Move-Away Custody Disputes - Santa Clara Law Digital Commons
[…] encourage parents to share the rights and responsibilities
of child rearing in order to effect this policy, except where
that contact would not be in the best interests of the child
58
In summary, these code sections identify the overriding concerns inherent in family law: to make a custody determination that is in the best interests of the child, while promoting
frequent and continuing contact with both parents and active
involvement by both parents in child raising.
a. Change in Policy: "Tender Years" Doctrine
Overruled
Pursuant to California Family Code section 3040(1), in
making an order for custody to either parent, the court "shall
not prefer a parent as custodian because of that parent's
sex."59 In essence, this gender-neutral provision completely
56. 33 CAL. JuR. 3D Family Law § 914 (1994). However, an agreement or
custody stipulation between the parents should be considered by the courts if it
appears "reasonable." Id.
57. CAL. FAm. CODE § 3020 (West 1994).
58. Id.