notice and comment rulemaking
[…] 38

2011 WL 2936926 (D.C. Cir. 2011).

39

33 U.S.C. §1341(a).

20

EPA issued the final rule without providing an opportunity to comment on all of the various conditions. When challenged, EPA cited §401(a) of the CWA, which provides that a certifying state “shall establish procedures for public notice ... and, to the extent it deems appropriate, procedures for public hearings” in connection with certification applications.”

According to EPA, this procedural scheme supplanted its own obligations under §553 of the

APA.

The D.C. Circuit disagreed, quoting from §559 of the APA, “Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify this subchapter . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.”