The Government Contractor Supply Chain Toolkit
[…] with the plan’s goals. 13 C.F.R. § 125.3(c)(vi); see also FAR 52.219-9. In making these
statements about compliance and subcontracting with small businesses, the FAR provides that
“[a] contractor acting in good faith may rely on the written representation of its subcontractor
regarding the subcontractor’s status as a small business” and its socioeconomic status. FAR
19.703(b).
The SBA regulations similarly provide that “[a] prime contractor acting in good faith
should not be held liable for misrepresentations made by its subcontractors regarding the
subcontractors’ size.” 13 C.F.R. § 121.108(d). This regulation further states that “[r]elevant
factors to consider” in evaluating the prime contractor’s good faith “may include the firm's
47
internal management procedures governing size representation or certification, the clarity or
ambiguity of the representation or certification requirement, and the efforts made to correct an
incorrect or invalid representation or certification in a timely manner.” Id. These provisions are
repeated for various socioeconomic small business categories at 13 C.F.R. §§ 121.411(h),
124.521(d), 124.1015(d), 125.29(d), 126.900(d), and 127.700(d).
These SBA regulations suggest that, prior to seeking credit for subcontracting with a