DTC P2008/58 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL CIRCUIT

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05–608
DIAGNOSTICS
DTC
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
05M5E–02
P2008/58 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
CIRCUIT / OPEN (BANK 1)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The swirl control valve is mounted on the intake manifold. The Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) for swirl control valve changes the vacuum to actuate the actuator.
The ECM determines the opening angle of the swirl control valve, and uses the VSV for swirl control valve
to change the vacuum applied to the actuator’s diaphragm to open and close the swirl control valve.
DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
P2008/58
Trouble Area
When actual intake air volume detected by MAF meter continues to be smaller than volume estimated from boost pressure
and intake air temperature sensor, ECM determines that swirl
control valve is stuck closed.
(1 trip detection logic)
S VSV for swirl control valve
S Open or short in VSV for swirl control valve circuit
S Intake manifold (swirl control valve)
S EGR valve assy
S MAF meter
S ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM
J22
J/C
12
IL3
B
B
C
C
S31
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
B–W
2
1
B
ECM
15
E17 SCV
10 IM4 (*1)
C4 IC2 (*2)
B
Engine Room J/B
B
EF1 Relay
L
W–B
2
2
L
5
3
2
1
2
2
W–G
C17
IC4
W–G
EFI
2
1
2
7
E16 E1
2
BR
B
B
8
E14 MREL
J2
J/C
B
W–B
EB
*1: LHD
*2: RHD
Battery
EF
G38690
05–609
DIAGNOSTICS
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when
a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was
running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
When using intelligent tester II:
1
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58)
Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P2008/58
A
P2008/58 and other DTCs
B
B
Go to RELEVANT DTC CHART
(See page 05–477)
A
2
(a)
CHECK CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE
Check the vacuum hose connection of swirl control valve system.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
3
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL
VALVE)
VSV for Swirl Control VSV for Swirl Control
Valve: ON
Valve: OFF
(a)
(b)
(c)
F
Air Filter
E
(d)
E
Air
(e)
Air
A99232
Disconnect the vacuum hoses from the VSV for swirl control valve.
Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester
II ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active
Test / Intake Air Control VSV.
Check the operation
OK:
When VSV for swirl control valve is ON, air from port
E flows out through port F.
When VSV for swirl control valve is OFF, air from port
E flows out through air filter.
OK
NG
Go to step 7
05–610
DIAGNOSTICS
4
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (RESISTANCE)
(a)
(b)
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
Disconnect the S31 VSV connector.
Measure the resistance of the VSV.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1–2
20_C (68_F)
37 to 44 Ω
NG
G36521
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
OK
5
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL
VALVE – ECM)
(a)
(b)
(c)
Wire Harness Side
S31
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
Disconnect the S31 VSV connector.
Disconnect the E17 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
S31–1 – E17–15 (SCV)
Below 1 Ω
S31–1 or E17–15 (SCV) – Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
E17
A52933
A80456
OK
SCV
NG
G34916
REPAIR OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE
HARNESS
AND
05–611
DIAGNOSTICS
6
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL
VALVE – EFI RELAY)
Engine Room R/B
EFI Relay
(a)
(b)
(c)
Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
Disconnect the S31 VSV connector.
Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
EFI relay (3) – S31–2
Below 1 Ω
EFI relay (3) or S31–2 – Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
Wire Harness Side
S31
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
A66291
A52933
NG
G38509
REPAIR OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE
HARNESS
AND
OK
REPLACE ECM (See Pub. No. RM990E, page 10–34)
NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, allow for ECM learning start the engine and idle it until it is fully warmed up.
7
INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION)
(See page 13–21)
NG
REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
OK
8
CHECK EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 12–20)
NG
OK
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSY
(See page 10–20)
05–612
DIAGNOSTICS
9
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
INSPECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a)
(b)
Air
Remove the MAF meter.
Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4–5
–20_C (–4_F)
13.6 to 18.4 kΩ
4–5
20_C (68_F)
2.21 to 2.69 kΩ
4–5
60_C (140_F)
0.49 to 0.67 kΩ
5 43 2 1
30
20
Resistance kΩ
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
–20
0
20
40
60 80 100
(–4) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) (212)
Temperature _C (_F)
G35065
NG
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK
10
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58)
Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.
Read the DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P2008/58
A
No DTC
B
B
SYSTEM OK
A
REPLACE ECM (See Pub. No. RM990E, page 10–34)
NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, allow for ECM learning start the engine and idle it until it is fully warmed up.
05–613
DIAGNOSTICS
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
When not using intelligent tester II:
1
(a)
(b)
CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Read the DTCs (see page 05–466).
Result:
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P2008/58
A
P2008/58 and other DTCs
B
B
SYSTEM OK
A
2
(a)
CHECK CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE
Check the vacuum hose connection of swirl control valve system.
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE
OK
3
INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
(OPERATION) (See page 13–22)
NG
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
OK
4
INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
(RESISTANCE)
(a)
(b)
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
Disconnect the S31 VSV connector.
Measure the resistance of the VSV.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1–2
20_C (68_F)
37 to 44 Ω
NG
G36521
OK
REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR
SWIRL CONTROL VALVE
05–614
DIAGNOSTICS
5
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL
VALVE – ECM)
(a)
(b)
(c)
Wire Harness Side
S31
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
Disconnect the S31 VSV connector.
Disconnect the E17 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
S31–1 – E17–15 (SCV)
Below 1 Ω
S31–1 or E17–15 (SCV) – Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
E17
A52933
A80456
SCV
NG
G34916
REPAIR OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE
HARNESS
AND
OK
6
CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL
VALVE – EFI RELAY)
Engine Room R/B
EFI Relay
(a)
(b)
(c)
Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B.
Disconnect the S31 VSV connector.
Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Specified Condition
EFI relay (3) – S31–2
Below 1 Ω
EFI relay (3) or S31–2 – Body ground
10 kΩ or higher
Wire Harness Side
S31
VSV for Swirl Control Valve
A66291
A52933
OK
NG
G38509
REPAIR OR
CONNECTOR
REPLACE
HARNESS
AND
05–615
DIAGNOSTICS
7
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION)
(See page 13–21)
NG
REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD
OK
8
CHECK EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 12–20)
NG
REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSY
(See page 10–20)
OK
9
INSPECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(a)
(b)
Air
Remove the MAF meter.
Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor.
Standard:
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4–5
–20_C (–4_F)
13.6 to 18.4 kΩ
4–5
20_C (68_F)
2.21 to 2.69 kΩ
4–5
60_C (140_F)
0.49 to 0.67 kΩ
5 43 2 1
30
20
Resistance kΩ
10
5
3
2
1
0.5
0.3
0.2
0.1
–20
0
20
40
60 80 100
(–4) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) (212)
Temperature _C (_F)
G35065
NG
OK
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
05–616
DIAGNOSTICS
10
(a)
(b)
–
ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004)
CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58)
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Read the DTCs (see page 05–466).
Result:
Display (DTC Output)
Proceed to
P2008/58
A
No DTC
B
B
SYSTEM OK
A
REPLACE ECM (See Pub. No. RM990E, page 10–34)
NOTICE:
After replacing the ECM, allow for ECM learning start the engine and idle it until it is fully warmed up.
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