Local Property Maintenance Codes
[…] and the code within its jurisdiction. MCL 125.1508b outlines the method by which a local unit of
government may opt to administer and enforce the act and the code. In the event that a local unit of
government elects not to administer and enforce the act and code, the director of the department is
responsible for the administration and enforcement of the code unless the county in which the local
unit of government is located files a notice of intent to administer and enforce the act and the code.
MCL 125.1508b(3) further provides that an official or agent enforcing the provisions of the act and the
code must be “registered under the building officials and inspectors registration act, 1986 PA 54,”
commonly known as Act 54.
Subsequent to the adoption of the Single State Construction Act in 1999, local units of
government were instructed by officials of the state construction code office that in addition to the six