Access to Electronic Communications
[…] retention schedules) “shall file with the
State Records Committee a proposed
schedule for the retention and disposition
of each type of material that is defined as
11
a record under this chapter.” Utah Code
Ann. § 63G-2-604(1)(a). Although section
63G-2-604 does not distinguish between
paper and electronic records, it also does
not preclude government entities from
submitting proposed retention schedules
that make such distinctions; indeed, the law
appears to expect it in requiring proposed
schedules for each type of material that
qualifies as a record. § 63G-2-604(1)(a).
Vermont
E-mail and other electronic messages
are included in the definition of “public
record.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b) (Cum. Supp.
2008) (a public record is “any written or recorded information, regardless of physical
form or characteristics, which is produced
or acquired in the course of public agency
business”).
In 2008, the Vermont Superior Courts
issued decisions in two cases under the
Access to Public Records Act involving
e-mail messages.
Personal e-mail communications between the Burlington city attorney and two
women working for the city with whom he
was allegedly romantically involved were