Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] 7 1 However,
on appeal in the absence of a showing of abuse.
the judge must exercise his or her discretion in light of the
72
important policy considerations previously discussed.
b. Required Showing for Modification of Existing
Custody Order
Once a custody award has been finalized in a court order,
the order will typically be upheld in the interest of stability
4
and consistency. 73 The court in In re Marriageof McGinnis"
65. CAL. FAm. CODE § 3020 (West 1994).
66. California Family Code section 3100 sets forth, "the court shall grant
reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation
would be detrimental to the best interests of the child." Id. § 3100.
67. California Family Code section 3061 provides: "[Tihe court shall, except
in exceptional circumstances, enter an order granting temporary custody in ac-
cordance with the agreement or understanding, or in accordance with any stipulation of the parties."