HOME f2208q8x 12 11 10 9 Also Functions as Key Fob Antenna 8 7 6-Place on FLHR/C/S 6 5 W/V 4 3 2 1 All but FLHR/C/S Left Turn Signal Switch [1A] [24B] [24A] [1B] 40 Amp Maxi Fuse R + BN/GY BK [30B] [30A] BK 15 Amp Battery Fuse Battery W/V – R 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TSSM Figure 3-25. Antenna Circuit Table 3-19. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-25. NO. DESCRIPTION MODEL TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) FLHT/C/U 12-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Left Fairing Support Brace [24] Left Handlebar Switch Controls FLTR 12-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Left Side of Radio Bracket FLHR/C/S 6-place Deutsch Inside Headlamp Nacelle All 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [30] 3-44 TSSM 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME Test 3.14 FOB SIGNAL TO TSSM WEAK OR FAILS Correct key fob for vehicle? YES NO Does left turn signal function? Obtain correct fob or replace fob. Verify fob is synchronized to vehicle’s TSSM. YES NO Replace fob battery and retest. See Section 3.25 TSSM MAINTENANCE. Does fob work? See Section 3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS. YES NO System OK. 1 Attempt to assign new fob to TSSM and retest. Does fob work? 6755 YES NO System OK. Replace TSSM. Learn password and perform setup. 6756 6757 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-45 HOME TURN SIGNAL ERRORS 3.15 GENERAL The turn signals will automatically cancel either based on the speed/acceleration of the vehicle or based upon turn completion. See Section 3.4 TSM/TSSM TURN SIGNAL FUNCTIONS. For turn signal diagnostics, refer to Table 3-20. Job/Time Code Values Dealership technicians filing warranty claims should use the job/time code values printed in bold text underneath the appropriate repair. DIAGNOSTICS f2323x8x Diagnostic Tips Figure 3-26. TSM/TSSM ● DTC B1121 and B1122 will illuminate the security lamp. ● DTC B1141 will not illuminate the security lamp. ● When the TSM/TSSM is in four-way flasher mode, a fault on either the left or right turn lamp output will not cause either DTC B1121 and DTC B1122 to be set. If fault occurs on both left and right outputs, then both DTC B1121 and DTC B1122 will be set. ● When the TSM/TSSM detects an over current (or short to ground) condition, it will turn off the turn lamp outputs. The outputs will be automatically reactivated once the fault is removed. Table 3-20. Turn Signal Errors SYMPTOM START WITH FLOW CHART DTC(S) Turn signals will not cancel upon turn completion Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2) N/A Turn signals cancel erratically Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 2 of 2) N/A Turn signals will not flash, 4-way flashers inoperable Turn Signal Error 2A B1121, B1122, B1141 Left or right turn signals flash at double the normal rate while all bulbs are working Turn Signal Error 3A N/A 3-46 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM LGN/BN BK GROUND SIGNAL POWER OPTIONAL SECURITY SIREN IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND (HDI) BK [142A] MAXI-FUSE 40 A BK A B C BATTERY [30B] [142B] [128B] [128A] 5 RED X X X X LOCK OFF IGN ACC R GN BK BN/GY LGN/BN BK [30A] TURN SIGNAL/ TURN SIGNAL SECURITY MODULE "X" INDICATES CONTINUITY BETWEEN LEAD WIRES IN POSITION INDICATED SWITCH POSITION RED/ RED/ GRAY BLACK X X X [5B] B A LGN/V [33D] [33C] [33B] STARTER A B C D 12 RIGHT ICM TO INTERCONNECT HARNESS [1A] 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 W/V W/BN BN V IGNITION SWITCH, HDI JUMPER HARNESS BK [64B] 3D BN/GY BATTERY 86 85 30 87A 87 R/BK BK R 3C R [126B] [126A] KEYSWITCH IGN RELAY [33B] [33A] [1B] (BK) TO INTERCONNECT HARNESS (2A) 1 2 3 R R/GY R/BK LEFT GROUND STUD (LOCATED IN FRONT OF BATTERY) 1F 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 IGNITION A B C D R R/GY 1E R/BK R/BK GY START RELAY S U E T K TN/GN BK/R R/GY BK/R GN [2B] (GY) BN IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND (DOM) SWITCH POSITION [123A] LOCK OFF IGN ACC "X" INDICATES CONTINUITY BETWEEN LEAD WIRES IN POSITION INDICATED RED X X X X RED/ RED/ GRAY BLACK X X X V BN/V 10A 15A 15A 15A 15A 15A 15A 15A 15A E G J SPEEDOMETER 15A C BRAKE RELAY A TO REAR LIGHTING [7B] 1 LGN/V IGNITION SWITCH, DOM MAIN FUSE BLOCK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 3 BN/V R R/GY R/BK [7A] 2 IGNITION DATABUS NC SECURITY LP BATTERY ACCESSORY GROUND TRIP SWITCH FUEL LEVEL NC TRIP SWITCH NC [39B] H 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 F 1 2 3 4 5 6 [156B] D 1 2 3 4 5 6 A B C D B LGN/V [123B] [156A] INTERCONNECT HARNESS 85 86 30 87A 87 4 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM Figure 3-27. Turn Signal Circuit: FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR R R ECM P&A IGN RADIO PWR BATTERY RADIO MEM P&A ACCESS. CRUISE/BRK IGN LIGHTS INSTRUMENTS BRAKE RELAY HEADLAMPS HOME BN/GY GY LGN/V BN/V V BN W/BN W/V TN/GN BK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BATTERY IGNITION VSS/SERIAL DATA LINK SECURITY INDICATOR LEFT TURN FEED RIGHT TURN FEED RIGHT TURN SW INPUT LEFT TURN SW INPUT START RELAY CONTROL IGNITION ENABLE ALARM SIGNAL GROUND f2438a9x TSM/TSSM 3-47 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM f2437a9x BK R SPEEDOMETER BK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 MAXI-FUSE 40 A ECM ICM STARTER [128] GN 5 [5B] B A POWER SIGNAL GROUND OPTIONAL SECURITY SIREN A B C BK R LEFT GROUND STUDS BK BK RIGHT R 12 LGN/V BN/V LGN/V BK [39B] [64B] BN/GY BN/GY LGN/BN BK GY 3D BATTERY 15A 3C IGN: 15A 1E R 1F IGNITION SWITCH (REAR VIEW) R/BK [142B] R/GY R R/BK A B I ACCY: 15A 2D 2C [33B] R/GY O/W P&A: 15A R/GY GN TN/GN [24A] TO LEFT HAND CONTROLS 1 2 3 4 5 6 2J 3H 3J 2H O/W 5 3 1 2 IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND A RED/ GREY POSITION I RED/ BLACK B RED ACCESSORY OFF IGNITION START RELAY W/V [7A] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 BN V BK [22A] 1 2 3 4 5 6 O/W BK W/BN MAIN FUSE BLOCK TURN SIGNAL/SECURITY MODULE [30B] J INSTRUMENTS G LIGHTS 15A E IGN 15A C V BN BK HEADLAMPS 15A 15A 64 [31A] TO FRONT TURN SIGNALS 1 2 3 4 5 6 BK BN V BK A 5 2 15A 15A 1 CRUISE/BRK 15A 15A 2 1 ACCESS. 3 P&A 5 TO INDICATOR LAMPS START RELAY 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 BRAKE RELAY START RELAY 3 H [21A] BATTERY 1 LGN/BN BK P&A IGN BRAKE RELAY F BN/GY GY LGN/V BN/V V BN W/BN W/V TN/GN 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 D [30A] TS/TSSM BATTERY IGNITION VSS / SERIAL DATA LINK SECURITY INDICATOR LEFT TURN FEED RIGHT TURN FEED RIGHT TURN SWITCH INPUT LEFT TURN SWITCH INPUT START RELAY CONTROL IGNITION ENABLE SIGNAL ALARM SIGNAL GROUND B TO RIGHT HAND CONTROLS TO REAR LIGHTS (7B) 4 Figure 3-28. Turn Signal Circuit: FLHR/C/S [33A] [142A] HOME 3-48 BATTERY HOME Diagnostic Notes: All Turn Signal Flow Charts hd41354 The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the turn signal flow charts. NOTE See Figure 3-30. To connect the SPEEDOMETER TESTER (Part No. HD-41354) to the 3-place vehicle speed sensor connector [65], fabricate an adapter harness using the following parts: ● Two Deutsch 3-place socket housings (Part No. 7211394BK) and six socket terminals (Part No. 72191-94). ● Deutsch 3-place pin housing (Part No. 72103-94BK) and three pin terminals (Part No. 72190-94). ● Six lengths of 18 gauge wire, each 6.0 in. (15 cm) long. 1. Gain access to vehicle’s TSM/TSSM. Perform the following procedure: Figure 3-29. Speedometer Tester f1437a8x 2. a. See Figure 3-31. Position TSM/TSSM in same orientation it is mounted on vehicle. Turn on ignition switch. Turn on 4-way flashers by depressing both left and right turn signal switches simultaneously. Turn ignition off; 4-way flashers should continue to flash. b. Tilt module greater than 45 degrees to the left. c. Repeat step a. d. Tilt module greater than 45 degrees to the right. Connect SPEEDOMETER TESTER (Part No. HD41354) to connector [65B]. Turn on ignition switch. set RUN/STOP switch to the RUN position. Use SPEEDOMETER TESTER to input a signal which duplicates a speed greater than or equal to 20 MPH (32.2 KPH). Enter 528 into the tester. If turn signals are working correctly, they will flash 20 times and then cancel. 3. To enable diagnostic mode, See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. 4. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wiring harness connector [30B]. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. 5. Closely inspect handlebar controls for pinched wiring. 6. Remove BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) from between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wiring harness connector [30B]. Reconnect [30]. 7. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black) between wiring harness connector [24A] and left hand control harness connector [24B]. On FLHR/C/S use 6pin Harness Adapters (Part no. HD-42962) to mate handlebar controls to Breakout Box. 8. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black) between wiring harness connector [22A] and right hand Deutsch Pin Housing Deutsch Socket Housings Figure 3-30. Adapter Harness 10095B 45o 45o Figure 3-31. Tilting TSM/TSSM control harness connector [22B]. On FLHR/C/S use 6pin Harness Adapters (Part no. HD-42962) to mate handlebar controls to Breakout Box. 9. Check for corrosion at rear lighting harness connector [7], front lighting harness connector [31] and TSSM [30]. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-49 HOME Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2) WILL NOT CANCEL UPON TURN COMPLETION Is TSM/TSSM mounted properly? 1 2 YES NO Check if TSM/TSSM is configured for solo or side car operation. See Section 3.3 TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY. Proper configuration? Mount correctly. YES NO Do 4-way flashers cancel in both directions? Select proper vehicle configuration. YES NO Activate either turn signal. Turn signals should cancel after 20 flashes. Do turn signals cancel? YES Replace TSM/TSSM. Perform setup and password learn. 6773 NO Does speedometer register vehicle speed? YES NO STOP Go to Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 2 of 2). Replace TSM/TSSM. Perform password learn and setup. 6773 3-50 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3 Refer to Section 2.2 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: SPEEDOMETER. HOME Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 2 of 2) CANCELS ERRATICALLY Continued from Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2). ● Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with left turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches while monitoring for voltage fluctuations or changes in turn signal flash pattern. ● Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with right turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches while monitoring for voltage fluctuations or changes in turn signal flash pattern. 4 Are voltage fluctuations present? NO YES 5 Locate and repair intermittent open. ● Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with left turn signal switch NOT depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches while monitoring for voltage fluctuations or turn signal activation. ● Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with right turn signal switch NOT depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches while monitoring for voltage fluctuations or turn signal activation. Are voltage fluctuations present? NO YES 5 Locate and repair intermittent short to voltage. ● ● Turn ignition switch OFF. ● Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with right turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches. Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with left turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches. Is continuity present at any time? YES NO Locate and repair intermittent short to ground. System OK. Review turn signal cancellation function with customer. See AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION under Section 3.4 TSM/TSSM TURN SIGNAL FUNCTIONS. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-51 HOME Turn Signal Error 2A WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141 Turn ignition switch ON. Are turn signal lamps on continuously? YES 4 NO Check for voltage on Breakout Box cavity 5 (gray) (left turn signals) or cavity 6 (gray) (right turn signals) with TSM/TSSM disconnected from Breakout Box. Is battery voltage present? Activate 4-way flashers. Do any lamps illuminate? YES YES NO NO Locate and repair short to voltage. Replace TSM/TSSM. Learn password and perform setup. 6790 6791 Connector [30] mated fully? STOP Go to Turn Signal Error 2B. 4 Mate connector. Move red meter lead to cavity 2 of connector [30]. Battery voltage present? STOP NO STOP Check for voltage at ignition fuse. Battery voltage present on both terminals? YES NO Locate and repair open on gray wire between ignition fuse and TSM/TSSM. STOP 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM Place red meter lead at cavity 1 (gray) and black meter lead at cavity 12 (gray) of Breakout Box. Is battery voltage present? NO Go to Turn Signal Error 2D. 3-52 NO YES YES 6793 YES For carbureted models, go to Section 4.11 NO SPARK/NO ICM POWER. For EFI models go to Section 5.11 NO ECM POWER. Go to Turn Signal Error 2C. 6792 HOME Turn Signal Error 2B WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141 Continued from Turn Signal Error 2A or Turn Signal Error 2D. Inspect bulbs on side that will not flash. Are the bulbs OK? YES NO Place jumper wire between cavities 1 and 6 of Breakout Box. Do the right turn signals (front and rear) illuminate? Replace bulbs as necessary. 6 6796 YES NO Place a jumper wire between cavities 1 and 5 of Breakout Box. Do the left turn signals (front and rear) illuminate? Check for continuity between cavity 6 of Breakout Box and lamps (front and rear). Continuity present? YES STOP Go to Turn Signal Error 3A. NO YES NO Check for continuity between cavity 5 of Breakout Box and lamps (front and rear). Continuity present? Repair open ground circuit. Repair open between lamps and TSM/TSSM connector [30]. 6797 6798 YES NO Repair open ground circuit. Repair open between lamps and TSM/TSSM connector [30]. 6799 6800 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-53 HOME Turn Signal Error 2C WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141 Continued from Turn Signal Error 2A. Check resistance to ground on Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray). Is resistance less than 1 ohm? YES NO Check for 12 volts at both terminals of 15 amp battery fuse. Proper voltage present at both terminals? Repair poor ground. YES NO 6805 Repair open in BN/GY wire between battery fuse and TSSM. 6806 1 Terminal. Neither terminal. Replace fuse. Repair open between 40 amp maxi fuse and fuse block. 6807 6808 3-54 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME Turn Signal Error 2D WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141 Continued from Turn Signal Error 2A. Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray) with right turn button pressed. Is proper voltage present? YES NO 6 Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray) with left turn button pressed. Is proper voltage present? YES 8 Is 12 volts present at Breakout Box cavity 5 (black) with right turn button pressed? NO YES NO Is 12 volts present at Breakout Box cavity 5 (gray)* with left turn button pressed? Repair open between connector [22] and TSSM. Check for continuity to ground at Breakout Box cavity 5 (black). Is continuity present? 6 7 STOP 6813 Go to Turn Signal Error 2B. YES NO Repair open between connector [24] and TSSM. Check for continuity to ground at Breakout Box cavity 5 (gray)*. Is continuity present? YES NO Repair short to ground. Is 12 volts present at Breakout Box cavity 1 (black)? 6814 6810 YES NO Repair short to ground. Is 12 volts present at Breakout Box cavity 1 (gray)*? YES NO Replace turn signal switch. Repair open between connector [22] and fuse block. 6815 6816 6814 *Black on FLHR/C/S models YES NO Replace turn signal switch. Repair open between connector [24] and fuse block. 6811 6812 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-55 HOME Turn Signal Error 3A FLASH AT DOUBLE NORMAL RATE, ALL BULBS WORKING Determine correct part number for all installed turn signal bulbs and verify against parts installed on motorcycle. Correct parts installed? 9 YES NO Check for corrosion on bulbs and/or sockets. Corrosion present? Replace with correct bulbs. 6820 YES NO Remove corrosion with a wire brush. Install ELECTRICAL CONTACT LUBRICANT (Part No. 99861-02) in bulb sockets. Do lamps flash at normal rate? Check for corrosion on all lamp connection terminals. Corrosion present? YES NO System OK. Clean or replace bulb. Do lamps flash at normal rate? YES NO Clean corrosion from wires and terminals. Do lamps flash at normal rate? Replace TSM/TSSM. Learn password (if needed) and perform setup. 6824 6821 YES NO System OK. Replace lamp assembly. YES NO System OK. Replace TSM/TSSM. Learn password (if needed) and perform setup. 6822 6822 6823 6824 3-56 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME DTC B0563 3.16 GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS Battery Voltage High Diagnostic Tips The TSM/TSSM continually checks the battery voltage during IGN/OFF and IGN/RUN power modes. If the voltage exceeds 16.0 volts for more than 5.0±0.5 seconds, the TSM/TSSM sets DTC B0563. ● This DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a battery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time. ● The TSSM does not illuminate the security lamp when this DTC is set. Diagnostic Notes See Section 1.7 CHARGING SYSTEM tests in Section 1 to correct. Problem may be faulty voltage regulator. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-57 HOME DTC B1131, B1132 GENERAL 3.17 o0236xox NOTE This section applies only to those vehicles equipped with the optional security system. Alarm Output Low (DTC B1131) or Alarm Output High (DTC B1132) See Figure 3-32. An alarm cycle is activated when the TSSM is connected, the siren has been armed by the TSSM and a security event occurs. See Section 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM) FUNCTIONS. Under normal armed operation, the siren input (terminal B) is driven low by the TSSM to trigger the audible alarm. When the siren input is driven high by the TSSM the audible alarm stops. DIAGNOSTICS Figure 3-32. Siren Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.17 flow chart. 1. Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. 2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray socket probe and patch cord. 3. Having the correct multimeter ohm scale is important for this test. Some meters may read infinity for high ohm values. If this is the case, check your ohm scale and retest. Diagnostic Tips ● If the siren is armed and the internal siren battery is dead, shorted, disconnected, or has been charging for a period longer than 24 hours, the siren will respond with three chirps on arming instead of two. ● The internal siren battery may not charge if the vehicle’s battery is less than 12.5 volts. ● If the siren does not chirp, two or three times, on a valid arming command from the TSSM, the siren is either not connected, not working, or the siren wiring was opened or shorted while the siren was disarmed. ● If the siren enters the self-driven mode where it is powered from the siren internal nine-volt battery, the turn-signal lamps will not alternately flash. If the TSSM activates the siren, the turn-signal lamps will flash. If the siren has been armed and a security event occurs, and the siren is in self-driven mode, the siren will alarm for 20 to 30 seconds and then turn off for 5 to 10 seconds. This alarm cycle will be repeated ten times if the siren is in the selfdriven mode. ● If the siren does not stop alarming after it has been armed, then either the TSSM output or siren input may be shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle battery connection is open or shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle ground connection is open, or a security event has occurred. See Section 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM) FUNCTIONS for a description of alarm functions. 3-58 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME f2311x8b Security Siren (Optional) Ignition Key Switch: FLHR/C/S A B C A B C 1 2 3 Ignition Key Switch: All except FLHR/C/S [33A] [33B] Lt GN/BN BK Signal R R/BK Sidecar BAS (Optional) A B C [33A] [33B] A B C D R BN/GY [134A] [134B] A B C D R/BK [142A] [142B] R R/BK 15 Amp Ignition Fuse 15 Amp Battery Fuse BN/GY GY TN/GN BK Battery R 40 Amp Maxi Fuse [30B] [30A] BK + Lt GN/BN R – 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TSSM Figure 3-33. Siren Circuit Table 3-21. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-33. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [134] Sidecar BAS 3-Place Packard Under Seat [142] Siren 3-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket) 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-59 HOME Test 3.17 ALARM OUTPUT: DTC B1131, B1132 Check for battery voltage at siren sensor connector [142B]. With ignition ON, measure voltage between terminal 3 (BK) and terminal 1 (BN/GY). Is battery voltage present? YES NO 1 1 With ignition OFF, measure resistance between siren connector [142B] Terminal 2 and Breakout Box cavity 11 (gray). Is resistance less than 1 ohm? With ignition OFF, check continuity between siren connector [142B] Terminal 3 and Breakout Box cavity 12. Then measure continuity between siren connector [142B] Terminal 1 and Breakout Box cavity 1. Is continuity present? YES NO Measure resistance between Breakout Box cavity 11 and chassis ground. Is resistance less than 1 ohm? Locate and repair open on Lt GN/BN wire. YES 2 YES NO Locate and repair short between BN/GY and BK wires. Repair open wire. NO 3 Locate and repair grounded Lt GN/BN wire. Disconnect siren from Breakout Box. Measure resistance between siren connector [142A] Terminal 2 and 3. is resistance between 120,000-200,000 ohms with siren disconnected? YES NO Connect siren to a known good motorcycle. Arm and activate siren to verify operation. Disarm siren. Did siren operate correctly? Replace siren. YES NO Replace TSSM. Learn password and perform setup. Replace siren. Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 3-60 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME DTC B1134 3.18 GENERAL FLHR/C/S Starter Output High With the TSM/TSSM disarmed, ignition ON and RUN/STOP switch set to RUN the starter relay is grounded. Battery voltage is applied to the starter relay and coil which are grounded through the TSM/TSSM. This DTC is set when that ground is not established through the TSM/TSSM. Brake Light Relay [124] DIAGNOSTICS Starter Relay [123] Diagnostic Notes f2210x8x The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.18 flow charts. 1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) to wire harness connector [30] leaving TSM/TSSM disconnected. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. NOTE Check the wire tags for positive identification of relays. Starter relay can be positively identified by heavy gauge Green wire. Starter Relay [123] FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR Ignition Keyswitch Relay [126] f2192x8x Figure 3-34. Locate Starter Relay 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-61 HOME Ignition switch: FLHR/C/S A B C D [33B] A B C D R/GY [33A] BK/R TN/GN R/GY [62B] To Right Handlebar Switch [22] R – A B C R K T E S U 87A 87 30 85 86 Starter Relay A B C R [33B] Ignition switch: All except FLHR/C/S R/GY [33A] f2310x8x + R 40 Amp Maxi Fuse Battery [30B] [30A] BK TN/GN BN/GY BK 15 Amp Battery Fuse 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TSSM Figure 3-35. Starter/TSSM Circuit Table 3-22. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-35. NO. DESCRIPTION [30] TSSM [62] Starter Relay 3-62 MODEL TYPE LOCATION All 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) FLHR/C/S Fuse Block Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover) FLTR, FLHT/C/U Relay Connector Rear of Battery Box - Left Side (Under Seat) 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME Test 3.18 STARTER OUTPUT HIGH: DTC B1134 1 Remove starter relay. Check for voltage on Breakout Box cavity 9 (gray). Voltage present? YES NO Locate and repair short to voltage on TN/GN wire. Install starter relay. Is voltage present on Breakout Box cavity 9 (gray)? YES NO Replace starter relay. Replace TSM/TSSM. Learn password and perform setup. Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-63 HOME DTC B1135 3.19 GENERAL Accelerometer Fault This DTC indicates a failure which requires replacement of the TSM/TSSM. NOTE When DTC B1135 is set, the tip-over engine shutdown, TSSM tamper alarm and bank angle sensors are disabled. The security lamp will also illuminate on vehicles with security systems. 3-64 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME DTC B1151, B1152, B1153 3.20 GENERAL Sidecar BAS Low (DTC B1151), High (DTC B1152) or Out of Range (DTC B1153) These DTC’s are set when a TSM/TSSM is configured for sidecar use and a fault is detected with the sidecar BAS. Table 3-23. Models Affected VEHICLE EFI CARBURETOR SECURITY Yes Yes NO SECURITY Yes Yes f2001x8x DIAGNOSTICS f1998x9x Diagnostic Tips ● The smart siren cannot be disarmed when the ignition switch is on and a bank angle sensor is installed. If the ignition switch triggers the security alarm, then the switch must be turned off to disarm the siren. ● Use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750) to ensure sidecar learn. ● Ensure that no other circuits are tied to terminal 11 of the TSSM. ● If a sidecar is installed without the bank angle sensor kit then the TSM/TSSM will continue to operate in Solo mode on a sidecar bike. ● If the bank angle sensor is removed without disabling sidecar learning then the TSSM will set a DTC until sidecar learning is disabled using Digital Technician or the bank angle sensor is reinstalled. ● The software is designed to prevent the TSM/TSSM from switching to sidecar mode unless the entire system is operating properly (no DTC’s set). ● The bank angle sensor cannot be detected when the security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing, siren sounding). ● A sidecar tip-over event cannot be detected when the security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing, siren sounding). ● A short to ground fault cannot be detected when the security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing, siren sounding). ● A short to battery fault cannot be detected unless the security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing, siren sounding). Figure 3-36. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-42682) Figure 3-37. Harness Connector Test Kit (Part No. HD-41404A) ● An out of range fault cannot be detected when the security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing, siren sounding). Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.20 flow chart. 1. Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. See Figure 3-37. 2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-65 HOME f2311x8x Security Siren (Optional) Ignition Key Switch: FLHR/C/S A B C A B C Ignition Key Switch: All except FLHR/C/S [33A] [33B] BN/GY B Lt GN/BN C BK Signal R R/BK Sidecar BAS (Optional) A B C [33A] [33B] A B C D R A [134A] [134B] A B C D R/BK [142A] [142B] R R/BK 15 Amp Ignition Fuse 15 Amp Battery Fuse BN/GY GY TN/GN BK Battery R 40 Amp Maxi Fuse [30B] [30A] BK + Lt GN/BN R – 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 TSSM Figure 3-38. Siren Circuit Table 3-24. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-38. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [134] Sidecar BAS 3-Place Packard Under Seat [142] Siren 3-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket) 3-66 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME Test 3.20 SIDECAR BAS: DTC B1151, B1152, B1153 1 2 2 Disarm security system. Connect Breakout Box to Connector [30]. Turn Ignition ON. Measure voltage between cavities 2 (gray) and 12 (gray). Battery voltage present? YES NO With ignition OFF, check continuity between Connector [134B] Terminal C and Breakout Box cavity 2 (gray). Then measure continuity between Connector [134B] Terminal A and Breakout Box cavity 11 (gray). Continuity present? See Will Not Flash, 4-Way Flashers Inoperative. YES NO Measure resistance between Connector [134B] Terminal B and Breakout Box cavity 9 (gray). Resistance less than 1 ohm? Locate and repair open wire. YES NO Jumper Pins 9 (gray) and 12 (gray) on Breakout Box and then check voltage on cavity 11 (gray). Locate and repair open on TN/GN wire. Voltage Condition DTC’s Set < 0.25 Short to Ground Yes > 8.0 > 5.5 0.25-1.5 Short to VBAT Disabled RUN Yes No No Replace Sidecar BAS if voltage is out of RUN range. Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-67 HOME DTC U1016, U1255 3.21 GENERAL Loss of ICM/ECM Serial Data The serial data connector provides a means for the ICM or ECM, TSM/TSSM and speedometer to communicate their current status. When all operating parameters on the serial data bus are within specifications, a state of health message is sent between the components. A DTC U1016 indicates that the ICM/ECM is not capable of sending this state of health message. Table 3-25. Code Description DTC f2375x8x DESCRIPTION U1016 Loss of all ECM serial data (state of health) U1255 Serial data error/missing message Carbureted ICM Connector [10] f2377x8x DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.21 flow chart. 1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wire harness connector [30B]. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. 6924c 3 Fuel Injected 2 ECM Connector [78] Figure 3-40. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover) 1 1. 2. 3. Figure 3-39. Data Link Connector 3-68 2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black) between ICM connector [10A] and wiring harness connector [10B]. See Section 4.6 BREAKOUT BOX: ICM 3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) between wire harness and ECM. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. Terminal 2: ground (BK) Terminal 3: serial data (Lt GN/V) Terminal 4: power (GY) 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME f2353k8b [156B] [156A] [27A] [27B] Radio 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK LtGN/V 6 5 4 3 2 1 Main to Interconnect Harness GY BK LtGN/V O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BN/GY TSM/TSSM BN/GY To Ignition Keyswitch Relay [2A] [2B] [108B] [108A] 15A Instruments Fuse 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Main to Interconnect Harness BK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tachometer [1B] [1A] 1 2 Main to Interconnect Harness 3 4 Data Link [91A] 15A Ignition Fuse 15A Battery Fuse LtGN/V Speedometer GY [39B] [39A] 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] 12 [10B] [10A] 12 Serial data ICM Figure 3-41. Serial Data Circuit: FLHT/C (Carbureted) Table 3-26. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-41. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket [2] Main to Interconnect Harness 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace [10] ICM 12-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [27] Radio 23-Place Amp Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side) [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer) [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [108] Tachometer 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer) [156] Main to Interconnect Harness 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-69 HOME f2353m8x BK GY LtGN/V BK LtGN/V BN/GY O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] TSM/TSSM BN/GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BK [39B] [39A] GY Speedometer 15A Instruments Fuse 15A Battery Fuse 1 2 To Ignition Keyswitch Relay 3 4 15A Ignition Fuse Data Link LtGN/V [91A] 12 [10B] [10A] 12 Serial data ICM Figure 3-42. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/S (Carbureted) Table 3-27. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-42. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [10] ICM 12-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Under Console (Back of Speedometer) [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 3-70 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME [156B] [156A] f2353n8x [27A] [27B] Radio 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK LtGN/V 6 5 4 3 2 1 Main to Interconnect Harness GY BK LtGN/V O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BN/GY TSM/TSSM BN/GY [2B] [2A] 15A Instruments Fuse 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Main to Interconnect Harness 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tachometer [1B] [1A] 1 2 Main to Interconnect Harness 15A Battery Fuse 3 4 15A Ignition Fuse Data Link [91A] LtGN/V To Ignition Keyswitch Relay [108B] [108A] GY 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Speedometer BK [39B] [39A] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] 5 [78B] [78A] Serial data ECM Figure 3-43. Serial Data Circuit: FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR (Fuel Injected) Table 3-28. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-43. NO. DESCRIPTION MODEL TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [2] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [27] Radio All 23-Place Amp Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side) [30] Turn Signal/Security Module All 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM All 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link All 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [108] Tachometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer) [156] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-71 HOME f2353o8x BK GY LtGN/V BK LtGN/V BN/GY O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] TSM/TSSM BN/GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BK [39B] [39A] GY Speedometer 15A Instruments Fuse To Ignition Keyswitch Relay 15A Battery Fuse 1 2 15A Ignition Fuse 3 4 Data Link LtGN/V [91A] [78B] [78A] ECM Serial data 5 Figure 3-44. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/C/S (Fuel Injected) Table 3-29. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-44. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Under Console (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 3-72 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME Test 3.21 LOSS OF ICM/ECM SERIAL DATA: DTC U1016 Can you read ECM/ICM hardware part number? See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. NO or “No Rsp” YES Install Breakout Box on TSM/TSSM. 1 1 Install Breakout Box on TSM/TSSM. 2 2 CARBURETED MODELS 3 CARBURETED MODELS 3 Check continuity between breakout box cavity 3 (gray) and breakout box cavity 12 (black). Continuity present? EFI MODELS Check continuity between termicavity 3 nal (gray) 2 (black) of TSM/TSSM of speedometer breakout box Breakout and cavity Box5and of ECM terminal breakout 5 of ECM Breakout box. Box. Continuity present? YES YES Replace ICM. Reprogram and learn password. While wiggling harness, check continuity between breakout box cavity 3 (gray) and breakout box cavity 12 (black). Continuity present? NO Repair open on LtGN/V wire. Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. While wiggling harness, check continuity between cavity 3 (gray) of TSM/TSSM breakout box and cavity 5 of ECM Breakout Box. Continuity present? YES YES NO Clear DTC’s. Test ride. Does DTC U1016 return? EFI MODELS Clear DTC’s. Test ride. Did DTC U1016 return? Repair intermittent on Lt GN/V wire. YES NO Replace ICM. Reprogram and learn password. No trouble found. YES NO Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. No trouble found. Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-73 HOME DTC U1097, U1255 GENERAL 3.22 10086 Loss of Speedometer Serial Data The serial data line provides a means for the speedometer, ICM/ECM and TSM/TSSM to communicate their current status. When all operating parameters are within specifications, a state of health message is sent between the components. A DTC U1255 (only reported by the TSM/TSSM or speedometer) indicates that no messages were present during power up of the current key cycle. A DTC U1097 indicates that there was communication on the data bus since power up, but was lost or interrupted during that key cycle. Table 3-30. Code Description DTC DESCRIPTION U1097 Loss of all speedometer serial data (state of health) U1255 Serial data error/missing message Figure 2-45. Speedometer Connector [39] DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the test 3.22 flow chart. 1. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) as follows: a. Mate gray pin housing on Breakout Box with TSM/ TSSM harness connector [30B]. Leave TSM/TSSM connector [30A] disconnected. b. Mate black pin housing on Breakout Box with harness connector [39B] using INSTRUMENT HARNESS ADAPTERS (Part No.HD-46601). Leave speedometer connector [39A] disconnected. f2001x8x f1998x9x Figure 2-46. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-42682) 3-74 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME f2353k8b [156B] [156A] [27A] [27B] Radio 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK LtGN/V 6 5 4 3 2 1 Main to Interconnect Harness GY BK LtGN/V O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BN/GY TSM/TSSM BN/GY To Ignition Keyswitch Relay [2A] [2B] [108B] [108A] 15A Instruments Fuse 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Main to Interconnect Harness BK 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tachometer [1B] [1A] 1 2 Main to Interconnect Harness 3 4 Data Link [91A] 15A Ignition Fuse 15A Battery Fuse LtGN/V Speedometer GY [39B] [39A] 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] 12 [10B] [10A] 12 Serial data ICM Figure 3-47. Serial Data Circuit: FLHT/C (Carbureted) Table 3-31. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-47. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket [2] Main to Interconnect Harness 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace [10] ICM 12-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [27] Radio 23-Place Amp Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side) [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer) [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [108] Tachometer 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer) [156] Main to Interconnect Harness 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-75 HOME f2353m8x BK GY LtGN/V BK LtGN/V BN/GY O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] TSM/TSSM BN/GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BK [39B] [39A] GY Speedometer 15A Instruments Fuse 15A Battery Fuse 1 2 To Ignition Keyswitch Relay 3 4 15A Ignition Fuse Data Link LtGN/V [91A] 12 [10B] [10A] 12 Serial data ICM Figure 3-48. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/S (Carbureted) Table 3-32. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-48. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [10] ICM 12-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Under Console (Back of Speedometer) [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 3-76 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME [156B] [156A] f2353n8x [27A] [27B] Radio 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK LtGN/V 6 5 4 3 2 1 Main to Interconnect Harness GY BK LtGN/V O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BN/GY TSM/TSSM BN/GY [2B] [2A] 15A Instruments Fuse 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Main to Interconnect Harness 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tachometer [1B] [1A] 1 2 Main to Interconnect Harness 15A Battery Fuse 3 4 15A Ignition Fuse Data Link [91A] LtGN/V To Ignition Keyswitch Relay [108B] [108A] GY 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 Speedometer BK [39B] [39A] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] 5 [78B] [78A] Serial data ECM Figure 3-49. Serial Data Circuit: FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR (Fuel Injected) Table 3-33. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-49. NO. DESCRIPTION MODEL TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [2] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [27] Radio All 23-Place Amp Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side) [30] TSM/TSSM All 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM All 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link All 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [108] Tachometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer) [156] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-77 HOME f2353o8x BK GY LtGN/V BK LtGN/V BN/GY O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] TSM/TSSM BN/GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BK [39B] [39A] GY Speedometer 15A Instruments Fuse To Ignition Keyswitch Relay 15A Battery Fuse 1 2 15A Ignition Fuse 3 4 Data Link LtGN/V [91A] [78B] [78A] ECM Serial data 5 Figure 3-50. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/C/S (Fuel Injected) Table 3-34. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-50. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Under Console (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 3-78 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME Test 3.22 LOSS OF SPEEDOMETER SERIAL DATA: DTC U1097, U1255 IMPORTANT: ALWAYS START FROM INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK TSM/TSSM 3.9 Can you read TSM/TSSM hardware P/N? See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. YES NO or “No rsp” 1 1 While wiggling harness, check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 3 (gray) and cavity 2 (black). Is continuity present? YES NO Clear DTC’s. Test Ride. Did DTC U1097 return? Repair intermittent on Lt GN/V wire. YES NO Replace speedometer. No trouble found Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 3 (gray) and cavity 2 (black). Is continuity present? YES NO Replace speedometer. Repair open on Lt GN/V wire. Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-79 HOME DTC U1300, U1301 OR “BUS ER” 3.23 GENERAL Serial Data Low or Serial data Open/High See Figure 3-51. The typical serial data voltage range is 0 volts (inactive) to 7 volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much lower on a DVOM. In analog mode, a DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when active, typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range for acceptable operations is 0-7.0 volts. Table 3-35. Code Description DTC DESCRIPTION U1300 Serial data low U1301 Serial data open/high f2375x8x Carbureted DIAGNOSTICS ICM Connector [10] f2377x8x Diagnostic Tips ● If serial data is shorted, these DTC’s will automatically cause the check engine lamp to illuminate. The odometer will read “Bus Er” in this condition. ● DTC’s P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTC’s U1300 and U1301. ● If a U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” is present on carbureted models, perform diagnostic procedures listed in Section 4.10 STARTS, THEN STALLS. ● If a U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” is present on EFI models, perform diagnostic procedures listed in Section 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS. Fuel Injected ECM Connector [78] Figure 3-51. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover) 3-80 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME PASSWORD LEARN 3.24 GENERAL PASSWORD LEARNING If the ECM/ICM or TSM/TSSM is faulty, follow the instructions in the Touring Service Manual for ECM/ICM or TSM/TSSM replacement. Then, to determine if password learn is necessary, refer to Table 3-36. To perform password learning procedure, refer to Table 3-37. When finished, continue with all instructions under Section 3.3 TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY. Table 3-36. Password Learn DEVICE REPLACED IS PASSWORD LEARN NECESSARY ECM Yes ICM Yes TSM TSSM Always perform all appropriate instructions under Section 3.3 TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY after TSM/TSSM replacement or removal. IMPORTANT NOTE Do not forget to enter a personal code for TSSM vehicles. If a code is not assigned and both key fobs are lost or damaged while the vehicle is armed, the TSSM must be replaced. No* Yes *If a TSM has been replaced by a TSSM, or a TSSM has been replaced by a TSM, password learn is necessary. 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-81 HOME Table 3-37. Setting TSM/TSSM and ECM/ICM Password NO. ACTION Ignition must be turned off for at least 15 seconds. CONFIRMATION NOTES With ignition turned off, Check Engine Lamp and Security Lamp will be off. 1 Install new TSM/TSSM or ECM/ICM. Perform all steps under Section 3.3 TSM/ TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY. 2 Set RUN/OFF switch to RUN. 3 Turn IGN key ON. Verify Check Engine Lamp and Security Lamp illuminate and then turn off. TSM/TSSM enables starter relay. 4 Attempt normal start one time. Engine starts and stalls. Check Engine Lamp illuminates and stays on. Password has not been learned. ECM/ICM sets DTC P1009. Security Lamp illuminates. ECM/ICM enters Password Learning mode for ten minutes. Do not cycle ignition switch or interrupt vehicle power or Password Learn will be unsuccessful. 5 Wait ten seconds. Security lamp will illuminate and stay on. 6 Wait until Security Lamp turns off. This takes ten minutes. 7 Quickly (within two seconds) turn IGN key OFF-ON. ECM/ICM must not be allowed to shutdown. 8 Wait until Security Lamp turns off. This takes ten minutes. 9 Quickly (within two seconds) turn IGN key OFF-ON. ECM/ICM must not be allowed to shutdown. 10 Wait until Security Lamp turns off. This takes ten minutes. 11 Quickly (within two seconds) turn IGN key OFF-ON. ECM/ICM must not be allowed to shutdown. 12 Turn IGN key OFF. Wait 15 seconds before turning IGN on. Turn IGN switch ON and start engine to confirm successful Password Learn procedure. Clear DTC’s. 13 Perform all steps under Section 3.3 TSM/ TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY. 3-82 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM HOME TSSM MAINTENANCE GENERAL 3.25 o0235xox 1 The TSSM system uses batteries in the key fob and siren. These are the only parts requiring periodic maintenance. 2 KEY FOB Schedule 3 Replace the key fob battery every 2 years. Battery Replacement 1. 2. Open the key fob case. a. Place a thin blade between the 2 halves of the case. b. Slowly twist the blade. See Figure 3-52. Replace battery (1). a. Remove the original battery. b. Install a new battery with the positive (+) side down. Use a Panasonic® 2032 or equivalent. 3. See Figure 3-53. Align case and circuit board as shown. Snap case halves together. 4. While standing next to the motorcycle, press and hold the key fob button for 10-15 seconds until the security system responds with two turn signal flashes/siren chirps. 1. 2. 3. Battery Battery contact Circuit board Figure 3-52. Open Key Fob Case o0234xox Figure 3-53. Key Fob Assembly 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 3-83 HOME SIREN (IF INSTALLED) 7867 Schedule The siren’s internal 9 volt battery is rechargeable and does not need to be replaced on a regular basis. Battery life under normal conditions is approximately three to six years. NOTE The internal siren battery may not charge if the vehicle’s battery is less than 12.5 volts. 1 1. Disarm system and remove siren. 2. See Figure 3-54. Remove battery cover. a. Place the siren module on a flat and sturdy table with the potted section (area with epoxy covering circuit board) facing up and towards you. b. Position a knife blade at a 45 degree angle to the long side of the siren case. Insert the knife blade between the siren case and battery cover at one of the two accessible corners of the battery cover. Keep the blade slightly higher towards the battery cover as this helps keep the blade away from the battery seal. c. Slowly twist the blade towards the battery cover and the cover will pop off. NOTE For protection against corrosion, battery terminals and battery clip are covered with a special grease. Do not wipe away this substance. Apply all available existing grease to terminals on new battery. 3. See Figure 3-54. Replace battery by removing old battery from polarized battery clip. Install a new 9 volt nickel metal hydride battery. See the Touring Parts Catalog for the correct part number. NOTE Only a nickel metal hydride nine-volt battery should be used in the siren. 4. 5. See Figure 3-54. Reinstall battery cover (1). a. Carefully replace the rubber seal. b. Align battery cover (1) with case placing round corners on cover away from connector [142A]. Snap cover into place. Install siren and check operation. If siren is working properly, it will respond with two chirps after receiving the arm command. 3-84 2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM 2 3 Battery Replacement 1. 2. 3. Cover Battery Siren Connector [142A] Figure 3-54. Siren Battery Compartment Table Of Contents ENGINE MANAGEMENT (EFI) SUBJECT PAGE NO. 5.1 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.2 EFI System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.3 EFI Diagnostic Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.4 Checking For Diagnostic Trouble Codes: EFI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.5 Initial Diagnostic Check: EFI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.6 Speedometer Self Diagnostics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.7 Breakout Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.8 Wiggle Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.9 Intake Leak Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.10 Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.11 No ECM Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.12 Starts, Then Stalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.13 Fuel System Electrical Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.14 System Relay Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.15 Fuel Pressure Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.16 Idle Air Control, DTC P0505 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.17 Misfire at Idle or Under Load . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.18 Combustion Absent/Intermittent, DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358 . . . . . 5.19 DTC P0107, P0108 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.20 DTC P0112, P0113 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.21 DTC P0117, P0118 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.22 DTC P0122, P0123 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.24 DTC P0373, P0374 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.25 DTC P0501, P0502 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.26 DTC P0562, P0563 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.27 DTC P0603, P0605 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.28 DTC P1009, P1010 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.30 DTC U1064, U1255 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5.31 DTC U1097, U1255 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1 5-3 5-5 5-6 5-8 5-17 5-19 5-20 5-21 5-23 5-30 5-35 5-40 5-45 5-50 5-54 5-59 5-64 5-69 5-73 5-77 5-81 5-85 5-91 5-94 5-98 5-103 5-104 5-108 5-113 5-117 5 HOME SPECIFICATIONS 5.1 IGNITION Spark timing advance Idle speed 0°-45° BTDC (range) 12° BTDC@1000 RPM Spark plug type Ignition coil primary resistance Ignition coil secondary resistance Circuit 8 FLHR/C/S 10 975 ± 50 RPM Spark plug size Spark plug gap System Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover) DATA 9 5 12 mm 11 0.038-0.043 in 0.97-1.09 mm 4 Harley-Davidson No. 6R12 (no substitute) 12 0.3-0.5 ohms f2210x8x 2500-3500 ohms Rating (Amperes) 3 2 1 FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR 8 10 Color 7 9 6 5 11 System Fuses Maxi-Fuse 40 Orange Headlamp 15 Blue Ignition 15 Blue Lighting 15 Blue Instruments 15 Blue Brakes/Cruise 15 Blue Radio Memory 15 Blue Radio Power 10 Red Accessory 15 Blue Battery 15 Blue P&A 15 Blue Fuel Pump 15 Blue ECM Power 15 Blue 4 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 3 2 1 f2204x8x Headlamp Ignition Lighting Instruments Brakes/Cruise Radio Memory 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Radio Power Accessory Battery Brake Light Relay P&A Starter Relay EFI Fuse Block (Under Right Side Cover) EFI Fuses EFI System Relay Spare Fuel Pump ECM Power f2223x9x Figure 5-1. Fuse Locations 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-1 HOME NOTES 5-2 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME EFI SYSTEM GENERAL The engine management system consists of the following components: 5.2 The bank angle sensor is within the TSM/TSSM. If the vehicle lean angle exceeds 45 degrees for one second, the fuel injectors are shut off. Once the sensor is tripped, the motorcycle must be uprighted, turned off and then on again before the engine can be restarted. This is communicated across the data bus. ● ECM ● CKP sensor ● MAP sensor ● IAT sensor ● ET sensor ● IAC ● TP sensor ● VSS ● Turn signal module (TSM) or optional, factory-installed turn signal security module (TSSM). This includes an integrated bank angle sensor (BAS). EFI ENGINE HEAT MANAGEMENT ● Ignition coil. Injected Twin Cam High Temperature Idle The ECM is mounted to the electrical bracket under the right side cover. It computes the spark advance for proper ignition timing based on sensor inputs (from CKP, MAP and TP sensor) and regulates the low-voltage circuits between battery and ignition coil. The ECM contains all of the solid state components used in the ignition system. The dwell time for the ignition coil is also calculated in the microprocessor and is dependent upon battery voltage. The programmed dwell is an added feature to give adequate spark at all speeds. (The ECM has added protection against transient voltages, continuous reverse voltage protection, and damage due to jump starts.) The ECM is fully enclosed to protect it from vibration, dust, water or oil. This unit is a non-repairable item. If it fails, it must be replaced. The CKP sensor is located in the front left side of the crankcase. The CKP generates an AC signal which is sent to the ECM where it is used to reference engine position (TDC) and speed. It functions by taking readings off the 30 teeth on the left side flywheel (two teeth are missing to establish a reference point). The MAP sensor is located on top of the intake manifold. The MAP sensor monitors the intake manifold pressure (vacuum) and sends the information to the ECM where the module adjusts the spark and fuel timing advance curve for optimum performance. Front and rear coils fire each spark plug independently (one cylinder at a time - no wasted spark). The coil also has an extra terminal to monitor current on the coil secondary circuit. This is used for knock detection and combustion diagnostics. The ignition system gives a spark near top dead center for starting. At RPM and loads above this, the system gives a spark advance that varies between 0° and 50°. The IAT, ET and TP sensors are used to provide information to the ECM to fine tune spark and fuel delivery. The VSS is used as an input for idle speed control. NOTE Fuel injected Twin Cam engines use a three phase heat management system to reduce engine temperature under extreme conditions. A rider with a very hot engine may notice the effects of this three phase heat management system and incorrectly assume an idle problem exists. Phase 1 When the ET sensor signals that the cylinder head has reached approximately 291°F (144°C) the ECM will gradually reduce engine idle speed until the engine temperature drops or the engine reaches 800 rpm. Phase 2 If engine temperature reaches 320°F (160°C), the ECM richens the air/fuel ratio to provide additional cooling. Phase 3 If the engine temperature reaches 329° F (165° C), fuel injector pulses are interrupted. The air drawn in and expelled helps cool the engine further. Since there is no combustion it would be perceived as a misfire. This third stage will only happen when the motorcycle is stationary. TROUBLESHOOTING See the diagnostic charts that follow for troubleshooting information. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-3 HOME [62B] [78] Y/GN BE/GY GN/O W/BK [79A] 1 2 3 [79B] 1 2 30 2 Y/GN [84B] [84A] 3 4 3 4 W/Y AB 21 AB Inj. F 2 Y/GN [141B] [141A] BK Y/GN [85B] [85A] Coil R 11 Y/BE Coil F 29 BE/O A A BK/PK 18 B B BN/R 36 C C BE/GN 35 D D BK/O 17 [87A] [87B] Constant power 31 C D GY/BE A B 27 C D Ion sense [83B] [83A] A B GN/GY All Except FLHR/C/S AB 19 AB Intake air control Inj. R Fuel pump A B C D GN/O System relay A B C D 4 1 15 Amp fuel pump [13A] [13B] fuse O/GY 12 1 R BK System relay 87A 87 30 85 86 To Tachometer (FLHR/C/S Optional) I Q C P R CKP Coil 40 Amp Maxi fuse + 15 Amp ECM fuse – Battery R BE/GY BK 15 Amp IGN fuse R/BK Ignition switch GY/V [90B] [90A] 7 LT GN/Y 26 BK/W BK/W IAT sensor [89B] [89A] 33 W/GN A B C Vehicle speed sensor A B C V/W R/W [65B] [65A] Serial data 5 To speedometer and tachometer LT GN/V [91A] 3 Data link connector 2 4 Power gnd. Power gnd. 10 28 BK BK f2436a8x Figure 5-2. Simplified EFI System Circuit 5-4 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Engine stop switch MAP sensor Vehicle speed sensor ABC 25 14 A BC MAP sensor 5v sensor pwr. [22A] [80B] [80A] BK/W V/W R/W To right hand controls 3 4 5 IAT sensor 5v sensor gnd. ET sensor 1 2 BK/W 1 2 PK/Y A B 6 [88B] [88A] A B ET sensor TP sensor W/BK R/W BK/W GY/V GY GY A B C 24 W/BK A B C TP sensor 13 W/BN Switch power [30B] 2 3 7 [30A] 2 3 7 TSM/ TSSM HOME EFI DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION 5.3 SYSTEM PROBLEMS All system problems fall into at least one of three general categories. No Start The engine cranks over freely, but will not start. This does not include situations where the engine will not crank, such as a security disabled starter, dead battery, etc. This condition assumes that all obvious checks (fuel in tank, etc.) have been made. 50 60 70 40 30 20 10 0 MPH 80 90 100 110 120 30 20 40 50 RPM x100 10 0 C H A E R TI FI E D R L E Y-D A V I D S O N HA R L E Y-D A VI D S O N Poor Performance The engine starts but there are performance problems. These problems may include poor fuel economy, rough idle, engine misfire, engine hesitation, severe spark knock, etc. Check Engine Lamp Check Engine Lamp f2160x8x Figure 5-3. Speedometer See Figure 5-3. The check engine lamp indicates the ECM has determined a fault condition exists. There may also be starting or performance problems. RESOLVING PROBLEMS To resolve system problems, five basic steps are involved. In order of occurrence, they are: 1. Check for DTC’s by using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.4 CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI. 2. Retrieve DTC’s by using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. 3. Diagnose system problems. This involves using special tools and the diagnostic flow charts in this section. 4. Correct problems through the replacement and/or repair of the affected components. 5. After repairs are performed, the work must be validated. This involves clearing the trouble codes and confirming proper vehicle operation as indicated by the lack of trouble codes. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-5 HOME CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI 5.4 CHECK ENGINE LAMP To diagnose system problems, start by observing the behavior of the check engine lamp. NOTES ● See Figure 5-4. “Key ON” means that the ignition key is turned to IGN and the engine stop switch is set to RUN (although the engine is not running). ● When the ignition key is turned ON, the check engine lamp will illuminate for approximately four seconds and then turn off. ● If the check engine lamp is not illuminated at Key ON or if it fails to turn OFF after the initial four second period, then the speedometer may need to be replaced. See Section 5.5 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: EFI. 1. When the lamp turns off after being illuminated for the first four second period, it will: a. Remain off if there are no fault conditions or trouble codes currently detected by the ignition control module. See A of Figure 5-5. b. Come back on for an 8 second period if only historic codes exist. See B of Figure 5-5. c. Come back on, and remain on, if a current trouble code exists. See C of Figure 5-5. ON OFF f2080x8x Figure 5-4. Ignition Switch (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR) 2. See CODE TYPES which follows for a complete description of trouble code formats. NOTE Some trouble codes can only be fully diagnosed during actuation. For example, a problem with the ignition coil will be considered a current fault even after the problem is corrected, since the ECM will not know of its resolution until after the coil is exercised by vehicle start sequence. In this manner, there may sometimes be a false indication of the current trouble code. 4 Sec. A Lamp OFF: No Current or Historic Trouble Codes Key On Lamp ON 8 Seconds: Only Historic Trouble Codes Exist ON 8 Sec. 4 Sec. B OFF Lamp OFF 4 Sec. Key On Lamp Remains ON: Current Trouble Code * ON 4 Sec. C OFF 4 Sec. * Historic Trouble Codes May Also Exist Key On Figure 5-5. Check Engine Lamp Operation 5-6 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME CODE TYPES There are two types of DTC’s: current and historic. If a DTC is stored, it can be read using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. All DTC’s reside in the memory of the ECM/ICM, TSM/TSSM, speedometer or tachometer until the code is cleared by use of the speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. A historic DTC is also cleared after a total of 50 trips has elapsed. A trip consists of a start and run cycle. After the 50 trip retention period, the DTC is automatically erased from memory providing that no subsequent faults of the same type are detected in that period. Current Current trouble codes are those which occur during the present ignition cycle. See the appropriate flow charts for solutions. RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES The engine management system provides two levels of diagnostics. ● The most sophisticated mode uses a computer based diagnostic package called the DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750). ● The second mode requires using the speedometer self diagnostics. Speedometer, tachometer (if equipped), TSM/TSSM and ECM codes can be accessed and cleared. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS for more information. MULTIPLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Historic While it is possible for more than one fault to occur and set more than one trouble code, there are several conditions which may result in one fault setting multiple trouble codes: If a particular problem happens to resolve itself, the active status problem is dropped and it becomes a historic code rather current code. ● The MAP sensor, TP sensor and VSS are connected to the same reference line (+5V Vref). If the reference line goes to ground or open, multiple codes will be set (DTC P0107, P0122 and P0501). ● Serial data codes (DTC U1300, U1301, U1016, U1064, U1097 and U1255) may be accompanied by other codes. Always correct the serial data codes before resolving the other codes. Historic codes are stored for a length of time to assist in the diagnosis of intermittent faults. See Figure 5-5. The check engine lamp will come back on for 8 seconds to indicate the existence of only historic codes. It is important to note that historic codes may also be present whenever the system indicates the existence of a current code. See MULTIPLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES if multiple trouble codes are found. Refer to Table 5-5. This table gives most ECM DTC’s a priority ranking. Diagnostic charts are designed for use with current trouble codes and as a result they frequently suggest part replacement. When diagnosing a historic code the charts can be helpful but should not lead to part replacement without verification the part is faulty. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-7 HOME INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: EFI GENERAL Diagnostic Tips ● If speedometer reads “No Rsp” (no response) while in diagnostic mode, check data bus for an open or short to ground between data connector [91A] Terminal 3 and ECM, TSM/TSSM, tachometer (if equipped) or speedometer. For more information on speedometer diagnostic mode See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. ● Check for an open diagnostic test terminal between data Terminal 3 and ECM Terminal 5. With ignition key turned ON, transmit data should be typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range of acceptable voltage is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts. ● If speedometer reads “BUS er” (serial data bus error), refer to flow charts in Section 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS. To locate faulty circuits or other system problems, follow the diagnostic flow charts in this section. For a systematic approach, always begin with INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS which follows. Read the general information and then work your way through the flow chart box by box. Diagnostic Notes If a numbered circle appears adjacent to a flow chart box, then more information is offered in the diagnostic notes. Many diagnostic notes contain supplemental information, descriptions of various diagnostic tools or references to other parts of the manual where information on the location and removal of components may be obtained. Circuit Diagram/Wire Harness Connector Table When working through a flow chart, refer to the illustrations, the associated circuit diagram and the wire harness connector table as necessary. The wire harness connector table for each circuit diagram identifies the connector number, description, type and general location. 5.5 Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the diagnostic check flow charts. See page 5-15. 1. In order to perform most diagnostic routines, a Breakout Box and a DVOM are required. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. Compare engine behavior to symptoms tables. a. Starts hard. Refer to Table 5-2. b. Hesitates, stumbles, surges, misfires and/or sluggish performance. Refer to Table 5-3. c. Engine exhaust emits black smoke or fouls plugs. Refer to Table 5-4. To perform the circuit checks with any degree of efficiency, a familiarity with the various wire connectors is also necessary. 2. Reprogramming ECM All EFI diagnostic codes are listed on page 5-11 in Table 5-5. Diagnostic charts frequently suggest ECM replacement. In the event an ECM needs to be replaced, it must be reprogrammed using a computer based diagnostic package called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750). See your dealer. Password learn procedure must also be performed. See Section 3.24 PASSWORD LEARN. Other Codes INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS General Information The diagnostic check (see page 5-15) is an organized approach to identifying a problem caused by an electronic control system malfunction. 5-8 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43682) to speedometer using HD-46601 adapters. See Section 3.9 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: TSM/TSSM for any codes related to the turn signal module (TSM) or turn signal security module (TSSM). See Section 2.2 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: SPEEDOMETER for any codes related to the speedometer or tachometer. HOME Table 5-1. Typical Scan Values for Engine Data MIN. VALUE MAX. VALUE HOT IDLE 10 kPa 104 kPa 10.3-13.3 in. Hg 35-45 kPa 0 volts 5.1 volts 0 100 0% 0.2 volts 4.5 volts 0.2-1.0 volts 0 155 30-45 steps 800 5600 975 3° F (-16° C) 464° F (240° C) 0.0 volts Table 5-2. Engine Starts Hard SYMPTOM SOLUTION Battery discharged See charging system troubleshooting in this section. Spark plugs 5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD. Spark plug wires 5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD. Ignition coil 5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD. Valve sticking See Section 3 in the Touring Service Manual. 230-300° F (110-150° C) Water or dirt in fuel system Drain and refill with fresh fuel. 5.0 volts 0.5-3.23 volts Loss of battery power to 5.11 NO ECM POWER ECM terminal 31* 3° F (-16° C) 248° F (120° C) 104-140° F (40-60° C) 0.0 volts 5.0 volts 2.0-3.5 volts INJ PW front 0 50 mS 2-4 mSec INJ PW rear 0 50 mS 2-4 mSec Advance front 0 45° 10-15° Advance rear 0 45° 10-15° VSS 0 120 0 MPH Battery voltage 10 15 14.5 volts ENG RUN off Run Run Idle RPM 800 1300 940-975 ITEM MAP sensor TP sensor IAC pintle RPM ET sensor IAT sensor * Codes will not clear (although they appear to). NOTE Hot idle specifications are with stock exhaust, the engine operating at 975 RPM and an engine temperature of approximately 260° F (127° C). Idle settings may be changed with the idle set procedure. See the Touring Service Manual. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-9 HOME Table 5-3. Engine Performance Problems SYMPTOM SOLUTION SYMPTOM Manifold leak See 5.9 INTAKE LEAK TEST. NOTE- When manifold leak is large enough, IAC will A low IAC count may also close to 0 and code P0505 indicate an air leak. will set MAP sensor plugged or not 5.19 DTC P0107, P0108. operating properly Water or dirt in fuel system Drain and refill with fresh fuel. Spark plugs 5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD. See throttle cable adjustThrottle plate not opening ment in the Touring Service fully Manual. Low fuel pressure 5-10 Table 5-4. Engine Exhaust Emits Black Smoke or Fouls Plugs 5.15 FUEL TEST. PRESSURE 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Clogged air filter SOLUTION See AIR CLEANER FILTER in the Touring Service Manual. MAP sensor plugged or not 5.19 DTC P0107, P0108. operating properly HOME Table 5-5. EFI Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and Fault Conditions PRIORITY RANKING DTC NO. 1 P0605 ECM flash error 5.27 DTC P0603, P0605 2 P0603 ECM EEPROM error 5.27 DTC P0603, P0605 3 “BUS Er” Serial data bus shorted low/open/high 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS FAULT CONDITION SOLUTION 4 U1300 ECM serial data low 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS 5 U1301 ECM serial data open/high 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS 6 U1300 TSSM serial data low 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS 7 U1301 TSSM serial data open/high 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS 8 U1300 Speedometer/tachometer serial data low 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS 9 U1301 Speedometer/tachometer serial data open/ 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS high 10 U1064 Loss of TSM/TSSM serial data at ECM U1064 Loss of TSM/TSSM serial data at speedome5.30 DTC U1064, U1255 ter 11 5.30 DTC U1064, U1255 Loss of all ECM serial data (state of health) at 3.21 DTC U1016, U1255 TSSM 12 U1016 13 U1097 Loss of speedometer serial data at TSSM 5.31 DTC U1097, U1255 14 U1255 Missing response at TSSM 3.21 DTC U1016, U1255 15 U1255 Missing response at speedometer 5.31 DTC U1097, U1255 16 P1003 System relay contacts open 5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK 17 P1002 System relay coil high/shorted 5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK 18 P1001 System relay coil open/low 5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK 19 P1004 System relay contacts closed 5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK 20 P1009 Incorrect password 5.28 DTC P1009, P1010 21 P1010 Missing password (starts then stalls) 5.28 DTC P1009, P1010 22 P0373 CKP sensor intermittent 5.24 DTC P0373, P0374 23 P0374 CKP sensor synch error 5.24 DTC P0373, P0374 B1151 Sidecar BAS low B1152 Sidecar BAS high B1153 Sidecar BAS out of range Sidecar DTC’s apply only to Touring models equipped with sidecars. If these DTC’s are present on non sidecar equipped motorcycles, the TSM/TSSM is not properly configured. 24 Loss of all ECM serial data (state of health) at 3.21 DTC U1016, U1255 speedometer 25 P0122 TP sensor open/low 5.22 DTC P0122, P0123 26 P0123 TP sensor high 5.22 DTC P0122, P0123 27 P0107 MAP sensor open/low 5.19 DTC P0107, P0108 28 P0108 MAP sensor high 5.19 DTC P0107, P0108 29 P0117 ET sensor voltage low 5.21 DTC P0117, P0118 30 P0118 ET sensor open/high 5.21 DTC P0117, P0118 31 P0112 IAT sensor voltage low 5.20 DTC P0112, P0113 32 P0113 IAT sensor open/high 5.20 DTC P0112, P0113 33 P1351 Front ignition coil open/low 5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355 34 P1354 Rear ignition coil open/low 5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355 35 P1352 Front ignition coil high/shorted 5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355 36 P1355 Rear ignition coil high/shorted 5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355 37 P1357 Front cylinder combustion intermittent 5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT 38 P1358 Rear cylinder combustion intermittent 5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT 39 P0261 Front injector open/low 5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264 40 P0263 Rear injector open/low 5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-11 HOME Table 5-5. EFI Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and Fault Conditions PRIORITY RANKING DTC NO. 41 P0262 Front injector high 5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264 42 P0264 Rear injector high 5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264 43 P0562 Battery voltage low 5.26 DTC P0562, P0563 44 P0563 Battery voltage high 5.26 DTC P0562, P0563 45 P0501 VSS sensor low 5.25 DTC P0501, P0502 46 P0502 VSS sensor high 5.25 DTC P0501, P0502 47 P1356 Rear cylinder no combustion 5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT 48 P1353 Front cylinder no combustion 5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT 49 P0505 Loss of idle speed control 5.16 IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505 50 B1135 Accelerometer fault 3.19 DTC B1135 51 B1134 Starter output high 3.18 DTC B1134 52 B1121 Left turn output fault 3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS 53 B1122 Right turn output fault 3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS 54 B0563 Battery voltage high 3.16 DTC B0563 55 B1131 Alarm output low 3.17 DTC B1131, B1132 56 B1132 Alarm output high 3.17 DTC B1131, B1132 57 B1141 Ignition switch open/low 3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS 5-12 FAULT CONDITION 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) SOLUTION HOME [156B] [156A] f2353n8x [27A] [27B] Radio 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK LtGN/V 6 5 4 3 2 1 Main to Interconnect Harness GY BK LtGN/V O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BN/GY TSM/TSSM BN/GY To Ignition Keyswitch Relay [2B] [2A] [108B] [108A] 15A Instruments Fuse GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tachometer [1B] [1A] 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Main to Interconnect Harness 2 Main to Interconnect Harness 3 4 15A Ignition Fuse Data Link [91A] LtGN/V Speedometer BK [39B] [39A] 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] 15A Battery Fuse 5 [78B] [78A] Serial data ECM Figure 5-6. Diagnostic Check (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR) Table 5-6. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-6. NO. DESCRIPTION MODEL TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [2] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [27] Radio All 23-Place Amp Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side) [30] TSM/TSSM All 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM All 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link All 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [108] Tachometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer) [156] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-13 HOME f2353o8x BK GY LtGN/V BK LtGN/V BN/GY O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] TSM/TSSM BN/GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BK [39B] [39A] GY Speedometer 15A Instruments Fuse To Ignition Keyswitch Relay 15A Battery Fuse 1 2 15A Ignition Fuse 3 4 Data Link LtGN/V [91A] [78B] [78A] 5 Serial data ECM Figure 5-7. Diagnostic Check (FLHR/C/S) Table 5-7. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-7. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Under Console (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 5-14 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME Diagnostic Check (Part 1 of 2) Does engine start? YES. Starts and runs. YES. Starts, then stalls. NO. Cranks, but will not start. NO. Engine will not crank. Check for trouble codes. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS Codes found? See Section 5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS. See Section 5.10 ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START. See Section 1.2 STARTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS. NO YES Unable to enter diagnostic mode. With ignition switch OFF, press and release odometer reset switch. Does odometer display appear with display backlighting? Refer to applicable trouble code priority chart. All diagnostic codes are listed on page 5-11 in Table 5-5. Codes are listed by priority. NO 1 No codes displayed. For symptoms that may not set DTC’s, refer to table 5-2, Table 5-3 and Table 5-4. YES NO Check for continuity to ground on terminal 7 of speedometer. Wiggle harness during continuity check. Continuity present? STOP Go to Diagnostic Check (Part 2 of 2). YES NO Check for battery voltage at terminal 5 of speedometer while wiggling harness. Battery voltage continuously present? Locate and repair open between terminal 7 and ground. YES NO Check continuity (with ignition switch OFF) between terminals 8 and 11 on breakout box. Continuity present when speedometer reset switch is depressed? Locate and repair open between terminal 5 and battery fuse. Replace speedometer. Replace speedometer reset switch. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-15 HOME Diagnostic Check (Part 2 of 2) Continued from Diagnostic Check (Part 1 of 2). Perform “wow” test. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. The following features should be functional 1) backlight should illuminate 2) needle should sweep its full range of motion 3) LED’s that should illuminate: • check engine • battery • security (all models) 4) LED’s that may illuminate: • low fuel (EFI models) • cruise (even though not cruise equipped) Are all features functional? YES NO Turn key to ACC. Is backlight present? Check for battery voltage at terminal 1 of breakout box. Battery voltage present? YES NO YES NO Is problem intermittent? Check for battery voltage at breakout box terminal 6. Battery voltage present? Replace speedometer. Is instrument fuse blown? YES NO Replace speedometer. Locate and repair open on O/W wire between terminal 6 of connector [39] and accessory fuse. YES Locate and repair intermittent. 5-16 NO Locate and repair source of fault. Replace fuse. Locate and repair open between terminal 1 of connector [39] and instrument fuse. NO YES Intermittent vehicle speed indication. Repeat Diagnostic Check while wiggling harnesses. Intermittent present? YES YES Tachometer Inoperative (no engine speed). Remove and inspect VSS. Debris present? See Test 2.4 (Part 1 of 2) under Section 2.4 SPEEDOMETER/TACHOMETER. NO YES NO Remove debris. Reinstall VSS. Check for damaged wiring/ loose connection between VSS and ECM. Is wiring damage/loose connection present? No trouble found. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) YES NO Locate and repair source of fault. Replace Speedometer. HOME SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS GENERAL 5.6 d0715x8x The speedometer is capable of displaying and clearing speedometer, tachometer, TSM/TSSM, and ICM/ECM trouble codes (diagnostic mode). DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Tips ● ● For a quick check of speedometer function, a “wow” test can be performed. See Figure 5-8. Press and hold odometer reset switch then turn ignition switch ON. Release reset switch. Background lighting should illuminate, speedometer needle should sweep its full range of motion, and indicator lamps [battery, security, low fuel (EFI models) check engine and cruise] should illuminate. Some lamps may illuminate even though they do not apply to the vehicle. For example, the cruise lamp may illuminate even though the motorcycle may not be equipped with cruise control. If instrument module fails “wow” test, check for battery, ground, ignition, speedometer reset switch and accessory to speedometer. If any feature in the speedometer is non-functional, See Section 2.2 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: SPEEDOMETER. 1 1. 2. 3. 2 5 4 3 Cruise On/Engaged Check Engine Low Fuel 4. 5. Battery Security Figure 5-8. Speedometer (FLHR/C/S) Diagnostic Notes Use of speedometer self diagnostics assumes that DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750) is not available. The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers in the Speedometer Self Diagnostics (chart) 1. To exit diagnostic mode, turn ignition switch OFF. 2. To clear DTC’s for selected module, press speedometer reset switch for more than 5 seconds when code is displayed. This procedure will clear all codes for selected module. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-17 HOME Speedometer Self Diagnostics (chart) 1 While holding odometer reset switch in, turn ignition switch to IGN. Make sure Run/Stop switch is in RUN position. Release reset switch. Does “diag” appear? NO YES ”P” flashing. To display DTC’s for the ECM, press and hold reset switch for more than 5 seconds. See Section 2.2 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: SPEEDOMETER. To choose TSM/ TSSM, press and release reset switch. ”S” flashing. To display DTC’s for TSM/TSSM, press and hold reset switch for more than 5 seconds. Device response? To choose Speedometer, press and release reset switch. NO YES ”SP” flashing. To choose Tachometer, press and release reset switch. ”T” flashing. “no rsp” displayed. See applicable code from other modules. Models not equipped with a tachometer will display “no rsp” normally. To display DTC’s for speedometer, press and hold reset switch for more than 5 seconds. If “no rsp” displayed on odometer on tachometer equipped vehicle, See Section 2.4 “none” displayed. SPEEDOMETER/TACHOMETER. 2 To display DTC’s for tachometer, press and hold reset switch for more than 5 seconds. Press and release reset switch. Part number of module will be displayed. To choose ECM, press and release reset switch. Press and release reset switch. Are more DTC’s displayed? NO YES “end” displayed. To clear all DTC’s for selected module hold reset switch for more than 5 seconds. If DTC’s are not to be cleared, Press and release reset switch. Part number of module will be displayed. Press and release reset switch again to continue to next module. Figure 5-9. Speedometer Self Diagnostics 5-18 DTC displayed. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME BREAKOUT BOX: EFI 5.7 GENERAL f2377x8x The BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) splices into the main harness. Used in conjunction with a DVOM, it allows circuit diagnosis of wiring harness and connections without having to probe with sharp objects. NOTE See wiring diagrams for ECM terminal functions. INSTALLATION 1. Remove right saddlebag and side cover. See Figure 510. 2. Depress latch and remove connector [78B] to release EFI harness from ECM. 3. Install connectors on Breakout Box to ECM and EFI harness connectors. REMOVAL 1. Separate connectors to remove Breakout Box between ECM and EFI harness. 2. Install connector [78B] to connect EFI harness to ECM. 3. Install right side cover and saddlebag. ECM Connector [78] Figure 5-10. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover) Figure 5-11. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-43876) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-19 HOME WIGGLE TEST GENERAL 5.8 hd39978 The wiggle test indicates the presence of intermittents in a wiring harness. PROCEDURE 1. See Figure 5-12. Connect DVOM (Part No. HD-39978) to wiring harness between the suspect connections. When diagnosing ECM connections, use a BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to simplify the procedure. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. 2. Set DVOM to read voltage changes. 3. Start motorcycle engine and run at idle. 4. Shake or wiggle harness to detect intermittents. If intermittents are present, radical voltage changes will register on the DVOM. 5-20 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Figure 5-12. Fluke 78 Multimeter (DVOM) (Part No. HD-39978) HOME INTAKE LEAK TEST GENERAL 5.9 9648 1DANGER Propane is an extremely flammable liquid and vapor. Vapor may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Keep container closed. Use only with adequate ventilation. Failure to follow this alert can result in death or serious injury. 1WARNING Read all directions and warnings on propane bottle. Failure to follow all directions and warnings on bottle could result in death or serious injury. ● ● To prevent false readings, keep airbox cover installed when performing test. Figure 5-13. Nozzle 9649 1 Do not direct propane into air cleaner, false readings will result. 4 3 5 LEAK TESTER 2 Parts List 6 ● Standard 14 oz. propane cylinder. ● Propane Enrichment Kit (HD-41417). ● 12 in. (304 mm) long-1/4 in. (6 mm) diameter copper tubing. Tester Assembly 1. Cut rubber hose from kit to 18 in. (457 mm) in length. 2. See Figure 5-13. Flatten one end of copper tube to form a nozzle. 3. Insert round side of copper tube into end of tubing. 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Nozzle Copper tube Hose Valve Knob Propane bottle Figure 5-14. Leak Tester 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-21 HOME INTAKE LEAK TESTING 1. Start engine. 2. Warm engine to operating temperature. 3. See Figure 5-14. Turn knob (5) counterclockwise to open propane bottle. 10054 1DANGER Propane is an extremely flammable liquid and vapor. Vapor may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks and flame. Keep container closed. Use only with adequate ventilation. NOTE Do not direct propane stream toward front of engine. If propane enters air cleaner, a false reading will be obtained. 4. See Figure 5-15. Aim nozzle toward possible sources of leak such as fuel injectors and intake tract. 5. See Figure 5-14. Push valve (4) to release propane. Tone of engine will change when propane enters source of leak. 5-22 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Figure 5-15. Checking for Leaks HOME ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START GENERAL 5.10 d0273x8x If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI related. Refer to SECTION 1-STARTING & CHARGING or SECTION 3-TSM & TSSM. DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.10 flow charts. 1. Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under Section 5.4 CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI. 2. Check the condition of the battery. Perform a voltage test and recharge if below 12.60V. Check battery connections and perform load test. Replace the battery if necessary. See BATTERY in the Touring Service Manual. 3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. 4. Remove spark plug cable from spark plug. a. Visually check condition of plug. b. See Figure 5-16. Attach cable to SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD-26792). Clip tester to cylinder head bolt. c. While cranking engine, look for spark. Repeat procedure on other spark plug cables. NOTE Engine will not spark with both spark plugs removed. When checking for spark, use SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD26792) with both plugs installed. 5. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord. 6. Typically, when IAC is not functioning, the engine will not start unless throttle is opened and the engine will stall when throttle is closed. 7. See Figure 5-17. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box Terminals 13 and 11. Start engine. If lamp flashes, no problem is found. Repeat for Breakout Box Terminals 13 and 29. 8. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), brown socket probe and patch cord. Figure 5-16. Spark Tester 7863 Figure 5-17. Ignition Coil Circuit Test Diagnostic Tips Check TP sensor value with DVOM. If TP sensor is equal to or greater than 3.8 volts, system is in “clear flood” mode and engine will not start. While spark is present, fuel is shut off. Problem can be mechanical, such as throttle cables stuck. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-23 HOME [62B] To Tachometer (FLHR/C/S Optional) BE/GY GN/O W/BK [79A] 1 2 3 [79B] 1 2 30 2 Y/GN [84B] [84A] 3 4 3 4 W/Y AB 21 AB Inj. F 2 Y/GN Coil R 11 Y/BE Coil F 29 BE/O A A BK/PK 18 B B BN/R 36 C C BE/GN 35 D D BK/O 17 [87A] [87B] Constant power 31 C D [85B] [85A] C D GY/BE A B 27 [83B] [83A] A B Ion sense All Except FLHR/C/S AB GN/GY AB Intake air control 19 Fuel pump [141B] [141A] BK Y/GN Inj. R A B C D GN/O System relay A B C D 4 1 15 Amp fuel pump [13A] [13B] fuse O/GY 12 1 R BK System relay I Q C P R [78] Y/GN 87A 87 30 85 86 CKP Coil 40 Amp Maxi fuse + 15 Amp ECM fuse – Battery R BE/GY BK 15 Amp IGN fuse R/BK Ignition switch GY/V [90B] [90A] 7 LT GN/Y 26 BK/W BK/W IAT sensor [89B] [89A] 33 W/GN A B C Vehicle speed sensor A B C V/W R/W [65B] [65A] Serial data 5 To speedometer and tachometer LT GN/V [91A] 3 Data link connector 2 4 Power gnd. Power gnd. 10 28 BK BK f2436a8x Figure 5-18. Simplified EFI System Circuit 5-24 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Engine stop switch MAP sensor Vehicle speed sensor ABC 25 14 A BC MAP sensor 5v sensor pwr. [22A] [80B] [80A] BK/W V/W R/W To right hand controls 3 4 5 IAT sensor 5v sensor gnd. ET sensor 1 2 BK/W 1 2 PK/Y A B 6 [88B] [88A] A B ET sensor TP sensor W/BK R/W BK/W GY/V GY GY A B C 24 W/BK A B C TP sensor 13 W/BN Switch power [30B] 2 3 7 [30A] 2 3 7 TSM/ TSSM HOME Table 5-8. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-18. NO. [22] DESCRIPTION Right Handlebar Switch Controls MODEL TYPE LOCATION FLHT/C/U 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate (Left Side) FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Left Side of Radio Bracket FLHR/C/S 6 - Place Deutsch Inside Headlamp Nacelle - Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate (Right Side) [30] TSM/TSSM All 12 - Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [65] VSS All 3 - Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket) [78] ECM All 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [79] CKP sensor All 2 - Place Mini-Deutsch Bottom of Voltage Regulator [80] MAP sensor All 3 - Place Packard Top of Induction Module [83] Ignition Coil All 4 - Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [84] Front Injector All 2 - Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [85] Rear Injector All 2 - Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [87] IAC All 4 - Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Right Side) [88] TP sensor All 3 - Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Right Side) [89] IAT sensor All 2 - Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Right Side) [90] ET sensor All 2 - Place Delphi Back of Front Cylinder (Left Side) [91] Data Link All 4 - Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-25 HOME Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4) ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START Fresh fuel in tank? NOTE Refer to IGNITION COIL in the Touring Service Manual for proper coil terminal location. Spark plug wires firmly connected to proper coil terminals? NO Add fuel /connect spark plugs. YES 1 Check for trouble codes. Codes found? NO Is TSM/TSSM mounted in proper orientation? YES Refer to Table 5-5. Start with the lowest ranking code. YES NO Check battery connections and voltage. Is voltage above 12.60? Install TSM/TSSM properly. YES NO Does battery pass load test? Was battery allowed to discharge? Was battery drawn down by starting problem? Recharge battery. YES NO Turn ignition key ON and engine stop switch to RUN. Did fuel pump run for 2 seconds and check engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds? Replace battery. 2 YES 3 Connect breakout box to ECM [78]. Measure voltage to breakout box with DVOM at terminal 13 (+) and terminal 4 (-). Crank engine for greater than 2 seconds to insure proper system operation. 6-12 volts present continuously? NO No pump, light OK. NO No light or pump See Section 5.13 FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST. See Section 5.11 NO ECM POWER. YES NO STOP 5-26 Go to Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4). 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Go to bold asterisk in Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4). HOME Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4) ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4). Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182). See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. While cranking engine (for more than 2 seconds to ensure proper system operation), verify that fuel pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa). Adequate fuel pressure present? YES 4 NO Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled. Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark. Check spark at both plugs while cranking. Spark present? 6 Incorrect pressure. See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. YES NO Verify connector is securely attached to each injector. If so, disconnect fuel injector connector and attach fuel injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C). Crank engine. Does lamp flash? Check battery voltage at Terminal A (+) of coil connector [83B] using DVOM. Battery voltage present for 2 seconds after key ON? 5 YES NO YES NO Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds after turning ignition OFF. Does pintle extend and then retract during 10 second key OFF reset procedure? Correct problems with fuel injectors. See Section 5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264. STOP Open in Y/GN wire between splice for fuel pump wire and ignition coil. Repair open YES NO Check for plugged fuel injectors. Injectors plugged? See Section 5.16 IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505. YES NO Replace plugged injector(s). Check engine compression. Go to Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4). Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-27 HOME Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4) ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START 7 Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4). Perform coil circuit test. Does lamp flash? YES NO Check coil connections. Connections OK? Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect for damaged terminals, terminals backed out or corroded. Terminal problems present? YES NO Test spark plug cable resistance. See Section 5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER LOAD. Resistance OK? Repair. YES NO Replace coil. YES NO Repair terminal damage. Reconnect. Problem still exist? YES NO Replace spark plug cables. Problem fixed. STOP Go to Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4). Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 5-28 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4) ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4). Check connectors for moisture and corrosion. Check wires for chafing. Connect DVOM to ECM terminals 12 and 30 on Breakout Box and set it for AC volts. Crank engine. Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum? YES NO Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. At some point in the flow chart you may be instructed to jump directly to a the box with the bold asterisk. Disregard the asterisk (but not the instruction box) if your normal progression through the chart brings you to this location. Disconnect CKP connector [79]. Check connectors for moisture and corrosion. Check wires for chafing. Is connector or wire damage present? YES Repair damage. NO 8 Connect DVOM to Terminals 1 and 2 of [79A]. Crank engine. Does DVOM read 1 VAC minimum? YES NO Check for continuity between terminal 30 on Breakout Box and Terminal 1 of connector [79B]. Continuity present? With meter still connected, check for resistance. Is resistance 600-1200 ohms? YES NO YES NO Locate and repair open on BK wire between Terminal 2 of connector [79B] and terminal 12 on Breakout Box. Locate and repair open on R wire between Terminal 1 of connector [79B] and terminal 30 on Breakout Box. Loosen sensor at crankcase. Check for contamination or damage. Tighten sensor. Replace CKP sensor. Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-29 HOME NO ECM POWER GENERAL 5.11 System Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover) No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp at Key ON Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal 31. The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal 13 of connector [78]. The ECM goes through an initialization sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to terminal 13. The only visible part of this sequence is the check engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illuminate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go out. 8 FLHR/C/S 9 10 5 11 4 12 If battery power is absent at ECM terminal 31: ● DTC’s cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared but will be present next time ignition key is cycled. ● ECM cannot be re-flashed. ● Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF. Eventually pintle will be out of position causing performance problems. NOTE The key ON sequence also activates the IAC motor. If power from terminal 31 is disrupted (blown fuse, etc.) always turn the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the key ON to reset the motor to the default position. DIAGNOSTICS The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.11 flow charts. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. NOTE 3 2 1 FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR 8 7 9 10 6 5 11 4 f2204x8x Diagnostic Notes 1. f2210x8x 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 1 Headlamp Ignition Lighting Instruments Brakes/Cruise Radio Memory 3 2 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. Radio Power Accessory Battery Brake Light Relay P&A Starter Relay EFI Fuse Block (Under Right Side Cover) Adapters not used on FLHX, FLHT/C/U and FLTR models. 2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) between connectors [22A] and [22B] using Adapters (HD-42962) on FLHR/C/S models. EFI System Relay Spare Fuel Pump ECM Power f2223x9x Figure 5-19. Fuse Locations 5-30 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME [78A] [78B] 31 f2353t8x 40 Amp Maxi Fuse BE/GY 15 Amp ECM Fuse + – Battery BK 13 R W/BK R/BK DCBA ECM [33A] [33B] 15 Amp Ignition Fuse Ignition Switch GY 10 28 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 [1A] [1B] 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 [22A] [22B] BK Engine Stop Switch BK BK Figure 5-20. ECM Power Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR) Table 5-9. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-20. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing (Right Radio Support Bracket) [22] Right Handlebar Switches 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing (Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate) [33] Ignition/Light Key Switch 3-Place Packard Inner Fairing -Under Radio [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-31 HOME [78A] [78B] 31 f2353u8x 40 Amp Maxi Fuse BE/GY 15 Amp ECM Fuse + – Battery BK 13 R W/BK R/BK [33A] [33B] I BA ECM 15 Amp Ignition Fuse Ignition Switch GY 12-Place on FLHP 12 11 10 9 8 10 28 7 6 5 4 BK 3 2 [22A] [22B] 1 Engine Stop Switch BK BK Figure 5-21. ECM Power Circuit (FLHR/C/S) Table 5-10. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-21. NO. 5-32 DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION 6-Place Deutsch (Black) Inside Headlamp Nacelle [22] Right Handlebar Switches [33] Ignition/Light Key Switch 3-Place Packard Under Console [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2) NO ECM POWER Check ECM and ignition fuse. Are fuses OK? NO YES Locate and repair short to ground. Replace 15 amp fuse. Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect for damaged terminals, terminals backed out or corrosion. Terminal problems present? 1 YES NO Repair terminal damage. Reconnect. Problem still exist? YES NO With ignition ON, probe ECM Terminal 13 on Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp connected to ground. Does test lamp illuminate? Problem fixed. NO STOP YES Go to Test 5.11 (Part 2 of 2). Probe ECM Terminal 31 on Breakout Box with test lamp connected to ground. Does test lamp illuminate? YES NO Probe ECM Terminal 10 and 28 on Breakout Box with test lamp connected to +12V (battery positive terminal). Does test lamp illuminate? Probe red wire terminal in 15 amp ECM fuse holder with test lamp connected to ground. Does test lamp illuminate? YES NO YES NO Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. Repair open in BK wire between connector [78B] and ground 1. Repair open in BE/GY wire between fuse holder and ECM connector [78]. Repair open in red wire between 40 amp maxi fuse and 15 amp fuse holder. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-33 HOME Test 5.11 (Part 2 of 2) NO ECM POWER Continued from Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2). 2 Measure voltage at terminal 3 (BK) of breakout box. Battery voltage present? YES NO Repair open (GY) wire between connector [22] and fuse. With ignition ON, Measure voltage at terminal A (BK). Battery voltage present? YES NO Repair open circuit on W/BK wire between ECM and connector [22A]. Repair/Replace engine stop switch or wiring. Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 5-34 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME STARTS, THEN STALLS 5.12 GENERAL f2377x8x Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” See Figure 5-22. The typical serial data voltage range is 0 volts (inactive) to 7 volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much lower on a DVOM. In analog mode, a DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when active, typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range for acceptable operations is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts. NOTE Problems in the fuel system or IAC system may also create this symptom. Table 5-11. Code Description DTC DESCRIPTION U1300 Serial data low U1301 Serial data open/high Data Link Connector [91] Figure 5-22. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover) DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Tips ● If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically trip the check engine light. ● DTC’s P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTC’s U1300 and U1301. Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.12 flow charts. 1. Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under Section 5.4 CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI. 2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), black socket probes and patch cord. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-35 HOME [156B] [156A] f2353n8x [27A] [27B] Radio 9 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK LtGN/V 6 5 4 3 2 1 Main to Interconnect Harness GY BK LtGN/V O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BN/GY TSM/TSSM BN/GY To Ignition Keyswitch Relay [2B] [2A] [108B] [108A] 15A Instruments Fuse 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Main to Interconnect Harness GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Tachometer [1B] [1A] 1 2 Main to Interconnect Harness 3 4 15A Ignition Fuse Data Link [91A] LtGN/V Speedometer BK [39B] [39A] 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] 15A Battery Fuse 5 [78B] [78A] Serial data ECM Figure 5-23. Serial Data Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR) Table 5-12. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-23. NO. DESCRIPTION MODEL TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [2] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 12-Place Deutsch (Gray) Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) [27] Radio All 23-Place Amp Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side) [30] TSM/TSSM All 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM All 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link All 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover [108] Tachometer FLHT/C 12-Place Packard Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer) FLTR 12-Place Packard Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer) [156] Main to Interconnect Harness FLHT/C 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace FLTR 6-Place Deutsch Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side) 5-36 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME f2353o8x BK GY LtGN/V BK LtGN/V BN/GY O 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 [30B] [30A] TSM/TSSM BN/GY 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 BK [39B] [39A] GY Speedometer 15A Instruments Fuse To Ignition Keyswitch Relay 15A Battery Fuse 1 2 15A Ignition Fuse 3 4 Data Link LtGN/V [91A] [78B] [78A] ECM Serial data 5 Figure 5-24. Serial Data Circuit (FLHR/C/S) Table 5-13. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-24. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [30] TSM/TSSM 12-Place Deutsch Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat) [39] Speedometer 12-Place Packard Under Console (Back of Speedometer) [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [91] Data Link 4-Place Deutsch Under Right Side Cover 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-37 HOME Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2) STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” Fresh gasoline in tank? 1 YES. DTC P1009, P1010 found. See Section 5.28 DTC P1009, P1010. YES NO Check for trouble codes using Section .5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Codes found? Add gasoline. YES. U1300 or U1301 codes found. NO. No codes found. YES. BUS Er present. speedometer will not communicate with other modules. STOP Will engine start with throttle opened partially and stall when throttle closed? STOP YES. NO. See Section 5.16 IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505. Check fuel pressure while cranking engine. See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. Is fuel pressure OK? Go to Test 5.12 (Part 2 of 2). Go to Test 5.12 (Part 2 of 2). 5-38 YES NO Tap lightly on fuel injectors. Problem still exist? Fuel pressure problem. See flow chart under Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. YES NO Replace fuel injectors. Problem still exist? System OK. YES NO Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. System OK. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. HOME Test 5.12 (Part 2 of 2) STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” Continued from Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2) Set run/stop switch to RUN. Turn ignition key ON. Is BUS Er present? YES NO Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect ECM at connector [78]. Turn ignition key ON. Is BUS Er present? NO Turn ignition key OFF. While wiggling harness, check for continuity to ground at terminal 3 of connector [91A]. Is continuity to ground present at any time? 2 YES NO Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect TSM/TSSM at connector [30]. Turn ignition key ON. Is BUS Er present? Replace ECM. Reprogram and perform password learn. YES NO Is vehicle equipped with a tachometer? Replace TSM/TSSM. Perform password learn. YES YES NO Locate and repair intermittent short to ground. Turn ignition switch ON. While wiggling harness, check for voltage at terminal 3 of connector [91A]. Is voltage present at any time? YES NO Locate and repair intermittent short to voltage. No problem found. Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect tachometer at connector [108]. Turn ignition key ON. Is BUS Er present? 2 YES NO Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect speedometer at connector [39]. Replace tachometer. Check for continuity to ground at terminal 3 of connector [91A]. Is continuity to ground present? YES NO Locate and repair short to ground. Turn ignition switch ON. Check for voltage at terminal 3 of connector [91A]. Is voltage present? Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. YES NO Locate and repair short to voltage. Replace speedometer. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-39 HOME FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST 5.13 GENERAL f2385x8x With ignition switch turned to IGNITION and the engine stop switch at RUN, the ECM will energize the system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump. It will remain on as long as the engine is cranking or running, and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut OFF. The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure regulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regulator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump connector [141A]. The fuel pump connector is located on the canopy at the top of the fuel tank. Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to one or all of the following symptoms. ● Engine cranks, but won’t run. ● Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems). ● Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy. Fuel Tank Harness Connector [13] (Not Present on FLHR/C/S) Figure 5-25. Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender Connector (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR) NOTE EFI System Relay After turning ignition OFF, you must wait 10 seconds before turning the ignition back ON to get the fuel pump to reprime. This time out period is necessary for the ECM and IAC to reset. DIAGNOSTICS Spare Fuel Pump f2223x9x Diagnostic Notes ECM Power The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.13 flow charts. 1. Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem is in basic fuel delivery. 2. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), brown pin probe and patch cord. 3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. 4. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), purple pin probe and patch cord. 5-40 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Figure 5-26. EFI Fuse Block HOME [62B] I Q C P R [78] BE/GY GN/O W/BK 87A 87 30 85 86 Y/GN System relay [13A] [13B] Y/GN 3 4 BK GN/GY All Except FLHR/C/S AB AB 19 Fuel pump [141B] [141A] Y/GN Inj. R 3 4 [84B] [84A] 2 15 Amp fuel pump fuse 2 W/Y 21 AB AB Inj. F O/GY A B C D Y/GN A B C D GN/O 1 4 1 System relay [85B] [85A] Idle air control [87A] [87B] A A BK/PK 18 B B BN/R 36 C C BE/GN 35 D D BK/O 17 Constant power 31 40 Amp Maxi Fuse 13 – Battery R BE/GY BK Engine stop switch Switch power + 15 Amp ECM fuse W/BK 15 Amp IGN fuse GY R/BK Ignition switch MAIN FUSE BLOCK COVER 10A 15A 15A SPARE FUSES HEADLAMPS BATTERY RADIO MEM P&A ACCESS. CRUISE/BRK IGN LIGHTS INSTRUMENTS D F 15A 3 15A 15A 15A 2 15A 15A 15A 1 A C H E 15A B 10A 4 G J 10 28 RADIO PWR 15A BRAKE RELAY Power gnd. Power gnd. P&A IGN BRAKE RELAY BK MAIN FUSE BLOCK BK f2208d8b Figure 5-27. Fuel Pump Circuit Table 5-14. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-27. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION Behind Fuel Tank (Under Seat) [13] Fuel Tank Harness 4-Place Multilock [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [141] Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender 4-Place Packard Top of Canopy (Under Console) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-41 HOME Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4) FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST Is ECM fuse OK? YES NO STOP Is fuel pump fuse OK? YES 1 2 YES Repair as necessary. Check for 12 volts at terminals A (+) and C (-) of fuel pump connector [141B] during first 2-3 seconds after key ON. Voltage present? NO STOP Go to Test 5.13 (Part 4 of 4). YES NO Check for corroded connections or loose connectors between fuel pump and pump connector [141B]. Poor connections? Check for continuity to ground on [141B] terminal C. Continuity present? YES NO STOP Locate and repair open on BK wire between [141B] and ground. NO With key OFF, check for open pump circuit. Connect ohmmeter between connector Pin A of [141A] and Pin C of connector [141A]. Continuity present? YES NO Check pump connections and repair as required. If good, replace fuel pump. Remove fuel pump. Check for continuity across fuel pump terminals. Does meter read continuity? YES NO Check for opening in wiring. Replace fuel pump. 5-42 Go to 5.11 NO ECM POWER. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) Go to Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4). HOME Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4) FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4). Is 12 volts present at terminal 87 of system relay (with relay in place) during first two seconds after key on? YES Locate and repair open between terminal A of [141B] and terminal 87 of system relay. NO Is 12 volts present at terminal 30 of system relay? YES With ignition and Run/Stop switch on, is 12 volts present at terminal 86 of system relay. YES STOP NO Locate and repair open on BE/GY wire between ECM fuse and terminal 30 of system relay. NO Locate and repair open on W/BK wire to system relay. Go to Test 5.13 (Part 3 of 4). 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-43 HOME Test 5.13 (Part 3 of 4) FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4). Probe system relay connector Terminal 85 with a test light to 12 volts. Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds after key ON? YES NO Replace system relay. Probe Breakout Box Terminal 4 with a test light connected to 12 volts. Does test light illuminate for 2 seconds after key ON? 3 YES NO Locate and repair open on GN/O wire. Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. Test 5.13 (Part 4 of 4) FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4) or Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4). Check for intermittent short to ground on terminal 1 of connector [141B]. Short to ground present? NO YES Reconnect fuel pump connector [141] and Install fuel pressure gauge. See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. Repair short to ground on O/GY wire and replace fuse. With fuel system intact and battery fully charged, remove fuel pump fuse. Connect DVOM across fuel pump fuse terminals using probe. Place male positive probe in H slot. Turn key ON. With pump running, check current and fuel pressure. Is current draw under 4.5 amps and fuel pressure between 55-62 PSI (380-425 kPA)? YES Replace fuse. 5-44 NO 4 Substitute known good relay for system relay. Test for current draw across fuel pump fuse. terminals. Is current draw less than 4.5 amps? YES NO Current draw now in range. Replace system relay and replace fuse. Replace fuel pump and replace fuse. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME SYSTEM RELAY CHECK 5.14 GENERAL EFI System Relay System Relay Spare See Figure 5-28. With ignition switch turned to IGNITION and the engine stop/run switch at RUN, the ECM energizes the system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump, ignition coil and fuel injectors. They will remain powered as long as the engine is cranking or running, and the ECM is receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP. If there are no reference pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON or engine has stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut OFF. Fuel Pump f2223x9x ECM Power Table 5-15. Code Description DTC DESCRIPTION P1001 System relay coil open/low P1002 System relay coil high/shorted P1003 System relay contacts open P1004 System relay contacts closed Figure 5-28. EFI Fuse Block DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.14 flow charts. 1. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord. 2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to ECM. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-45 HOME [62B] f2353p8b System relay [78B] I Q C P R [78A] BE/GY GN/O W/BK Y/GN 3 4 3 4 A B C D 2 2 BK A B C D 1 1 O/GY [141B] [141A] Y/GN W/BK Y/BE BE/O C D GY/BE A B [85B] [85A] C D Y/BE A B Ignition coil [83B] [83A] W/BK BE/GY GN/GY + 15 amp ECM fuse W/Y R GY/BE BE/GY R R/BK BK DCBA 15 amp IGN fuse BK BE/O – Battery W/BK 40 Amp Maxi Fuse R BK [33B] [33A] Ignition switch GY W/BK 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 BK BK Constant power 15 amp fuel pump fuse AB Ion sense Power gnd. Coil F [84B] [84A] AB Inj. F W/Y AB Inj. R Y/GN GN/O AB ECM Fuel pump [13A] [13B] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Switch power 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Coil R 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Power gnd. 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 System relay 87A 87 30 85 86 Y/GN BK 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 [1B] [1A] [22A] [22B] Engine stop switch Figure 5-29. System Relay Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR) Table 5-16. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-29. 5-46 NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [1] Main to Interconnect Harness 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing (Right Radio Support Bracket) [22] Right Handlebar Switches 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inner Fairing (Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate) [33] Ignition/Light Key Switch 3-Place Packard Inner Fairing -Under Radio [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [83] Ignition Coil 4-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [84] Front Injector 2-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [85] Rear Injector 2-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME [62B] f2353q8b System relay [62B] I GN/O W/BK 6 [141B] [141A] AB W/BK Y/BE BE/O C D GY/BE C D [85B] [85A] A B Y/BE A B Ignition coil [83B] [83A] W/BK BE/GY GN/GY 15 amp ECM fuse W/Y + R GY/BE BE/GY R BE/O – Battery R/BK BK I BA 15 amp IGN fuse W/BK BK Constant power BK Y/GN AB Coil F 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Ion sense Power gnd. 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 Inj. F 7 7 Inj. R Y/GN 5 6 ECM [84B] [84A] A B C D 3 4 5 Switch power W/Y Y/GN 15 amp fuel pump fuse A B C D 2 3 4 Coil R Y/GN GN/O AB 1 2 Power gnd. Fuel pump AB 1 System relay 30 85 86 BE/GY 87A Q C P R [78B] 87 Y/GN [78A] GY 40 Amp Maxi Fuse R BK [33B] [33A] Ignition switch W/BK 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 [22A] [22B] BK BK 12-Place on FLHP Only Engine stop switch BK Figure 5-30. System Relay Circuit (FLHR/C/S) Table 5-17. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-30. NO. DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION 12-Place Deutsch (Black) Inside Headlamp Nacelle [22] Right Handlebar Switches [33] Ignition/Light Key Switch 3-Place Packard Under Console [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [83] Ignition Coil 4-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [84] Front Injector 2-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) [85] Rear Injector 2-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Left Side) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-47 HOME Test 5.14 (Part 1 of 3) SYSTEM RELAY: DTC P1001, P1003 With relay in, check for battery voltage at Terminal 87 of system relay during first 2-3 seconds after key ON. Battery voltage (10-13 volts) present for 2-3 seconds after key ON? YES NO. No voltage or voltage always present. System relay OK. With relay out, measure resistance between Terminal 87 of the system relay and Socket A of Connector [83B]. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Check for 10-13 volts at Terminal 30 of the system relay. Voltage present? 1 YES NO YES NO Recheck connections. Wiggle harness while repeating test. Repair intermittent. Locate and repair connection or open on Y/GN wire. With ignition ON, check for 10-13 volts at Terminal 86 of the system relay. Voltage present? Check for continuity to ground on BE/GY wire. Continuity present? YES 2 Was Ignition fuse blown? YES Locate and repair short to ground and replace ECM fuse. Locate and repair open between fuse and relay. NO Locate and repair open on GN/O wire. YES NO Locate and repair short to ground and replace Ignition fuse. Locate and repair open on W/BK wire between Connector [22] and system relay. YES NO Locate and repair short to ground. Replace system relay. Does fuel pump run for the first 2 seconds after key ON? Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 5-48 NO NO Measure resistance between Terminal 85 of system relay and Terminal 4 on Breakout Box. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm? Check for continuity to ground on Terminal 4 of Breakout Box. Continuity present? YES 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) YES NO System OK. Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. HOME Test 5.14 (Part 2 of 3) SYSTEM RELAY: DTC P1002 Remove system relay. Check for voltage on Terminal 4 of Breakout Box. Voltage present? YES NO Remove Breakout Box connector from ECM. Is voltage still present on Terminal 4? Replace system relay. YES NO Locate and repair short to voltage on GN/O wire. Replace ECM. Reprogram and learn password. Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. Test 5.14 (Part 3 of 3) SYSTEM RELAY: DTC P1004 Check connectors [13] (except FLHR/C/S) and [141] for corrosion, damaged terminals, improper wire location, or poor ground. Do any of these conditions exist? YES NO Repair. Condition: Fuel pump continues to run with key OFF. Remove system relay. Does pump continue to run? YES NO Locate and repair short to voltage on Y/GN wire. Replace system relay. Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-49 HOME FUEL PRESSURE TEST 5.15 GENERAL EFI System Relay The fuel pump delivers fuel to the fuel line, to a cavity in the induction module that supplies the fuel injectors and to the pressure regulator, where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel pressure is bypassed to the fuel tank through the pressure regulator. Spare See Figure 5-31. The fuel pump fuse is located in the fuse block under the right side cover. The fuel pump can be turned on with the Scanalyzer or by applying battery voltage to the fuel pump fuse. Fuel Pump f2223x9x Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to one of the following conditions: ● Cranks, but won’t run. ● Cuts out (may feel like ignition problem). ● Hesitation, loss of power or poor fuel economy. ECM Power Figure 5-31. EFI Fuse Block 1WARNING TESTING The fuel pressure gauge (0-100 PSI) allows for fuel injector and fuel system pressure diagnosis. Special adapters allow the gauge to be attached to the external fuel supply line. PART NO. SPECIALTY TOOL HD-41182 Fuel pressure gauge HD-44061 Fuel pressure gauge adapters (2) 1. A small amount of gasoline may drain from the quickconnect fitting when the fuel supply line is removed. Thoroughly wipe up any spilt fuel immediately. Dispose of rags in a suitable manner. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. 3. Locate quick-connect fitting on left side of fuel tank. Pull up on chrome sleeve, and then pull down on fuel supply line to disconnect. Remove right side saddlebag and side cover. 1WARNING The gasoline in the fuel supply line downstream of the fuel pump is under high pressure (58 psi). To avoid an uncontrolled discharge or spray of gasoline, always purge the system of high pressure gas before removing the fuel supply line from the fuel tank. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. 2. Purge the fuel supply line of high pressure gas. a. See Figure 5-31. Pull the fuel pump fuse from the EFI fuse block. b. Start the engine and allow the vehicle to run. c. When the engine stalls, operate the starter for 3 seconds to remove any remaining fuel from the fuel lines. 5-50 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) CAUTION The next step requires two fuel pressure gauge adapters. Failure to use two adapters will cause the fuel line to twist. This may result in a broken fuel line or fuel line fitting. 4. Attach fuel line to gauge assembly. a. See Figure 5-32. Install a second adapter in series with the first. b. See Figure 5-33. Pull up on chrome sleeve of quickconnect fitting and insert neck of FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44061) into fuel supply line. c. While pushing up on bottom of adapter, pull down on chrome sleeve until it “clicks” into the locked position. Tug on adapter to be sure that it will not come free. HOME d. See Figure 5-34. In the same manner, install neck of second fuel supply line fitting into quick-connect fitting on fuel tank. Tug on fuel supply line to be sure that it will not come free. 7822 1WARNING To avoid an uncontrolled discharge or spray of gasoline, always be sure the quick-connect fittings are properly mated. A slight tug on the fuel pressure gauge adapter and fuel supply line will verify this condition. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. 5. Verify that the fuel valve and air bleed petcock on the FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE (Part No. HD-41182) are closed. 6. See Figure 5-32. Remove protective cap from free end of fuel pressure gauge adapter. Connect fuel pressure gauge to Schroeder valve. 7. See Figure 5-31. Install fuel pump fuse. 8. Start and idle engine to pressurize the fuel system. Open the fuel valve to allow the flow of fuel down the hose of the pressure gauge. 9. Position the clear air bleed tube in a suitable container and open and close the air bleed petcock to purge the gauge and hose of air. Repeat this step several times until only solid fuel (without bubbles) flows from the air bleed tube. Close the petcock. 10. Open and close throttle to change engine speed. Note the reading of the pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should remain steady at 55-62 psi (380-425 kPa). 11. Turn the engine off. Position the air bleed tube in a suitable container. Open the air bleed petcock to relieve the fuel system pressure and purge the pressure gauge of gasoline. Figure 5-32. Fuel Pressure Gauge Adapters 7833 3 2 4 1 5 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. Fuel supply line Adapter to fuel line Adapter to fuel tank Pressure adapter/Schroeder valve union Fuel valve (closed position) Figure 5-33. Fuel Line 7834 1WARNING A small amount of gasoline may drain from the adapter when the gauge is removed. Thoroughly wipe up any spilt fuel immediately. Dispose of rags in a suitable manner. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. 12. Remove fuel pressure gauge from the adapter. Install protective cap over Schroeder valve. 1WARNING A small amount of gasoline may drain from the fuel supply line and adapter when these items are removed. Thoroughly wipe up any spilt fuel immediately. Dispose of rags in a suitable manner. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. Figure 5-34. Fuel Pressure Gauge Installed (Typical) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-51 HOME DIAGNOSTICS Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.15 flow chart. Fuel Pressure Regulator 1. See FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR, REMOVAL/INSTALLATION, in the Touring Service Manual. 2. If fuel system has pressure, but it is less than specification, check for the following conditions. a. The amount of fuel to the injectors is within limits, but pressure is too low. Also, hard starting cold and overall poor performance condition may exist. b. Restricted fuel flow causing pressure drop. However, if pressure drop occurs only when driving, engine may surge and lose power as pressure begins to drop rapidly. f1940x9x Figure 5-35. Underside of Canopy 13. Pull up on sleeve of quick-connect fitting and remove fuel supply line from fuel pressure gauge adapter. Release adapter from fuel tank in the same manner. 1WARNING To avoid an uncontrolled discharge or spray of gasoline, always be sure the quick-connect fitting is properly mated. A slight tug on the fuel supply line will verify this condition. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury. 14. Pull up on chrome sleeve of quick-connect fitting and insert neck of fuel supply line fitting. While pushing up on bottom of fuel supply line fitting, pull down on chrome sleeve until it “clicks” into the locked position. Tug on fuel supply line to be sure that it will not come free. 15. Install right side cover and saddlebag. 5-52 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 3. This condition may be identified when the fuel level is low and the fuel pump is turned on for the first 2 seconds after key ON. A metallic ringing sound can be heard as the high pressure fuel is sprayed against the inside wall of the fuel tank. HOME Test 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST Install fuel pressure gauge. See TESTING under Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. Start and idle engine. Open and close throttle to change engine speed. Does fuel pressure remain steady at 55-62 PSI (380-425 kPa)? YES Steady pressure. NO Low pressure. NO High pressure. No trouble found. Review symptoms. Check for restricted fuel filter or pump inlet screen. Are filter and screen OK? Inspect check valve fitting assembly and fuel tank. If OK, replace faulty fuel pressure regulator. 2 1 YES NO Check for restricted pressure line or flex hose between tank and test gauge. If lines are OK, check for: Replace filter or clean pump inlet screen. Retest. Faulty fuel pump. Restricted check valve fitting assembly. 3 Leak inside tank caused by faulty coupling hose or connection, such as hose at filter or pump. 1 Faulty fuel pressure regulator. 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-53 HOME IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505 5.16 GENERAL DIAGNOSTICS IAC Operation Diagnostic Tips The ECM controls engine idle speed by moving the IAC to open or close a passage around the throttle plate. It does this by sending voltage pulses to the proper motor winding of the IAC. This causes the pintle to move in or out of the IAC a given distance for each pulse received. Engine idle speed can be adversely affected by the following: ● To increase idle speed, the ECM retracts the pintle, allowing more air to flow through the throttle body. ● To decrease idle speed, the ECM extends the pintle, allowing less air to flow through the throttle body. ● A loss of idle speed control does not necessarily imply the IAC actuator or wiring has failed. It can be caused by a number of conditions such as an intake air leak, improperly adjusted throttle stop or a misfiring cylinder. ● Leaking injectors will cause fuel imbalance and poor idle quality due to different air/fuel ratios in each cylinder. To check for leaky injectors, first remove the air cleaner. With the throttle wide open, turn key ON for 2 seconds and then OFF for 2 seconds five consecutive times. Replace the fuel injector if there is any evidence of raw fuel in the bores. See FUEL INJECTORS, REMOVAL/INSTALLATION, in the Touring Service Manual. ● Vacuum leaks. To check for vacuum, See Section 5.9 INTAKE LEAK TEST. ● Contaminated fuel. ● Excessive oil in the crankcase (oil sumping). ● TPS reading greater than 1% (possible throttle cable misadjustment) or battery voltage reading of less than 9 volts or a VSS greater than 0 will disable idle speed control. ● Loss of battery power to ECM pin 31. The IAC position is measured in steps. This can only be done by using a computer based diagnostic package called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750). ● ● A high number of steps represents a fully retracted pintle and open passage around throttle plate. This correlates with an increase in the amount of air flowing through the throttle body. Zero steps represents a fully extended pintle. A zero reading indicates that the pintle has been fully extended and has consequently closed the passage around throttle plate, which is an abnormal condition. Each time the ignition is turned off, the ECM resets the IAC by sending enough pulses to extend the pintle and effectively close the throttle body. The fully extended value is the ECM reference point. A given number of counts are then calculated by the ECM for use in setting the proper idle speed and IAC position. NOTE Warm idle speed is controlled by the ECM and can only be adjusted by using a computer based diagnostic package called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750). Diagnostic Trouble Code P0505: Loss of Idle Speed Control Loss of idle speed control will result if the idle RPM is ±200 from preset idle speed and IAC motor is at zero or maximum for greater than 5 seconds. This code may occur with others for a multiple code situation. Resolve the other codes first to correct. Table 5-18. Code Description DTC P0505 5-54 DESCRIPTION Loss of idle speed control 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME Diagnostic Notes The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.16 flow charts. 1. 2. When the engine is stopped, the IAC pintle extends and then retracts to a fixed “Park” position for increased airflow and idle speed during the next engine start sequence. This key OFF reset procedure takes 10 seconds to perform. Test lamp behavior may follow two patterns. The color of the lights is not relevant to IAC operation. a. Normal behavior: At key ON, test lights will alternately flash and then remain steady on to confirm ECM signals. At key OFF lights alternately flash and go out after 10 second reset procedure. b. Problem indicated: One or more lights fail to illuminate during key ON/key OFF cycle. b0426x9x Figure 5-36. IAC Test Lamp (Part No. HD-41199-3) IAC NOTE There is a remote possibility that one of the circuits is shorted to voltage which would have been indicated by a steady light. Disconnect ECM and turn the ignition ON. Probe terminals to check for this condition. 3. f2363x9x Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to EFI wire harness only, leaving ECM disconnected. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI. 4. Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord. 5. Repair faulty ECM connection or replace ECM. Figure 5-37. Induction Module (Top View) 7837 Figure 5-38. IAC Pintle 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-55 HOME f2353l8b IAC motor [87A] BE/GN BN/R 17 18 35 36 BK/O BK/PK BK/O BN/R BE/GN A B C D BK/PK [87B] [78B] [78A] ECM Figure 5-39. IAC Circuit Table 5-19. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-39. NO. 5-56 DESCRIPTION TYPE LOCATION [78] ECM 36-Place Packard Under Right Side Cover [87] IAC 4-Place Delphi Below Fuel Tank (Right Side) 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) HOME Test 5.16 (Part 1 of 2) IDLE AIR CONTROL: DTC P0505 Remove air cleaner cover and element. Is throttle valve completely closed? YES NO Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds after turning ignition OFF. Does pintle extend and then retract during 10 second key OFF reset procedure? Lubricate and adjust throttle cables. 1 YES NO Check intake manifold for leaks. See Section 5.9 INTAKE LEAK TEST. Leaks found? Disconnect IAC and connect test lamp. See Figure 5-36. Turn ignition switch to IGNITION for 2 seconds, and then OFF for 10 seconds. 2 YES NO Repair intake leak. Check fuel pressure. See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. Problem indicated. Check test lamp during key ON/OFF cycle. Normal behavior. Remove test lamp. Connect Breakout Box to Connector [78B] leaving ECM disconnected. Check Terminal 31 for 12 volts. Battery voltage present? 3 4 Repair faulty IAC connection or IAC assembly. YES NO Using DVOM, measure resistance between IAC connector [87B] and Breakout Box. Go to Test 5.13. No ECM Power. IAC WIRE COLOR ECM A BK/PK to 18 to 36 B BN/R C BE/GN to 35 D BK/O to 17 Does each wire measure 0.5 ohms or less? 4 Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check engine lamp. YES NO Turn ignition ON. With ECM still disconnected, check voltage on all four sockets of Connector [87B]. Is voltage present? Repair poor connection at Connectors [87B] or [78B], or repair open wire in harness. YES NO Locate and repair short to voltage. STOP Go to Test 5.16 (Part 2 of 2). 2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI) 5-57