Access to Electronic Communications
[…] an exchange of e-mail messages between
12
elected officials constitutes a “meeting”
subject to the FOIA provisions. In evaluating the issue, the court specifically noted
that “there is no question that e-mails fall
within the definition of public records
under [FOIA].” Beck v. Shelton, 593 S.E.2d
195, 199 (Va. 2004).
Retention of electronic records is governed by the Virginia Public Records Act,
Va. Code § 42.1-76, et seq. (the “VPRA”).
Whether an electronic communication
falls within the VPRA’s retention mandates
depends on the content of the communication, not its form. Va. Code § 42.1-77. Accordingly, the VPRA pertains to all types
of electronic communications so long as
the information contained within “documents a transaction or activity by or with
any public officer, agency or employee of
an agency.”
Washington
Although practices vary by agency, requests for electronic communications are
generally not controversial in Washington
and are treated the same as any other records request.
In June 2007, the attorney general adopted Model Rules for Electronic Records.