Provider Services FAQs
[…] One for the work that is done as a PSW-IC and second for
the work that is done as a Behavioral Consultant. There are Provider Enrollment Agreements
with different requirements for each type of work.
Q. Would it be possible to have the PSW use hours in home to work on things such as laundry,
housekeeping and meal prep while the individual attends their transition program? We were
hoping to get some clarity on if the individual needed to be present for the hours to be used, or if
some tasks could be done in their absence they are not able to participate in these?
A. The relevant CFR (§ 441.500) says that the K plan is for “the provision of home and
community-based attendant services and supports to eligible individuals, as needed, to assist in
accomplishing ADLs, IADLs, and health-related tasks through hands-on assistance, supervision,
or cueing (emphasis added).” We take that to mean that the individual should be present to
receive the services. We do recognize, and would make accommodations for, circumstances in
which the individual’s health and safety would be jeopardized by participating in certain IADL