The Government Contractor Supply Chain Toolkit
[…] To be awarded a full or partial business set aside contract (and in some cases to maintain
its small business status), a small business concern must commit to perform a certain percentage
of the work under the contract. These regulations, described as “Limitations on Subcontracting,”
establish a minimum level of work that the small business prime contractor must perform using
different measurements depending on the type of contract and, in some cases, the socioeconomic
status of the small business. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.6; see also 13 C.F.R. § 126.700 (establishing
performance of work requirements for HUBZone small business concerns). For example, 13
C.F.R. § 125.6(a)(3) provides that “[i]n the case of a contract for general construction, the
concern will perform at least 15 percent of the cost of the contract with its own employees (not
including the costs of materials).”
Congress also amended the Small Business Act in 2013 to change the method of
calculating the percentage of work for contracts for services and supplies. In the case of a
services contract set aside for small business, for example, the Small Business Act was amended