The Limits of Expanded Choice - Berkeley Law Scholarship
[…] apply. 5
The Code thus implies as a state-supplied term any prevailing com-
mercial practice in any recognizable class of transactions; the prevalent
contractual patterns in a trade environment automatically become im30. See, eg., Agnew v. Lacey Co-Ply, 33 Wash. App. 283, 288, 654 P.2d 712, 715 (1982) ("A
court may not create a contract for the parties which they did not make themselves.").
31. See Levie, Trade Usageand Custom Under the Common Law and the Uniform Commercial
Code, 40 N.Y.U. L. REv. 1101, 1102-04 (1965).
32. See, eg., RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 204 (1979) (Supplying an Omitted
Essential Term); id. § 221 (Usage Supplementing an Agreement); id. § 222 (Usages of Trade); id.
§ 223 (Course of Dealing).
33. "'Agreement' means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by
implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of
performance as provided in this Act (Sections 1-205 and 2-208)." U.C.C. § 1-201(3) (1978).
34. Comments to the Code state that:
This section definitely rejects. . . the requirement that a condition precedent to the admissibility of [evidence of course of dealing, usage of trade or course of performance] is an