Access to Electronic Communications
[…] all state records — including electronic records — to presume they are public records
unless an exception to the law would allow
them to remain private. Electronic records
are not specifically addressed in the new
law; however, the state records management program statutes pertain to records
in any physical form and make them state
property. S.D.C.L. § 1-27-9 and S.D.C.L.
§ 1-27-10.
Tennessee
The state in 2008 made its most sweeping reforms to the state’s Open Records
Law in the past 20 years. With regard to
electronic messages, the portion of the law
that revises Tennessee Code Annotated
§10-7-503 (a)(1) provides that public records include “all documents . . . regardless
of physical form or characteristics made or
received pursuant to law or ordinance or in
connection with the transaction of official
business by any governmental agency.”
The new law also includes the creation
of a state ombudsman, called the Office
of Open Records Counsel. Along with an
advisory committee, the office is charged
with issuing guidance on electronic records
issues.
According to state statutes, paper and