The Limits of Expanded Choice - Berkeley Law Scholarship
[…] primacy of the more individualized implied terms is based on the assumption that the parties themselves know best what they meant by their
contractual formulations, and that their actions before and under the
agreement are the best indication of their meaning.
The process of implying terms from more narrowly focused experiences places a significant stress on the state's interpretive process.
Whereas the court generally infers alleged industry-wide trade practices
36. The Code identifies the sources of unofficial (i.e., privately created) supplementary norms
in some detail. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (1978) ("A usage of trade is any practice or method of
dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation
that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question.").
Assuming that such usages can be shown to exist, what is the "jurisdiction" of these unofficial
preformulations? Under pre-Code law, a trade usage did not apply to a party who was not a member
of the trade unless he actually knew of it or the other party could reasonably believe he knew of it.