The section also states that “In considering legislation establishing, or authorizing the establishment of any advisory committee, each standing committee of the Senate and of the House of Representatives shall determine, and report such determination to the Senate or to the House of Representatives, as the case may be, whether the functions of the proposed advisory committee are being or could be performed by one or more agencies or by an advisory committee already in existence, or by enlarging the mandate of an existing advisory committee.” Among other things, Section 14 of FACA states that an advisory committee established after the date of the legislation “shall terminate not later than the expiration of the two-year period beginning on the date of its establishment unless (A) in the case of an advisory committee established by the President or an officer of the Federal Government such advisory committee is renewed by the President or such officer by appropriate action prior to the end of such period; or (B) in the case of an advisory committee established by an Act of Congress, its duration is otherwise provided for by law.” Congressional Research Service 15 New Entities Created Pursuant to the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act • Section 8002(a) states that the members of the CLASS Independence Advisory Council “shall be appointed by the President without regard to the civil service laws and regulations.”