The laws build on federal law such as Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, which prohibits employers from banning people with criminal records from employment. New York (1977) (applies to private and public employment; job-related factors) New York law (NY Corr. Law § 752) prohibits “[u]nfair discrimination against persons previously convicted of one or more criminal offenses” in public and private employment and licensing. Recently, the law has been aggressively enforced by the state’s Attorney General, resulting in settlements against RadioShack and Choicepoint (one of the nation’s largest screening firms).