Spoliation: Record Retention, Destruction, and Alteration
[…] Record Retention
The health care industry not only keeps medical records, it also keeps business
records. Sometimes health and business information is combined. According
to Section 1(c) of the Uniform Preservation and Business Act, business records
include: books of accounts; vouchers; cancelled checks; payroll; correspondence records of sale; personnel; and equipment and production reports.
While federal law does not define hospital business records, the federal adaptation of the Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records
Act 28 U.S.C. 1732 defines business records as “any memorandum, writing,
entry, print, representation or combination thereof, or any act, transaction;
occurrence or event . . . in the regular course of business. . . .” regardless of
whether a particular health care record is called a business record, personnel
record, financial record, or some other kind of record, keeping proper business
records is crucial to the successful operation of a health care facility.