact with his or
her children.").
174. See discussion supra part II.B.2.
SANTA CLARA LAW REVIEW
346
[Vol. 35
ance its probable benefits with the harm that will be caused
by not fostering frequent and continuing contact between the
child and the noncustodial parent.
The second issue concerns the role of the noncustodial
parent's visitation rights. 175 Pursuant to California Family
Code section 3 100,176 visitation rights are a right of the parent. Section 3100 provides that "the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the
visitation would be detrimental to the best interests of the
child."1
77
Consequently, permitting the custodial parent to
relocate may infringe upon the noncustodial parent's rights if
the move seriously interferes with the exercise of visitation
rights.
However, infringement of visitation rights-even if the