Utah Code Ann. § 63G-2-604(1)(a). Although section 63G-2-604 does not distinguish between paper and electronic records, it also does not preclude government entities from submitting proposed retention schedules that make such distinctions; indeed, the law appears to expect it in requiring proposed schedules for each type of material that qualifies as a record. § 63G-2-604(1)(a). Vermont E-mail and other electronic messages are included in the definition of “public record.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (Cum. Supp. 2008) (a public record is “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency business”). In 2008, the Vermont Superior Courts issued decisions in two cases under the Access to Public Records Act involving e-mail messages.