Congressional Research Service 14 New Entities Created Pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act through the legislation are exempted from Section 5 or Section 14 of FACA, or are exempted from the act entirely.28 For example: • Section 1322 of PPACA states that the board providing advice to the Secretary of HHS in awarding loans and grants under the Consumer Operated and Oriented Plan (CO-OP) program is exempt from Section 14 of FACA. • Section 5101 states that the National Health Care Workforce Commission is to be composed of 15 members appointed by the Comptroller General “without regard to section 5 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act (5 U.S.C. App.).” • Section 8002(a) states that Section 14 of FACA does not apply to the CLASS Independence Advisory Council. • Sections 4003(a) and 4003(b) state that the Preventative Services Task Force and the Community Preventive Services Task Force, respectively, are not subject to FACA. Several other