J. Hum. Rts. 1105, 1105–07 (2001); Nugent, supra note 2, at 226–28; Raya Jarawan, Note, Young, Illegal, and Unaccompanied: One Step Short of Legal Protection, 14 Wash. & Lee J. Civ. Rts. & Soc. Just. 125, 126 (2007); Nina Bernstein, Children Alone and Scared, Fighting Deportation, N.Y. Times, Mar. 28, 2004, at N1; Haddal, supra note 2, at 15–16. For further statutory emphasis on the unaccompanied child’s need for counsel under the TVPRA, see infra, note 45 and accompanying text. 27 See Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. § 279(b)(1) (2006). 28 See 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (2006)(“In any removal proceedings . . . the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose.”). 29See Unaccompanied Children Program, Vera Inst. of Just., http://www.vera.org/project/ unaccompanied-children-program (last visited Jan. 20, 2011).