Part II reviews the Gideon landscape applicable to all civil litigants in search of counsel, and Part III argues for the recognition of a constitutional right to counsel for unaccompanied alien children. acts; (4) are a flight risk; or (5) need extra security for their own protection. Id. Therapeutic and foster care settings are also provided. Id. While distinguishing “shelter” and “staffsecure” placement standards remains within the purview of DUCS, there are statutory standards for determining which children require placement in a secure facility. See 8 U.S.C.A. § 1232(c)(2) (“A child shall not be placed in a secure facility absent a determination that the child poses a danger to self or others or has been charged with having committed a criminal offense.”); Halfway Home, supra note 1, at 57. Regardless of the level of security, all facilities must meet both state licensing and ORR requirements.