The Government Contractor Supply Chain Toolkit
[…] subcontracting plan, contracting officers may consider, among other factors, supporting
documentation showing that (1) the contractor performed the actions identified in the SBA’s
regulations for maximizing small business subcontracting opportunities, such as market research
about available small businesses or soliciting offers from small businesses early in the
procurement process; or (2) despite a contractor’s failure “to achieve its goal in one
socioeconomic category, it over-achieved its goal by an equal or greater amount in one or more
of the other categories.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.3(d)(3). Contractors also are subject to an on-site
“compliance review” by the SBA to determine the “contractor's achievements in meeting the
goals and other elements in its subcontracting plan for both open contracts and contracts
completed during the previous twelve months.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.3(f).
If the prime contractor did not meet all of the small business subcontracting goals in its
plan by contract completion, it will need to submit to the contracting officer a written
explanation as to why it did not meet the plan’s goals for the agency to evaluate whether the