The Limits of Expanded Choice - Berkeley Law Scholarship
[…] 1 39
provision.
Interpretive errors in contingent contracts result not from the presumption that express terms are supplements, but from the failure to appreciate that the parol evidence and plain-meaning rules are separate
mechanisms with different functions. Our analysis challenges the conventional assumption that a liberalized parol evidence rule requires a
similarly loose rule for interpreting the meaning of express terms. The
economic benefits of implication justify the presumption favoring inclu136.
137.
addition
138.
139.
See id. § 2-306(2) & comment 5.
See id. § 2-311(3). If the required cooperation is not forthcoming, "the other party in
to all other remedies. . . is excused for any resulting delay in his own performance." Id.
See supra text accompanying notes 43-48.
See U.C.C. § 1-205(4) (1978); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CoNTRACTs § 203(b) & com-
ment d (1979).
CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 73:261
sion of the commercial context.