Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] determination on mere "disapproval of the morals and other
3
characteristics of a parent that do not harm the child."' '
C. Factors Considered Influential by the Court in
Resolving Move-Away Custody Cases
In resolving move-away custody disputes, the trial court
examines and evaluates a variety of factors. Once the requisite showing of a substantial change of circumstances 3 2 has
been met, the court will shift its focus to a context-based
analysis of all permissible and relevant factors surrounding
123. See discussion supra part II.B.l.a.
124. CAL. FAM. CODE § 3040(a)(1) (West 1994). Section 3040(a)(1) provides:
"In making an order for custody to either parent, the court... shall not prefer a
parent as custodian because of that parent's sex." Id.
125. In re Marriage of Stoker, 135 Cal. Rptr. 616, 618 (Ct. App. 1977).
126. Burchard v. Garay, 724 P.2d 486, 488 (Cal. 1986) (finding the trial
court's reliance upon the relative economic positions of the parties was impermissible).