triggering infection: distribution and derivative works under the gnu
[…] and loses its proprietary nature.51 In fact, this disjunction has led some
commentators to posit that the GPL’s infectious terms cannot be upheld.52 The
typical remedies for both breach of contract and copyright infringement are
damages.53 An injunction may be granted in some instances. Specific
performance dictating that an individual release proprietary software as FOSS
may lie outside the scope of these typical remedies. If this theory is true, the
GPL would lose much of its efficacy as its viral terms could not be enforced in
a court of law. However, other commentators believe that Section 103 of the
Copyright Act results in consequences that are almost as severe as enforcement
of the viral provision.54 Section 103 states:
The subject matter of copyright as specified by section 102 includes
compilations and derivative works, but protection for a work
45. Reddy, supra note 43, at 309.
46. ProCD, Inc. v. Zeidenberg, 86 F.3d 1447, 1452 (7th Cir. 1996).
47. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 346 (1981).
48. Id. § 357.
49. Jacobsen v. Katzer, 535 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“In cases involving copyright claims,