Table 3-19. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure

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f2208q8x
12
11
10
9
Also Functions as Key
Fob Antenna
8
7
6-Place on FLHR/C/S
6
5
W/V
4
3
2
1
All but FLHR/C/S
Left Turn Signal
Switch
[1A]
[24B] [24A]
[1B]
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
R
+
BN/GY
BK
[30B]
[30A]
BK
15 Amp
Battery Fuse
Battery
W/V
–
R
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSSM
Figure 3-25. Antenna Circuit
Table 3-19. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-25.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
FLHT/C/U
12-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Left Fairing Support Brace
[24]
Left Handlebar Switch
Controls
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Left Side of Radio Bracket
FLHR/C/S
6-place Deutsch
Inside Headlamp Nacelle
All
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[30]
3-44
TSSM
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
Test 3.14
FOB SIGNAL TO TSSM WEAK OR FAILS
Correct key fob for vehicle?
YES
NO
Does left turn
signal function?
Obtain correct fob or replace
fob. Verify fob is synchronized
to vehicle’s TSSM.
YES
NO
Replace fob battery and
retest. See Section 3.25
TSSM MAINTENANCE.
Does fob work?
See Section 3.15 TURN
SIGNAL ERRORS.
YES
NO
System
OK.
1
Attempt to assign new fob
to TSSM and retest.
Does fob work?
6755
YES
NO
System
OK.
Replace TSSM.
Learn password and
perform setup.
6756
6757
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-45
HOME
TURN SIGNAL ERRORS
3.15
GENERAL
The turn signals will automatically cancel either based on the
speed/acceleration of the vehicle or based upon turn completion. See Section 3.4 TSM/TSSM TURN SIGNAL FUNCTIONS.
For turn signal diagnostics, refer to Table 3-20.
Job/Time Code Values
Dealership technicians filing warranty claims should use the
job/time code values printed in bold text underneath the
appropriate repair.
DIAGNOSTICS
f2323x8x
Diagnostic Tips
Figure 3-26. TSM/TSSM
●
DTC B1121 and B1122 will illuminate the security lamp.
●
DTC B1141 will not illuminate the security lamp.
●
When the TSM/TSSM is in four-way flasher mode, a fault
on either the left or right turn lamp output will not cause
either DTC B1121 and DTC B1122 to be set. If fault
occurs on both left and right outputs, then both DTC
B1121 and DTC B1122 will be set.
●
When the TSM/TSSM detects an over current (or short to
ground) condition, it will turn off the turn lamp outputs.
The outputs will be automatically reactivated once the
fault is removed.
Table 3-20. Turn Signal Errors
SYMPTOM
START WITH
FLOW CHART
DTC(S)
Turn signals will not cancel upon turn completion
Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2)
N/A
Turn signals cancel erratically
Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 2 of 2)
N/A
Turn signals will not flash, 4-way flashers inoperable
Turn Signal Error 2A
B1121, B1122, B1141
Left or right turn signals flash at double the normal rate
while all bulbs are working
Turn Signal Error 3A
N/A
3-46
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
LGN/BN
BK
GROUND
SIGNAL
POWER
OPTIONAL SECURITY
SIREN
IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND (HDI)
BK
[142A]
MAXI-FUSE
40 A
BK
A B C
BATTERY
[30B]
[142B]
[128B]
[128A]
5
RED
X
X
X
X
LOCK
OFF
IGN
ACC
R
GN
BK
BN/GY
LGN/BN
BK
[30A]
TURN SIGNAL/
TURN SIGNAL SECURITY
MODULE
"X" INDICATES CONTINUITY
BETWEEN LEAD WIRES
IN POSITION INDICATED
SWITCH
POSITION
RED/
RED/
GRAY BLACK
X
X
X
[5B]
B A
LGN/V
[33D] [33C]
[33B]
STARTER
A
B
C
D
12
RIGHT
ICM
TO
INTERCONNECT
HARNESS
[1A]
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
W/V
W/BN
BN
V
IGNITION
SWITCH, HDI
JUMPER HARNESS
BK
[64B]
3D
BN/GY
BATTERY
86
85
30
87A
87
R/BK
BK
R
3C
R
[126B]
[126A]
KEYSWITCH IGN RELAY
[33B]
[33A]
[1B]
(BK)
TO
INTERCONNECT
HARNESS
(2A)
1
2
3
R
R/GY
R/BK
LEFT
GROUND STUD
(LOCATED IN
FRONT OF BATTERY)
1F
12
11
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
IGNITION
A
B
C
D
R
R/GY
1E
R/BK
R/BK
GY
START RELAY
S
U
E
T
K
TN/GN
BK/R
R/GY
BK/R
GN
[2B]
(GY)
BN
IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND (DOM)
SWITCH
POSITION
[123A]
LOCK
OFF
IGN
ACC
"X" INDICATES CONTINUITY
BETWEEN LEAD WIRES
IN POSITION INDICATED
RED
X
X
X
X
RED/
RED/
GRAY BLACK
X
X
X
V
BN/V
10A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
15A
E
G
J
SPEEDOMETER
15A
C
BRAKE
RELAY
A
TO REAR
LIGHTING
[7B]
1
LGN/V
IGNITION
SWITCH, DOM
MAIN FUSE BLOCK
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
3
BN/V
R
R/GY
R/BK
[7A]
2
IGNITION
DATABUS
NC
SECURITY LP
BATTERY
ACCESSORY
GROUND
TRIP SWITCH
FUEL LEVEL
NC
TRIP SWITCH
NC
[39B]
H
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
F
1 2 3 4 5 6
[156B]
D
1 2 3 4 5 6
A
B
C
D
B
LGN/V
[123B]
[156A]
INTERCONNECT
HARNESS
85
86
30
87A
87
4
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
Figure 3-27. Turn Signal Circuit: FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR
R
R
ECM
P&A IGN
RADIO PWR
BATTERY
RADIO MEM
P&A
ACCESS.
CRUISE/BRK
IGN
LIGHTS
INSTRUMENTS
BRAKE
RELAY
HEADLAMPS
HOME
BN/GY
GY
LGN/V
BN/V
V
BN
W/BN
W/V
TN/GN
BK
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
BATTERY
IGNITION
VSS/SERIAL DATA LINK
SECURITY INDICATOR
LEFT TURN FEED
RIGHT TURN FEED
RIGHT TURN SW INPUT
LEFT TURN SW INPUT
START RELAY CONTROL
IGNITION ENABLE
ALARM SIGNAL
GROUND
f2438a9x
TSM/TSSM
3-47
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
f2437a9x
BK
R
SPEEDOMETER
BK
1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12
MAXI-FUSE
40 A
ECM
ICM
STARTER
[128]
GN
5
[5B]
B A
POWER
SIGNAL
GROUND
OPTIONAL
SECURITY
SIREN
A
B
C
BK
R
LEFT
GROUND
STUDS
BK
BK
RIGHT
R
12
LGN/V
BN/V
LGN/V
BK
[39B]
[64B]
BN/GY
BN/GY
LGN/BN
BK
GY
3D
BATTERY 15A
3C
IGN: 15A
1E
R
1F
IGNITION
SWITCH (REAR VIEW)
R/BK
[142B]
R/GY
R
R/BK
A B I
ACCY: 15A
2D
2C
[33B]
R/GY
O/W
P&A: 15A
R/GY
GN
TN/GN
[24A]
TO LEFT
HAND
CONTROLS
1
2
3
4
5
6
2J
3H
3J
2H
O/W
5
3
1
2
IGNITION SWITCH LEGEND
A RED/
GREY
POSITION
I RED/
BLACK
B RED
ACCESSORY
OFF
IGNITION
START
RELAY
W/V
[7A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
BN
V
BK
[22A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
O/W
BK
W/BN
MAIN FUSE BLOCK
TURN SIGNAL/SECURITY
MODULE
[30B]
J
INSTRUMENTS
G
LIGHTS
15A
E
IGN
15A
C
V
BN
BK
HEADLAMPS
15A
15A
64
[31A]
TO FRONT
TURN
SIGNALS
1
2
3
4
5
6
BK
BN
V
BK
A
5
2
15A
15A
1
CRUISE/BRK
15A
15A
2
1
ACCESS.
3
P&A
5
TO INDICATOR
LAMPS
START
RELAY
2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
BRAKE
RELAY
START
RELAY
3
H
[21A]
BATTERY
1
LGN/BN
BK
P&A IGN
BRAKE
RELAY
F
BN/GY
GY
LGN/V
BN/V
V
BN
W/BN
W/V
TN/GN
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
D
[30A]
TS/TSSM
BATTERY
IGNITION
VSS / SERIAL DATA LINK
SECURITY INDICATOR
LEFT TURN FEED
RIGHT TURN FEED
RIGHT TURN SWITCH INPUT
LEFT TURN SWITCH INPUT
START RELAY CONTROL
IGNITION ENABLE SIGNAL
ALARM SIGNAL
GROUND
B
TO RIGHT
HAND
CONTROLS
TO REAR
LIGHTS
(7B)
4
Figure 3-28. Turn Signal Circuit: FLHR/C/S
[33A]
[142A]
HOME
3-48
BATTERY
HOME
Diagnostic Notes:
All Turn Signal Flow Charts
hd41354
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the turn signal flow charts.
NOTE
See Figure 3-30. To connect the SPEEDOMETER TESTER
(Part No. HD-41354) to the 3-place vehicle speed sensor
connector [65], fabricate an adapter harness using the following parts:
●
Two Deutsch 3-place socket housings (Part No. 7211394BK) and six socket terminals (Part No. 72191-94).
●
Deutsch 3-place pin housing (Part No. 72103-94BK) and
three pin terminals (Part No. 72190-94).
●
Six lengths of 18 gauge wire, each 6.0 in. (15 cm) long.
1.
Gain access to vehicle’s TSM/TSSM. Perform the following procedure:
Figure 3-29. Speedometer Tester
f1437a8x
2.
a.
See Figure 3-31. Position TSM/TSSM in same orientation it is mounted on vehicle. Turn on ignition
switch. Turn on 4-way flashers by depressing both
left and right turn signal switches simultaneously.
Turn ignition off; 4-way flashers should continue to
flash.
b.
Tilt module greater than 45 degrees to the left.
c.
Repeat step a.
d.
Tilt module greater than 45 degrees to the right.
Connect SPEEDOMETER TESTER (Part No. HD41354) to connector [65B]. Turn on ignition switch. set
RUN/STOP switch to the RUN position. Use SPEEDOMETER TESTER to input a signal which duplicates a
speed greater than or equal to 20 MPH (32.2 KPH).
Enter 528 into the tester. If turn signals are working correctly, they will flash 20 times and then cancel.
3.
To enable diagnostic mode, See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
4.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray)
between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wiring harness
connector [30B]. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX:
TSM/TSSM.
5.
Closely inspect handlebar controls for pinched wiring.
6.
Remove BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray)
from between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wiring
harness connector [30B]. Reconnect [30].
7.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
between wiring harness connector [24A] and left hand
control harness connector [24B]. On FLHR/C/S use 6pin Harness Adapters (Part no. HD-42962) to mate handlebar controls to Breakout Box.
8.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
between wiring harness connector [22A] and right hand
Deutsch Pin
Housing
Deutsch Socket
Housings
Figure 3-30. Adapter Harness
10095B
45o
45o
Figure 3-31. Tilting TSM/TSSM
control harness connector [22B]. On FLHR/C/S use 6pin Harness Adapters (Part no. HD-42962) to mate handlebar controls to Breakout Box.
9.
Check for corrosion at rear lighting harness connector
[7], front lighting harness connector [31] and TSSM [30].
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-49
HOME
Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2)
WILL NOT CANCEL UPON TURN COMPLETION
Is TSM/TSSM mounted properly?
1
2
YES
NO
Check if TSM/TSSM is configured for
solo or side car operation. See Section 3.3
TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY.
Proper configuration?
Mount
correctly.
YES
NO
Do 4-way flashers cancel in both directions?
Select proper
vehicle
configuration.
YES
NO
Activate either turn signal. Turn signals
should cancel after 20 flashes.
Do turn signals cancel?
YES
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Perform setup and
password learn.
6773
NO
Does speedometer
register vehicle speed?
YES
NO
STOP
Go to Turn Signal
Error 1A (Part 2 of 2).
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Perform password learn
and setup.
6773
3-50
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3
Refer to Section 2.2 INITIAL
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK:
SPEEDOMETER.
HOME
Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 2 of 2)
CANCELS ERRATICALLY
Continued from Turn Signal Error 1A (Part 1 of 2).
●
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 8
(gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray):
with left turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness
between TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches while
monitoring for voltage fluctuations or changes in turn
signal flash pattern.
●
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 7
(gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray):
with right turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness
between TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches
while monitoring for voltage fluctuations or changes in
turn signal flash pattern.
4
Are voltage fluctuations present?
NO
YES
5
Locate and repair
intermittent open.
●
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 8 (gray)
and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with left turn
signal switch NOT depressed, wiggle harness between
TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches while monitoring
for voltage fluctuations or turn signal activation.
●
Check for voltage between Breakout Box cavity 7 (gray)
and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray): with right turn
signal switch NOT depressed, wiggle harness between
TSM/TSSM and right handlebar switches while monitoring
for voltage fluctuations or turn signal activation.
Are voltage fluctuations present?
NO
YES
5
Locate and repair
intermittent short to
voltage.
●
●
Turn ignition switch OFF.
●
Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 7
(gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray):
with right turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness between TSM/TSSM and right handlebar
switches.
Check for continuity between Breakout Box cavity 8
(gray) and ground at Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray):
with left turn signal switch depressed, wiggle harness
between TSM/TSSM and left handlebar switches.
Is continuity present at any time?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
intermittent short to
ground.
System OK.
Review turn signal cancellation
function with customer. See
AUTOMATIC CANCELLATION
under Section 3.4 TSM/TSSM
TURN SIGNAL FUNCTIONS.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-51
HOME
Turn Signal Error 2A
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Turn ignition switch ON.
Are turn signal lamps on continuously?
YES
4
NO
Check for voltage on Breakout Box
cavity 5 (gray) (left turn signals) or
cavity 6 (gray) (right turn signals) with
TSM/TSSM disconnected from Breakout Box.
Is battery voltage present?
Activate 4-way flashers.
Do any lamps illuminate?
YES
YES
NO
NO
Locate and repair
short to voltage.
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Learn password and
perform setup.
6790
6791
Connector [30]
mated fully?
STOP
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2B.
4
Mate
connector.
Move red meter lead to
cavity 2 of connector [30].
Battery voltage present?
STOP
NO
STOP
Check for voltage at
ignition fuse. Battery
voltage present on both
terminals?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
open on gray wire
between ignition fuse
and TSM/TSSM.
STOP
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
Place red meter lead at cavity 1
(gray) and black meter lead at
cavity 12 (gray) of Breakout Box.
Is battery voltage present?
NO
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2D.
3-52
NO
YES
YES
6793
YES
For carbureted models,
go to Section 4.11 NO
SPARK/NO ICM POWER.
For EFI models go to
Section 5.11 NO ECM
POWER.
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2C.
6792
HOME
Turn Signal Error 2B
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from Turn Signal Error 2A or
Turn Signal Error 2D.
Inspect bulbs on side that will not flash.
Are the bulbs OK?
YES
NO
Place jumper wire between
cavities 1 and 6 of Breakout Box.
Do the right turn signals (front and
rear) illuminate?
Replace bulbs
as necessary.
6
6796
YES
NO
Place a jumper wire between
cavities 1 and 5 of Breakout Box.
Do the left turn signals (front and
rear) illuminate?
Check for continuity between
cavity 6 of Breakout Box and
lamps (front and rear). Continuity present?
YES
STOP
Go to Turn Signal
Error 3A.
NO
YES
NO
Check for continuity
between cavity 5 of
Breakout Box and
lamps (front and rear).
Continuity present?
Repair open
ground circuit.
Repair open between
lamps and TSM/TSSM
connector [30].
6797
6798
YES
NO
Repair open
ground circuit.
Repair open between
lamps and TSM/TSSM
connector [30].
6799
6800
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-53
HOME
Turn Signal Error 2C
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from
Turn Signal Error 2A.
Check resistance to ground on
Breakout Box cavity 12 (gray).
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
YES
NO
Check for 12 volts at both
terminals of 15 amp battery fuse.
Proper voltage present at
both terminals?
Repair poor
ground.
YES
NO
6805
Repair open in BN/GY wire
between battery fuse and TSSM.
6806
1 Terminal.
Neither terminal.
Replace
fuse.
Repair open between 40 amp
maxi fuse and fuse block.
6807
6808
3-54
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
Turn Signal Error 2D
WILL NOT FLASH, 4-WAY FLASHERS INOPERABLE: DTC B1121, B1122, B1141
Continued from
Turn Signal Error 2A.
Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box cavity 7
(gray) with right turn button pressed.
Is proper voltage present?
YES
NO
6
Check for 12 volts at Breakout Box
cavity 8 (gray) with left turn button pressed.
Is proper voltage present?
YES
8
Is 12 volts present at Breakout
Box cavity 5 (black) with right
turn button pressed?
NO
YES
NO
Is 12 volts present at Breakout Box cavity 5 (gray)* with
left turn button pressed?
Repair open
between connector
[22] and TSSM.
Check for continuity to ground at
Breakout Box cavity 5 (black).
Is continuity present?
6
7
STOP
6813
Go to Turn Signal
Error 2B.
YES
NO
Repair open
between connector
[24] and TSSM.
Check for continuity to
ground at Breakout Box
cavity 5 (gray)*.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Repair short
to ground.
Is 12 volts present at
Breakout Box cavity 1
(black)?
6814
6810
YES
NO
Repair short
to ground.
Is 12 volts present
at Breakout Box
cavity 1 (gray)*?
YES
NO
Replace turn
signal switch.
Repair open between
connector [22] and
fuse block.
6815
6816
6814
*Black on FLHR/C/S models
YES
NO
Replace turn
signal switch.
Repair open between
connector [24] and
fuse block.
6811
6812
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-55
HOME
Turn Signal Error 3A
FLASH AT DOUBLE NORMAL RATE, ALL BULBS WORKING
Determine correct part number for
all installed turn signal bulbs and verify
against parts installed on motorcycle.
Correct parts installed?
9
YES
NO
Check for corrosion
on bulbs and/or sockets.
Corrosion present?
Replace with
correct bulbs.
6820
YES
NO
Remove corrosion with a wire
brush. Install ELECTRICAL
CONTACT LUBRICANT (Part
No. 99861-02) in bulb sockets.
Do lamps flash at normal rate?
Check for corrosion
on all lamp connection
terminals. Corrosion present?
YES
NO
System
OK.
Clean or replace bulb.
Do lamps flash
at normal rate?
YES
NO
Clean corrosion from
wires and terminals.
Do lamps flash at
normal rate?
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Learn password (if
needed) and perform
setup.
6824
6821
YES
NO
System
OK.
Replace lamp
assembly.
YES
NO
System
OK.
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Learn password (if
needed) and perform
setup.
6822
6822
6823
6824
3-56
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
DTC B0563
3.16
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
Battery Voltage High
Diagnostic Tips
The TSM/TSSM continually checks the battery voltage during
IGN/OFF and IGN/RUN power modes. If the voltage exceeds
16.0 volts for more than 5.0±0.5 seconds, the TSM/TSSM
sets DTC B0563.
●
This DTC may set when the vehicle is placed on a battery charger, on fast charge, for a long period of time.
●
The TSSM does not illuminate the security lamp when
this DTC is set.
Diagnostic Notes
See Section 1.7 CHARGING SYSTEM tests in Section 1 to
correct. Problem may be faulty voltage regulator.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-57
HOME
DTC B1131, B1132
GENERAL
3.17
o0236xox
NOTE
This section applies only to those vehicles equipped with the
optional security system.
Alarm Output Low (DTC B1131) or
Alarm Output High (DTC B1132)
See Figure 3-32. An alarm cycle is activated when the TSSM
is connected, the siren has been armed by the TSSM and a
security event occurs. See Section 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM
(TSSM) FUNCTIONS. Under normal armed operation, the
siren input (terminal B) is driven low by the TSSM to trigger
the audible alarm. When the siren input is driven high by the
TSSM the audible alarm stops.
DIAGNOSTICS
Figure 3-32. Siren
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.17 flow chart.
1.
Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404A),
gray pin probe and patch cord. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray socket probe and patch cord.
3.
Having the correct multimeter ohm scale is important for
this test. Some meters may read infinity for high ohm values. If this is the case, check your ohm scale and retest.
Diagnostic Tips
●
If the siren is armed and the internal siren battery is
dead, shorted, disconnected, or has been charging for a
period longer than 24 hours, the siren will respond with
three chirps on arming instead of two.
●
The internal siren battery may not charge if the vehicle’s
battery is less than 12.5 volts.
●
If the siren does not chirp, two or three times, on a valid
arming command from the TSSM, the siren is either not
connected, not working, or the siren wiring was opened
or shorted while the siren was disarmed.
●
If the siren enters the self-driven mode where it is powered from the siren internal nine-volt battery, the turn-signal lamps will not alternately flash. If the TSSM activates
the siren, the turn-signal lamps will flash. If the siren has
been armed and a security event occurs, and the siren is
in self-driven mode, the siren will alarm for 20 to 30 seconds and then turn off for 5 to 10 seconds. This alarm
cycle will be repeated ten times if the siren is in the selfdriven mode.
●
If the siren does not stop alarming after it has been
armed, then either the TSSM output or siren input may
be shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle battery connection is open or shorted to ground, or the siren vehicle
ground connection is open, or a security event has
occurred. See Section 3.6 SECURITY SYSTEM (TSSM)
FUNCTIONS for a description of alarm functions.
3-58
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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f2311x8b
Security
Siren
(Optional)
Ignition
Key Switch:
FLHR/C/S
A B C
A B C
1
2
3
Ignition
Key Switch:
All except
FLHR/C/S
[33A]
[33B]
Lt GN/BN
BK
Signal
R
R/BK
Sidecar
BAS
(Optional)
A B C
[33A]
[33B]
A B C D
R
BN/GY
[134A] [134B]
A B C D
R/BK
[142A] [142B]
R
R/BK
15 Amp
Ignition
Fuse
15 Amp
Battery
Fuse
BN/GY
GY
TN/GN
BK
Battery
R
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
[30B]
[30A]
BK
+
Lt GN/BN
R
–
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSSM
Figure 3-33. Siren Circuit
Table 3-21. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-33.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[134]
Sidecar BAS
3-Place Packard
Under Seat
[142]
Siren
3-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket)
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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HOME
Test 3.17
ALARM OUTPUT: DTC B1131, B1132
Check for battery voltage at
siren sensor connector [142B]. With
ignition ON, measure voltage between
terminal 3 (BK) and terminal 1 (BN/GY).
Is battery voltage present?
YES
NO
1
1
With ignition OFF, measure resistance
between siren connector [142B] Terminal 2
and Breakout Box cavity 11 (gray).
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
With ignition OFF, check continuity between
siren connector [142B] Terminal 3 and
Breakout Box cavity 12. Then measure
continuity between siren connector [142B]
Terminal 1 and Breakout Box cavity 1.
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Measure resistance between Breakout
Box cavity 11 and chassis ground.
Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
Locate and repair
open on Lt GN/BN wire.
YES
2
YES
NO
Locate and repair
short between BN/GY
and BK wires.
Repair
open wire.
NO
3
Locate and repair
grounded Lt GN/BN wire.
Disconnect siren from Breakout Box.
Measure resistance between siren
connector [142A] Terminal 2 and 3.
is resistance between 120,000-200,000
ohms with siren disconnected?
YES
NO
Connect siren to a known good
motorcycle. Arm and activate siren
to verify operation. Disarm siren.
Did siren operate correctly?
Replace
siren.
YES
NO
Replace TSSM. Learn
password and perform
setup.
Replace
siren.
Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no
check engine lamp.
3-60
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
DTC B1134
3.18
GENERAL
FLHR/C/S
Starter Output High
With the TSM/TSSM disarmed, ignition ON and RUN/STOP
switch set to RUN the starter relay is grounded. Battery voltage is applied to the starter relay and coil which are grounded
through the TSM/TSSM. This DTC is set when that ground is
not established through the TSM/TSSM.
Brake Light
Relay [124]
DIAGNOSTICS
Starter
Relay [123]
Diagnostic Notes
f2210x8x
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.18 flow charts.
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray) to
wire harness connector [30] leaving TSM/TSSM disconnected. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM.
NOTE
Check the wire tags for positive
identification of relays. Starter
relay can be positively identified
by heavy gauge Green wire.
Starter
Relay [123]
FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR
Ignition Keyswitch
Relay [126]
f2192x8x
Figure 3-34. Locate Starter Relay
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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HOME
Ignition
switch:
FLHR/C/S
A B C D
[33B]
A B C D
R/GY
[33A]
BK/R
TN/GN
R/GY
[62B]
To Right Handlebar
Switch [22]
R
–
A B C
R
K T E S U
87A
87
30 85 86
Starter Relay
A B C
R
[33B]
Ignition
switch:
All except
FLHR/C/S
R/GY
[33A]
f2310x8x
+
R
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
Battery
[30B]
[30A]
BK
TN/GN
BN/GY
BK
15 Amp
Battery
Fuse
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSSM
Figure 3-35. Starter/TSSM Circuit
Table 3-22. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-35.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
[30]
TSSM
[62]
Starter Relay
3-62
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
All
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
FLHR/C/S
Fuse Block
Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover)
FLTR, FLHT/C/U
Relay Connector
Rear of Battery Box - Left Side (Under Seat)
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
Test 3.18
STARTER OUTPUT HIGH: DTC B1134
1
Remove starter relay.
Check for voltage on
Breakout Box cavity 9 (gray).
Voltage present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
short to voltage
on TN/GN wire.
Install starter relay.
Is voltage present on
Breakout Box
cavity 9 (gray)?
YES
NO
Replace
starter relay.
Replace TSM/TSSM.
Learn password and
perform setup.
Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no
check engine lamp.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-63
HOME
DTC B1135
3.19
GENERAL
Accelerometer Fault
This DTC indicates a failure which requires replacement of
the TSM/TSSM.
NOTE
When DTC B1135 is set, the tip-over engine shutdown,
TSSM tamper alarm and bank angle sensors are disabled.
The security lamp will also illuminate on vehicles with security
systems.
3-64
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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DTC B1151, B1152, B1153
3.20
GENERAL
Sidecar BAS Low (DTC B1151), High (DTC
B1152) or Out of Range (DTC B1153)
These DTC’s are set when a TSM/TSSM is configured for
sidecar use and a fault is detected with the sidecar BAS.
Table 3-23. Models Affected
VEHICLE
EFI
CARBURETOR
SECURITY
Yes
Yes
NO SECURITY
Yes
Yes
f2001x8x
DIAGNOSTICS
f1998x9x
Diagnostic Tips
●
The smart siren cannot be disarmed when the ignition
switch is on and a bank angle sensor is installed. If the
ignition switch triggers the security alarm, then the switch
must be turned off to disarm the siren.
●
Use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750) to
ensure sidecar learn.
●
Ensure that no other circuits are tied to terminal 11 of the
TSSM.
●
If a sidecar is installed without the bank angle sensor kit
then the TSM/TSSM will continue to operate in Solo
mode on a sidecar bike.
●
If the bank angle sensor is removed without disabling
sidecar learning then the TSSM will set a DTC until sidecar learning is disabled using Digital Technician or the
bank angle sensor is reinstalled.
●
The software is designed to prevent the TSM/TSSM from
switching to sidecar mode unless the entire system is
operating properly (no DTC’s set).
●
The bank angle sensor cannot be detected when the
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
flashing, siren sounding).
●
A sidecar tip-over event cannot be detected when the
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
flashing, siren sounding).
●
A short to ground fault cannot be detected when the
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
flashing, siren sounding).
●
A short to battery fault cannot be detected unless the
security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights
flashing, siren sounding).
Figure 3-36. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-42682)
Figure 3-37. Harness Connector Test Kit
(Part No. HD-41404A)
●
An out of range fault cannot be detected when the security function is in the alarm mode (that is, lights flashing,
siren sounding).
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.20 flow chart.
1.
Use BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) and HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD-41404A),
gray pin probe and patch cord. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX: TSM/TSSM. See Figure 3-37.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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HOME
f2311x8x
Security
Siren
(Optional)
Ignition
Key Switch:
FLHR/C/S
A B C
A B C
Ignition
Key Switch:
All except
FLHR/C/S
[33A]
[33B]
BN/GY
B
Lt GN/BN
C
BK
Signal
R
R/BK
Sidecar
BAS
(Optional)
A B C
[33A]
[33B]
A B C D
R
A
[134A] [134B]
A B C D
R/BK
[142A] [142B]
R
R/BK
15 Amp
Ignition
Fuse
15 Amp
Battery
Fuse
BN/GY
GY
TN/GN
BK
Battery
R
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
[30B]
[30A]
BK
+
Lt GN/BN
R
–
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
TSSM
Figure 3-38. Siren Circuit
Table 3-24. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-38.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember
at Rear of Battery Box (Under Seat)
[134]
Sidecar BAS
3-Place Packard
Under Seat
[142]
Siren
3-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover (Behind Electrical Bracket)
3-66
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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Test 3.20
SIDECAR BAS: DTC B1151, B1152, B1153
1
2
2
Disarm security system. Connect
Breakout Box to Connector [30]. Turn
Ignition ON. Measure voltage between
cavities 2 (gray) and 12 (gray). Battery
voltage present?
YES
NO
With ignition OFF, check continuity
between Connector [134B]
Terminal C and Breakout Box
cavity 2 (gray). Then measure
continuity between Connector
[134B] Terminal A and Breakout
Box cavity 11 (gray).
Continuity present?
See Will Not Flash, 4-Way
Flashers Inoperative.
YES
NO
Measure resistance
between Connector [134B]
Terminal B and Breakout Box
cavity 9 (gray).
Resistance less than 1 ohm?
Locate and repair
open wire.
YES
NO
Jumper Pins 9 (gray) and 12 (gray)
on Breakout Box and then check
voltage on cavity 11 (gray).
Locate and repair
open on TN/GN wire.
Voltage
Condition
DTC’s
Set
< 0.25
Short to
Ground
Yes
> 8.0
> 5.5
0.25-1.5
Short to VBAT
Disabled
RUN
Yes
No
No
Replace Sidecar BAS if voltage
is out of RUN range.
Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no
check engine lamp.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-67
HOME
DTC U1016, U1255
3.21
GENERAL
Loss of ICM/ECM Serial Data
The serial data connector provides a means for the ICM or
ECM, TSM/TSSM and speedometer to communicate their
current status. When all operating parameters on the serial
data bus are within specifications, a state of health message
is sent between the components. A DTC U1016 indicates that
the ICM/ECM is not capable of sending this state of health
message.
Table 3-25. Code Description
DTC
f2375x8x
DESCRIPTION
U1016
Loss of all ECM serial data
(state of health)
U1255
Serial data error/missing message
Carbureted
ICM
Connector [10]
f2377x8x
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 3.21 flow chart.
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (gray)
between TSM/TSSM connector [30A] and wire harness
connector [30B]. See Section 3.11 BREAKOUT BOX:
TSM/TSSM.
6924c
3
Fuel Injected
2
ECM
Connector [78]
Figure 3-40. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
1
1.
2.
3.
Figure 3-39. Data Link Connector
3-68
2.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) (black)
between ICM connector [10A] and wiring harness connector [10B]. See Section 4.6 BREAKOUT BOX: ICM
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876)
between wire harness and ECM. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
Terminal 2: ground (BK)
Terminal 3: serial data (Lt GN/V)
Terminal 4: power (GY)
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
f2353k8b
[156B] [156A]
[27A]
[27B]
Radio
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
LtGN/V
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
BK
LtGN/V
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
[2A]
[2B]
[108B]
[108A]
15A
Instruments
Fuse
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Main to Interconnect
Harness
BK
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
1
2
Main to Interconnect
Harness
3
4
Data Link
[91A]
15A
Ignition
Fuse
15A
Battery
Fuse
LtGN/V
Speedometer
GY
[39B]
[39A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
12
[10B]
[10A]
12
Serial data
ICM
Figure 3-41. Serial Data Circuit: FLHT/C (Carbureted)
Table 3-26. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-41.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
[2]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[10]
ICM
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[27]
Radio
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect Harness
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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HOME
f2353m8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
BK
LtGN/V
BN/GY
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BK
[39B]
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
Fuse
15A
Battery
Fuse
1
2
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
3
4
15A
Ignition
Fuse
Data Link
LtGN/V
[91A]
12
[10B]
[10A]
12
Serial data
ICM
Figure 3-42. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/S (Carbureted)
Table 3-27. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-42.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[10]
ICM
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
3-70
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
[156B] [156A]
f2353n8x
[27A]
[27B]
Radio
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
LtGN/V
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
BK
LtGN/V
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
[2B]
[2A]
15A
Instruments
Fuse
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Main to Interconnect
Harness
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
1
2
Main to Interconnect
Harness
15A
Battery
Fuse
3
4
15A
Ignition
Fuse
Data Link
[91A]
LtGN/V
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
[108B]
[108A]
GY
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Speedometer
BK
[39B]
[39A]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
5
[78B]
[78A]
Serial data
ECM
Figure 3-43. Serial Data Circuit: FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR (Fuel Injected)
Table 3-28. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-43.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[2]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[27]
Radio
All
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
[30]
Turn Signal/Security
Module
All
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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f2353o8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
BK
LtGN/V
BN/GY
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BK
[39B]
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
Fuse
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
15A
Battery
Fuse
1
2
15A
Ignition
Fuse
3
4
Data Link
LtGN/V
[91A]
[78B]
[78A]
ECM
Serial data
5
Figure 3-44. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/C/S (Fuel Injected)
Table 3-29. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-44.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
3-72
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
Test 3.21
LOSS OF ICM/ECM SERIAL DATA: DTC U1016
Can you read ECM/ICM hardware part
number? See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
NO or “No Rsp”
YES
Install Breakout Box on TSM/TSSM.
1
1
Install Breakout Box on TSM/TSSM.
2
2
CARBURETED
MODELS
3
CARBURETED
MODELS
3
Check continuity between
breakout box cavity 3 (gray)
and breakout box cavity 12
(black).
Continuity present?
EFI MODELS
Check continuity between termicavity
3 nal
(gray)
2 (black)
of TSM/TSSM
of speedometer
breakout
box
Breakout
and cavity
Box5and
of ECM
terminal
breakout
5 of
ECM Breakout
box. Box.
Continuity present?
YES
YES
Replace ICM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
While wiggling harness, check
continuity between breakout box
cavity 3 (gray) and breakout box
cavity 12 (black).
Continuity present?
NO
Repair open on
LtGN/V wire.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
While wiggling harness, check continuity between cavity 3 (gray) of
TSM/TSSM breakout box and cavity
5 of ECM Breakout Box.
Continuity present?
YES
YES
NO
Clear DTC’s. Test ride.
Does DTC U1016
return?
EFI MODELS
Clear DTC’s. Test ride. Did DTC
U1016 return?
Repair intermittent
on Lt GN/V wire.
YES
NO
Replace ICM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
No trouble found.
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
No trouble found.
Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no
check engine lamp.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-73
HOME
DTC U1097, U1255
GENERAL
3.22
10086
Loss of Speedometer Serial Data
The serial data line provides a means for the speedometer,
ICM/ECM and TSM/TSSM to communicate their current status. When all operating parameters are within specifications,
a state of health message is sent between the components. A
DTC U1255 (only reported by the TSM/TSSM or speedometer) indicates that no messages were present during power
up of the current key cycle. A DTC U1097 indicates that there
was communication on the data bus since power up, but was
lost or interrupted during that key cycle.
Table 3-30. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1097
Loss of all speedometer serial data
(state of health)
U1255
Serial data error/missing message
Figure 2-45. Speedometer Connector [39]
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the test 3.22 flow chart.
1.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682) as follows:
a.
Mate gray pin housing on Breakout Box with TSM/
TSSM harness connector [30B]. Leave TSM/TSSM
connector [30A] disconnected.
b.
Mate black pin housing on Breakout Box with harness connector [39B] using INSTRUMENT HARNESS ADAPTERS (Part No.HD-46601). Leave
speedometer connector [39A] disconnected.
f2001x8x
f1998x9x
Figure 2-46. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-42682)
3-74
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
f2353k8b
[156B] [156A]
[27A]
[27B]
Radio
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
LtGN/V
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
BK
LtGN/V
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
[2A]
[2B]
[108B]
[108A]
15A
Instruments
Fuse
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Main to Interconnect
Harness
BK
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
1
2
Main to Interconnect
Harness
3
4
Data Link
[91A]
15A
Ignition
Fuse
15A
Battery
Fuse
LtGN/V
Speedometer
GY
[39B]
[39A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
12
[10B]
[10A]
12
Serial data
ICM
Figure 3-47. Serial Data Circuit: FLHT/C (Carbureted)
Table 3-31. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-47.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
[2]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
[10]
ICM
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[27]
Radio
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect Harness
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-75
HOME
f2353m8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
BK
LtGN/V
BN/GY
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BK
[39B]
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
Fuse
15A
Battery
Fuse
1
2
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
3
4
15A
Ignition
Fuse
Data Link
LtGN/V
[91A]
12
[10B]
[10A]
12
Serial data
ICM
Figure 3-48. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/S (Carbureted)
Table 3-32. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-48.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[10]
ICM
12-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
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2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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[156B] [156A]
f2353n8x
[27A]
[27B]
Radio
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
LtGN/V
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
BK
LtGN/V
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
[2B]
[2A]
15A
Instruments
Fuse
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Main to Interconnect
Harness
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
1
2
Main to Interconnect
Harness
15A
Battery
Fuse
3
4
15A
Ignition
Fuse
Data Link
[91A]
LtGN/V
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
[108B]
[108A]
GY
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Speedometer
BK
[39B]
[39A]
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
5
[78B]
[78A]
Serial data
ECM
Figure 3-49. Serial Data Circuit: FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR (Fuel Injected)
Table 3-33. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-49.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[2]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[27]
Radio
All
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM
All
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-77
HOME
f2353o8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
BK
LtGN/V
BN/GY
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BK
[39B]
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
Fuse
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
15A
Battery
Fuse
1
2
15A
Ignition
Fuse
3
4
Data Link
LtGN/V
[91A]
[78B]
[78A]
ECM
Serial data
5
Figure 3-50. Serial Data Circuit: FLHR/C/S (Fuel Injected)
Table 3-34. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 3-50.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
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2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
Test 3.22
LOSS OF SPEEDOMETER SERIAL DATA: DTC
U1097, U1255
IMPORTANT: ALWAYS START FROM INITIAL
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK TSM/TSSM 3.9
Can you read TSM/TSSM hardware P/N?
See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF
DIAGNOSTICS.
YES
NO or “No rsp”
1
1
While wiggling harness, check for
continuity between Breakout Box
cavity 3 (gray) and cavity 2 (black).
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Clear DTC’s. Test Ride.
Did DTC U1097 return?
Repair intermittent on
Lt GN/V wire.
YES
NO
Replace speedometer.
No trouble found
Check for continuity between
Breakout Box cavity 3 (gray)
and cavity 2 (black).
Is continuity present?
YES
NO
Replace speedometer.
Repair open on
Lt GN/V wire.
Clear DTC’s using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 3.10 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no
check engine lamp.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-79
HOME
DTC U1300, U1301 OR “BUS ER”
3.23
GENERAL
Serial Data Low or Serial data Open/High
See Figure 3-51. The typical serial data voltage range is 0
volts (inactive) to 7 volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much lower on a DVOM. In analog mode, a
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range for acceptable operations is 0-7.0 volts.
Table 3-35. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1300
Serial data low
U1301
Serial data open/high
f2375x8x
Carbureted
DIAGNOSTICS
ICM
Connector [10]
f2377x8x
Diagnostic Tips
●
If serial data is shorted, these DTC’s will automatically
cause the check engine lamp to illuminate. The odometer
will read “Bus Er” in this condition.
●
DTC’s P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTC’s U1300
and U1301.
●
If a U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” is present on carbureted
models, perform diagnostic procedures listed in Section
4.10 STARTS, THEN STALLS.
●
If a U1300, U1301 or “BUS Er” is present on EFI models,
perform diagnostic procedures listed in Section 5.12
STARTS, THEN STALLS.
Fuel Injected
ECM
Connector [78]
Figure 3-51. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
3-80
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
HOME
PASSWORD LEARN
3.24
GENERAL
PASSWORD LEARNING
If the ECM/ICM or TSM/TSSM is faulty, follow the instructions
in the Touring Service Manual for ECM/ICM or TSM/TSSM
replacement. Then, to determine if password learn is necessary, refer to Table 3-36.
To perform password learning procedure, refer to Table 3-37.
When finished, continue with all instructions under Section
3.3 TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY.
Table 3-36. Password Learn
DEVICE REPLACED
IS PASSWORD LEARN
NECESSARY
ECM
Yes
ICM
Yes
TSM
TSSM
Always perform all appropriate instructions under Section 3.3
TSM/TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY after TSM/TSSM replacement or removal.
IMPORTANT NOTE
Do not forget to enter a personal code for TSSM vehicles.
If a code is not assigned and both key fobs are lost or
damaged while the vehicle is armed, the TSSM must be
replaced.
No*
Yes
*If a TSM has been replaced by a TSSM, or a TSSM has
been replaced by a TSM, password learn is necessary.
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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HOME
Table 3-37. Setting TSM/TSSM and ECM/ICM Password
NO.
ACTION
Ignition must be turned off for at least 15
seconds.
CONFIRMATION
NOTES
With ignition turned off, Check Engine
Lamp and Security Lamp will be off.
1
Install new TSM/TSSM or ECM/ICM.
Perform all steps under Section 3.3 TSM/
TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY.
2
Set RUN/OFF switch to RUN.
3
Turn IGN key ON.
Verify Check Engine Lamp and Security
Lamp illuminate and then turn off.
TSM/TSSM enables starter
relay.
4
Attempt normal start one time.
Engine starts and stalls. Check Engine
Lamp illuminates and stays on.
Password has not been
learned. ECM/ICM sets DTC
P1009.
Security Lamp illuminates.
ECM/ICM enters Password
Learning mode for ten minutes. Do not cycle ignition
switch or interrupt vehicle
power or Password Learn will
be unsuccessful.
5
Wait ten seconds. Security lamp will illuminate and stay on.
6
Wait until Security Lamp turns off.
This takes ten minutes.
7
Quickly (within two seconds) turn IGN
key OFF-ON.
ECM/ICM must not be
allowed to shutdown.
8
Wait until Security Lamp turns off.
This takes ten minutes.
9
Quickly (within two seconds) turn IGN
key OFF-ON.
ECM/ICM must not be
allowed to shutdown.
10
Wait until Security Lamp turns off.
This takes ten minutes.
11
Quickly (within two seconds) turn IGN
key OFF-ON.
ECM/ICM must not be
allowed to shutdown.
12
Turn IGN key OFF. Wait 15 seconds
before turning IGN on. Turn IGN switch
ON and start engine to confirm successful Password Learn procedure. Clear
DTC’s.
13
Perform all steps under Section 3.3 TSM/
TSSM VEHICLE DELIVERY.
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2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
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TSSM MAINTENANCE
GENERAL
3.25
o0235xox
1
The TSSM system uses batteries in the key fob and siren.
These are the only parts requiring periodic maintenance.
2
KEY FOB
Schedule
3
Replace the key fob battery every 2 years.
Battery Replacement
1.
2.
Open the key fob case.
a.
Place a thin blade between the 2 halves of the case.
b.
Slowly twist the blade.
See Figure 3-52. Replace battery (1).
a.
Remove the original battery.
b.
Install a new battery with the positive (+) side down.
Use a Panasonic® 2032 or equivalent.
3.
See Figure 3-53. Align case and circuit board as shown.
Snap case halves together.
4.
While standing next to the motorcycle, press and hold
the key fob button for 10-15 seconds until the security
system responds with two turn signal flashes/siren
chirps.
1.
2.
3.
Battery
Battery contact
Circuit board
Figure 3-52. Open Key Fob Case
o0234xox
Figure 3-53. Key Fob Assembly
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
3-83
HOME
SIREN (IF INSTALLED)
7867
Schedule
The siren’s internal 9 volt battery is rechargeable and does
not need to be replaced on a regular basis. Battery life under
normal conditions is approximately three to six years.
NOTE
The internal siren battery may not charge if the vehicle’s battery is less than 12.5 volts.
1
1.
Disarm system and remove siren.
2.
See Figure 3-54. Remove battery cover.
a.
Place the siren module on a flat and sturdy table
with the potted section (area with epoxy covering circuit board) facing up and towards you.
b.
Position a knife blade at a 45 degree angle to the
long side of the siren case. Insert the knife blade
between the siren case and battery cover at one of
the two accessible corners of the battery cover.
Keep the blade slightly higher towards the battery
cover as this helps keep the blade away from the
battery seal.
c.
Slowly twist the blade towards the battery cover and
the cover will pop off.
NOTE
For protection against corrosion, battery terminals and battery clip are covered with a special grease. Do not wipe away
this substance. Apply all available existing grease to terminals on new battery.
3.
See Figure 3-54. Replace battery by removing old battery from polarized battery clip. Install a new 9 volt nickel
metal hydride battery. See the Touring Parts Catalog for
the correct part number.
NOTE
Only a nickel metal hydride nine-volt battery should be used
in the siren.
4.
5.
See Figure 3-54. Reinstall battery cover (1).
a.
Carefully replace the rubber seal.
b.
Align battery cover (1) with case placing round corners on cover away from connector [142A]. Snap
cover into place.
Install siren and check operation. If siren is working properly, it will respond with two chirps after receiving the arm
command.
3-84
2006 Touring: TSM & TSSM
2
3
Battery Replacement
1.
2.
3.
Cover
Battery
Siren Connector [142A]
Figure 3-54. Siren Battery Compartment
Table Of Contents
ENGINE MANAGEMENT (EFI)
SUBJECT
PAGE NO.
5.1 Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.2 EFI System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.3 EFI Diagnostic Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.4 Checking For Diagnostic Trouble Codes: EFI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.5 Initial Diagnostic Check: EFI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.6 Speedometer Self Diagnostics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.7 Breakout Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.8 Wiggle Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.9 Intake Leak Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.10 Engine Cranks, But Will Not Start . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.11 No ECM Power . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.12 Starts, Then Stalls . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.13 Fuel System Electrical Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.14 System Relay Check . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.15 Fuel Pressure Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.16 Idle Air Control, DTC P0505 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.17 Misfire at Idle or Under Load . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.18 Combustion Absent/Intermittent, DTC P1353, P1356, P1357, P1358 . . . . .
5.19 DTC P0107, P0108 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.20 DTC P0112, P0113 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.21 DTC P0117, P0118 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.22 DTC P0122, P0123 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.24 DTC P0373, P0374 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.25 DTC P0501, P0502 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.26 DTC P0562, P0563 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.27 DTC P0603, P0605 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.28 DTC P1009, P1010 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.30 DTC U1064, U1255 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5.31 DTC U1097, U1255 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
5-1
5-3
5-5
5-6
5-8
5-17
5-19
5-20
5-21
5-23
5-30
5-35
5-40
5-45
5-50
5-54
5-59
5-64
5-69
5-73
5-77
5-81
5-85
5-91
5-94
5-98
5-103
5-104
5-108
5-113
5-117
5
HOME
SPECIFICATIONS
5.1
IGNITION
Spark timing advance
Idle speed
0°-45° BTDC (range)
12° BTDC@1000 RPM
Spark plug type
Ignition coil primary
resistance
Ignition coil secondary
resistance
Circuit
8
FLHR/C/S
10
975 ± 50 RPM
Spark plug size
Spark plug gap
System Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover)
DATA
9
5
12 mm
11
0.038-0.043 in
0.97-1.09 mm
4
Harley-Davidson
No. 6R12 (no substitute)
12
0.3-0.5 ohms
f2210x8x
2500-3500 ohms
Rating
(Amperes)
3
2
1
FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR 8
10
Color
7
9
6
5
11
System Fuses
Maxi-Fuse
40
Orange
Headlamp
15
Blue
Ignition
15
Blue
Lighting
15
Blue
Instruments
15
Blue
Brakes/Cruise
15
Blue
Radio Memory
15
Blue
Radio Power
10
Red
Accessory
15
Blue
Battery
15
Blue
P&A
15
Blue
Fuel Pump
15
Blue
ECM Power
15
Blue
4
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
3
2
1
f2204x8x
Headlamp
Ignition
Lighting
Instruments
Brakes/Cruise
Radio Memory
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Radio Power
Accessory
Battery
Brake Light Relay
P&A
Starter Relay
EFI Fuse Block (Under Right Side Cover)
EFI Fuses
EFI System
Relay
Spare
Fuel Pump
ECM Power
f2223x9x
Figure 5-1. Fuse Locations
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-1
HOME
NOTES
5-2
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
EFI SYSTEM
GENERAL
The engine management system consists of the following
components:
5.2
The bank angle sensor is within the TSM/TSSM. If the vehicle
lean angle exceeds 45 degrees for one second, the fuel injectors are shut off. Once the sensor is tripped, the motorcycle
must be uprighted, turned off and then on again before the
engine can be restarted. This is communicated across the
data bus.
●
ECM
●
CKP sensor
●
MAP sensor
●
IAT sensor
●
ET sensor
●
IAC
●
TP sensor
●
VSS
●
Turn signal module (TSM) or optional, factory-installed
turn signal security module (TSSM). This includes an
integrated bank angle sensor (BAS).
EFI ENGINE HEAT MANAGEMENT
●
Ignition coil.
Injected Twin Cam High Temperature Idle
The ECM is mounted to the electrical bracket under the right
side cover. It computes the spark advance for proper ignition
timing based on sensor inputs (from CKP, MAP and TP sensor) and regulates the low-voltage circuits between battery
and ignition coil.
The ECM contains all of the solid state components used in
the ignition system. The dwell time for the ignition coil is also
calculated in the microprocessor and is dependent upon battery voltage. The programmed dwell is an added feature to
give adequate spark at all speeds. (The ECM has added protection against transient voltages, continuous reverse voltage
protection, and damage due to jump starts.) The ECM is fully
enclosed to protect it from vibration, dust, water or oil. This
unit is a non-repairable item. If it fails, it must be replaced.
The CKP sensor is located in the front left side of the crankcase. The CKP generates an AC signal which is sent to the
ECM where it is used to reference engine position (TDC) and
speed. It functions by taking readings off the 30 teeth on the
left side flywheel (two teeth are missing to establish a reference point).
The MAP sensor is located on top of the intake manifold. The
MAP sensor monitors the intake manifold pressure (vacuum)
and sends the information to the ECM where the module
adjusts the spark and fuel timing advance curve for optimum
performance.
Front and rear coils fire each spark plug independently (one
cylinder at a time - no wasted spark). The coil also has an
extra terminal to monitor current on the coil secondary circuit.
This is used for knock detection and combustion diagnostics.
The ignition system gives a spark near top dead center for
starting. At RPM and loads above this, the system gives a
spark advance that varies between 0° and 50°.
The IAT, ET and TP sensors are used to provide information
to the ECM to fine tune spark and fuel delivery. The VSS is
used as an input for idle speed control.
NOTE
Fuel injected Twin Cam engines use a three phase heat management system to reduce engine temperature under
extreme conditions. A rider with a very hot engine may notice
the effects of this three phase heat management system and
incorrectly assume an idle problem exists.
Phase 1
When the ET sensor signals that the cylinder head has
reached approximately 291°F (144°C) the ECM will gradually
reduce engine idle speed until the engine temperature drops
or the engine reaches 800 rpm.
Phase 2
If engine temperature reaches 320°F (160°C), the ECM richens the air/fuel ratio to provide additional cooling.
Phase 3
If the engine temperature reaches 329° F (165° C), fuel injector pulses are interrupted. The air drawn in and expelled
helps cool the engine further. Since there is no combustion it
would be perceived as a misfire. This third stage will only happen when the motorcycle is stationary.
TROUBLESHOOTING
See the diagnostic charts that follow for troubleshooting information.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-3
HOME
[62B]
[78]
Y/GN
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
[79A] 1 2
3
[79B] 1 2
30
2
Y/GN
[84B] [84A]
3 4
3 4
W/Y
AB
21
AB
Inj. F
2
Y/GN
[141B] [141A]
BK
Y/GN
[85B] [85A]
Coil R
11
Y/BE
Coil F
29
BE/O
A
A
BK/PK
18
B
B
BN/R
36
C
C
BE/GN
35
D
D
BK/O
17
[87A] [87B] Constant
power
31
C D
GY/BE
A B
27
C D
Ion sense
[83B] [83A]
A B
GN/GY
All Except
FLHR/C/S
AB
19
AB
Intake air
control
Inj. R
Fuel
pump
A B C D
GN/O
System
relay
A B C D
4
1
15 Amp
fuel pump [13A] [13B]
fuse
O/GY
12
1
R
BK
System relay
87A
87
30 85 86
To Tachometer
(FLHR/C/S Optional)
I Q C P R
CKP
Coil
40 Amp
Maxi fuse
+
15 Amp
ECM fuse
–
Battery
R
BE/GY
BK
15 Amp
IGN fuse
R/BK
Ignition switch
GY/V
[90B] [90A]
7
LT GN/Y
26
BK/W
BK/W
IAT sensor
[89B] [89A]
33
W/GN
A B C
Vehicle speed sensor
A B C
V/W
R/W
[65B] [65A]
Serial data
5
To speedometer
and tachometer
LT GN/V
[91A]
3
Data link
connector
2
4
Power gnd.
Power gnd.
10
28
BK
BK
f2436a8x
Figure 5-2. Simplified EFI System Circuit
5-4
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Engine
stop
switch
MAP
sensor
Vehicle
speed
sensor
ABC
25
14
A BC
MAP sensor
5v sensor pwr.
[22A]
[80B] [80A]
BK/W
V/W
R/W
To right
hand controls
3 4 5
IAT sensor
5v sensor gnd.
ET sensor
1 2
BK/W
1 2
PK/Y
A B
6
[88B] [88A]
A B
ET sensor
TP
sensor
W/BK
R/W
BK/W
GY/V
GY
GY
A B C
24
W/BK
A B C
TP sensor
13
W/BN
Switch power
[30B]
2 3
7
[30A]
2 3
7
TSM/
TSSM
HOME
EFI DIAGNOSTIC INTRODUCTION
5.3
SYSTEM PROBLEMS
All system problems fall into at least one of three general categories.
No Start
The engine cranks over freely, but will not start. This does not
include situations where the engine will not crank, such as a
security disabled starter, dead battery, etc. This condition
assumes that all obvious checks (fuel in tank, etc.) have been
made.
50 60 70
40
30
20
10
0
MPH
80
90
100
110
120
30
20
40
50
RPM x100
10
0
C
H A E R TI FI E D
R L E Y-D A V I D S O N
HA
R L E Y-D A VI D S O N
Poor Performance
The engine starts but there are performance problems. These
problems may include poor fuel economy, rough idle, engine
misfire, engine hesitation, severe spark knock, etc.
Check Engine Lamp
Check Engine Lamp
f2160x8x
Figure 5-3. Speedometer
See Figure 5-3. The check engine lamp indicates the ECM
has determined a fault condition exists. There may also be
starting or performance problems.
RESOLVING PROBLEMS
To resolve system problems, five basic steps are involved. In
order of occurrence, they are:
1.
Check for DTC’s by using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.4 CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
2.
Retrieve DTC’s by using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
3.
Diagnose system problems. This involves using special
tools and the diagnostic flow charts in this section.
4.
Correct problems through the replacement and/or repair
of the affected components.
5.
After repairs are performed, the work must be validated.
This involves clearing the trouble codes and confirming
proper vehicle operation as indicated by the lack of trouble codes.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-5
HOME
CHECKING FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI
5.4
CHECK ENGINE LAMP
To diagnose system problems, start by observing the behavior of the check engine lamp.
NOTES
●
See Figure 5-4. “Key ON” means that the ignition key is
turned to IGN and the engine stop switch is set to RUN
(although the engine is not running).
●
When the ignition key is turned ON, the check engine
lamp will illuminate for approximately four seconds and
then turn off.
●
If the check engine lamp is not illuminated at Key ON or if
it fails to turn OFF after the initial four second period,
then the speedometer may need to be replaced. See
Section 5.5 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: EFI.
1.
When the lamp turns off after being illuminated for the
first four second period, it will:
a.
Remain off if there are no fault conditions or trouble
codes currently detected by the ignition control module. See A of Figure 5-5.
b.
Come back on for an 8 second period if only historic
codes exist. See B of Figure 5-5.
c.
Come back on, and remain on, if a current trouble
code exists. See C of Figure 5-5.
ON
OFF
f2080x8x
Figure 5-4. Ignition Switch (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
2.
See CODE TYPES which follows for a complete description of trouble code formats.
NOTE
Some trouble codes can only be fully diagnosed during actuation. For example, a problem with the ignition coil will be
considered a current fault even after the problem is corrected,
since the ECM will not know of its resolution until after the coil
is exercised by vehicle start sequence. In this manner, there
may sometimes be a false indication of the current trouble
code.
4 Sec.
A
Lamp OFF: No Current or Historic Trouble Codes
Key On
Lamp ON 8 Seconds:
Only Historic Trouble Codes Exist
ON
8 Sec.
4 Sec.
B
OFF
Lamp OFF
4 Sec.
Key On
Lamp Remains ON: Current Trouble Code *
ON
4 Sec.
C
OFF
4 Sec.
* Historic Trouble Codes May Also Exist
Key On
Figure 5-5. Check Engine Lamp Operation
5-6
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
CODE TYPES
There are two types of DTC’s: current and historic. If a DTC is
stored, it can be read using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
All DTC’s reside in the memory of the ECM/ICM, TSM/TSSM,
speedometer or tachometer until the code is cleared by use
of the speedometer self diagnostics. See Section 5.6
SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
A historic DTC is also cleared after a total of 50 trips has
elapsed. A trip consists of a start and run cycle. After the 50
trip retention period, the DTC is automatically erased from
memory providing that no subsequent faults of the same type
are detected in that period.
Current
Current trouble codes are those which occur during the
present ignition cycle. See the appropriate flow charts for
solutions.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES
The engine management system provides two levels of diagnostics.
●
The most sophisticated mode uses a computer based
diagnostic package called the DIGITAL TECHNICIAN
(Part No. HD-44750).
●
The second mode requires using the speedometer self
diagnostics. Speedometer, tachometer (if equipped),
TSM/TSSM and ECM codes can be accessed and
cleared. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS for more information.
MULTIPLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE
CODES
Historic
While it is possible for more than one fault to occur and set
more than one trouble code, there are several conditions
which may result in one fault setting multiple trouble codes:
If a particular problem happens to resolve itself, the active
status problem is dropped and it becomes a historic code
rather current code.
●
The MAP sensor, TP sensor and VSS are connected to
the same reference line (+5V Vref). If the reference line
goes to ground or open, multiple codes will be set (DTC
P0107, P0122 and P0501).
●
Serial data codes (DTC U1300, U1301, U1016, U1064,
U1097 and U1255) may be accompanied by other
codes. Always correct the serial data codes before
resolving the other codes.
Historic codes are stored for a length of time to assist in the
diagnosis of intermittent faults. See Figure 5-5. The check
engine lamp will come back on for 8 seconds to indicate the
existence of only historic codes.
It is important to note that historic codes may also be present
whenever the system indicates the existence of a current
code. See MULTIPLE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES if
multiple trouble codes are found.
Refer to Table 5-5. This table gives most ECM DTC’s a priority ranking.
Diagnostic charts are designed for use with current trouble
codes and as a result they frequently suggest part replacement. When diagnosing a historic code the charts can be
helpful but should not lead to part replacement without verification the part is faulty.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-7
HOME
INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: EFI
GENERAL
Diagnostic Tips
●
If speedometer reads “No Rsp” (no response) while in
diagnostic mode, check data bus for an open or short to
ground between data connector [91A] Terminal 3 and
ECM, TSM/TSSM, tachometer (if equipped) or speedometer. For more information on speedometer diagnostic
mode See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
●
Check for an open diagnostic test terminal between data
Terminal 3 and ECM Terminal 5. With ignition key turned
ON, transmit data should be typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The
range of acceptable voltage is greater than 0 and less
than 7.0 volts.
●
If speedometer reads “BUS er” (serial data bus error),
refer to flow charts in Section 5.12 STARTS, THEN
STALLS.
To locate faulty circuits or other system problems, follow the
diagnostic flow charts in this section. For a systematic
approach, always begin with INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS which
follows. Read the general information and then work your way
through the flow chart box by box.
Diagnostic Notes
If a numbered circle appears adjacent to a flow chart box,
then more information is offered in the diagnostic notes. Many
diagnostic notes contain supplemental information, descriptions of various diagnostic tools or references to other parts
of the manual where information on the location and removal
of components may be obtained.
Circuit Diagram/Wire Harness
Connector Table
When working through a flow chart, refer to the illustrations,
the associated circuit diagram and the wire harness connector table as necessary. The wire harness connector table for
each circuit diagram identifies the connector number, description, type and general location.
5.5
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the diagnostic check flow charts. See page 5-15.
1.
In order to perform most diagnostic routines, a Breakout Box
and a DVOM are required. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX:
EFI.
Compare engine behavior to symptoms tables.
a.
Starts hard. Refer to Table 5-2.
b.
Hesitates, stumbles, surges, misfires and/or sluggish performance. Refer to Table 5-3.
c.
Engine exhaust emits black smoke or fouls plugs.
Refer to Table 5-4.
To perform the circuit checks with any degree of efficiency, a
familiarity with the various wire connectors is also necessary.
2.
Reprogramming ECM
All EFI diagnostic codes are listed on page 5-11 in Table 5-5.
Diagnostic charts frequently suggest ECM replacement. In
the event an ECM needs to be replaced, it must be reprogrammed using a computer based diagnostic package called
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750). See your
dealer. Password learn procedure must also be performed.
See Section 3.24 PASSWORD LEARN.
Other Codes
INITIAL DIAGNOSTICS
General Information
The diagnostic check (see page 5-15) is an organized
approach to identifying a problem caused by an electronic
control system malfunction.
5-8
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43682) to
speedometer using HD-46601 adapters.
See Section 3.9 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: TSM/TSSM
for any codes related to the turn signal module (TSM) or turn
signal security module (TSSM).
See Section 2.2 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC CHECK: SPEEDOMETER for any codes related to the speedometer or tachometer.
HOME
Table 5-1. Typical Scan Values for
Engine Data
MIN.
VALUE
MAX.
VALUE
HOT
IDLE
10 kPa
104 kPa
10.3-13.3 in. Hg
35-45 kPa
0 volts
5.1 volts
0
100
0%
0.2 volts
4.5 volts
0.2-1.0 volts
0
155
30-45 steps
800
5600
975
3° F
(-16° C)
464° F
(240° C)
0.0 volts
Table 5-2. Engine Starts Hard
SYMPTOM
SOLUTION
Battery discharged
See charging system troubleshooting in this section.
Spark plugs
5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR
UNDER LOAD.
Spark plug wires
5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR
UNDER LOAD.
Ignition coil
5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR
UNDER LOAD.
Valve sticking
See Section 3 in the Touring
Service Manual.
230-300° F
(110-150° C)
Water or dirt in fuel system
Drain and refill with fresh fuel.
5.0 volts
0.5-3.23 volts
Loss of battery power to
5.11 NO ECM POWER
ECM terminal 31*
3° F
(-16° C)
248° F
(120° C)
104-140° F
(40-60° C)
0.0 volts
5.0 volts
2.0-3.5 volts
INJ PW front
0
50 mS
2-4 mSec
INJ PW rear
0
50 mS
2-4 mSec
Advance front
0
45°
10-15°
Advance rear
0
45°
10-15°
VSS
0
120
0 MPH
Battery voltage
10
15
14.5 volts
ENG RUN
off
Run
Run
Idle RPM
800
1300
940-975
ITEM
MAP sensor
TP sensor
IAC pintle
RPM
ET sensor
IAT sensor
* Codes will not clear (although they appear to).
NOTE
Hot idle specifications are with stock exhaust, the engine
operating at 975 RPM and an engine temperature of approximately 260° F (127° C). Idle settings may be changed with
the idle set procedure. See the Touring Service Manual.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-9
HOME
Table 5-3. Engine Performance Problems
SYMPTOM
SOLUTION
SYMPTOM
Manifold leak
See 5.9 INTAKE LEAK
TEST.
NOTE- When manifold leak
is large enough, IAC will A low IAC count may also
close to 0 and code P0505 indicate an air leak.
will set
MAP sensor plugged or not
5.19 DTC P0107, P0108.
operating properly
Water or dirt in fuel system
Drain and refill with fresh
fuel.
Spark plugs
5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR
UNDER LOAD.
See throttle cable adjustThrottle plate not opening
ment in the Touring Service
fully
Manual.
Low fuel pressure
5-10
Table 5-4. Engine Exhaust Emits
Black Smoke or Fouls Plugs
5.15 FUEL
TEST.
PRESSURE
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Clogged air filter
SOLUTION
See AIR CLEANER FILTER
in the Touring Service Manual.
MAP sensor plugged or not
5.19 DTC P0107, P0108.
operating properly
HOME
Table 5-5. EFI Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and Fault Conditions
PRIORITY
RANKING
DTC NO.
1
P0605
ECM flash error
5.27 DTC P0603, P0605
2
P0603
ECM EEPROM error
5.27 DTC P0603, P0605
3
“BUS Er”
Serial data bus shorted low/open/high
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
FAULT CONDITION
SOLUTION
4
U1300
ECM serial data low
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
5
U1301
ECM serial data open/high
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
6
U1300
TSSM serial data low
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
7
U1301
TSSM serial data open/high
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
8
U1300
Speedometer/tachometer serial data low
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
9
U1301
Speedometer/tachometer serial data open/
5.12 STARTS, THEN STALLS
high
10
U1064
Loss of TSM/TSSM serial data at ECM
U1064
Loss of TSM/TSSM serial data at speedome5.30 DTC U1064, U1255
ter
11
5.30 DTC U1064, U1255
Loss of all ECM serial data (state of health) at
3.21 DTC U1016, U1255
TSSM
12
U1016
13
U1097
Loss of speedometer serial data at TSSM
5.31 DTC U1097, U1255
14
U1255
Missing response at TSSM
3.21 DTC U1016, U1255
15
U1255
Missing response at speedometer
5.31 DTC U1097, U1255
16
P1003
System relay contacts open
5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK
17
P1002
System relay coil high/shorted
5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK
18
P1001
System relay coil open/low
5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK
19
P1004
System relay contacts closed
5.14 SYSTEM RELAY CHECK
20
P1009
Incorrect password
5.28 DTC P1009, P1010
21
P1010
Missing password (starts then stalls)
5.28 DTC P1009, P1010
22
P0373
CKP sensor intermittent
5.24 DTC P0373, P0374
23
P0374
CKP sensor synch error
5.24 DTC P0373, P0374
B1151
Sidecar BAS low
B1152
Sidecar BAS high
B1153
Sidecar BAS out of range
Sidecar DTC’s apply only to Touring models
equipped with sidecars. If these DTC’s are present
on non sidecar equipped motorcycles,
the TSM/TSSM is not properly configured.
24
Loss of all ECM serial data (state of health) at
3.21 DTC U1016, U1255
speedometer
25
P0122
TP sensor open/low
5.22 DTC P0122, P0123
26
P0123
TP sensor high
5.22 DTC P0122, P0123
27
P0107
MAP sensor open/low
5.19 DTC P0107, P0108
28
P0108
MAP sensor high
5.19 DTC P0107, P0108
29
P0117
ET sensor voltage low
5.21 DTC P0117, P0118
30
P0118
ET sensor open/high
5.21 DTC P0117, P0118
31
P0112
IAT sensor voltage low
5.20 DTC P0112, P0113
32
P0113
IAT sensor open/high
5.20 DTC P0112, P0113
33
P1351
Front ignition coil open/low
5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
34
P1354
Rear ignition coil open/low
5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
35
P1352
Front ignition coil high/shorted
5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
36
P1355
Rear ignition coil high/shorted
5.29 DTC P1351, P1352, P1354, P1355
37
P1357
Front cylinder combustion intermittent
5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT
38
P1358
Rear cylinder combustion intermittent
5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT
39
P0261
Front injector open/low
5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264
40
P0263
Rear injector open/low
5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-11
HOME
Table 5-5. EFI Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) and Fault Conditions
PRIORITY
RANKING
DTC NO.
41
P0262
Front injector high
5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264
42
P0264
Rear injector high
5.23 DTC P0261, P0262, P0263, P0264
43
P0562
Battery voltage low
5.26 DTC P0562, P0563
44
P0563
Battery voltage high
5.26 DTC P0562, P0563
45
P0501
VSS sensor low
5.25 DTC P0501, P0502
46
P0502
VSS sensor high
5.25 DTC P0501, P0502
47
P1356
Rear cylinder no combustion
5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT
48
P1353
Front cylinder no combustion
5.18 COMBUSTION ABSENT/INTERMITTENT
49
P0505
Loss of idle speed control
5.16 IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505
50
B1135
Accelerometer fault
3.19 DTC B1135
51
B1134
Starter output high
3.18 DTC B1134
52
B1121
Left turn output fault
3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS
53
B1122
Right turn output fault
3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS
54
B0563
Battery voltage high
3.16 DTC B0563
55
B1131
Alarm output low
3.17 DTC B1131, B1132
56
B1132
Alarm output high
3.17 DTC B1131, B1132
57
B1141
Ignition switch open/low
3.15 TURN SIGNAL ERRORS
5-12
FAULT CONDITION
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
SOLUTION
HOME
[156B] [156A]
f2353n8x
[27A]
[27B]
Radio
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
LtGN/V
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
BK
LtGN/V
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
[2B]
[2A]
[108B]
[108A]
15A
Instruments
Fuse
GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Main to Interconnect
Harness
2
Main to Interconnect
Harness
3
4
15A
Ignition
Fuse
Data Link
[91A]
LtGN/V
Speedometer
BK
[39B]
[39A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
15A
Battery
Fuse
5
[78B]
[78A]
Serial data
ECM
Figure 5-6. Diagnostic Check (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 5-6. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-6.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[2]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[27]
Radio
All
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM
All
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-13
HOME
f2353o8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
BK
LtGN/V
BN/GY
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BK
[39B]
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
Fuse
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
15A
Battery
Fuse
1
2
15A
Ignition
Fuse
3
4
Data Link
LtGN/V
[91A]
[78B]
[78A]
5
Serial data
ECM
Figure 5-7. Diagnostic Check (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-7. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-7.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
5-14
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Diagnostic Check (Part 1 of 2)
Does engine
start?
YES.
Starts and
runs.
YES.
Starts, then
stalls.
NO.
Cranks, but
will not start.
NO.
Engine will not
crank.
Check for trouble
codes. See Section
5.6 SPEEDOMETER
SELF DIAGNOSTICS
Codes found?
See Section 5.12 STARTS,
THEN STALLS.
See Section 5.10 ENGINE
CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT
START.
See Section 1.2 STARTING
SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS.
NO
YES
Unable to enter diagnostic mode.
With ignition switch OFF, press and
release odometer reset switch.
Does odometer display appear with
display backlighting?
Refer to applicable trouble code priority chart.
All diagnostic codes are listed on page 5-11
in Table 5-5. Codes are listed by priority.
NO
1
No codes displayed. For
symptoms that may not set
DTC’s, refer to table 5-2,
Table 5-3 and Table 5-4.
YES
NO
Check for continuity to ground on terminal 7
of speedometer. Wiggle harness during continuity check. Continuity present?
STOP
Go to Diagnostic
Check (Part 2 of 2).
YES
NO
Check for battery voltage at
terminal 5 of speedometer
while wiggling harness. Battery voltage continuously
present?
Locate and repair open
between terminal 7
and ground.
YES
NO
Check continuity (with ignition
switch OFF) between terminals
8 and 11 on breakout box. Continuity present when speedometer reset switch is depressed?
Locate and repair open
between terminal 5 and
battery fuse.
Replace speedometer.
Replace speedometer
reset switch.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-15
HOME
Diagnostic Check (Part 2 of 2)
Continued from Diagnostic Check (Part 1 of 2).
Perform “wow” test. See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS.
The following features should be functional
1) backlight should illuminate
2) needle should sweep its full range of motion
3) LED’s that should illuminate:
• check engine
• battery
• security (all models)
4) LED’s that may illuminate:
• low fuel (EFI models)
• cruise (even though not cruise equipped)
Are all features functional?
YES
NO
Turn key to ACC. Is
backlight present?
Check for battery voltage at
terminal 1 of breakout box.
Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Is problem intermittent?
Check for battery voltage at
breakout box terminal 6.
Battery voltage present?
Replace speedometer.
Is instrument
fuse blown?
YES
NO
Replace speedometer.
Locate and repair open on O/W
wire between terminal 6 of connector [39] and accessory fuse.
YES
Locate and repair
intermittent.
5-16
NO
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Replace fuse.
Locate and repair
open between terminal
1 of connector [39]
and instrument fuse.
NO
YES
Intermittent vehicle speed
indication.
Repeat Diagnostic
Check while wiggling
harnesses. Intermittent
present?
YES
YES
Tachometer Inoperative
(no engine speed).
Remove and inspect VSS.
Debris present?
See Test 2.4 (Part 1 of 2)
under Section 2.4 SPEEDOMETER/TACHOMETER.
NO
YES
NO
Remove debris.
Reinstall VSS.
Check for damaged wiring/
loose connection between
VSS and ECM. Is wiring
damage/loose
connection present?
No trouble found.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
YES
NO
Locate and repair
source of fault.
Replace Speedometer.
HOME
SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS
GENERAL
5.6
d0715x8x
The speedometer is capable of displaying and clearing
speedometer, tachometer, TSM/TSSM, and ICM/ECM trouble
codes (diagnostic mode).
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
●
●
For a quick check of speedometer function, a “wow” test
can be performed. See Figure 5-8. Press and hold
odometer reset switch then turn ignition switch ON.
Release reset switch. Background lighting should illuminate, speedometer needle should sweep its full range of
motion, and indicator lamps [battery, security, low fuel
(EFI models) check engine and cruise] should illuminate.
Some lamps may illuminate even though they do not
apply to the vehicle. For example, the cruise lamp may
illuminate even though the motorcycle may not be
equipped with cruise control.
If instrument module fails “wow” test, check for battery,
ground, ignition, speedometer reset switch and accessory to speedometer. If any feature in the speedometer is
non-functional, See Section 2.2 INITIAL DIAGNOSTIC
CHECK: SPEEDOMETER.
1
1.
2.
3.
2
5
4
3
Cruise On/Engaged
Check Engine
Low Fuel
4.
5.
Battery
Security
Figure 5-8. Speedometer (FLHR/C/S)
Diagnostic Notes
Use of speedometer self diagnostics assumes that DIGITAL
TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750) is not available.
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers in the Speedometer Self Diagnostics (chart)
1.
To exit diagnostic mode, turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
To clear DTC’s for selected module, press speedometer
reset switch for more than 5 seconds when code is displayed. This procedure will clear all codes for selected
module.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-17
HOME
Speedometer Self Diagnostics (chart)
1
While holding odometer reset switch in,
turn ignition switch to IGN. Make sure
Run/Stop switch is in RUN position.
Release reset switch.
Does “diag” appear?
NO
YES
”P” flashing.
To display DTC’s for the
ECM, press and hold
reset switch for more
than 5 seconds.
See Section 2.2 INITIAL
DIAGNOSTIC CHECK:
SPEEDOMETER.
To choose TSM/
TSSM, press and
release reset switch.
”S” flashing.
To display DTC’s for
TSM/TSSM, press and
hold reset switch for
more than 5 seconds.
Device
response?
To choose Speedometer,
press and release reset
switch.
NO
YES
”SP” flashing.
To choose Tachometer,
press and release reset
switch.
”T” flashing.
“no rsp” displayed.
See applicable code from
other modules. Models not
equipped with a tachometer
will display “no rsp” normally.
To display DTC’s for
speedometer, press and
hold reset switch for more
than 5 seconds.
If “no rsp” displayed on odometer on tachometer equipped
vehicle, See Section 2.4
“none” displayed.
SPEEDOMETER/TACHOMETER.
2
To display DTC’s for
tachometer, press and
hold reset switch for more
than 5 seconds.
Press and release
reset switch. Part number of module will be
displayed.
To choose ECM, press
and release reset switch.
Press and release
reset switch.
Are more DTC’s
displayed?
NO
YES
“end” displayed.
To clear all DTC’s for
selected module hold reset
switch for more than 5 seconds. If DTC’s are not to be
cleared, Press and release
reset switch. Part number of
module will be displayed.
Press and release reset
switch again to continue to
next module.
Figure 5-9. Speedometer Self Diagnostics
5-18
DTC
displayed.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
BREAKOUT BOX: EFI
5.7
GENERAL
f2377x8x
The BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) splices into the
main harness. Used in conjunction with a DVOM, it allows circuit diagnosis of wiring harness and connections without having to probe with sharp objects.
NOTE
See wiring diagrams for ECM terminal functions.
INSTALLATION
1.
Remove right saddlebag and side cover. See Figure 510.
2.
Depress latch and remove connector [78B] to release
EFI harness from ECM.
3.
Install connectors on Breakout Box to ECM and EFI harness connectors.
REMOVAL
1.
Separate connectors to remove Breakout Box between
ECM and EFI harness.
2.
Install connector [78B] to connect EFI harness to ECM.
3.
Install right side cover and saddlebag.
ECM
Connector [78]
Figure 5-10. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
Figure 5-11. Breakout Box (Part No. HD-43876)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-19
HOME
WIGGLE TEST
GENERAL
5.8
hd39978
The wiggle test indicates the presence of intermittents in a
wiring harness.
PROCEDURE
1.
See Figure 5-12. Connect DVOM (Part No. HD-39978) to
wiring harness between the suspect connections. When
diagnosing ECM connections, use a BREAKOUT BOX
(Part No. HD-43876) to simplify the procedure. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
2.
Set DVOM to read voltage changes.
3.
Start motorcycle engine and run at idle.
4.
Shake or wiggle harness to detect intermittents. If intermittents are present, radical voltage changes will register
on the DVOM.
5-20
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Figure 5-12. Fluke 78 Multimeter (DVOM)
(Part No. HD-39978)
HOME
INTAKE LEAK TEST
GENERAL
5.9
9648
1DANGER
Propane is an extremely flammable liquid and vapor.
Vapor may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks
and flame. Keep container closed. Use only with adequate ventilation. Failure to follow this alert can result in
death or serious injury.
1WARNING
Read all directions and warnings on propane bottle. Failure to follow all directions and warnings on bottle could
result in death or serious injury.
●
●
To prevent false readings, keep airbox cover installed
when performing test.
Figure 5-13. Nozzle
9649
1
Do not direct propane into air cleaner, false readings will
result.
4
3
5
LEAK TESTER
2
Parts List
6
●
Standard 14 oz. propane cylinder.
●
Propane Enrichment Kit (HD-41417).
●
12 in. (304 mm) long-1/4 in. (6 mm) diameter copper tubing.
Tester Assembly
1.
Cut rubber hose from kit to 18 in. (457 mm) in length.
2.
See Figure 5-13. Flatten one end of copper tube to form
a nozzle.
3.
Insert round side of copper tube into end of tubing.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Nozzle
Copper tube
Hose
Valve
Knob
Propane bottle
Figure 5-14. Leak Tester
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-21
HOME
INTAKE LEAK TESTING
1.
Start engine.
2.
Warm engine to operating temperature.
3.
See Figure 5-14. Turn knob (5) counterclockwise to open
propane bottle.
10054
1DANGER
Propane is an extremely flammable liquid and vapor.
Vapor may cause flash fire. Keep away from heat, sparks
and flame. Keep container closed. Use only with adequate ventilation.
NOTE
Do not direct propane stream toward front of engine. If propane enters air cleaner, a false reading will be obtained.
4.
See Figure 5-15. Aim nozzle toward possible sources of
leak such as fuel injectors and intake tract.
5.
See Figure 5-14. Push valve (4) to release propane.
Tone of engine will change when propane enters source
of leak.
5-22
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Figure 5-15. Checking for Leaks
HOME
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
GENERAL
5.10
d0273x8x
If the starter will not crank the engine, the problem is not EFI
related. Refer to SECTION 1-STARTING & CHARGING or
SECTION 3-TSM & TSSM.
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.10 flow charts.
1.
Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under Section 5.4 CHECKING
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
2.
Check the condition of the battery. Perform a voltage test
and recharge if below 12.60V. Check battery connections
and perform load test. Replace the battery if necessary.
See BATTERY in the Touring Service Manual.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4.
Remove spark plug cable from spark plug.
a.
Visually check condition of plug.
b.
See Figure 5-16. Attach cable to SPARK TESTER
(Part No. HD-26792). Clip tester to cylinder head
bolt.
c.
While cranking engine, look for spark. Repeat procedure on other spark plug cables.
NOTE
Engine will not spark with both spark plugs removed. When
checking for spark, use SPARK TESTER (Part No. HD26792) with both plugs installed.
5.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord.
6.
Typically, when IAC is not functioning, the engine will not
start unless throttle is opened and the engine will stall
when throttle is closed.
7.
See Figure 5-17. Plug IGNITION COIL CIRCUIT TEST
ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44687) and FUEL INJECTOR
TEST LAMP (Part No. HD-34730-2C) into Breakout Box
Terminals 13 and 11. Start engine. If lamp flashes, no
problem is found. Repeat for Breakout Box Terminals 13
and 29.
8.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), brown socket probe and patch cord.
Figure 5-16. Spark Tester
7863
Figure 5-17. Ignition Coil Circuit Test
Diagnostic Tips
Check TP sensor value with DVOM. If TP sensor is equal to or
greater than 3.8 volts, system is in “clear flood” mode and
engine will not start. While spark is present, fuel is shut off.
Problem can be mechanical, such as throttle cables stuck.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-23
HOME
[62B]
To Tachometer
(FLHR/C/S Optional)
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
[79A] 1 2
3
[79B] 1 2
30
2
Y/GN
[84B] [84A]
3 4
3 4
W/Y
AB
21
AB
Inj. F
2
Y/GN
Coil R
11
Y/BE
Coil F
29
BE/O
A
A
BK/PK
18
B
B
BN/R
36
C
C
BE/GN
35
D
D
BK/O
17
[87A] [87B] Constant
power
31
C D
[85B] [85A]
C D
GY/BE
A B
27
[83B] [83A]
A B
Ion sense
All Except
FLHR/C/S
AB
GN/GY
AB
Intake air
control
19
Fuel
pump
[141B] [141A]
BK
Y/GN
Inj. R
A B C D
GN/O
System
relay
A B C D
4
1
15 Amp
fuel pump [13A] [13B]
fuse
O/GY
12
1
R
BK
System relay
I Q C P R
[78]
Y/GN
87A
87
30 85 86
CKP
Coil
40 Amp
Maxi fuse
+
15 Amp
ECM fuse
–
Battery
R
BE/GY
BK
15 Amp
IGN fuse
R/BK
Ignition switch
GY/V
[90B] [90A]
7
LT GN/Y
26
BK/W
BK/W
IAT sensor
[89B] [89A]
33
W/GN
A B C
Vehicle speed sensor
A B C
V/W
R/W
[65B] [65A]
Serial data
5
To speedometer
and tachometer
LT GN/V
[91A]
3
Data link
connector
2
4
Power gnd.
Power gnd.
10
28
BK
BK
f2436a8x
Figure 5-18. Simplified EFI System Circuit
5-24
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Engine
stop
switch
MAP
sensor
Vehicle
speed
sensor
ABC
25
14
A BC
MAP sensor
5v sensor pwr.
[22A]
[80B] [80A]
BK/W
V/W
R/W
To right
hand controls
3 4 5
IAT sensor
5v sensor gnd.
ET sensor
1 2
BK/W
1 2
PK/Y
A B
6
[88B] [88A]
A B
ET sensor
TP
sensor
W/BK
R/W
BK/W
GY/V
GY
GY
A B C
24
W/BK
A B C
TP sensor
13
W/BN
Switch power
[30B]
2 3
7
[30A]
2 3
7
TSM/
TSSM
HOME
Table 5-8. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-18.
NO.
[22]
DESCRIPTION
Right Handlebar Switch
Controls
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
FLHT/C/U
12-Place Deutsch
(Black)
Inner Fairing - Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate
(Left Side)
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch
(Black)
Inner Fairing - Left Side of Radio Bracket
FLHR/C/S
6 - Place Deutsch
Inside Headlamp Nacelle - Fork Stem
Nut Lock Plate (Right Side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM
All
12 - Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[65]
VSS
All
3 - Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
(Behind Electrical Bracket)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[79]
CKP sensor
All
2 - Place Mini-Deutsch
Bottom of Voltage Regulator
[80]
MAP sensor
All
3 - Place Packard
Top of Induction Module
[83]
Ignition Coil
All
4 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[84]
Front Injector
All
2 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[85]
Rear Injector
All
2 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[87]
IAC
All
4 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[88]
TP sensor
All
3 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[89]
IAT sensor
All
2 - Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
[90]
ET sensor
All
2 - Place Delphi
Back of Front Cylinder (Left Side)
[91]
Data Link
All
4 - Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-25
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Fresh fuel in tank?
NOTE
Refer to IGNITION COIL in the Touring Service Manual for proper coil terminal location.
Spark plug wires firmly
connected to proper coil terminals?
NO
Add fuel /connect
spark plugs.
YES
1
Check for trouble
codes.
Codes found?
NO
Is TSM/TSSM mounted in
proper orientation?
YES
Refer to Table 5-5.
Start with
the lowest ranking
code.
YES
NO
Check battery connections
and voltage. Is voltage
above 12.60?
Install TSM/TSSM properly.
YES
NO
Does battery pass
load test?
Was battery allowed to discharge? Was battery drawn
down by starting problem?
Recharge battery.
YES
NO
Turn ignition key ON and engine stop
switch to RUN. Did fuel pump run for 2
seconds and check engine lamp illuminate for 4 seconds?
Replace battery.
2
YES
3
Connect breakout box to ECM [78]. Measure
voltage to breakout box with DVOM at terminal
13 (+) and terminal 4 (-). Crank engine for
greater than 2 seconds to insure proper system
operation. 6-12 volts present continuously?
NO
No pump,
light OK.
NO
No light or pump
See Section
5.13 FUEL SYSTEM
ELECTRICAL TEST.
See Section 5.11 NO ECM
POWER.
YES
NO
STOP
5-26
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 2 of 4).
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Go to bold asterisk in
Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4).
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 1 of 4).
Install fuel pressure gauge (Part No. HD-41182).
See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST. While
cranking engine (for more than 2 seconds to
ensure proper system operation), verify that
fuel pressure rises to 55-62 PSI (380-427 kPa).
Adequate fuel pressure present?
YES
4
NO
Check spark plug condition, replace if fouled.
Reinstall spark plugs before checking spark.
Check spark at both plugs while cranking.
Spark present?
6
Incorrect pressure. See
Section 5.15 FUEL
PRESSURE TEST.
YES
NO
Verify connector is securely attached
to each injector. If so, disconnect fuel
injector connector and attach fuel
injector test lamp (HD-34730-2C).
Crank engine. Does lamp flash?
Check battery voltage at
Terminal A (+) of coil connector
[83B] using DVOM. Battery
voltage present for 2 seconds
after key ON?
5
YES
NO
YES
NO
Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds
after turning ignition OFF. Does pintle extend and then retract during
10 second key OFF
reset procedure?
Correct problems with
fuel injectors. See Section 5.23 DTC P0261,
P0262, P0263, P0264.
STOP
Open in Y/GN wire
between splice for fuel
pump wire and ignition
coil. Repair open
YES
NO
Check for plugged fuel
injectors. Injectors
plugged?
See Section 5.16
IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505.
YES
NO
Replace plugged
injector(s).
Check engine
compression.
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 3 of 4).
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-27
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
7
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 2 of 4).
Perform coil circuit test. Does lamp flash?
YES
NO
Check coil connections.
Connections OK?
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
out or corroded. Terminal problems
present?
YES
NO
Test spark plug cable resistance. See Section 5.17 MISFIRE AT IDLE OR UNDER
LOAD. Resistance OK?
Repair.
YES
NO
Replace
coil.
YES
NO
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect. Problem
still exist?
YES
NO
Replace spark
plug cables.
Problem
fixed.
STOP
Go to Test 5.10
(Part 4 of 4).
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
5-28
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.10 (Part 4 of 4)
ENGINE CRANKS, BUT WILL NOT START
Continued from Test 5.10 (Part 3 of 4).
Check connectors for moisture and corrosion. Check wires for chafing. Connect DVOM to ECM terminals 12 and
30 on Breakout Box and set it for AC
volts. Crank engine. Does DVOM read
1 VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and
learn password.
At some point in the flow chart you
may be instructed to jump directly
to a the box with the bold asterisk.
Disregard the asterisk (but not the
instruction box) if your normal progression through the chart brings
you to this location.
Disconnect CKP connector
[79]. Check connectors for
moisture and corrosion. Check
wires for chafing. Is connector
or wire damage present?
YES
Repair damage.
NO
8
Connect DVOM to Terminals
1 and 2 of [79A]. Crank
engine. Does DVOM read 1
VAC minimum?
YES
NO
Check for continuity between
terminal 30 on Breakout Box
and Terminal 1 of connector
[79B].
Continuity present?
With meter still connected,
check for resistance.
Is resistance 600-1200 ohms?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Locate and repair open on
BK wire between Terminal 2 of
connector [79B] and terminal
12 on Breakout Box.
Locate and repair open on
R wire between Terminal 1 of
connector [79B] and terminal
30 on Breakout Box.
Loosen sensor at crankcase.
Check for contamination or
damage. Tighten sensor.
Replace CKP sensor.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-29
HOME
NO ECM POWER
GENERAL
5.11
System Fuse Block (Under Left Side Cover)
No Spark/No Check Engine Lamp
at Key ON
Constant power is supplied to the ECM through terminal 31.
The ECM turns on when power is applied to terminal 13 of
connector [78]. The ECM goes through an initialization
sequence every time power is removed and re-applied to terminal 13. The only visible part of this sequence is the check
engine lamp. Upon starting, the check engine lamp will illuminate for 4 seconds and then (if parameters are normal) go
out.
8
FLHR/C/S
9
10
5
11
4
12
If battery power is absent at ECM terminal 31:
●
DTC’s cannot be cleared. Tool will show them as cleared
but will be present next time ignition key is cycled.
●
ECM cannot be re-flashed.
●
Vehicle will start but IAC pintle will not reset at key OFF.
Eventually pintle will be out of position causing performance problems.
NOTE
The key ON sequence also activates the IAC motor. If power
from terminal 31 is disrupted (blown fuse, etc.) always turn
the key OFF wait 10 seconds then turn the key ON to reset
the motor to the default position.
DIAGNOSTICS
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.11 flow charts.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
NOTE
3
2
1
FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR 8
7
9
10
6
5
11
4
f2204x8x
Diagnostic Notes
1.
f2210x8x
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
1
Headlamp
Ignition
Lighting
Instruments
Brakes/Cruise
Radio Memory
3
2
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
Radio Power
Accessory
Battery
Brake Light Relay
P&A
Starter Relay
EFI Fuse Block (Under Right Side Cover)
Adapters not used on FLHX, FLHT/C/U and FLTR models.
2.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-42682)
between connectors [22A] and [22B] using Adapters
(HD-42962) on FLHR/C/S models.
EFI System
Relay
Spare
Fuel Pump
ECM Power
f2223x9x
Figure 5-19. Fuse Locations
5-30
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
[78A] [78B]
31
f2353t8x
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
BE/GY
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
+
–
Battery
BK
13
R
W/BK
R/BK
DCBA
ECM
[33A]
[33B]
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
Ignition
Switch
GY
10
28
12 11 10 9 8
7 6
5
4
3
2
1
[1A]
[1B]
12 11 10 9 8
7 6
5
4
3
2
1
[22A]
[22B]
BK
Engine Stop
Switch
BK
BK
Figure 5-20. ECM Power Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 5-9. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-20.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Right Radio Support Bracket)
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate)
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Inner Fairing -Under Radio
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-31
HOME
[78A] [78B]
31
f2353u8x
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
BE/GY
15 Amp
ECM Fuse
+
–
Battery
BK
13
R
W/BK
R/BK
[33A]
[33B]
I BA
ECM
15 Amp
Ignition Fuse
Ignition
Switch
GY
12-Place on FLHP
12 11 10 9 8
10
28
7 6
5
4
BK
3
2
[22A]
[22B]
1
Engine Stop
Switch
BK
BK
Figure 5-21. ECM Power Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-10. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-21.
NO.
5-32
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
6-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inside Headlamp Nacelle
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Under Console
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2)
NO ECM POWER
Check ECM and ignition fuse.
Are fuses OK?
NO
YES
Locate and repair short
to ground. Replace 15
amp fuse.
Disconnect ECM connector [78]. Inspect
for damaged terminals, terminals backed
out or corrosion. Terminal problems
present?
1
YES
NO
Repair terminal
damage.
Reconnect. Problem
still exist?
YES
NO
With ignition ON, probe ECM Terminal 13 on
Breakout Box with a circuit test lamp connected to ground. Does test lamp illuminate?
Problem
fixed.
NO
STOP
YES
Go to Test 5.11
(Part 2 of 2).
Probe ECM Terminal 31 on
Breakout Box with test lamp
connected to ground. Does test
lamp illuminate?
YES
NO
Probe ECM Terminal 10 and
28 on Breakout Box with test
lamp connected to +12V (battery positive terminal). Does
test lamp illuminate?
Probe red wire terminal in
15 amp ECM fuse holder
with test lamp connected
to ground. Does test lamp
illuminate?
YES
NO
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
Repair open in
BK wire between
connector [78B] and
ground 1.
Repair open in BE/GY
wire between fuse
holder and ECM connector [78].
Repair open in
red wire between 40
amp maxi fuse and 15
amp fuse holder.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-33
HOME
Test 5.11 (Part 2 of 2)
NO ECM POWER
Continued from Test 5.11 (Part 1 of 2).
2
Measure voltage at terminal 3 (BK) of
breakout box. Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Repair open (GY) wire between
connector [22] and fuse.
With ignition ON, Measure
voltage at terminal A (BK).
Battery voltage present?
YES
NO
Repair open circuit on W/BK wire
between ECM and connector [22A].
Repair/Replace engine stop
switch or wiring.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
5-34
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
STARTS, THEN STALLS
5.12
GENERAL
f2377x8x
Diagnostic Trouble Codes U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
See Figure 5-22. The typical serial data voltage range is 0
volts (inactive) to 7 volts (active). Due to the short pulse, voltages will be much lower on a DVOM. In analog mode, a
DVOM reading serial data will show continuous voltage when
active, typically 0.6-0.8 volts. The range for acceptable operations is greater than 0 and less than 7.0 volts.
NOTE
Problems in the fuel system or IAC system may also create
this symptom.
Table 5-11. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
U1300
Serial data low
U1301
Serial data open/high
Data Link
Connector [91]
Figure 5-22. Electrical Bracket (Under Right Side Cover)
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Tips
●
If serial data is shorted, these codes will automatically
trip the check engine light.
●
DTC’s P1009 and P1010 may accompany DTC’s U1300
and U1301.
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.12 flow charts.
1.
Check for trouble codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES under Section 5.4 CHECKING
FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES: EFI.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), black socket probes and patch cord.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-35
HOME
[156B] [156A]
f2353n8x
[27A]
[27B]
Radio
9
6
5
4
3
2
1
BK
LtGN/V
6
5
4
3
2
1
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
BK
LtGN/V
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BN/GY
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
[2B]
[2A]
[108B]
[108A]
15A
Instruments
Fuse
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Main to Interconnect
Harness
GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Tachometer
[1B] [1A]
1
2
Main to Interconnect
Harness
3
4
15A
Ignition
Fuse
Data Link
[91A]
LtGN/V
Speedometer
BK
[39B]
[39A]
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
15A
Battery
Fuse
5
[78B]
[78A]
Serial data
ECM
Figure 5-23. Serial Data Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 5-12. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-23.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
MODEL
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Right Radio Support Bracket
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[2]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
12-Place Deutsch (Gray)
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
[27]
Radio
All
23-Place Amp
Inner Fairing - Back of Radio (Right Side)
[30]
TSM/TSSM
All
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Speedometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
All
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
All
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
[108]
Tachometer
FLHT/C
12-Place Packard
Inner Fairing (Back of Tachometer)
FLTR
12-Place Packard
Under Bezel (Back of Tachometer)
[156]
Main to Interconnect
Harness
FLHT/C
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Right Fairing Support Brace
FLTR
6-Place Deutsch
Inner Fairing - Below Radio (Right Side)
5-36
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
f2353o8x
BK
GY
LtGN/V
BK
LtGN/V
BN/GY
O
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
[30B]
[30A]
TSM/TSSM
BN/GY
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
BK
[39B]
[39A]
GY
Speedometer
15A
Instruments
Fuse
To
Ignition
Keyswitch
Relay
15A
Battery
Fuse
1
2
15A
Ignition
Fuse
3
4
Data Link
LtGN/V
[91A]
[78B]
[78A]
ECM
Serial data
5
Figure 5-24. Serial Data Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-13. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-24.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[30]
TSM/TSSM
12-Place Deutsch
Cavity in Crossmember at Rear of
Battery Box (Under Seat)
[39]
Speedometer
12-Place Packard
Under Console (Back of Speedometer)
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[91]
Data Link
4-Place Deutsch
Under Right Side Cover
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-37
HOME
Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2)
STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
Fresh gasoline
in tank?
1
YES.
DTC P1009,
P1010 found. See
Section 5.28 DTC
P1009, P1010.
YES
NO
Check for trouble codes using
Section .5.6 SPEEDOMETER
SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Codes
found?
Add gasoline.
YES.
U1300 or U1301
codes found.
NO.
No codes
found.
YES.
BUS Er present.
speedometer will not
communicate with other
modules.
STOP
Will engine start with throttle
opened partially and stall when
throttle closed?
STOP
YES.
NO.
See Section 5.16 IDLE
AIR CONTROL, DTC
P0505.
Check fuel pressure while
cranking engine. See Section
5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Is fuel pressure OK?
Go to Test 5.12
(Part 2 of 2).
Go to Test 5.12
(Part 2 of 2).
5-38
YES
NO
Tap lightly on fuel injectors.
Problem still exist?
Fuel pressure problem. See
flow chart under Section 5.15
FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
YES
NO
Replace fuel injectors.
Problem still exist?
System
OK.
YES
NO
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
System
OK.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
HOME
Test 5.12 (Part 2 of 2)
STARTS, THEN STALLS: DTC U1300, U1301 or
“BUS Er”
Continued from Test 5.12 (Part 1 of 2)
Set run/stop switch to RUN. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Disconnect ECM at connector
[78]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
NO
Turn ignition key OFF. While wiggling
harness, check for continuity to ground at
terminal 3 of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present at any time?
2
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF.
Disconnect TSM/TSSM at connector
[30]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and perform
password learn.
YES
NO
Is vehicle equipped
with a tachometer?
Replace TSM/TSSM. Perform password learn.
YES
YES
NO
Locate and repair
intermittent short
to ground.
Turn ignition switch ON.
While wiggling harness,
check for voltage at terminal
3 of connector [91A].
Is voltage present at
any time?
YES
NO
Locate and repair
intermittent short
to voltage.
No problem
found.
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect tachometer
at connector [108]. Turn ignition key ON.
Is BUS Er present?
2
YES
NO
Turn ignition key OFF. Disconnect
speedometer at connector [39].
Replace tachometer.
Check for continuity to ground at
terminal 3 of connector [91A].
Is continuity to ground present?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short
to ground.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Check for voltage at terminal
3 of connector [91A].
Is voltage present?
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
YES
NO
Locate and repair short
to voltage.
Replace
speedometer.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-39
HOME
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
5.13
GENERAL
f2385x8x
With ignition switch turned to IGNITION and the engine stop
switch at RUN, the ECM will energize the system relay to
complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump. It will remain on
as long as the engine is cranking or running, and the ECM is
receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP. If there are
no reference pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system
relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON or engine has
stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut OFF.
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the injectors. The pressure regulator is where the system pressure is controlled. Excess fuel
flow is bypassed into the fuel tank through the pressure regulator. When the engine is stopped, the pump can be turned on
by applying battery voltage and ground to the fuel pump connector [141A]. The fuel pump connector is located on the canopy at the top of the fuel tank. Improper fuel system pressure
may contribute to one or all of the following symptoms.
●
Engine cranks, but won’t run.
●
Engine cuts out (may feel like ignition problems).
●
Hesitation, loss of power and poor fuel economy.
Fuel Tank Harness
Connector [13]
(Not Present on FLHR/C/S)
Figure 5-25. Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender Connector
(FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
NOTE
EFI System Relay
After turning ignition OFF, you must wait 10 seconds before
turning the ignition back ON to get the fuel pump to reprime.
This time out period is necessary for the ECM and IAC to
reset.
DIAGNOSTICS
Spare
Fuel
Pump
f2223x9x
Diagnostic Notes
ECM Power
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.13 flow charts.
1.
Turns on fuel pump if wiring is OK. If pump runs, problem
is in basic fuel delivery.
2.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), brown pin probe and patch cord.
3.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876). See
Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), purple pin probe and patch cord.
5-40
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Figure 5-26. EFI Fuse Block
HOME
[62B]
I Q C P R
[78]
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
87A
87
30 85 86
Y/GN
System
relay
[13A] [13B]
Y/GN
3 4
BK
GN/GY
All Except
FLHR/C/S
AB
AB
19
Fuel
pump
[141B] [141A]
Y/GN
Inj. R
3 4
[84B] [84A]
2
15 Amp
fuel pump
fuse
2
W/Y
21
AB
AB
Inj. F
O/GY
A B C D
Y/GN
A B C D
GN/O
1
4
1
System relay
[85B] [85A]
Idle air
control
[87A] [87B]
A
A
BK/PK
18
B
B
BN/R
36
C
C
BE/GN
35
D
D
BK/O
17
Constant power
31
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
13
–
Battery
R
BE/GY
BK
Engine
stop
switch
Switch power
+
15 Amp
ECM fuse
W/BK
15 Amp
IGN fuse
GY
R/BK
Ignition switch
MAIN FUSE BLOCK COVER
10A
15A
15A
SPARE FUSES
HEADLAMPS
BATTERY
RADIO MEM
P&A
ACCESS.
CRUISE/BRK
IGN
LIGHTS
INSTRUMENTS
D
F
15A
3
15A
15A
15A
2
15A
15A
15A
1
A
C
H
E
15A
B
10A
4
G
J
10
28
RADIO PWR
15A
BRAKE
RELAY
Power gnd.
Power gnd.
P&A IGN
BRAKE
RELAY
BK
MAIN FUSE BLOCK
BK
f2208d8b
Figure 5-27. Fuel Pump Circuit
Table 5-14. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-27.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
Behind Fuel Tank (Under Seat)
[13]
Fuel Tank Harness
4-Place Multilock
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[141]
Fuel Pump/Fuel Level Sender
4-Place Packard
Top of Canopy (Under Console)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-41
HOME
Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4)
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
Is ECM fuse OK?
YES
NO
STOP
Is fuel pump fuse OK?
YES
1
2
YES
Repair as
necessary.
Check for 12 volts at terminals A (+) and C (-) of
fuel pump connector [141B] during first 2-3 seconds after key ON.
Voltage present?
NO
STOP
Go to Test 5.13
(Part 4 of 4).
YES
NO
Check for corroded
connections or loose
connectors between fuel pump
and pump connector [141B].
Poor connections?
Check for continuity to
ground on [141B] terminal C.
Continuity present?
YES
NO
STOP
Locate and repair open on
BK wire between [141B]
and ground.
NO
With key OFF, check for open
pump circuit. Connect ohmmeter
between connector Pin A of [141A] and
Pin C of connector [141A].
Continuity present?
YES
NO
Check pump
connections and repair
as required. If good,
replace fuel pump.
Remove fuel pump.
Check for continuity
across fuel pump
terminals.
Does meter read
continuity?
YES
NO
Check for opening
in wiring.
Replace
fuel pump.
5-42
Go to 5.11 NO
ECM POWER.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
Go to Test 5.13
(Part 2 of 4).
HOME
Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4)
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4).
Is 12 volts present at terminal 87 of system
relay (with relay in place) during first two seconds after key on?
YES
Locate and repair open between
terminal A of [141B] and terminal
87 of system relay.
NO
Is 12 volts present at terminal
30 of system relay?
YES
With ignition and Run/Stop
switch on, is 12 volts present at
terminal 86 of system relay.
YES
STOP
NO
Locate and repair open on BE/GY wire
between ECM fuse and terminal 30 of
system relay.
NO
Locate and repair open on
W/BK wire to system relay.
Go to Test 5.13
(Part 3 of 4).
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-43
HOME
Test 5.13 (Part 3 of 4)
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4).
Probe system relay connector Terminal 85 with
a test light to 12 volts. Does test light illuminate
for 2 seconds after key ON?
YES
NO
Replace system
relay.
Probe Breakout Box Terminal 4 with a test light
connected to 12 volts. Does test light illuminate
for 2 seconds after key ON?
3
YES
NO
Locate and repair open
on GN/O wire.
Replace ECM. Reprogram
and learn password.
Test 5.13 (Part 4 of 4)
FUEL SYSTEM ELECTRICAL TEST
Continued from Test 5.13 (Part 1 of 4) or
Test 5.13 (Part 2 of 4).
Check for intermittent short to ground on
terminal 1 of connector [141B]. Short to
ground present?
NO
YES
Reconnect fuel pump connector [141]
and Install fuel pressure gauge.
See Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Repair short to
ground on O/GY wire
and replace fuse.
With fuel system intact and battery fully charged,
remove fuel pump fuse.
Connect DVOM across fuel pump fuse terminals using probe.
Place male positive probe in H slot. Turn key ON. With pump running, check current and fuel pressure. Is current draw under 4.5
amps and fuel pressure between 55-62 PSI (380-425 kPA)?
YES
Replace fuse.
5-44
NO
4
Substitute known good relay for system relay. Test
for current draw across fuel pump fuse. terminals.
Is current draw less than 4.5 amps?
YES
NO
Current draw now
in range. Replace
system relay and replace fuse.
Replace fuel
pump and replace fuse.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
SYSTEM RELAY CHECK
5.14
GENERAL
EFI System Relay
System Relay
Spare
See Figure 5-28. With ignition switch turned to IGNITION and
the engine stop/run switch at RUN, the ECM energizes the
system relay to complete the circuit to the in-tank fuel pump,
ignition coil and fuel injectors. They will remain powered as
long as the engine is cranking or running, and the ECM is
receiving ignition reference pulses from the CKP. If there are
no reference pulses, the ECM will de-energize the system
relay within 2 seconds after ignition is ON or engine has
stalled, or immediately after the ignition is shut OFF.
Fuel
Pump
f2223x9x
ECM Power
Table 5-15. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1001
System relay coil open/low
P1002
System relay coil high/shorted
P1003
System relay contacts open
P1004
System relay contacts closed
Figure 5-28. EFI Fuse Block
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.14 flow charts.
1.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord.
2.
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to ECM.
See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-45
HOME
[62B]
f2353p8b
System relay
[78B]
I Q C P R
[78A]
BE/GY
GN/O
W/BK
Y/GN
3 4
3 4
A B C D
2
2
BK
A B C D
1
1
O/GY
[141B] [141A]
Y/GN
W/BK
Y/BE
BE/O
C D
GY/BE
A B
[85B] [85A]
C D
Y/BE
A B
Ignition
coil
[83B] [83A]
W/BK
BE/GY
GN/GY
+
15 amp
ECM fuse
W/Y
R
GY/BE
BE/GY
R
R/BK
BK
DCBA
15 amp
IGN fuse
BK
BE/O
–
Battery
W/BK
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
R
BK
[33B]
[33A]
Ignition
switch
GY
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
BK
BK
Constant power
15 amp
fuel pump
fuse
AB
Ion sense
Power gnd.
Coil F
[84B] [84A]
AB
Inj. F
W/Y
AB
Inj. R
Y/GN
GN/O
AB
ECM
Fuel pump
[13A] [13B]
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Switch power
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Coil R
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Power gnd.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
System relay
87A
87
30 85 86
Y/GN
BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[1B]
[1A]
[22A]
[22B]
Engine stop
switch
Figure 5-29. System Relay Circuit (FLHX, FLHT/C/U, FLTR)
Table 5-16. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-29.
5-46
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[1]
Main to Interconnect Harness
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Right Radio Support Bracket)
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inner Fairing (Fork Stem Nut Lock Plate)
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Inner Fairing -Under Radio
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[83]
Ignition Coil
4-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[84]
Front Injector
2-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[85]
Rear Injector
2-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
[62B]
f2353q8b
System
relay
[62B]
I
GN/O
W/BK
6
[141B] [141A]
AB
W/BK
Y/BE
BE/O
C D
GY/BE
C D
[85B] [85A]
A B
Y/BE
A B
Ignition
coil
[83B] [83A]
W/BK
BE/GY
GN/GY
15 amp
ECM fuse
W/Y
+
R
GY/BE
BE/GY
R
BE/O
–
Battery
R/BK
BK
I BA
15 amp
IGN fuse
W/BK
BK
Constant power
BK
Y/GN
AB
Coil F
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Ion sense
Power gnd.
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36
Inj. F
7
7
Inj. R
Y/GN
5
6
ECM
[84B] [84A]
A B C D
3 4
5
Switch power
W/Y
Y/GN
15 amp
fuel pump
fuse
A B C D
2
3 4
Coil R
Y/GN
GN/O
AB
1
2
Power gnd.
Fuel pump
AB
1
System relay
30 85 86
BE/GY
87A
Q C P R
[78B]
87
Y/GN
[78A]
GY
40 Amp
Maxi Fuse
R
BK
[33B]
[33A]
Ignition
switch
W/BK
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
[22A]
[22B]
BK
BK
12-Place on
FLHP Only
Engine stop
switch
BK
Figure 5-30. System Relay Circuit (FLHR/C/S)
Table 5-17. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-30.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
12-Place Deutsch (Black)
Inside Headlamp Nacelle
[22]
Right Handlebar Switches
[33]
Ignition/Light Key Switch
3-Place Packard
Under Console
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[83]
Ignition Coil
4-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[84]
Front Injector
2-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
[85]
Rear Injector
2-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Left Side)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-47
HOME
Test 5.14 (Part 1 of 3)
SYSTEM RELAY: DTC P1001, P1003
With relay in, check for battery voltage at Terminal 87 of system relay during first 2-3 seconds
after key ON. Battery voltage (10-13 volts)
present for 2-3 seconds after key ON?
YES
NO.
No voltage or voltage always
present.
System relay OK. With relay out,
measure resistance between
Terminal 87 of the system relay and
Socket A of Connector [83B].
Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Check for 10-13 volts at
Terminal 30 of the system relay.
Voltage present?
1
YES
NO
YES
NO
Recheck connections.
Wiggle harness while
repeating test. Repair
intermittent.
Locate and repair
connection or
open on Y/GN
wire.
With ignition ON, check for
10-13 volts at Terminal 86 of
the system relay.
Voltage present?
Check for continuity to
ground on BE/GY wire.
Continuity present?
YES
2
Was Ignition
fuse blown?
YES
Locate and repair short
to ground and replace
ECM fuse.
Locate and repair
open between fuse
and relay.
NO
Locate and
repair open on
GN/O wire.
YES
NO
Locate and repair short
to ground and replace
Ignition fuse.
Locate and repair
open on W/BK wire
between Connector [22]
and system relay.
YES
NO
Locate and
repair short
to ground.
Replace system relay. Does
fuel pump run for the first 2
seconds after key ON?
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
5-48
NO
NO
Measure resistance
between Terminal 85 of
system relay and Terminal 4
on Breakout Box.
Is resistance less than
0.5 ohm?
Check for continuity to ground
on Terminal 4 of Breakout
Box. Continuity present?
YES
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
YES
NO
System
OK.
Replace ECM. Reprogram
and learn password.
HOME
Test 5.14 (Part 2 of 3)
SYSTEM RELAY: DTC P1002
Remove system relay.
Check for voltage on
Terminal 4 of Breakout Box.
Voltage present?
YES
NO
Remove Breakout Box
connector from ECM.
Is voltage still present on
Terminal 4?
Replace
system relay.
YES
NO
Locate and repair
short to voltage
on GN/O wire.
Replace ECM.
Reprogram and learn
password.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
Test 5.14 (Part 3 of 3)
SYSTEM RELAY: DTC P1004
Check connectors [13] (except FLHR/C/S) and [141] for
corrosion, damaged terminals, improper wire location, or
poor ground. Do any of these conditions exist?
YES
NO
Repair.
Condition: Fuel pump continues to run
with key OFF.
Remove system relay.
Does pump continue to run?
YES
NO
Locate and repair short
to voltage on Y/GN wire.
Replace
system relay.
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-49
HOME
FUEL PRESSURE TEST
5.15
GENERAL
EFI System Relay
The fuel pump delivers fuel to the fuel line, to a cavity in the
induction module that supplies the fuel injectors and to the
pressure regulator, where the system pressure is controlled.
Excess fuel pressure is bypassed to the fuel tank through the
pressure regulator.
Spare
See Figure 5-31. The fuel pump fuse is located in the fuse
block under the right side cover. The fuel pump can be turned
on with the Scanalyzer or by applying battery voltage to the
fuel pump fuse.
Fuel
Pump
f2223x9x
Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to one of the
following conditions:
●
Cranks, but won’t run.
●
Cuts out (may feel like ignition problem).
●
Hesitation, loss of power or poor fuel economy.
ECM Power
Figure 5-31. EFI Fuse Block
1WARNING
TESTING
The fuel pressure gauge (0-100 PSI) allows for fuel injector
and fuel system pressure diagnosis. Special adapters allow
the gauge to be attached to the external fuel supply line.
PART NO.
SPECIALTY TOOL
HD-41182
Fuel pressure gauge
HD-44061
Fuel pressure gauge adapters (2)
1.
A small amount of gasoline may drain from the quickconnect fitting when the fuel supply line is removed.
Thoroughly wipe up any spilt fuel immediately. Dispose
of rags in a suitable manner. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury.
3.
Locate quick-connect fitting on left side of fuel tank. Pull
up on chrome sleeve, and then pull down on fuel supply
line to disconnect.
Remove right side saddlebag and side cover.
1WARNING
The gasoline in the fuel supply line downstream of the
fuel pump is under high pressure (58 psi). To avoid an
uncontrolled discharge or spray of gasoline, always
purge the system of high pressure gas before removing
the fuel supply line from the fuel tank. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate
safety precautions could result in death or serious injury.
2.
Purge the fuel supply line of high pressure gas.
a.
See Figure 5-31. Pull the fuel pump fuse from the
EFI fuse block.
b.
Start the engine and allow the vehicle to run.
c.
When the engine stalls, operate the starter for 3 seconds to remove any remaining fuel from the fuel
lines.
5-50
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
CAUTION
The next step requires two fuel pressure gauge adapters.
Failure to use two adapters will cause the fuel line to
twist. This may result in a broken fuel line or fuel line fitting.
4.
Attach fuel line to gauge assembly.
a.
See Figure 5-32. Install a second adapter in series
with the first.
b.
See Figure 5-33. Pull up on chrome sleeve of quickconnect fitting and insert neck of FUEL PRESSURE
GAUGE ADAPTER (Part No. HD-44061) into fuel
supply line.
c.
While pushing up on bottom of adapter, pull down on
chrome sleeve until it “clicks” into the locked position. Tug on adapter to be sure that it will not come
free.
HOME
d.
See Figure 5-34. In the same manner, install neck of
second fuel supply line fitting into quick-connect fitting on fuel tank. Tug on fuel supply line to be sure
that it will not come free.
7822
1WARNING
To avoid an uncontrolled discharge or spray of gasoline,
always be sure the quick-connect fittings are properly
mated. A slight tug on the fuel pressure gauge adapter
and fuel supply line will verify this condition. Gasoline is
extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate
safety precautions could result in death or serious injury.
5.
Verify that the fuel valve and air bleed petcock on the
FUEL PRESSURE GAUGE (Part No. HD-41182) are
closed.
6.
See Figure 5-32. Remove protective cap from free end of
fuel pressure gauge adapter. Connect fuel pressure
gauge to Schroeder valve.
7.
See Figure 5-31. Install fuel pump fuse.
8.
Start and idle engine to pressurize the fuel system. Open
the fuel valve to allow the flow of fuel down the hose of
the pressure gauge.
9.
Position the clear air bleed tube in a suitable container
and open and close the air bleed petcock to purge the
gauge and hose of air. Repeat this step several times
until only solid fuel (without bubbles) flows from the air
bleed tube. Close the petcock.
10. Open and close throttle to change engine speed. Note
the reading of the pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should
remain steady at 55-62 psi (380-425 kPa).
11. Turn the engine off. Position the air bleed tube in a suitable container. Open the air bleed petcock to relieve the
fuel system pressure and purge the pressure gauge of
gasoline.
Figure 5-32. Fuel Pressure Gauge Adapters
7833
3
2
4
1
5
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Fuel supply line
Adapter to fuel line
Adapter to fuel tank
Pressure adapter/Schroeder valve union
Fuel valve (closed position)
Figure 5-33. Fuel Line
7834
1WARNING
A small amount of gasoline may drain from the adapter
when the gauge is removed. Thoroughly wipe up any
spilt fuel immediately. Dispose of rags in a suitable manner. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death
or serious injury.
12. Remove fuel pressure gauge from the adapter. Install
protective cap over Schroeder valve.
1WARNING
A small amount of gasoline may drain from the fuel supply line and adapter when these items are removed.
Thoroughly wipe up any spilt fuel immediately. Dispose
of rags in a suitable manner. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in death or serious injury.
Figure 5-34. Fuel Pressure Gauge Installed (Typical)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-51
HOME
DIAGNOSTICS
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.15 flow chart.
Fuel Pressure
Regulator
1.
See FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR, REMOVAL/INSTALLATION, in the Touring Service Manual.
2.
If fuel system has pressure, but it is less than specification, check for the following conditions.
a.
The amount of fuel to the injectors is within limits,
but pressure is too low. Also, hard starting cold and
overall poor performance condition may exist.
b.
Restricted fuel flow causing pressure drop. However, if pressure drop occurs only when driving,
engine may surge and lose power as pressure
begins to drop rapidly.
f1940x9x
Figure 5-35. Underside of Canopy
13. Pull up on sleeve of quick-connect fitting and remove fuel
supply line from fuel pressure gauge adapter. Release
adapter from fuel tank in the same manner.
1WARNING
To avoid an uncontrolled discharge or spray of gasoline,
always be sure the quick-connect fitting is properly
mated. A slight tug on the fuel supply line will verify this
condition. Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly
explosive. Inadequate safety precautions could result in
death or serious injury.
14. Pull up on chrome sleeve of quick-connect fitting and
insert neck of fuel supply line fitting. While pushing up on
bottom of fuel supply line fitting, pull down on chrome
sleeve until it “clicks” into the locked position. Tug on fuel
supply line to be sure that it will not come free.
15. Install right side cover and saddlebag.
5-52
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
3.
This condition may be identified when the fuel level is low
and the fuel pump is turned on for the first 2 seconds
after key ON. A metallic ringing sound can be heard as
the high pressure fuel is sprayed against the inside wall
of the fuel tank.
HOME
Test 5.15
FUEL PRESSURE TEST
Install fuel pressure gauge. See TESTING
under Section 5.15 FUEL PRESSURE TEST.
Start and idle engine.
Open and close throttle to change engine
speed. Does fuel pressure remain steady
at 55-62 PSI (380-425 kPa)?
YES
Steady pressure.
NO
Low pressure.
NO
High pressure.
No trouble found.
Review symptoms.
Check for restricted fuel filter
or pump inlet screen. Are filter
and screen OK?
Inspect check valve fitting
assembly and fuel tank. If OK,
replace faulty fuel pressure
regulator.
2
1
YES
NO
Check for restricted pressure line or flex hose between
tank and test gauge. If lines are OK, check for:
Replace filter or clean pump
inlet screen. Retest.
Faulty fuel pump.
Restricted check valve fitting assembly.
3
Leak inside tank caused by faulty coupling hose
or connection, such as hose at filter or pump.
1
Faulty fuel pressure regulator.
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-53
HOME
IDLE AIR CONTROL, DTC P0505
5.16
GENERAL
DIAGNOSTICS
IAC Operation
Diagnostic Tips
The ECM controls engine idle speed by moving the IAC to
open or close a passage around the throttle plate. It does this
by sending voltage pulses to the proper motor winding of the
IAC. This causes the pintle to move in or out of the IAC a
given distance for each pulse received.
Engine idle speed can be adversely affected by the following:
●
To increase idle speed, the ECM retracts the pintle,
allowing more air to flow through the throttle body.
●
To decrease idle speed, the ECM extends the pintle,
allowing less air to flow through the throttle body.
●
A loss of idle speed control does not necessarily imply
the IAC actuator or wiring has failed. It can be caused by
a number of conditions such as an intake air leak,
improperly adjusted throttle stop or a misfiring cylinder.
●
Leaking injectors will cause fuel imbalance and poor idle
quality due to different air/fuel ratios in each cylinder. To
check for leaky injectors, first remove the air cleaner.
With the throttle wide open, turn key ON for 2 seconds
and then OFF for 2 seconds five consecutive times.
Replace the fuel injector if there is any evidence of raw
fuel in the bores. See FUEL INJECTORS, REMOVAL/INSTALLATION, in the Touring Service Manual.
●
Vacuum leaks. To check for vacuum, See Section 5.9
INTAKE LEAK TEST.
●
Contaminated fuel.
●
Excessive oil in the crankcase (oil sumping).
●
TPS reading greater than 1% (possible throttle cable
misadjustment) or battery voltage reading of less than 9
volts or a VSS greater than 0 will disable idle speed control.
●
Loss of battery power to ECM pin 31.
The IAC position is measured in steps. This can only be done
by using a computer based diagnostic package called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750).
●
●
A high number of steps represents a fully retracted pintle
and open passage around throttle plate. This correlates
with an increase in the amount of air flowing through the
throttle body.
Zero steps represents a fully extended pintle. A zero
reading indicates that the pintle has been fully extended
and has consequently closed the passage around throttle plate, which is an abnormal condition.
Each time the ignition is turned off, the ECM resets the IAC
by sending enough pulses to extend the pintle and effectively
close the throttle body. The fully extended value is the ECM
reference point. A given number of counts are then calculated
by the ECM for use in setting the proper idle speed and IAC
position.
NOTE
Warm idle speed is controlled by the ECM and can only be
adjusted by using a computer based diagnostic package
called DIGITAL TECHNICIAN (Part No. HD-44750).
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0505:
Loss of Idle Speed Control
Loss of idle speed control will result if the idle RPM is ±200
from preset idle speed and IAC motor is at zero or maximum
for greater than 5 seconds. This code may occur with others
for a multiple code situation. Resolve the other codes first to
correct.
Table 5-18. Code Description
DTC
P0505
5-54
DESCRIPTION
Loss of idle speed control
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Diagnostic Notes
The reference numbers below correlate with the circled numbers on the Test 5.16 flow charts.
1.
2.
When the engine is stopped, the IAC pintle extends and
then retracts to a fixed “Park” position for increased airflow and idle speed during the next engine start
sequence. This key OFF reset procedure takes 10 seconds to perform.
Test lamp behavior may follow two patterns. The color of
the lights is not relevant to IAC operation.
a.
Normal behavior: At key ON, test lights will alternately flash and then remain steady on to confirm
ECM signals. At key OFF lights alternately flash and
go out after 10 second reset procedure.
b.
Problem indicated: One or more lights fail to illuminate during key ON/key OFF cycle.
b0426x9x
Figure 5-36. IAC Test Lamp (Part No. HD-41199-3)
IAC
NOTE
There is a remote possibility that one of the circuits is shorted
to voltage which would have been indicated by a steady light.
Disconnect ECM and turn the ignition ON. Probe terminals to
check for this condition.
3.
f2363x9x
Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part No. HD-43876) to EFI
wire harness only, leaving ECM disconnected. See Section 5.7 BREAKOUT BOX: EFI.
4.
Use HARNESS CONNECTOR TEST KIT (Part No. HD41404A), gray pin probe and patch cord.
5.
Repair faulty ECM connection or replace ECM.
Figure 5-37. Induction Module (Top View)
7837
Figure 5-38. IAC Pintle
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-55
HOME
f2353l8b
IAC
motor
[87A]
BE/GN
BN/R
17 18
35
36
BK/O
BK/PK
BK/O
BN/R
BE/GN
A B C D
BK/PK
[87B]
[78B]
[78A]
ECM
Figure 5-39. IAC Circuit
Table 5-19. Wire Harness Connectors in Figure 5-39.
NO.
5-56
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
LOCATION
[78]
ECM
36-Place Packard
Under Right Side Cover
[87]
IAC
4-Place Delphi
Below Fuel Tank (Right Side)
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
HOME
Test 5.16 (Part 1 of 2)
IDLE AIR CONTROL: DTC P0505
Remove air cleaner cover
and element. Is throttle
valve completely closed?
YES
NO
Monitor IAC pintle for 10 seconds after turning
ignition OFF. Does pintle extend and then retract
during 10 second key OFF reset procedure?
Lubricate and adjust
throttle cables.
1
YES
NO
Check intake manifold for leaks. See
Section 5.9 INTAKE LEAK TEST.
Leaks found?
Disconnect IAC and connect test lamp.
See Figure 5-36.
Turn ignition switch to IGNITION for 2 seconds,
and then OFF for 10 seconds.
2
YES
NO
Repair intake
leak.
Check fuel pressure.
See Section 5.15 FUEL
PRESSURE TEST.
Problem
indicated.
Check test lamp during key ON/OFF cycle.
Normal
behavior.
Remove test lamp.
Connect Breakout Box to Connector [78B]
leaving ECM disconnected. Check Terminal 31
for 12 volts. Battery voltage present?
3
4
Repair faulty IAC
connection or IAC assembly.
YES
NO
Using DVOM, measure resistance
between IAC connector [87B]
and Breakout Box.
Go to Test 5.13.
No ECM Power.
IAC
WIRE COLOR
ECM
A
BK/PK
to 18
to 36
B
BN/R
C
BE/GN
to 35
D
BK/O
to 17
Does each wire measure 0.5 ohms or less?
4
Clear codes using speedometer self diagnostics.
See Section 5.6 SPEEDOMETER SELF DIAGNOSTICS. Confirm proper operation with no check
engine lamp.
YES
NO
Turn ignition ON. With ECM still
disconnected, check voltage on all
four sockets of Connector [87B].
Is voltage present?
Repair poor connection
at Connectors [87B] or
[78B], or repair open
wire in harness.
YES
NO
Locate and repair
short to voltage.
STOP
Go to Test 5.16
(Part 2 of 2).
2006 Touring: Engine Management (EFI)
5-57
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