05–608 DIAGNOSTICS DTC – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) 05M5E–02 P2008/58 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL CIRCUIT / OPEN (BANK 1) CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION The swirl control valve is mounted on the intake manifold. The Vacuum Switching Valve (VSV) for swirl control valve changes the vacuum to actuate the actuator. The ECM determines the opening angle of the swirl control valve, and uses the VSV for swirl control valve to change the vacuum applied to the actuator’s diaphragm to open and close the swirl control valve. DTC No. DTC Detection Condition P2008/58 Trouble Area When actual intake air volume detected by MAF meter continues to be smaller than volume estimated from boost pressure and intake air temperature sensor, ECM determines that swirl control valve is stuck closed. (1 trip detection logic) S VSV for swirl control valve S Open or short in VSV for swirl control valve circuit S Intake manifold (swirl control valve) S EGR valve assy S MAF meter S ECM WIRING DIAGRAM J22 J/C 12 IL3 B B C C S31 VSV for Swirl Control Valve B–W 2 1 B ECM 15 E17 SCV 10 IM4 (*1) C4 IC2 (*2) B Engine Room J/B B EF1 Relay L W–B 2 2 L 5 3 2 1 2 2 W–G C17 IC4 W–G EFI 2 1 2 7 E16 E1 2 BR B B 8 E14 MREL J2 J/C B W–B EB *1: LHD *2: RHD Battery EF G38690 05–609 DIAGNOSTICS – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) INSPECTION PROCEDURE HINT: Read freeze frame data using the intelligent tester II. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred. When using intelligent tester II: 1 (a) (b) (c) (d) CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC. Read the DTCs. Result: Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2008/58 A P2008/58 and other DTCs B B Go to RELEVANT DTC CHART (See page 05–477) A 2 (a) CHECK CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE Check the vacuum hose connection of swirl control valve system. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE OK 3 PERFORM ACTIVE TEST (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) VSV for Swirl Control VSV for Swirl Control Valve: ON Valve: OFF (a) (b) (c) F Air Filter E (d) E Air (e) Air A99232 Disconnect the vacuum hoses from the VSV for swirl control valve. Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Intake Air Control VSV. Check the operation OK: When VSV for swirl control valve is ON, air from port E flows out through port F. When VSV for swirl control valve is OFF, air from port E flows out through air filter. OK NG Go to step 7 05–610 DIAGNOSTICS 4 – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (RESISTANCE) (a) (b) VSV for Swirl Control Valve Disconnect the S31 VSV connector. Measure the resistance of the VSV. Standard: Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1–2 20_C (68_F) 37 to 44 Ω NG G36521 REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OK 5 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE – ECM) (a) (b) (c) Wire Harness Side S31 VSV for Swirl Control Valve Disconnect the S31 VSV connector. Disconnect the E17 ECM connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition S31–1 – E17–15 (SCV) Below 1 Ω S31–1 or E17–15 (SCV) – Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E17 A52933 A80456 OK SCV NG G34916 REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND 05–611 DIAGNOSTICS 6 – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE – EFI RELAY) Engine Room R/B EFI Relay (a) (b) (c) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B. Disconnect the S31 VSV connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition EFI relay (3) – S31–2 Below 1 Ω EFI relay (3) or S31–2 – Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Wire Harness Side S31 VSV for Swirl Control Valve A66291 A52933 NG G38509 REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND OK REPLACE ECM (See Pub. No. RM990E, page 10–34) NOTICE: After replacing the ECM, allow for ECM learning start the engine and idle it until it is fully warmed up. 7 INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION) (See page 13–21) NG REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD OK 8 CHECK EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 12–20) NG OK REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 10–20) 05–612 DIAGNOSTICS 9 – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) INSPECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (a) (b) Air Remove the MAF meter. Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor. Standard: Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4–5 –20_C (–4_F) 13.6 to 18.4 kΩ 4–5 20_C (68_F) 2.21 to 2.69 kΩ 4–5 60_C (140_F) 0.49 to 0.67 kΩ 5 43 2 1 30 20 Resistance kΩ 10 5 3 2 1 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1 –20 0 20 40 60 80 100 (–4) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) (212) Temperature _C (_F) G35065 NG REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER OK 10 (a) (b) (c) (d) CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58) Connect the intelligent tester II to the DLC3. Turn the ignition switch ON and turn the intelligent tester II ON. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / DTC. Read the DTCs. Result: Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2008/58 A No DTC B B SYSTEM OK A REPLACE ECM (See Pub. No. RM990E, page 10–34) NOTICE: After replacing the ECM, allow for ECM learning start the engine and idle it until it is fully warmed up. 05–613 DIAGNOSTICS – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) When not using intelligent tester II: 1 (a) (b) CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58) Turn the ignition switch ON. Read the DTCs (see page 05–466). Result: Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2008/58 A P2008/58 and other DTCs B B SYSTEM OK A 2 (a) CHECK CONNECTION OF VACUUM HOSE Check the vacuum hose connection of swirl control valve system. NG REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSE OK 3 INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (OPERATION) (See page 13–22) NG REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OK 4 INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE (RESISTANCE) (a) (b) VSV for Swirl Control Valve Disconnect the S31 VSV connector. Measure the resistance of the VSV. Standard: Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1–2 20_C (68_F) 37 to 44 Ω NG G36521 OK REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE 05–614 DIAGNOSTICS 5 – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE – ECM) (a) (b) (c) Wire Harness Side S31 VSV for Swirl Control Valve Disconnect the S31 VSV connector. Disconnect the E17 ECM connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition S31–1 – E17–15 (SCV) Below 1 Ω S31–1 or E17–15 (SCV) – Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E17 A52933 A80456 SCV NG G34916 REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND OK 6 CHECK WIRE HARNESS (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR SWIRL CONTROL VALVE – EFI RELAY) Engine Room R/B EFI Relay (a) (b) (c) Remove the EFI relay from the engine room R/B. Disconnect the S31 VSV connector. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors. Standard: Tester Connection Specified Condition EFI relay (3) – S31–2 Below 1 Ω EFI relay (3) or S31–2 – Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Wire Harness Side S31 VSV for Swirl Control Valve A66291 A52933 OK NG G38509 REPAIR OR CONNECTOR REPLACE HARNESS AND 05–615 DIAGNOSTICS 7 – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION) (See page 13–21) NG REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD OK 8 CHECK EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 12–20) NG REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSY (See page 10–20) OK 9 INSPECT INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR (a) (b) Air Remove the MAF meter. Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor. Standard: Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4–5 –20_C (–4_F) 13.6 to 18.4 kΩ 4–5 20_C (68_F) 2.21 to 2.69 kΩ 4–5 60_C (140_F) 0.49 to 0.67 kΩ 5 43 2 1 30 20 Resistance kΩ 10 5 3 2 1 0.5 0.3 0.2 0.1 –20 0 20 40 60 80 100 (–4) (32) (68) (104) (140) (176) (212) Temperature _C (_F) G35065 NG OK REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 05–616 DIAGNOSTICS 10 (a) (b) – ECD SYSTEM (1KD–FTV)(From August, 2004) CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2008/58) Turn the ignition switch ON. Read the DTCs (see page 05–466). Result: Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2008/58 A No DTC B B SYSTEM OK A REPLACE ECM (See Pub. No. RM990E, page 10–34) NOTICE: After replacing the ECM, allow for ECM learning start the engine and idle it until it is fully warmed up.