The process of implying terms from more narrowly focused experiences places a significant stress on the state's interpretive process. Whereas the court generally infers alleged industry-wide trade practices 36. The Code identifies the sources of unofficial (i.e., privately created) supplementary norms in some detail. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 1-205(2) (1978) ("A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question."). Assuming that such usages can be shown to exist, what is the "jurisdiction" of these unofficial preformulations?